Vermontfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Vermont | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
| 1) |
Vermont, a Bicentennial History
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1981. Fine grey cloth with a red title block and bright gilt letters on unfaded spine. Fine dustjacket, NOT price-clipped. Inside clean and tight, prior owner notation of when he read it on copyright page. A solid history, and very readable.. 3rd Printing. Illus. by 2 Maps and 16 Pages photos . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fall of the Year
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Signed by the author on the title page. Mosher once again has a wonderful imagination for capturing the wonders of the Northeast Kingdom in Vermont. A really good read. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Stranger in the Kingdom
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1989. Mosher's fine novel of race relations and prejudice in rural Vermont. His disclaimer is that all incidents and persons are fiction, but the book is in fact inspired by true events. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
Disappearances
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1977. Mosher's first novel, a wild ride on the wilderness of the Vermont/Quebec border. The characters described, wondrous and desperate during hard times in the woods, did still exist in abundance during the whisky-running 1920. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Author's first book, which was made into a movie. Fine binding with bright gilt title on spine and no edgewear. Near fine dustjacket is price clipped, has no tears. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vermont Heritage
|
|
|
Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Greene Press, 1975. A nice exploration of Vermont via 170 woodcut engravings.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Charming, Historic Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Maple Sugar Book
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1950. subtitled, "Being a Plain Practical Account of the Art of Sugaring designed to Promote an Acquaintance with the Ancient as well as Modern Practise". Pages xiv, 271 with bibliography, chapter notes and index. This remains the definitive book on the fine craft of extracting maple syrup from the maple tree. Original cloth with bright gilt title on spine, and a man carrying syrup buckets in gilt on the front. The dustjacket has some wear, with small closed tears, and small pieces missing along the bottom edge. And it is a very readable account, much in demand in Vermont and some delicious gossp on how their neighbors do sugaring. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Decorations from Old Prints. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Town Government in Vermont
|
|
|
Burlington, VT: Univ of Vermont, 1964. Prof. Nuquist, who died in 1975, wrote the definitive book on Vermont local government, selectmen and town meetings. It is now quite scarce, especially in this condition. No edgewear, no fading to the green cloth. Dustjacket has very slight edgewear but is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside pristine and tight, with no foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Report of the State Geologist on the Mineral Industries and Geology of Certain Areas of Vermont, 1905-06
|
|
|
Montpelier: Argus and Patriot Press, 1906. This is the fifth of a series, published from about 1899 to about 1920, all quite scarce. Pages viii, 351. Several plates are foldout. The author has signed this copy, "Mary H. Bailey U.V.M. '08 from Prof G.H. Perkins 1908". Articles include "Areal and Economic Geology of Northwestern Vermont, Geology of St. Albans and Vicinity, and Drinking Water of Vermont". There is a white number on the spine, as this was long ago in the library of Craftsbury Academy school (stamp on front endpaper). No other library marks. Very little edgewear, bright gilt title on the spine with no fading or soiling to the binding. Inside, clean and tight. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 58 Full Page Geology Plates & a few text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tall Trees, Tough Men - Logging and Log-driving in New England
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1967. A robust telling of lumbering and lumber-driving in Maine, Vermont and New Hampshire, and the hard scrabble men who loved their outdoor work. Beige cloth with green title letters on the unfaded spine, very slight edgewear. Dustjacket, fair with lots of tape repairs on the verso side, and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . 4th Printing. Illus. by Map and 32 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Founding Families of Craftsbury, Vermont
|
|
|
Privately Published, 2006. A fine, thorough account of the original proprieters and early settlers of Craftsbury, in the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont. They were an intrepid lot, as is clear from reading their genealogies and inter- relationships. With a pastel of a Craftsbury landscape by the author running on both covers, and a Craftsbury map with the original lots to the grantees by name inside. Pages (3), 375 with index by family name, and a thorough bibliography. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Adventure in Vermont
|
|
|
Boston & NY: Ralph T. Hale, 1943. Subtitled, "Wherein we buy a house and have the pleasure of restoring it with the atmosphere and gracious living of an earlier day." Pages 182 with endpaper maps. The house being restored, in an age before it was fashionable, was just outside Brattleboro. The author mixes in some history. Color paste-on front cover on green cloth, the spine some faded. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner markr.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 49 Photos and Etchings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Trail of the Broad Highway
|
|
|
Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada: Privately Printed, 1929. A delightful travel book, with descriptions of the people and life in the Eastern provinces of Quebec including fur farming, maple sugaring, the railroad from Newport, Vermont to Sherbrooke, Hatley, Coaticook, Lake Memphremagog, a camp meeting in Beebe, the City of Sherbrooke, with essays on Spring and Winter, among others. Pages 121. A fine copy, clean and tight inside and out, with a dustjacket that has some edgewear, but is protected in clear, mylar. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 24 Pages of Photos, and Profuse Small Woodcuts. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Thomas Chittenden's Town, A Story of Williston, Vermont
|
|
|
Williston, Vermont: Williston Historical Society, 1998. An excellent and readable Vermont town history. The authors are residents of Burlington and teach at a local college. Pages xiv, 383 with bibliography and several appendices. Original green cloth with bright gilt titles, no edgewear, clean and tight inside and out. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lots of Reproduced Photos and Engravings, Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lake George and Lake Champlain
|
|
|
New York & London: George Putnam & Sons, 1910. Subtitled, "The War Trail of the Mohawk and the Battleground of France and England in their Contest for the Control of North America". A nice history of the strategic value of these lakes from the arrival of Samuel de Champlain. Pages 381 Very clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Some slight edgewear to the binding, but protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. A photo is on the front cover below the fresh, gilt title. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 86 Illustrations and 3 Folding Maps at the Rear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 15) |
Out of Bondage and Other Stories
|
|
|
Rutland , VT: Tuttle, 1936. Centennial Edition, edited by Llewellyn Perkins, foreword by Arthur Schomburg, and Robinsin biography by Mary Robinson Perkins. Photo frontispiece of Mary Robinson Perkins and her children. This copy is in beautiful condition, clean and tight inside and out. Pages 255. The dustjacket is unfaded with no tears with only the slightest hint of edgewear along the top edge only. It is protected by a clear, mylar dj. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Engravings and Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Uncle Lisha's Shop
|
|
|
New York: Forest and Stream, 1895. Robinson was an artist and magazine illustrator who became blind at age 60. With his wife's help, he then turned his talents to Vermont stories in a rural vernacular. He lived in Ferrisburg, and his home is believed to have been a station in the underground railway, smuggling slaves to Canada. His stories take place in "Danvis", which is known to be West Lincoln, visited by Robinson in 1843. Nice copy, clean and tight inside and out. Dark blue cloth with some edgewear, gilt titles on front and spine are bright, and a cabin on the front in black. Pages 187. . Stated 5th Edition . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sam Lovel's Camps and Other Stories, Including In the Green Wood
|
|
|
Rutland , VT: Tuttle, 1934. Centennial Edition, foreword by Duane Leroy Robinson, and introduction by Arthur Wallace Peach. Frontispiece photo of the blind author sketching. This copy is in beautiful condition, clean and tight inside and out. Pages 264. The dustjacket is unfaded with no tears or fading, and the slightest edgewear along the top. It is protected by a clear, mylar dj. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Engravings and Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
In New England Fields and Woods, and Sketches & Stories
|
|
|
Rutland , VT: Tuttle, 1937. Centennial Edition, foreword by Sinclair Lewis (his first), and bibliography of Robinson by Harold Rugg. Frontispiece photo of Mrs. Robinson reading to the (blind) author. This copy is in beautiful condition, clean and tight inside and out. Pages 257. The dustjacket is unfaded with no tears or fading, and the slightest edgewear along the top. It is protected by a clear, mylar dj. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Engravings and Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Danvis Folks and a Hero of Ticonderoga
|
|
|
Rutland , VT: Tuttle, 1934. Centennial Edition, foreword by Walter Prichard Eaton, and introduction by John Farrar. Frontispiece photo of the Robinson home near Vergennes, Vermont. This copy is in beautiful condition, clean and tight inside and out. Pages 287. The dustjacket is unfaded with no tears or fading, with only the slightest edgewear on the top.. It is protected by a clear, mylar dj. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A Few Engravings and Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Was Shakespeare a Lawyer?
|
|
|
Montpelier, Vermont: Argus and Patriot Press, 1903. A rare piece of Vermontiana. The author was President of the Vermont Bar Association, and this is his address to the October 1903 meeting. He proclaims for 60 pages that Shakespeare was a man of genius, not necessarily a lawyer or butcher. It was a subject of great interest 100 years ago. Clean and tight inside, with a grey cloth spine and red title across paper boards. Inscribed, "John V Brorks, from his friend John H Senter Aug 12, 1904". Senter was also a member of the U.S. House of Representatives, and a U.S. Attorney for Vermont . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 21) |
Fast Lane on a Dirt Road
|
|
|
Woodstock, Vermont: Countryman Press, 1991. Subtitled, "Vermont Transformed 1945 -1990". A really excellent book on economic issues and the modernization of Vermont. A very good, thought provoking read. Pages 225 with index. This is a nice copy, with no stains inside, and no edgewear or soiling outside. Prior owner signature on inside of front cover, but no other marks. Dj is NOT price-clipped. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fast Lane on a Dirt Road
|
|
|
Woodstock, Vermont: Countryman Press, 1991. Subtitled, "Vermont Transformed 1945 -1990". A really excellent book on economic issues and the modernization of Vermont. A very good, thought provoking read. Pages 225 with index. This is a perfect copy, with no prior owner marks, or stains, or blemishes. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Thomas Chittenden, Vermont's First Statesman
|
|
|
Shelburne, VT: New England Press, 1997. Chittenden was an early political leader, and a complex fellow who prized his simple farmer image. Pages 278 with index, chapter notes, and a thorough bibliography. This is a fine copy of an insightful book on early New England, by a highly respected Dartmouth College historian. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait of Chittenden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Strength of the Hills
|
|
|
Chappaqua, NY: Christian Herald House, 1976. Life on a farm in Southern Vermont, published without the postscript chapter in 1950 under the title Reluctant Farmer. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Helen Tee-Van 40 Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Vermont Natural Areas - Report 2
|
|
|
Montpelier, Vermont: Interagency Committee on Natural Resources, 1969. Excellent essay on conservation of Vermont Arctic-Alpine area, Forests, Marshes, bogs, and ponds. Pages 30 with photos on each page. A very readable overview. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by 42 Photos and Vermont Map of the Bogs & Ponds Discussed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Rumrunners and Revenuers, Prohibition in Vermont
|
|
|
Shelburne, VT: The New England Press, 2002. A delightful tale , personal reminiscences of 14 Vermonters who participated in those wild years of liquor pouring across the border from Canada. Pages 169 with credits and map at rear. A great read. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos and A Map on Northern Vermont. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Not Faster Than a Walk, a Vermont Notebook
|
|
|
Middlebury, Vermont: Middlebury College Press, 1939. Woodcut of a Vermont landscape laid on the front board. The white cloth is some soiled, but has no edgewear. Pages xiv, 144. A nice book of observations from the campus and long walks nearby , evocative of Vermont's nature. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Nice Woodcuts. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
