|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 63 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
New England Magazine, Vol. X, Number 5 to Vol XI, Number 4, 1894
Boston: Warren F. Kellogg, 1894. Six issues , July 1894 through December 1894, bound in contemporary 3/4 black leather with black cloth boards. Some wear on the corners, and leather hinges solid but beginning to crack. Four raised bands on the spine, flanked by double gilt lines, and a bright gilt title. Pages 525 to 780, and one to 543. No foxing or stains inside, internal hinges solid. Variety of articles on New England places, arts, and people. A little poetry. Nice article on Middlebury College in Vermont. Overall, very good plus. . Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Engravings, and a Few Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Laws of the State of Vermont
Rutland, Vermont: Josiah Fay Imprint, 1798. Includes Acts Relating to Proprietors Meetings, still run in Vermont as the annual Town Meeting. Original full calf, rebacked with new leather at the top. Calf endbands, original maroon spine title. A corner of the paper at the top edge for about 70 pages had rotted, and has been professionally replaced. Handsome. Pages 621, 158, 122. . Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Craftsbury Album
Craftsbury, Vermont: Craftsbury Historical Society, 1989. Craftsbury was founded in 1789, and this album was compiled in the Town's Bicentennial Year of 1989. The founder, Ebenezer Crafts, given a grant of land for his service in the Revolutionary War, is pictured on the cover. Pages 58 plus a list of references, and old ads reproduced on the back cover. As new condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Hands on the Land, a History of the Vermont Landscape
Albers, Jan
Cambridge, Mass: Mit Press, 2000. Eloquently written, with insights into Vermont's history and changing geography, with wry portraits of the people on the land. pages 351. A compelling read. Recommended . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Photos and Reproduced Antique Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Rangers; or, The Tory's Daughter
anonymous, (Thompson, J.D.)
Boston: Sanborn, Carter, Bazin & Co. subtitled, "a Tale illustrative of the Revolutionary History of Vermont, and the Northern Campaign of 1777". The author, a Judge, also wrote the first history of the town of Montpelier, Vermont. No date of publication, but 1851 on the verso. Original blind stamped cloth, worn and edgewear and fragments missing from spine ends. Good at best.This book is usually heavily foxed, but this copy has nearly none, and few small stains. . Stated Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Atlas of the Counties of Lamoille and Orleans, Vermont
Beers, F.W
New York: Beers, 1878. A very nice copy of the scarce Beers Atlas of two counties in the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont. 85 colored maps, including ten towns & 20 villages of Lamoille Country, and 19 towns & 36 villages of Orleans. Title page woodcut of the State House in Montpelier. One map each of Orleans and LaMoille Counties. Plus a map of Vermont, map of USA & map of the World. Also tables of distances, business notices, and populations of Vermont and these two counties. All complete, as called for, in the original gilt stamped cloth with new leather corners and spine. Near fine inside and out, with only a hint of edgewear. Gilt title on the blindstamped front cover is fresh and bright. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by Profuse Color Maps. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Wild Apples and North Wind
Beers, Lorna
New York: W.W. Norton, 1966. A memoir of country living for 15 years in Vermont. The seasons, an antique house, plenty of animals mostly friendly , the author's writing is like a tone poem. Honest, but calm and at peace. A very good read. Pages 219. A bit of dust on the top edge, otherwise a fine copy in a dustjacket that is not price clipped, but is protected in a brodart cover. . First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Stefan Martin Charming Wood Engravings. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Law of Similars
Bohjalian, Chris
New York: Harmony Books, 1999. A pristine copy of a fine novel. It is the highly regarded and most readable tale of a clash between conventional and alternative medicine , and the threads that hold people to each other. Pages 275. A very good read. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Vermont Tours
Chadwick, H.H. (compiled by)
Montpelier, Vermont: Vermont Development Commission, 1955. Lots of basic Vermont data, and suggestions for scenic tours. Pages 46. Photographic cover of a Vermont village in full Fall foliage. Clean and tight, inside and out. Includes a 3 cent postcard in the shape of Vermont with attractions and towns in a variety of colors on a yellow background. The routes avoid interstates, as there weren't any. First published in 1937, this is the 1955 18th printing. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by 20 Photos & 7 Tour Sketch Maps. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Gazetteer and Business Directory of Lamoille and Orleans Counties, VT
Child, Hamilton
Syracuse, NY: Journal Office , 1883. Quite an amazing directory of who lived in two Vermont counties in 1883, what they did, what businesses existed, and the history of all the towns in some detail. Pages 658. But a section on Jay , Lowell, Newport, Irasburg, Morgan, Troy, Westfield and Westmore must have arrived at the press late. To deal with this the printer has page 288 with 68 subnumbers on 68 pages. Folding maps of two Vermont counties are attached to the front and back boards inside, in fine condition. The author compiled a bunch of these guides for New York State, and a few in Pennsylvania and in Vermont. They are all quite scarce. There was a version in cloth, and this more rare version in a terra cotta leather, This is in amazingly fine condition, with bright gilt title on spine and front, blindstamped design on both boards, no edgewear, no fading to the spine. Inside very slight soiling to the preliminary pages, otherwise fine, clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by 6 Steel Engraving Portraits & 6 Woodcut Buildings & 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Gazetteer and Business Directory of Lamoille and Orleans Counties, VT
Child, Hamilton
Syracuse, NY: Journal Office , 1883. Quite an amazing directory of who lived in two Vermont counties in 1883, what they did, what businesses existed, and the history of all the towns in some detail. Pages 658. But a section on Jay , Lowell, Newport, Irasburg, Morgan, Troy, Westfield and Westmore must have arrived at the press late. To deal with this the printer has page 288 with 68 subnumbers on 68 pages. Folding maps of two Vermont counties are attached to the front and back boards inside, in fine condition. The author compiled a bunch of these guides for New York State, and a few in Pennsylvania and in Vermont. They are all quite scarce. There was a version in cloth, and this more rare version in a maroon leather, This copy has been rebacked with the old spine laid back on new, matching maroon leather spine. Original boards with bright gilt title on spine and front, blindstamped design on both boards, no edgewear. Inside very slight and occasional soiling, otherwise fine, clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by 6 Steel Engraving Portraits & 6 Woodcut Buildings & 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Personal Reminiscences 1840-1890
Chittenden, L.E
NYC: Richmond, Croscup & Co, 1893. "Including Some Not Hitherto Published of Lincoln and the War". Author an important Vermonter, active in politics for many years. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by Portrait Frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Troubled Roar of the Waters, Vermont in Flood and Recovery 1927-1931
Clifford, Deborah and Nicholas Clifford
Hanover and London: University Press of New England, 2007. As new brown cloth spine with light beige boards and bright gilt title on spine. Dustjacket also as new. Signed on title page by Nicholas Clifford (his wife sadly deceased in 2008). Pages 229 with index, chapter notes and bibliography. A contemporary postcard of flooded State Street in Montpelier is laid in as a bookmark. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Fine history not just of the flood , but also the New England context of the 1920s. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Vermont Renaissance, Grafton & the Windham Foundation
Copping, Wilf
Grafton, Vermont: The Windham Foundation, 1978. An impeccable copy of Vernomtiana. The beautiful restoration of the village of Grafton, which is almost as nice as Craftsbury where I live. Excellent photos, some in color. Pages 99. No edgewear, very clean, with no prior owner marks, and the dustjacket is unblemished and protected in clear plastic.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reproduced Old Photos, & After Shots. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Winter in Vermont
Crane, Charles
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1942. A bit soiled, but protected in a clear, plastic dustjacket. Very nice inside, with the following on the flyleaf: :To Rolland Perreault - the author, too, hopes for your quick recovery - keep cool by reading this - Warmly, Charles Edward Crane. Montpelier, May 29 , 1945. Signed by Author. 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Let Me Show You Vermont
Crane, Charles
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1950. With an introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. A recommendation to travel in Vermont before the interstates came. More than a half century old, so it is dated of course. But this is a nice copy of a common book. Some wear at the dustjacket edges, protected in a clear brodart dj. Still a good read. . 8th Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map & Nice Selection of Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Winter in Vermont
Crane, Charles
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1941. The folding map shows a few paved roads that might be open for winter travel. Endpapers are some browned, or stained at the hinges. But otherwise this is a very nice copy, by a Vermont newspaper editor, of Vermont as it was 60 plus years ago - before the interstate highways, and just before WW Two. Charmingly written. Pages xiv, 304 plus index. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos and A Folding Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Winter in Vermont
Crane, Charles
New York: Knopf, 1947. A nice copy of a book published just when Vermont ski slopes were being discovered. The prior owner's name has been sliced out of the front free endpaper. otherwise, clean and tight. Good photo record of what Vermont looked like just over 50 years ago. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, 47 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Maps of New England
Crocker, Lawton
Chester, Vermont: The National Survey Co.. An early auto map selection of New England, with an index of named highways (numbers were not yet in use). In a simulated alligator stiff wraps, some rubbed.. Maps inside colored in red and blue, and includes an index of towns with population and hotel key. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 62 Two Page Highway Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Lakes of Vermont
Crockett, Walter H
Montpelier, Vermont: Vermont Bureau of Publicity, 1928. An enchanting essay on Vermont's many lakes, with a photo on each page. Makes you want to go fishing. Pages 72. Interesting, as one of the earlier efforts to advertise Vermont as an outdoor paradise for visitors. Clean and tight, inside and out. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by 65 Vermont Lake Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Vermont Indians
Daniels, Thomas E
Poultney, Vermont: Journal Press, 1963. A nice essay on Indians in Vermont, their cultures and lore, by a Vermont beloved expert. Pages 62 plus index. Clean and tight inside and out, with barely discernable blotches on the back cover. . 2nd PRINTING. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by 4 Photos, 15 Drawings & a One Page Map. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Encyclopedia Vermont Biography
Dodge, Prentiss C
Burlington, VT: Ullery Publishing, 1912. An early 20th Century compilation of the men (no women included) of probity in Vermont and some native Vermonters who achieved prominence elsewhere, including Minneapolis, Chicago and New York City. Pages 365. A nice collection, but it is not explained the selection process. So there are a few farmers and small businessmen who would seem to have no special merit, but are representative of their occupations ( a ticket and railway freight agent in Johnson, for example). Brown pigskin leather, with black boards that have minor wear at the corners, and fresh gilt titles on the front and the spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner names. Index is helpful for genealogy. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Illus. by Large Photos of Many Vermont Men. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Vermont, a Guide to the Green Mountain State
Doten, Dana (preface)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. The first edition of this book has a folding map in the rear pocket, so this is not a first. Original green cloth, with slight edgewear. American Guide Series, by the Federal Writers' Project. Two page map of counties and towns at the end. Pages xxiv, 392 with index. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photos & Front Endpaper Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
As I Recall...Craftsbury Common, Vermont
Easton, Frank B
Vermont: Privately Published, 1997. Limited edition of 200 copies, this number 2. Inscribed by the author to Ernest Sachs, a fellow pilot from WW Two. A delightful reminiscence of small village life in northern Vermont in the 1920s and 1930s. No prior owner marks. Clean and tight inside and out. Pages 178 . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Photos, and a Sketch Map of Craftsbury. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Memories, a Collection
Easton, Frank B
Chapel Hill, NC: Chapel Hill Press, 2003. This is a sequel to Frank Easton's "As I Recall" with memories of Craftsbury, Vermont. This volume is predominantly flying in WW Two, with several essays by friends of Frank. An easy read, pleasant albeit at war. Pages 202. Limited edition, number 265 of 400, signed by the author. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reproduced Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Memories, a Collection
Easton, Frank B
Chapel Hill, NC: Chapel Hill Press, 2003. This is a sequel to Frank Easton's "As I Recall" with memories of Craftsbury, Vermont. This volume is a mix of Vermont memories and flying in WW Two, with several essays by friends of Frank. An easy read, pleasant albeit at war. Pages 202. Limited edition, number 265 of 400, inscribed by the author "to the girl I fell for 70 years ago and never got over". That would be Augusta Dustan, of the prominent Craftsbury family. She died in 2006. A special Craftsbury association copy. Number 12 of a limited edition of 400. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reproduced Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
In Good Hands, The Keeping of a Family Farm
Fish, Charles
NY Farrar,Strous and Giroux 1995.. As new, inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The family farm north of Rutland , Vermont for six generations. Evocative of old, rural ways beginning in 1830 when Henry Lester moved his family from the hills to good farming land. Pages 229. A very good, Vermont read. . Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
New England Year - A Journal of Vermont Farm Life
Follett, Muriel
Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Daye Press, 1939. Beige cloth with terra cotta title blocks on front and spine, unfaded but small stain spots at the top edge. Dustjacket has edgewear and a few closed tears that are reinforced by archival tape on the verso. Pages 222. An inserted sheet at the rear boasts that this book is "the most satisfying product of our publishing career" and was nominated for the National Book Award. It is a journal, by day and month, of a young farm wife in Southern Vermont in the late 1930s. There have been many imitations in this genre since. A good read!! And scarce, especially in a dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 14 Splendid Vermont Woodcuts By Herbert Waters. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Celebration of the Centennial of the Establishment of the Capital of Vermont at Montpelier
Forbes, Charles
St. Albans: The Vermonter, Charles Forbes, 1905. A rare publication, with a sketch of Vermont's Capital building on the hardback front cover. A bit of soiling outside, but no edgewear. No copies of this on the internet at this writing. Pages 40 including 5 nice pages of advertisements, and lots of photos of the Centennial Celebration parade. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Several Dozen Photos Including Bunting on the Capitol, and Gov Bell with His Uniformed Staff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Granite Kiss, Traditions and Techniques of Building New England Stone Walls
Gardner, Kevin
Woodstock: Countryman Press, 2001. An important book on building and repairing stone walls by a master from a family of stone workers, who has wrestled the language into a beautiful book on how it is done, whether steps on a hillside, or curves, and the protection against frost heaves. Pages 198 with index and a foreword by Susan Allport. . 2nd PRINTING. As New/As New. Illus. by Guillermo Nunez Exquisite Stonewall Drawings. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 63 listings found.
|
|