|
Go to page:
1
2
of 44 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Oriental and Western Siberia: a Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam
New York: Harper & Bros, 1858. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria. A beautiful , recent binding, of dark blue morocco leather. Gilt border on the covers, gilt lines flanking the raised bands, fresh gilt title and emblems in the spine panels. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. Abbey travel 530. Pages xvi, 533, index, 2 pages publisher ads. An excellent folding map with the route in color. A fine binding by one of England's best.. First U.S.. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Lithographs, 32 Woodcuts, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Afghan Trucks
Blanc, Jean-Charles
New York: Stonehill, 1976. Wonderful decoration on the trucks of South Asia, you have to see to believe. This is a fine copy, with no defects and no prior owner marks. Pages 106, all photos , with a one page introduction. . First Printing. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by 106 Full Color Photos of Decorated Trucks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
In the Footsteps of Marco Polo, a Journey Overland from Simla to Pekin
Bruce, Clarence Dalrymple (Major)
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1907. Near fine original red cloth with black title on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Bruce and Layard made this long trek in 1905-1906. This copy as never been read, as pages are uncut at the top for the second half of the book. Pages xiv, 379, (1) with index. The large folding map is in perfect condition. There is a hint of foxing on the preliminary pages, otherwise clean and tight. Protected in a strong, clear mylar dustjacket. See Yakushi B276.. First Edition. Illus. by Fine Folding Map, Sketch Map, 40 Photos on 25 Plates. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Marching Wind (exploring & mapping the headwaters of the Yellow River)
Clark, Leonard
London Hutchinson 1955.. Very good, with slight bumps / dj good with tears & chips, nice inside. Archeological primary source writing, on Northern Tibet, whilst helping Moslem General Ma Pu-fang against the Chinese. Illustrated by 5 maps, 16 pp photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Innermost Asia, Travel & Sport in the Pamirs
Cobbold, Ralph P. (Late 60th Rifles)
London: William Heinemann, 1900. However, the folding map in the rear is present only as a fragment, in the area around Chitral. Describes hunting, among other animals, Marco Polo sheep, this is a notable trek through Gilgit to the Kilgit pass, over the Pamirs to Kashgar. It has a valuable bibliography. Pages xx, 354. Calf dark green 3/4 binding, with gilt lines and decorations on spine, and a fresh gilt red calf title label. The boards are marbled. Owner Hester Walcot in 1902 notes "From the author who I met in 1902". Clean and tight inside, neatly rebacked spine. Nice copy. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 29 Full Page Plates, 99 Text, 4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Voyage Down the Amoorwith a Land Journey Through Siberia
Collins, Percy McDonough
New York: Appleton & Co, 1860. "and Incidental Notices of manchooria, Kamschatka, and Japan". Original green cloth, still clean and tight. Some aging inside, and a handsome leather label with bright gilt has been added at the spine. Protected in mylar dj. American Travellers Abroad C92, "This is an early day account of a trip across Russia...which laid the groundwork for the Russian-American Telegraph efforts of Kennan and Dall.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 4 Tinted Lithographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Journey to Lhasa and Central Tibet
Das, Sarat Chandra (edited By W.W. Rockhill
London: John Murray, 1902. The first edition of this book was also 1902, and revisions make this the preferred edition. Original brown cloth with bright gilt title on front and spine , and the emblem of the Royal Geographical Society on the front board in gilt. Some slight edgewear to one bottom corner. Pages xiv, 285 with index. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. One repair to a seam on one folding map, neatly done and not affecting the map. Das was highly regarded by the Royal Geographical Society for his rigorous and intrepid explorations (see Derek Waller, The Pundits). The Pundits were Indian explorers into the Himalayas and Central Asia, trained by the British Raj. This is undoubtedly the best account by one of them of their achievements, his enthralling narrative of intrepid travel to Lhasa in 1881 and 1882.. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Stated 2nd Edition, revised . Cloth. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo of Author, 2 Large Folding Maps, 4 Folding Color Plans. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
From Pekin to Calais By Land
de Windt, H
London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Very good original brown cloth with an oriental red design across the front. Some soiled and edgewear, with a dull gilt title on the spine. Inside, remarkably this copy has never been read. Some pages uncut at the top or foreedge. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Pages (x including the half title), 365. Most entrepid travellers of this age profess to be enthralled or romantic in prose about their courage and what they have done. Not Mr. de Windt. He is alternately bored and alarmed by the long treacheries of remote, northern Asia. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. As with the first edition, only 750 copies were produced for this second edition. Thus, rather scarce. . Stated 2nd Edition. Illus. by Illustrations and Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Afghanistan
Dupree, Louis
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1973. This is THE tour de force by Dupree, who lived in Afghanistan for extended periods from 1949 to the mid 1970s. The value of Dupree's scholarship to this now broken country unfortunately has made this scarce book quite expensive. Pages 760 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. A fine copy with no blemishes or edgewear, no stains or prior owner marks inside. The dustjacket has a slit down the front, but is well protected in a mylar, brodart dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 15 Pages Maps, 103 Photo Illustrations, 31 Charts & 6 Diagrams. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Adventure Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes
Fergusson, W. N
London: Constable & Co, 1911. Based on the diaries of John Weston Brooke, with a frontispiece photo of him looking young and intrepid. He entered Tibet from the North in 1907. Fergusson traveled with him in Western China later that year, and retrieved his body, murdered by Nosu tribesmen. Pages xvi, 343. Traveller with ladened cattle across the steppes on the front cover, and unfaded spine with bright gilt title. Very little edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and 27 Plates, Plus 48 Text Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Afghanistan, a Study of Political Developments in Central Asia
Fraser-Tytler, Lt Col Sir Kerr
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1950. very good / dj worn & small bits at corners missing. The tribes, history, rise of Islam in Central Asia, the rise of Dost Mohammad, and the Great Game. A terrific book. Illustrated by 4 maps, 2 folding and 4 illustrations. Pages xiii, 330 with index. The author was long resident in the area in the India Army and the British diplomatic service. Very clean inside and out, with no prior owner marks, no foxing or stains or browning. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Journey to Khiva
Glazebrook, Philip
London: Harvill, 1992. Travel from Moscow down to Uzbek, in search of old "Great Game" between Russia and Britain, coincidentally with tensions from the end of the Russian adventure in Afghanistan, and the breakup of the USSR. A fine travel book. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Map, Another 2 Page Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Men and Gods in Mongolia
Haslund, Henning
NY Dutton 1935.. Bery good original brown cloth, with slight edgewear at the corners and gilt labels on the front cover and spine. Thorough travels on the Mongolian steppes, the author's arrest by the Chinese, much on Mongol history & Torgut tribe. Pages xvi, 358 with index. Illustrated by 39 pages of excellent photos. The author was a member of Sven Hedin's expedition 1927-30 (see Across the Gobi Desert) and this book provides further detail. Haslund died on a later Afghanistan journey. Yakushi H67. This is a particularly clean copy, clean and tight inside, with no foxing, age toning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S. EDITION. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
TENTS IN MONGOLIA, Adventures and Experiences Among the Nomads of Central Asia
Haslund, Henning
NY E.P.Dutton 1934.. Original blue cloth, a bit soiled on the spine, but the slightest edgewear only at the corners. The 2 page maps shows the routes of the expedition in the far corners of Mongolia. Pages xvi, 366 with index. Inside, the endpapers are some browned, but the paper block is like new - no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. Intrepid travel, 70 plus years ago, and beautifully written. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Yakuski H66b. Stated 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Conquest of Tibet
Hedin, Sven
NY Dutton 1934.. Very good original red cloth/ no dj. A bit of edgewear, and no fading. Endpapers are stained, apparently the wrong glue. Inside no foxing or browning. The title is misleading, as the conquest is by travel and observation, not military means. Pages 400. Beautiful writing on Tibet as it was 75 years ago. Protected in a clear, mylar dj.. Stated First Edition. Illus. by Profuse, Charming Drawings. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Across the Gobi Desert
Hedin, Sven
New York: Dutton, 1932. Original dark blue cloth, faded only along the top edge, with bright gilt titles on front and spine, minimal edgewear. Pages xxii, 402 with index. Very clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. Protected in a brodart, clear dj. Hedin's expedition started from Peking in 1927 and amassed a wealth of scientific and cultural information over the next five plus years. Hedin's best book, in my view, and still a rewarding read. Rare in the fragile dustjacket, this one protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 114 Photos and 3 Maps, 2 of Them Color & Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Through Asia, 2 Volumes
Hedin, Sven
London: Methuen, 1898. This is the travel that made the Swedish peripatetic Hedin famous. Newly bound in a sumptuous 3/4 morocco, dark blue, with hand marbled boards and matching endpapers. Raised bands on the spine, with fresh, elaborate gilt in the spine panels, title and author and volume numbers in bright gilt, with the publication date at the bottom in gilt. A beautiful set of one of the most important Asia treks in the 19th Century. Yakushi H 97 . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Drawings, 6 in Color, 2 Foilding Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Flight of Big Horse
Hedin, Sven
New York: Dutton, 1934. Hedin and his party naively wandered into the Chinese civil war in 1934. He provides a day by day account of strife and manueverings between the Chinese tyrant and the equally brutal Tungan leader, Ma Chung-yin (translated Big Horse). Pages xvi, 248. A long-ago war , but still a very good read. Black cloth spine with bright orange title on spine and front. The light blue boards are some faded, despite a good dustjacket that has some edgewear, and a sliver missing at the top edge of the back, not affecting the publisher ads on the back. Protected in a brodart, mylar dustjacket.. First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps and Circa 130 Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Trans-Himalaya, Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet, 2 Volumes
Hedin, Sven
London: MacMillan, 1910. This is a two volume printing of the set first published the previous year in 3 volumes, ending with a chapter on Simla, the Indian hill station. But it is confused by Hedin writing a third edition in 1913 to add to these two. Pages xxiv, 436 and xvi, 441 with index and publisher ads. Original maroon cloth very slightly faded on the spines , and gilt titles faded. Inside, clean and tight with a bit of foxing on the page edges, but not inside. Nor are there any prior owner marks. Hedin's fine and important account of intrepid travel in northern Tibet via Srinagar and Leh to Shigatse. Then back to Lake Manasarowar and down the Indus, returning to Simla via Leh and the Sutlej route. See Yakuski H 103c. Easily one of Hedin's best books. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Ten Maps, 3 Folding & 388 Photos and Sketches. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Great Game, the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia
Hopkirk, Peter
NY Kodansha 1992.. Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & great power manuevering, chiefly between Russia and England. Illustrated by 6 maps, 24 pp illustrations. first US edition. Pages xxiv, 565. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This remains the definitive book on British and Russian rivalry in Central Asia and Afghanistan. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Setting the East Ablaze
Hopkirk, Peter
New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. Subtitled, "Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia". Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & Bolshevik manuevering between WW One and WW Two, to destroy through barbaris, civil war and intrigue the British Empire in Asia. Pages x, 252 with index. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This is a wonderful read, and the "Great Game" between the USSR and Britain in its last stages. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps, 27 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Footprints of the Pheasant in the Snow
Johnston, Alnah James
Portland, Maine: Printed By Anthoensen Press, 1977. A fine memoir of teaching and travelling in early 20th Century China, by a Maine woman associated with Wellesley College. Handsome copy, with no prior owner marks, clean and tight inside and out. And a fine read, especially if you have been or are going to Mongolia or Beijing. . . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Endpaper Maps. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Travels of Marco Polo (the Venetian)
Komroff, Manuel (editor)
Garden City Garden City Publ 1930.. near fine / dj very good. introduction by Komroff. Illustrated by Witold Gordon illustr. first U.S. edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Shaking the Dust of Ages
Kuznetsova, Ljalja
New York: Aperture, 1998. Subtitled, "Gypsies and Wanderers of the Central Asian Steppe". Introduction by the famous photographer, Inge Morath. The Russian author explains how she acquired access to the gypsies of Central Asia, and her life with them. A beautiful book, on a most unusual travel subject. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Nomads and Commissars, Mongolia Revisited
Lattimore, Owen
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1962. Lattimore first travelled through Inner Mongolia in 1926-27 with his intrepid wife and this is a return to old stomping grounds just after Mongolia was admitted into the United Nations. Mongolia is now fashionable and non Communist. This is a window into its status nearly 50 years ago. A very clean copy with no stains nor prior owner marks. The dustjacket has a little edgewear but looks fresh behind a protective brodart dj. . First Edition. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Silks, Spices and Empire
Lattimore, Owen and Eleanor
New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Subtitled, "Asia Seen Through the Eyes of Its Discoverers". Red cloth binding with bright title on spine, no bumps or fading. No prior owner marks. Inside clean and tight. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has some edgewear, and is protected in a mylar , clean dj. A very nice copy, with excellent introductory commentaries by the Lattimores, followed by excerpts by the original travellers. A very good read. . First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Tournament of Shadows
Meyer, Karl E. And Shareen Blair Brysac
Washington: Counterpoint, 1999. Subtitled, "The Great Game and the Race for Emppire in Central Asia". An unread copy of a superb volume on the British - Russian rivalry in Central Asia, but also including Swedish, German and American explorations and manueverings. Pages xxv, 646 with index and an excellent bibliography. An unblemished copy, inside and out.. 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Caravans to Tartary
Michaud, Roland and Sabrina
London: Thames and Hudson, 1985. Landscapes and people of the Wakkan valley in the Pamir Mountains where Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, China and Central Asia rub shoulders. A second trip is along the south bank of the Amu Darya River, the former Kingdom of Bactria, and the border between Afghanistan and Turkistan (formerly when this book was written, the USSR). . First Paperback Ed.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by 81 Photos, 76 in Color, Map . Oblong 4 to. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Papers of the Late Mr. William Moorcroft
Moorcroft, William
London: F. Edwards/ Royal Geographical Society, 1831. Moorcroft went to India in 1808 as a Superintendent of Stud, in search for improved horse stock in Northern India. He was the first Englishman in Leh in 1820 and the first to develop and trumpet a paranoia of the Russian threat to British India. He died in 1825 southwest of Bokhara near the Oxus River. This is a paper read in 1831 to the Royal Geographical Society in London of his report on Khotan (Kotan) in April 1821. Pages 15 plus 8 pages of Francis Edwards publisher ads. Green hardcover boards with a leather spine that is worn. Fine inside, no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Scarce, no other copies on internet at this writing. . First Edition. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Across Asia's Snows and Deserts (introduction by Roy Chapman Andrews)
Morden, William J
NY Putnam 1927.. very good dark blue cloth, with slight edgewear, top edge gilt, fresh gilt title. From Bombay across Afghanistan and Central Asia to Peking for the American Museum of Natural History, hampered by the Civil War in China. Pages xiv, 415 with index. 65 excellent photographs. Three maps, l folding. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy of an intrepid trip. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 44 listings found.
|
|