Central Asiafrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Central Asia | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
Travels in the Region of the Upper and Lower Amoor, and Russian Acquisitions in the Confines of India and China
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1860. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria in the original terra cotta cloth binding. There is slight wear at the corners and spine ends, and no fading to the binding. The gilt title on the spine is bright and ornate. Inside, this is an exceptional copy with no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. The map is in perfect condition. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. This is his second book from the trip. Pages xii, 448 with index, plus 4 pages publisher ads. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Large Folding Map of Central Asia, and 83 Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 2) |
Oriental and Western Siberia: a Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1858. Early travel data on Central Asia, as well as Siberia and Manchuria. A beautiful , recent binding, of dark blue morocco leather. Gilt border on the covers, gilt lines flanking the raised bands, fresh gilt title and emblems in the spine panels. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Atkinson obtained a special passport from Czar Nicholas I, and was able to travel through central Asian regions, proiding one of the early and extensive accounts by a Briton. Abbey travel 530. Pages xvi, 533, index, 2 pages publisher ads. An excellent folding map with the route in color. A fine binding by one of England's best.. First U.S.. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Lithographs, 32 Woodcuts, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 3) |
Afghan Trucks
|
|
|
New York: Stonehill, 1976. Wonderful decoration on the trucks of South Asia, you have to see to believe. This is a fine copy, with no defects and no prior owner marks. Pages 106, all photos , with a one page introduction. . First Printing. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by 106 Full Color Photos of Decorated Trucks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
In the Footsteps of Marco Polo, a Journey Overland from Simla to Pekin
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1907. Near fine original red cloth with black title on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Bruce and Layard made this long trek in 1905-1906. This copy as never been read, as pages are uncut at the top for the second half of the book. Pages xiv, 379, (1) with index. The large folding map is in perfect condition. There is a hint of foxing on the preliminary pages, otherwise clean and tight. Protected in a strong, clear mylar dustjacket. See Yakushi B276.. First Edition. Illus. by Fine Folding Map, Sketch Map, 40 Photos on 25 Plates. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Marching Wind (exploring & mapping the headwaters of the Yellow River)
|
|
|
London Hutchinson 1955.. Very good, with slight bumps / dj good with tears & chips, nice inside. Archeological primary source writing, on Northern Tibet, whilst helping Moslem General Ma Pu-fang against the Chinese. Illustrated by 5 maps, 16 pp photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 6) |
Innermost Asia, Travel & Sport in the Pamirs
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1900. However, the folding map in the rear is present only as a fragment, in the area around Chitral. Describes hunting, among other animals, Marco Polo sheep, this is a notable trek through Gilgit to the Kilgit pass, over the Pamirs to Kashgar. It has a valuable bibliography. Pages xx, 354. Calf dark green 3/4 binding, with gilt lines and decorations on spine, and a fresh gilt red calf title label. The boards are marbled. Owner Hester Walcot in 1902 notes "From the author who I met in 1902". Clean and tight inside, neatly rebacked spine. Nice copy. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 29 Full Page Plates, 99 Text, 4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Voyage Down the Amoorwith a Land Journey Through Siberia
|
|
|
New York: Appleton & Co, 1860. "and Incidental Notices of manchooria, Kamschatka, and Japan". Original green cloth, still clean and tight. Some aging inside, and a handsome leather label with bright gilt has been added at the spine. Protected in mylar dj. American Travellers Abroad C92, "This is an early day account of a trip across Russia...which laid the groundwork for the Russian-American Telegraph efforts of Kennan and Dall.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 4 Tinted Lithographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 8) |
Journey to Lhasa and Central Tibet
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1902. The first edition of this book was also 1902, and revisions make this the preferred edition. Original brown cloth with bright gilt title on front and spine , and the emblem of the Royal Geographical Society on the front board in gilt. Some slight edgewear to one bottom corner. Pages xiv, 285 with index. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. One repair to a seam on one folding map, neatly done and not affecting the map. Das was highly regarded by the Royal Geographical Society for his rigorous and intrepid explorations (see Derek Waller, The Pundits). The Pundits were Indian explorers into the Himalayas and Central Asia, trained by the British Raj. This is undoubtedly the best account by one of them of their achievements, his enthralling narrative of intrepid travel to Lhasa in 1881 and 1882.. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Stated 2nd Edition, revised . Cloth. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo of Author, 2 Large Folding Maps, 4 Folding Color Plans. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 9) |
From Pekin to Calais By Land
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Very good original brown cloth with an oriental red design across the front. Some soiled and edgewear, with a dull gilt title on the spine. Inside, remarkably this copy has never been read. Some pages uncut at the top or foreedge. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Pages (x including the half title), 365. Most entrepid travellers of this age profess to be enthralled or romantic in prose about their courage and what they have done. Not Mr. de Windt. He is alternately bored and alarmed by the long treacheries of remote, northern Asia. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. As with the first edition, only 750 copies were produced for this second edition. Thus, rather scarce. . Stated 2nd Edition. Illus. by Illustrations and Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 10) |
Afghanistan
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1973. This is THE tour de force by Dupree, who lived in Afghanistan for extended periods from 1949 to the mid 1970s. The value of Dupree's scholarship to this now broken country unfortunately has made this scarce book quite expensive. Pages 760 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. A fine copy with no blemishes or edgewear, no stains or prior owner marks inside. The dustjacket has a slit down the front, but is well protected in a mylar, brodart dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 15 Pages Maps, 103 Photo Illustrations, 31 Charts & 6 Diagrams. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $249.00
|
|
| 11) |
Adventure Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co, 1911. Based on the diaries of John Weston Brooke, with a frontispiece photo of him looking young and intrepid. He entered Tibet from the North in 1907. Fergusson traveled with him in Western China later that year, and retrieved his body, murdered by Nosu tribesmen. Pages xvi, 343. Traveller with ladened cattle across the steppes on the front cover, and unfaded spine with bright gilt title. Very little edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and 27 Plates, Plus 48 Text Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $790.00
|
|
| 12) |
Afghanistan, a Study of Political Developments in Central Asia
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1950. very good / dj worn & small bits at corners missing. The tribes, history, rise of Islam in Central Asia, the rise of Dost Mohammad, and the Great Game. A terrific book. Illustrated by 4 maps, 2 folding and 4 illustrations. Pages xiii, 330 with index. The author was long resident in the area in the India Army and the British diplomatic service. Very clean inside and out, with no prior owner marks, no foxing or stains or browning. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
Journey to Khiva
|
|
|
London: Harvill, 1992. Travel from Moscow down to Uzbek, in search of old "Great Game" between Russia and Britain, coincidentally with tensions from the end of the Russian adventure in Afghanistan, and the breakup of the USSR. A fine travel book. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Map, Another 2 Page Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Men and Gods in Mongolia
|
|
|
NY Dutton 1935.. Bery good original brown cloth, with slight edgewear at the corners and gilt labels on the front cover and spine. Thorough travels on the Mongolian steppes, the author's arrest by the Chinese, much on Mongol history & Torgut tribe. Pages xvi, 358 with index. Illustrated by 39 pages of excellent photos. The author was a member of Sven Hedin's expedition 1927-30 (see Across the Gobi Desert) and this book provides further detail. Haslund died on a later Afghanistan journey. Yakushi H67. This is a particularly clean copy, clean and tight inside, with no foxing, age toning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S. EDITION. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
TENTS IN MONGOLIA, Adventures and Experiences Among the Nomads of Central Asia
|
|
|
NY E.P.Dutton 1934.. Original blue cloth, a bit soiled on the spine, but the slightest edgewear only at the corners. The 2 page maps shows the routes of the expedition in the far corners of Mongolia. Pages xvi, 366 with index. Inside, the endpapers are some browned, but the paper block is like new - no foxing or age toning or prior owner marks. Intrepid travel, 70 plus years ago, and beautifully written. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Yakuski H66b. Stated 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 16) |
Through Asia, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1898. This is the travel that made the Swedish peripatetic Hedin famous. Newly bound in a sumptuous 3/4 morocco, dark blue, with hand marbled boards and matching endpapers. Raised bands on the spine, with fresh, elaborate gilt in the spine panels, title and author and volume numbers in bright gilt, with the publication date at the bottom in gilt. A beautiful set of one of the most important Asia treks in the 19th Century. Yakushi H 97 . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Drawings, 6 in Color, 2 Foilding Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $740.00
|
|
| 17) |
Trans-Himalaya, Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1910. This is a two volume printing of the set first published the previous year in 3 volumes, ending with a chapter on Simla, the Indian hill station. But it is confused by Hedin writing a third edition in 1913 to add to these two. Pages xxiv, 436 and xvi, 441 with index and publisher ads. Original maroon cloth very slightly faded on the spines , and gilt titles faded. Inside, clean and tight with a bit of foxing on the page edges, but not inside. Nor are there any prior owner marks. Hedin's fine and important account of intrepid travel in northern Tibet via Srinagar and Leh to Shigatse. Then back to Lake Manasarowar and down the Indus, returning to Simla via Leh and the Sutlej route. See Yakuski H 103c. Easily one of Hedin's best books. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Ten Maps, 3 Folding & 388 Photos and Sketches. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $290.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Great Game, the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia
|
|
|
NY Kodansha 1992.. Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & great power manuevering, chiefly between Russia and England. Illustrated by 6 maps, 24 pp illustrations. first US edition. Pages xxiv, 565. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This remains the definitive book on British and Russian rivalry in Central Asia and Afghanistan. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Setting the East Ablaze
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. Subtitled, "Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia". Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & Bolshevik manuevering between WW One and WW Two, to destroy through barbaris, civil war and intrigue the British Empire in Asia. Pages x, 252 with index. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This is a wonderful read, and the "Great Game" between the USSR and Britain in its last stages. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps, 27 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Footprints of the Pheasant in the Snow
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: Printed By Anthoensen Press, 1977. A fine memoir of teaching and travelling in early 20th Century China, by a Maine woman associated with Wellesley College. Handsome copy, with no prior owner marks, clean and tight inside and out. And a fine read, especially if you have been or are going to Mongolia or Beijing. . . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Endpaper Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Eastward to Tartary, Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. Fine white cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped. Inside, as new. Kaplan wanders on the grounds of the old Ottoman Empire, from Turkmenistan to the Caucasus, the Levant and the Balkans. It is a beautiful, very readable travel book, most pertinent to the troubles of our times. Pages 364 with chapter notes and index. A fine copy. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Travels of Marco Polo (the Venetian)
|
|
|
Garden City Garden City Publ 1930.. near fine / dj very good. introduction by Komroff. Illustrated by Witold Gordon illustr. first U.S. edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Shaking the Dust of Ages
|
|
|
New York: Aperture, 1998. Subtitled, "Gypsies and Wanderers of the Central Asian Steppe". Introduction by the famous photographer, Inge Morath. The Russian author explains how she acquired access to the gypsies of Central Asia, and her life with them. A beautiful book, on a most unusual travel subject. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Silks, Spices and Empire
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Subtitled, "Asia Seen Through the Eyes of Its Discoverers". Red cloth binding with bright title on spine, no bumps or fading. No prior owner marks. Inside clean and tight. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has some edgewear, and is protected in a mylar , clean dj. A very nice copy, with excellent introductory commentaries by the Lattimores, followed by excerpts by the original travellers. A very good read. . First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
Tournament of Shadows
|
|
|
Washington: Counterpoint, 1999. Subtitled, "The Great Game and the Race for Emppire in Central Asia". An unread copy of a superb volume on the British - Russian rivalry in Central Asia, but also including Swedish, German and American explorations and manueverings. Pages xxv, 646 with index and an excellent bibliography. An unblemished copy, inside and out.. 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 9 Maps and 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Caravans to Tartary
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1985. Landscapes and people of the Wakkan valley in the Pamir Mountains where Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, China and Central Asia rub shoulders. A second trip is along the south bank of the Amu Darya River, the former Kingdom of Bactria, and the border between Afghanistan and Turkistan (formerly when this book was written, the USSR). . First Paperback Ed.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by 81 Photos, 76 in Color, Map . Oblong 4 to. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 27) |
Papers of the Late Mr. William Moorcroft
|
|
|
London: F. Edwards/ Royal Geographical Society, 1831. Moorcroft went to India in 1808 as a Superintendent of Stud, in search for improved horse stock in Northern India. He was the first Englishman in Leh in 1820 and the first to develop and trumpet a paranoia of the Russian threat to British India. He died in 1825 southwest of Bokhara near the Oxus River. This is a paper read in 1831 to the Royal Geographical Society in London of his report on Khotan (Kotan) in April 1821. Pages 15 plus 8 pages of Francis Edwards publisher ads. Green hardcover boards with a leather spine that is worn. Fine inside, no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Scarce, no other copies on internet at this writing. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
Across Asia's Snows and Deserts (introduction by Roy Chapman Andrews)
|
|
|
NY Putnam 1927.. very good dark blue cloth, with slight edgewear, top edge gilt, fresh gilt title. From Bombay across Afghanistan and Central Asia to Peking for the American Museum of Natural History, hampered by the Civil War in China. Pages xiv, 415 with index. 65 excellent photographs. Three maps, l folding. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy of an intrepid trip. Inscrobed on first page after the front endpaper, "To Hal & June with best wishes for a Merry Christmas & Happy New Year, William J. Morden , Florence H. Morden, 1927 (both signatures by the same hand). . Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 29) |
Across Asia's Snows and Deserts (introduction by Roy Chapman Andrews)
|
|
|
NY Putnam 1927.. very good dark blue cloth, with slight edgewear, top edge gilt, fresh gilt title. From Bombay across Afghanistan and Central Asia to Peking for the American Museum of Natural History, hampered by the Civil War in China. Pages xiv, 415 with index. 65 excellent photographs. Three maps, l folding. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy of an intrepid trip. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Silk Road, a Journey from the High Pamirs and Ili Through Sinkiang and Kansu
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1979. Written by the Swedish traveller and critic when the southern edge of China and Central Asia were much less accessible, this is still full of insights and nicely readable. A handsome copy, clean and tight inside and out. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Gun Kessle. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Merv Oasis, Travels and Adventures East of the Caspian During the Years 1879-1881, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London Smith Elder 1882.. Very good original brown cloth, slight edgewear, nice inside. O'Donovan was assumed to be a spy and was held by the Russians for 5 months, lucky to escape with his life.Scarce in this condition. Illustrated by 16 plates, and a folding map in vol 2. O'Donovan was an adventurous journalist, later killed in an ambush in the Sudan. Very readable. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pennell of the Afghan Frontier; the Life of Theodore Leighton Pennell, Kaisar-I-Hind Medal for Public Service in India
|
|
|
NY E.P.Dutton 1914.. Pennell was a famous presence on what is now the Afghan -Pakistan border for several decades at the Bannu Medical Mission. He knew the Pathan and their legendary hospitality. Pages 463 with index. Original red cloth, bit dusty & soiled, but clean and tight inside. Glossary. Illustrated by 15 pages of photos, 2 maps, l folding. 1st U.S. edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 33) |
To the Ends of the Earth
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1981. Subtitled, "Four Expeditions to the Arctic, the Congo, the Gobi, and Siberia", from the early 20th Century archives of the American Museum of Natural History. Early photography by members of Admiral Peary's trip into the Arctic, Roy Chapman Andrews by camel into the Gobi, Herbert Land and James Chapin on foot into the Congo, and Wldemar Jochelson and Waldemar Bogoras by skin boat and dog sledge to explore the tribes of Siberia. Dustjacket has some edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Profuse Archieval Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Dragon in the Land of Snows, a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1999. A really fine book on Tibet by a Tibetan research fellow at London University. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. Pages 574 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 6 Pages of Maps, 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Mongols in History
|
|
|
London: Pall Mall, 1971. A useful survey, with a chapter on later history of Central Asia. Translated by Geoffrey Wheeler. First edition in French was 1961. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ruins of Desert Cathay, 2 Thick Volumes
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1912. Very good plus, original brown cloth with gilt medallions on front covers, and bright gilt titles on unfaded spines. Thick volumes, page xxxviii, 528 and xxi,517 plus 2 pages publisher ads. Mild foxing throughout, otherwise clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Stein's second expedition and his finest work. He crossed the Hindu Kush, into Turkestand and into China from the West, the first to document the spread of Graeco -Buddist culture from India. The nicest set of this major work that I have seen. Yakushi S 331. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, 6 Folding Panoramas, 9 Color Plates, 3 Folding Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,700.00
|
|
| 37) |
On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1933. Subtitled, "Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and Northwestern China". Stein's splendid discoveries of ancient Buddist civilizations and art in the remote west of China, the result of arduous travel from (British) India. Pages xxiv, 342 with index. Very scarce in this excellent condition, with no fading, bright gilt on the original cloth, and top edge gilt. Inside, hinges tight and no browning or foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Yakusha S338a. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 148 Plates, Folding Maps and Foldout Panoramas. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,950.00
|
|
| 38) |
On Alexander's Track to the Indus
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1988. A splendid reprint of the 1929 first edition. As new red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket fine, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xvi, 182 with index and 5 pages publisher ads. Stein was the preeminent archaeologist of his time, and this is one of his most interesting books. Many of his finds reside in the British Museum. . Illus. by 2 Maps and 62 Pages Photo Plates. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Travels in Central Asia
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1865. This is Vambery's first work, "A Journey from Teheran across the Turkoman Desert on the eastern shore of the Caspian to Khiva, Bokhara, and Samarkand". It was well received in London because of its anti-Russian views. Pages xvi, 493 plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original brown cloth with some wear at the corners and spine ends. Hinges tight. Gilt title on spine bright. No fading. Inside, clean and tight with no stains or foxing. This is a great travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The folding map of his route, in the rear pocket, which is often missing, is in near fine condition. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 12 Full Page Plates, Folding Map . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 40) |
Beyond the Khyber Pass, "The Road to British Disaster in the First Afghan War"
|
|
|
NY Random House 1990.. SIGNED on the front endpaper to Jacques Kellner by the author on Nov 15, 1990. Illustrated by 4 maps, 16 pages illustrations. Stated first edition. Very clean and tight inside. A classic and very readable account of perfidy, espionage, British failed occupation of Afghanistan in mid 19th Century.. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 41) |
Reseaches and Missionary Labours Among the Jews, Mohammedans, and Other Sects
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Orrin Rogers, 1837. "During His Travels Between the Years 1831 and 1834, From Malta to Egypt, Constantinople, Armenia, Persia, Khorossaun, Tookestaun, Bokhara, Balkh, Cabool in Affghanistaun, the Himmalayah Mountains, Cashmeer, Hindoostaun, the Coast of Abyssinia, and Yemen." This preceeded his book Narrative of a Mission to Bokhara and is much more rare. This copy is a stated U.S. first edition, "revised and corrected by the author". It does not have a map as did the London first ed. In a new, full morocco binding, with fresh gilt title on the spine. Atabey sale 1322 which was also lacking the map. . First U.S.. Illus. by Frontispiece of Wolfe. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 42) |
Bush at War
|
|
|
The war at hand is the American rout of the Taliban in Afghanistan in the immediate aftermath of the 9/11 trauma. Woodward uses his usual slimy techniques of praising those who talk to him, and denigrating those who will not. But it is a valuable book for its insights into CIA successful covert action, something that does not often get into the press. Pages 376 with index. As new copy. . Cloth. As New/As New. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
