|
Go to page:
1
2
of 44 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Across Asia's Snows and Deserts (introduction by Roy Chapman Andrews)
Morden, William J
NY Putnam 1927.. very good dark blue cloth, with slight edgewear, top edge gilt, fresh gilt title. From Bombay across Afghanistan and Central Asia to Peking for the American Museum of Natural History, hampered by the Civil War in China. Pages xiv, 415 with index. 65 excellent photographs. Three maps, l folding. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy of an intrepid trip. Inscrobed on first page after the front endpaper, "To Hal & June with best wishes for a Merry Christmas & Happy New Year, William J. Morden , Florence H. Morden, 1927 (both signatures by the same hand). . Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Silk Road, a Journey from the High Pamirs and Ili Through Sinkiang and Kansu
Myrdal, Jan
New York: Pantheon, 1979. Written by the Swedish traveller and critic when the southern edge of China and Central Asia were much less accessible, this is still full of insights and nicely readable. A handsome copy, clean and tight inside and out. . First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Gun Kessle. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Merv Oasis, Travels and Adventures East of the Caspian During the Years 1879-1881, 2 Volumes
O'Donovan, Edmond
London Smith Elder 1882.. Very good original brown cloth, slight edgewear, nice inside. O'Donovan was assumed to be a spy and was held by the Russians for 5 months, lucky to escape with his life.Scarce in this condition. Illustrated by 16 plates, and a folding map in vol 2. O'Donovan was an adventurous journalist, later killed in an ambush in the Sudan. Very readable. . First Edition. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
To the Ends of the Earth
Perkins, John
New York: Pantheon, 1981. Subtitled, "Four Expeditions to the Arctic, the Congo, the Gobi, and Siberia", from the early 20th Century archives of the American Museum of Natural History. Early photography by members of Admiral Peary's trip into the Arctic, Roy Chapman Andrews by camel into the Gobi, Herbert Land and James Chapin on foot into the Congo, and Wldemar Jochelson and Waldemar Bogoras by skin boat and dog sledge to explore the tribes of Siberia. Dustjacket has some edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Profuse Archieval Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Dragon in the Land of Snows, a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947
Shakya, Tsering
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1999. A really fine book on Tibet by a Tibetan research fellow at London University. A very nice copy with no prior owner marks. Pages 574 with index and an excellent 20 page bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 6 Pages of Maps, 8 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Mongols in History
Spuler, Bertold
London: Pall Mall, 1971. A useful survey, with a chapter on later history of Central Asia. Translated by Geoffrey Wheeler. First edition in French was 1961. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Ruins of Desert Cathay, 2 Thick Volumes
Stein, Aurel
London: MacMillan, 1912. Very good plus, original brown cloth with gilt medallions on front covers, and bright gilt titles on unfaded spines. Thick volumes, page xxxviii, 528 and xxi,517 plus 2 pages publisher ads. Mild foxing throughout, otherwise clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Stein's second expedition and his finest work. He crossed the Hindu Kush, into Turkestand and into China from the West, the first to document the spread of Graeco -Buddist culture from India. The nicest set of this major work that I have seen. Yakushi S 331. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, 6 Folding Panoramas, 9 Color Plates, 3 Folding Maps. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks
Stein, Aurel
London: MacMillan, 1933. Subtitled, "Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and Northwestern China". Stein's splendid discoveries of ancient Buddist civilizations and art in the remote west of China, the result of arduous travel from (British) India. Pages xxiv, 342 with index. Very scarce in this excellent condition, with no fading, bright gilt on the original cloth, and top edge gilt. Inside, hinges tight and no browning or foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Yakusha S338a. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 148 Plates, Folding Maps and Foldout Panoramas. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
On Alexander's Track to the Indus
Stein, Aurel (1862-1943)
Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1988. A splendid reprint of the 1929 first edition. As new red cloth with black title on the unfaded spine. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket fine, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xvi, 182 with index and 5 pages publisher ads. Stein was the preeminent archaeologist of his time, and this is one of his most interesting books. Many of his finds reside in the British Museum. . Illus. by 2 Maps and 62 Pages Photo Plates. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Travels in Central Asia
Vambery, Arminius
New York: Harper & Bros, 1865. This is Vambery's first work, "A Journey from Teheran across the Turkoman Desert on the eastern shore of the Caspian to Khiva, Bokhara, and Samarkand". It was well received in London because of its anti-Russian views. Pages xvi, 493 plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original brown cloth with some wear at the corners and spine ends. Hinges tight. Gilt title on spine bright. No fading. Inside, clean and tight with no stains or foxing. This is a great travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The folding map of his route, in the rear pocket, which is often missing, is in near fine condition. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 12 Full Page Plates, Folding Map . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Reseaches and Missionary Labours Among the Jews, Mohammedans, and Other Sects
Wolff, Joseph
Philadelphia: Orrin Rogers, 1837. "During His Travels Between the Years 1831 and 1834, From Malta to Egypt, Constantinople, Armenia, Persia, Khorossaun, Tookestaun, Bokhara, Balkh, Cabool in Affghanistaun, the Himmalayah Mountains, Cashmeer, Hindoostaun, the Coast of Abyssinia, and Yemen." This preceeded his book Narrative of a Mission to Bokhara and is much more rare. This copy is a stated U.S. first edition, "revised and corrected by the author". It does not have a map as did the London first ed. In a new, full morocco binding, with fresh gilt title on the spine. Atabey sale 1322 which was also lacking the map. . First U.S.. Illus. by Frontispiece of Wolfe. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Bush at War
Woodward, Bob
The war at hand is the American rout of the Taliban in Afghanistan in the immediate aftermath of the 9/11 trauma. Woodward uses his usual slimy techniques of praising those who talk to him, and denigrating those who will not. But it is a valuable book for its insights into CIA successful covert action, something that does not often get into the press. Pages 376 with index. As new copy. . Cloth. As New/As New. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 44 listings found.
|
|