cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Vermont

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Vermont | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) St. Albans Raid - October 19, 1864

St. Albans: North Country Press, 1974. Published by the local branch of the Franklin-LaMoille Bank in St. Albans often after the 1953 first printing, this is a fine, unblemished copy. 36 pages of turmoil caused by Confederate raiders coming down from Canada in the Fall of 1864. . Later Printing. Printer Wrapper. Fine. Illus. by 2 Page Map and 8 old Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) The Kingdom Historical, Keeping the History of the Northeast Kingdom Alive

Derby, Vermont: Scott Wheeler, 2002. Vermont's northeast corner, dubbed the Northeast Kingdom by Senator Aiken, gets its own history journal by an author from Newport. Pages 32 of short articles and reproduced old photos. . Volume 1, Issue 1. Printer Wrapper. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) Laws of the State of Vermont

Rutland, Vermont: Josiah Fay Imprint, 1798. Includes Acts Relating to Proprietors Meetings, still run in Vermont as the annual Town Meeting. Original full calf, rebacked with new leather at the top. Calf endbands, original maroon spine title. A corner of the paper at the top edge for about 70 pages had rotted, and has been professionally replaced. Handsome. Pages 621, 158, 122. . Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
4) A Craftsbury Album

Craftsbury, Vermont: Craftsbury Historical Society, 1989. Craftsbury was founded in 1789, and this album was compiled in the Town's Bicentennial Year of 1989. The founder, Ebenezer Crafts, given a grant of land for his service in the Revolutionary War, is pictured on the cover. Pages 58 plus a list of references, and old ads reproduced on the back cover. As new condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
5) New England Magazine, Vol. X, Number 5 to Vol XI, Number 4, 1894

Boston: Warren F. Kellogg, 1894. Six issues , July 1894 through December 1894, bound in contemporary 3/4 black leather with black cloth boards. Some wear on the corners, and leather hinges solid but beginning to crack. Four raised bands on the spine, flanked by double gilt lines, and a bright gilt title. Pages 525 to 780, and one to 543. No foxing or stains inside, internal hinges solid. Variety of articles on New England places, arts, and people. A little poetry. Nice article on Middlebury College in Vermont. Overall, very good plus. . Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Engravings, and a Few Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
6) Hands on the Land, a History of the Vermont Landscape
Albers, Jan

Cambridge, Mass: Mit Press, 2000. Eloquently written, with insights into Vermont's history and changing geography, with wry portraits of the people on the land. pages 351. A compelling read. Recommended . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Photos and Reproduced Antique Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) The Rangers; or, The Tory's Daughter
anonymous, (Thompson, J.D.)

Boston: Sanborn, Carter, Bazin & Co. subtitled, "a Tale illustrative of the Revolutionary History of Vermont, and the Northern Campaign of 1777". The author, a Judge, also wrote the first history of the town of Montpelier, Vermont. No date of publication, but 1851 on the verso. Original blind stamped cloth, worn and edgewear and fragments missing from spine ends. Good at best.This book is usually heavily foxed, but this copy has nearly none, and few small stains. . Stated Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Atlas of Windsor Co., Vermont
Beers, F.W

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1969. Beers published this originally in 1969. with no later printings. This is the second edition. Fine black cloth with an ornate gilt title on the front cover, in the first edition style. Gilt title on the unfaded spine. Fine, as new inside. Pages 47, mostly large scale maps including Woodstock, Sharon, Springfield, Randolph and Windsor. . Facsimile Reprint. Illus. by Profuse b/w Village and Town Maps, Vermont Map in Color. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
9) Atlas of the Counties of Lamoille and Orleans, Vermont
Beers, F.W

New York: Beers, 1878. A very nice copy of the scarce Beers Atlas of two counties in the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont. 85 colored maps, including ten towns & 20 villages of Lamoille Country, and 19 towns & 36 villages of Orleans. Title page woodcut of the State House in Montpelier. One map each of Orleans and LaMoille Counties. Plus a map of Vermont, map of USA & map of the World. Also tables of distances, business notices, and populations of Vermont and these two counties. All complete, as called for, in the original gilt stamped cloth with new leather corners and spine. Near fine inside and out, with only a hint of edgewear. Gilt title on the blindstamped front cover is fresh and bright. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by Profuse Color Maps. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $800.00
10) Wild Apples and North Wind
Beers, Lorna

New York: W.W. Norton, 1966. A memoir of country living for 15 years in Vermont. The seasons, an antique house, plenty of animals mostly friendly , the author's writing is like a tone poem. Honest, but calm and at peace. A very good read. Pages 219. A bit of dust on the top edge, otherwise a fine copy in a dustjacket that is not price clipped, but is protected in a brodart cover. . First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Stefan Martin Charming Wood Engravings. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Law of Similars
Bohjalian, Chris

New York: Harmony Books, 1999. A pristine copy of a fine novel. It is the highly regarded and most readable tale of a clash between conventional and alternative medicine , and the threads that hold people to each other. Pages 275. A very good read. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Vermont Tours
Chadwick, H.H. (compiled by)

Montpelier, Vermont: Vermont Development Commission, 1955. Lots of basic Vermont data, and suggestions for scenic tours. Pages 46. Photographic cover of a Vermont village in full Fall foliage. Clean and tight, inside and out. Includes a 3 cent postcard in the shape of Vermont with attractions and towns in a variety of colors on a yellow background. The routes avoid interstates, as there weren't any. First published in 1937, this is the 1955 18th printing. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Photos & 7 Tour Sketch Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Gazetteer and Business Directory of Lamoille and Orleans Counties, VT
Child, Hamilton

Syracuse, NY: Journal Office , 1883. Quite an amazing directory of who lived in two Vermont counties in 1883, what they did, what businesses existed, and the history of all the towns in some detail. Pages 658. But a section on Jay , Lowell, Newport, Irasburg, Morgan, Troy, Westfield and Westmore must have arrived at the press late. To deal with this the printer has page 288 with 68 subnumbers on 68 pages. Folding maps of two Vermont counties are attached to the front and back boards inside, in fine condition. The author compiled a bunch of these guides for New York State, and a few in Pennsylvania and in Vermont. They are all quite scarce. There was a version in cloth, and this more rare version in a terra cotta leather, This is in amazingly fine condition, with bright gilt title on spine and front, blindstamped design on both boards, no edgewear, no fading to the spine. Inside very slight soiling to the preliminary pages, otherwise fine, clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by 6 Steel Engraving Portraits & 6 Woodcut Buildings & 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
14) Gazetteer and Business Directory of Lamoille and Orleans Counties, VT
Child, Hamilton

Syracuse, NY: Journal Office , 1883. Quite an amazing directory of who lived in two Vermont counties in 1883, what they did, what businesses existed, and the history of all the towns in some detail. Pages 658. But a section on Jay , Lowell, Newport, Irasburg, Morgan, Troy, Westfield and Westmore must have arrived at the press late. To deal with this the printer has page 288 with 68 subnumbers on 68 pages. Folding maps of two Vermont counties are attached to the front and back boards inside, in fine condition. The author compiled a bunch of these guides for New York State, and a few in Pennsylvania and in Vermont. They are all quite scarce. There was a version in cloth, and this more rare version in a maroon leather, This copy has been rebacked with the old spine laid back on new, matching maroon leather spine. Original boards with bright gilt title on spine and front, blindstamped design on both boards, no edgewear. Inside very slight and occasional soiling, otherwise fine, clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by 6 Steel Engraving Portraits & 6 Woodcut Buildings & 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $320.00
15) Personal Reminiscences 1840-1890
Chittenden, L.E

NYC: Richmond, Croscup & Co, 1893. "Including Some Not Hitherto Published of Lincoln and the War". Author an important Vermonter, active in politics for many years. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by Portrait Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
16) The Troubled Roar of the Waters, Vermont in Flood and Recovery 1927-1931
Clifford, Deborah and Nicholas Clifford

Hanover and London: University Press of New England, 2007. As new brown cloth spine with light beige boards and bright gilt title on spine. Dustjacket also as new. Signed on title page by Nicholas Clifford (his wife sadly deceased in 2008). Pages 229 with index, chapter notes and bibliography. A contemporary postcard of flooded State Street in Montpelier is laid in as a bookmark. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Fine history not just of the flood , but also the New England context of the 1920s. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) Full Duty, Vermonters in the Civil War
Coffin, Howard

Woodstock, Vermont: The Countryman Press, 1995. Pictorial cover from a Civil War painting of battle on front cover. Fine, with no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. Signed by the author on the title page. Foreword by Edwin Bearss, an important and very readable addition to Civil War literature. . Signed by Author. First Paperback Ed.. Illus. by Maps and Battle Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Nine Months to Gettysbury, Stannard's Vermonters and the Repulse of Pickett's Charge
Coffin, Howard

Woodstock, Vermont: The Countryman Press, 1997. Fine black cloth spine with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dark grey paper covered boards, no edgewear. Fine, price clipped dustjacket. Signed by author on the title page. Pages xxi, 314 with index and bibliography. Excellent, definitive book on the Vermont role at a critical moment at Gettysburg, and a fine read. . Signed by Author. Third Printing . Illus. by Maps and Battle Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Speech of Mr. Collamer, of Vermont, on the Tariff
Collamer, Congressman of Vermont

Washington: J. & G.S. Gideon , 1846. Representative Collamer delivered this in the House of Representatives on June 26, 1846. The issue was a propoal to lower duties on imports. Speeches in these decades before the Civil Was were still an important way to influence and educate. They were widely printed and distributed to constituents. This copy has some age toning, and age wear. No wraps, as issued. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) A Vermont Renaissance, Grafton & the Windham Foundation
Copping, Wilf

Grafton, Vermont: The Windham Foundation, 1978. An impeccable copy of Vernomtiana. The beautiful restoration of the village of Grafton, which is almost as nice as Craftsbury where I live. Excellent photos, some in color. Pages 99. No edgewear, very clean, with no prior owner marks, and the dustjacket is unblemished and protected in clear plastic.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reproduced Old Photos, & After Shots. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) Winter in Vermont
Crane, Charles

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1942. A bit soiled, but protected in a clear, plastic dustjacket. Very nice inside, with the following on the flyleaf: :To Rolland Perreault - the author, too, hopes for your quick recovery - keep cool by reading this - Warmly, Charles Edward Crane. Montpelier, May 29 , 1945. Signed by Author. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Let Me Show You Vermont
Crane, Charles

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1950. With an introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. A recommendation to travel in Vermont before the interstates came. More than a half century old, so it is dated of course. But this is a nice copy of a common book. Some wear at the dustjacket edges, protected in a clear brodart dj. Still a good read. . 8th Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map & Nice Selection of Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Winter in Vermont
Crane, Charles

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1941. The folding map shows a few paved roads that might be open for winter travel. Endpapers are some browned, or stained at the hinges. But otherwise this is a very nice copy, by a Vermont newspaper editor, of Vermont as it was 60 plus years ago - before the interstate highways, and just before WW Two. Charmingly written. Pages xiv, 304 plus index. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos and A Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Winter in Vermont
Crane, Charles

New York: Knopf, 1947. A nice copy of a book published just when Vermont ski slopes were being discovered. The prior owner's name has been sliced out of the front free endpaper. otherwise, clean and tight. Good photo record of what Vermont looked like just over 50 years ago. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, 47 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Maps of New England
Crocker, Lawton

Chester, Vermont: The National Survey Co.. An early auto map selection of New England, with an index of named highways (numbers were not yet in use). In a simulated alligator stiff wraps, some rubbed.. Maps inside colored in red and blue, and includes an index of towns with population and hotel key. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 62 Two Page Highway Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) The Lakes of Vermont
Crockett, Walter H

Montpelier, Vermont: Vermont Bureau of Publicity, 1928. An enchanting essay on Vermont's many lakes, with a photo on each page. Makes you want to go fishing. Pages 72. Interesting, as one of the earlier efforts to advertise Vermont as an outdoor paradise for visitors. Clean and tight, inside and out. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by 65 Vermont Lake Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Vermont Indians
Daniels, Thomas E

Poultney, Vermont: Journal Press, 1963. A nice essay on Indians in Vermont, their cultures and lore, by a Vermont beloved expert. Pages 62 plus index. Clean and tight inside and out, with barely discernable blotches on the back cover. . 2nd PRINTING. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by 4 Photos, 15 Drawings & a One Page Map. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Encyclopedia Vermont Biography
Dodge, Prentiss C

Burlington, VT: Ullery Publishing, 1912. An early 20th Century compilation of the men (no women included) of probity in Vermont and some native Vermonters who achieved prominence elsewhere, including Minneapolis, Chicago and New York City. Pages 365. A nice collection, but it is not explained the selection process. So there are a few farmers and small businessmen who would seem to have no special merit, but are representative of their occupations ( a ticket and railway freight agent in Johnson, for example). Brown pigskin leather, with black boards that have minor wear at the corners, and fresh gilt titles on the front and the spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner names. Index is helpful for genealogy. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Illus. by Large Photos of Many Vermont Men. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
29) Vermont, a Guide to the Green Mountain State
Doten, Dana (preface)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. The first edition of this book has a folding map in the rear pocket, so this is not a first. Original green cloth, with slight edgewear. American Guide Series, by the Federal Writers' Project. Two page map of counties and towns at the end. Pages xxiv, 392 with index. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photos & Front Endpaper Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) Memories, a Collection
Easton, Frank B

Chapel Hill, NC: Chapel Hill Press, 2003. This is a sequel to Frank Easton's "As I Recall" with memories of Craftsbury, Vermont. This volume is predominantly flying in WW Two, with several essays by friends of Frank. An easy read, pleasant albeit at war. Pages 202. Limited edition, number 265 of 400, signed by the author. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reproduced Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) Memories, a Collection
Easton, Frank B

Chapel Hill, NC: Chapel Hill Press, 2003. This is a sequel to Frank Easton's "As I Recall" with memories of Craftsbury, Vermont. This volume is a mix of Vermont memories and flying in WW Two, with several essays by friends of Frank. An easy read, pleasant albeit at war. Pages 202. Limited edition, number 265 of 400, inscribed by the author "to the girl I fell for 70 years ago and never got over". That would be Augusta Dustan, of the prominent Craftsbury family. She died in 2006. A special Craftsbury association copy. Number 12 of a limited edition of 400. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reproduced Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) As I Recall...Craftsbury Common, Vermont
Easton, Frank B

Vermont: Privately Published, 1997. Limited edition of 200 copies, this number 2. Inscribed by the author to Ernest Sachs, a fellow pilot from WW Two. A delightful reminiscence of small village life in northern Vermont in the 1920s and 1930s. No prior owner marks. Clean and tight inside and out. Pages 178 . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Photos, and a Sketch Map of Craftsbury. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) The Celebration of the Centennial of the Establishment of the Capital of Vermont at Montpelier
Forbes, Charles

St. Albans: The Vermonter, Charles Forbes, 1905. A rare publication, with a sketch of Vermont's Capital building on the hardback front cover. A bit of soiling outside, but no edgewear. No copies of this on the internet at this writing. Pages 40 including 5 nice pages of advertisements, and lots of photos of the Centennial Celebration parade. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Several Dozen Photos Including Bunting on the Capitol, and Gov Bell with His Uniformed Staff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
34) The Granite Kiss, Traditions and Techniques of Building New England Stone Walls
Gardner, Kevin

Woodstock: Countryman Press, 2001. An important book on building and repairing stone walls by a master from a family of stone workers, who has wrestled the language into a beautiful book on how it is done, whether steps on a hillside, or curves, and the protection against frost heaves. Pages 198 with index and a foreword by Susan Allport. . 2nd PRINTING. As New/As New. Illus. by Guillermo Nunez Exquisite Stonewall Drawings. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
35) Vermont Wilds - a Focus on Preservation
Gardner, Pauline and A.Blake

Pownal, VT Storey 1991. Fine grey cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Fine dustjacket NOT price-clipped. Profuse photos by A. Blake Gardner, and a foreword by Senator Patrick Leahy. With a nice focus on Vermont's remaining wilderness and preserving it. . Stated First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
36) Oup in Ole Vermont, and Other French Dialect Poems
Gardyne, Mary Elkins

Boston: Richard G. Badger, 192. A beautiful clean copy, with bright gilt title on the front board and on the spine. Clean and tight inside. You might have heard this French-English in Quebec or upper New York or in the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont not so many years ago, as the author attempts to capture the sound of a unique, local dialect. Pages 64. . First Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Celebrating Vermont: Myths and Realities
Graff, Nancy (editor), Richard Saunders, Virginia Westbrook , Exhibition Curators

Middlebury, Vermont: Johnson Memorial Gallery, 1991. Quite a scarce book, a celebration of Vermont as a state of mind, for its art, scenery, historic furniture and manufactures. Softbound, with a splendid painting of Stowe across the front and rear covers. Pages 245. The only blemish is a prior owner signature on the front endpaper, otherwise fine , clean and tight. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Celebrating Vermont: Myths and Realities
Graff, Nancy (editor), Richard Saunders, Virginia Westbrook , Exhibition Curators

Middlebury, Vermont: Johnson Memorial Gallery, 1991. Quite a scarce book, a celebration of Vermont as a state of mind, for its art, scenery, historic furniture and manufactures. Softbound, with a splendid painting of Stowe across the front and rear covers. Pages 245. No prior owner signature or marks. Fine , clean and tight. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) Vermont Valley
Hard, Walter

Middlebury, Vermont: Vermont Books, 1958. Yankee wit at its dry best. Poetry that is not quite Robert Frost, but it pleases with gentle observation and humor. A vermont country scene on the front board, repeated on the dustjacket. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket is clean and has slight edgewear. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) A Mountain Township
Hard, Walter

New York City: Harcourt Brace, 1958. Yankee wit at its dry best. Poetry that is not quite Robert Frost, but it pleases with gentle observation and humor. A vermont country scene on the front board, repeated on the dustjacket. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
41) The Last Yankees, Folkways in Eastern Vermont and the Border Country
Hastings, Scott

Hanover, NH: Univ Press of New England, 1990. A fine copy of a fine collection of rural photos from Vermont and the border of New Hampshire. Thorough descriptions of old mill trades, like making water tubs, cider and sawmilling, as well as farm skills such as plowing, wall building and raising Indian corn. Pages xvi, 143 with a list of archaic words and terms. Both photos and text are a delight. . First Paperback Printing . Illus. by Superb Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Up in the Morning Early, Vermont Farm Families in the Thirties
Hastings, Scott and Elsie

Hanover, NH: Univ Press of New England, 1992. Fine paperback collection of 1930s Vermont farm photos. Interview by the author of Vermonter recollections composes most of the text. Pages 160 with photographic credits. Very interesting descriptions of a hard, rural life about 70 years ago. . First Paperback Ed.. Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Profuse, Fine Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Goodbye Highland Yankee, Stories of a North Country Boyhood
Hastings, Scott E. Jr

Chelsea, Vermont Chelsea Green 1988.. Near fine, with a near fine dustjacket. A fine New England memoir of Vermont and New Hampshire in the 1920s and 1930s. Illustrated by Mike McCurdy nice sketches. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Fetched-up Yankee, A New England Boyhood Remembered
Hill, Lewis

Chester, Conn.: The Globe Pequot Press, 1990. In 1930, the author says, electricity was about ten years away. A fine memoir of growing up in Vermont's Northeast Kingdom, focusing on his neighbors and the village characters. Pages 206. A very good read. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Vermont Album
Hill, Ralph Nading

Brattleboro, Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press, 1974. A collection of early Vermont photographs. Pages 144. Some small tears to the edges of the dustjacket. Otherwise, a very nice copy.. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Collection of Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Green Mountains and Rock Ribs
Jennison, Keith

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1954. Yankee humor, arranged with illustrative photos of rural Vermont and its folk. A very nice copy with the dustjacket protected in a clear, mylar dj. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Vermont Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Family Drives - Poems
Kinsey, Leland

Shelburne, VT: The New England Press, 1993. Vermont poetry from a once farm boy in the Northeast Kingdom. Pages 82. In softback stiff wraps with Vermont 1950s photos on the front cover. Well respected poetry, life and sorrow and joys. Recommended even for non-Vermonters. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Illus. by Old Vermont Photos on Front Cover. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Trains of Northern New England
Krause, John and Fred Bailey

New York: Quadrant Press, 1977. Oblong 4 to in size ( 8 inches high by 10 1/2 inches long). This essay covers Junction Points at Bellows Falls, White River Junction and St. Johnsbury. The railroads discussed are The Rutland, The Boston & Maine, The Central Vermont , the Maine Central and rourist railroads. Pages 96. A fine, unblemished copy inside and out. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Route Map on Back Cover. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) The Green Mountains of Vermont
Lee, W. Storrs

New York: Henry Holt, 1955. A survey of Vermont realities of the 1950s. Excellent 32 pages of black and white photos from that period. Pages 318 with index. Original green cloth, very good with a black title label on the spine and a 1/8th inch tear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight. Stated First Edition. Illus. by Edward Sanborn Woodcuts, and Photos By the Author. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) A War of the People, Vermont Civil War Letters
Marshall, Jeffrey

Hanover: Univ Press of New England, 1999. Signed by the author, a Civil War expert in the rare book department of the Univ Vermont library. A fine read, deftly explaining the variety of soldier letters. Pages xx, 357 with index. First Edition. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Maps & Reproduced Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: