Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksNew England |
|
Browse books in New England | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Laws of the State of Vermont
Rutland, Vermont: Josiah Fay Imprint, 1798. Includes Acts Relating to Proprietors Meetings, still run in Vermont as the annual Town Meeting. Original full calf, rebacked with new leather at the top. Calf endbands, original maroon spine title. A corner of the paper at the top edge for about 70 pages had rotted, and has been professionally replaced. Handsome. Pages 621, 158, 122. . Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$400.00
|
| 2) |
Wild Apples and North Wind
New York: W.W. Norton, 1966. A memoir of country living for 15 years in Vermont. The seasons, an antique house, plenty of animals mostly friendly , the author's writing is like a tone poem. Honest, but calm and at peace. A very good read. Pages 219. A bit of dust on the top edge, otherwise a fine copy in a dustjacket that is not price clipped, but is protected in a brodart cover. . First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Stefan Martin Charming Wood Engravings. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 3) |
The New England Image
New York: Hastings House, 1962. A fine collection by a New England photographer of several decades - architecture, doors, steeples, interiors, fisheries, farms and mills. Pages 192 with index. Pleasant, relaxing photography, nearly half a century old, with not so many people as a more recent collection would have. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Profuse black/white Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$29.00
|
| 4) |
Winter in Vermont
New York: Knopf, 1947. A nice copy of a book published just when Vermont ski slopes were being discovered. The prior owner's name has been sliced out of the front free endpaper. otherwise, clean and tight. Good photo record of what Vermont looked like just over 50 years ago. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, 47 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
Maps of New England
Chester, Vermont: The National Survey Co.. An early auto map selection of New England, with an index of named highways (numbers were not yet in use). In a simulated alligator stiff wraps, some rubbed.. Maps inside colored in red and blue, and includes an index of towns with population and hotel key. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 62 Two Page Highway Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
The Promises of Alice, the Romance of a New England Parsonage
New York: Harper & Bros, 1919. A fictional tale of romance, leading to marriage, complicated by the question of whether the young lady should join a Mission in China. This copy has a water stain at the bottom of the back cover, and a slight stain at the top corner of the preliminary pages. The dustjacket has some wear and and two small pieces missing, but is protected in a clear, Brodart covering. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by 4 Drawings By Harold Brett. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
Encyclopedia Vermont Biography
Burlington, VT: Ullery Publishing, 1912. An early 20th Century compilation of the men (no women included) of probity in Vermont and some native Vermonters who achieved prominence elsewhere, including Minneapolis, Chicago and New York City. Pages 365. A nice collection, but it is not explained the selection process. So there are a few farmers and small businessmen who would seem to have no special merit, but are representative of their occupations ( a ticket and railway freight agent in Johnson, for example). Brown pigskin leather, with black boards that have minor wear at the corners, and fresh gilt titles on the front and the spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner names. Index is helpful for genealogy. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Illus. by Large Photos of Many Vermont Men. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$90.00
|
| 8) |
Seeing the Eastern States
Philadelphia Lippincott 1922.. Very good plus decorated cloth, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. Top edge gilt. Many pages uncut. This copy is clean & tight. Illustrated by profuse photos, color frontispiece. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$29.00
|
| 9) |
In Good Hands, The Keeping of a Family Farm
NY Farrar,Strous and Giroux 1995.. As new, inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The family farm north of Rutland , Vermont for six generations. Evocative of old, rural ways beginning in 1830 when Henry Lester moved his family from the hills to good farming land. Pages 229. A very good, Vermont read. . Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$14.00
|
| 10) |
New England Year - A Journal of Vermont Farm Life
Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Daye Press, 1939. Beige cloth with terra cotta title blocks on front and spine, unfaded but small stain spots at the top edge. Dustjacket has edgewear and a few closed tears that are reinforced by archival tape on the verso. Pages 222. An inserted sheet at the rear boasts that this book is "the most satisfying product of our publishing career" and was nominated for the National Book Award. It is a journal, by day and month, of a young farm wife in Southern Vermont in the late 1930s. There have been many imitations in this genre since. A good read!! And scarce, especially in a dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 14 Splendid Vermont Woodcuts By Herbert Waters. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 11) |
The Granite Kiss, Traditions and Techniques of Building New England Stone Walls
Woodstock: Countryman Press, 2001. An important book on building and repairing stone walls by a master from a family of stone workers, who has wrestled the language into a beautiful book on how it is done, whether steps on a hillside, or curves, and the protection against frost heaves. Pages 198 with index and a foreword by Susan Allport. . 2nd PRINTING. As New/As New. Illus. by Guillermo Nunez Exquisite Stonewall Drawings. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 12) |
Bubblin's an' B'ilin's at the Center
Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1934. Yankee humor, mostly in western Massachusetts. Dustjacket is unusually clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lighthearted Drawings By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
Here at Eagle Pond
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. Fine essay writing on the joys of rural life in the hills of New Hampshire. Original green cloth spine with bright gilt on the spine, and red boards. Pages xiv, 141. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The woodcuts were reproduced from old originals in the Boston Public Library. A popular book, for good reason, as it is a most enjoyable read. In the original blue slipcase that is some faded, but otherwise clean and tight. . First Printing. Illus. by Handsome Woodcuts By Thomas W. Nason. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
The New England Gazetteer
Concord, NH and Boston: Israel S Boyd and William White, 1839. Subtitle reads, "Containing Descriptions of All the States, Counties and Towns in New England: also Descriptions of the Principal Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Capes, Bays, Harbors, Islands and Fashionable Resorts Within That Territory, Alphabetically Arranged." Full sheep leather binding with new hinges. Dark brown title label on the spine that is hard to read. Very slight edgewear, and the corners have been professionally repaired. Inside, some foxing but no browning to the paper. Overall , a very pleasant copy. . Third Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Nice, Antique Woodcuts. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$120.00
|
| 15) |
Fetched-up Yankee, A New England Boyhood Remembered
Chester, Conn.: The Globe Pequot Press, 1990. In 1930, the author says, electricity was about ten years away. A fine memoir of growing up in Vermont's Northeast Kingdom, focusing on his neighbors and the village characters. Pages 206. A very good read. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
Big House, Little House, Back House, Barn - the Connected Farm Buildings of New England
Hanover and London: Univ Press of New England , 1984. Very interesting book on New England rural architecture, . 5th Printing. Quality Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos & Plans. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 17) |
Highways and Byways of New England
New York: MacMillan, 1921. Highway tourism was just under way in 1921, and this book helped stimulate the urge to see our country. Nice copy, protected in clear mylar dustjacket. Internal hinges have been neatly repaired. Pages xi, 299. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 47 Full Page Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
The Green Mountains of Vermont
New York: Henry Holt, 1955. A survey of Vermont realities of the 1950s. Excellent 32 pages of black and white photos from that period. Pages 318 with index. Original green cloth, very good with a black title label on the spine and a 1/8th inch tear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight. Stated First Edition. Illus. by Edward Sanborn Woodcuts, and Photos By the Author. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 19) |
In the Fall
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. An epic of three generations of an American family, a wondrous, complex story of a soldier coming back to the Vermont farm with a slave he saved, and the demons and family secrets that could only be unwound by a grandson. Deservedly, a best selling book and the author's first. Signed by the author on the title page. . Stated First Edition. As New/As New. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 20) |
Vermont Heritage
Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Greene Press, 1975. A nice exploration of Vermont via 170 woodcut engravings.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Charming, Historic Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 21) |
Maine
Boston: New York Graphic Society -Little Brown, 1986. Porter lived on an island in Maine, and this is his homage to Maine beauty. Pages 84. Beautiful photos. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 22) |
Maine
Boston: New York Graphic Society -Little Brown, 1986. Porter lived on an island in Maine, and this is his homage to Maine beauty. Pages 84. Beautiful photos. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 23) |
Salem Vessels and Their Voyages, 4 Volumes
Salem, Mass: The Essex Institute, 1924. A beautiful, complete set, in dark blue cloth spine with bright gilt titles, light blue boards with each volume having a different ship tipped on the front cover. Inside, wonderfully clean and tight, with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. First volume subtitled, "A History of the Pepper Trade with Island of Sumatra", second vol. is "A History of the George, Glide, Taria Topan and St Paul, in trade with Calcutta, East Coast of Africa, Madagascar, and the Philippine Islands"; third is "A History of the Astrea, Mindoro, Sooloo, Panay, Dragon, Highlander, Shirley, and Formosa, with some account of their Masters, and other Reminiscences of Salem Shipmasters", and the 4th vol is, "A History of the European, African, Australian and south Pacific Islands Trade as carried on by Salem Merchants, particularly the firm of N.L. Rogers & Brothers". This remains, the valued, readable, and definitive set on early New England sea trade. Housed in a new, leather trimmed slipcase of Japanese handmade nautical paper, in blue and gilt and white. A beautiful set. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Over 100 Plates of Ships & Portraits. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$330.00
|
| 24) |
Lake George and Lake Champlain
New York & London: George Putnam & Sons, 1910. Subtitled, "The War Trail of the Mohawk and the Battleground of France and England in their Contest for the Control of North America". A nice history of the strategic value of these lakes from the arrival of Samuel de Champlain. Pages 381 Very clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Some slight edgewear to the binding, but protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. A photo is on the front cover below the fresh, gilt title. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 86 Illustrations and 3 Folding Maps at the Rear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$120.00
|
| 25) |
Feathered Game of the Northeast
New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1907. A beautiful copy, with the slightest edgewear on dark green cloth, fresh gilt titles on spine and front that are protected in a mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. Pages xvi, 432 with index. Handsome supplement to modern guides of New England birds, and very readable prose. . First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings By the Author, Frontispiece in Color . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 26) |
Trending Into Maine
Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1949. A must for one who lives in Maine, aspires to do so, or is required to be satisfied with visits. N.C. Wyeth contributes 14 full page, color illustrations. Pages 421 plus 9 pages publisher ads for other books by Roberts. This is a lyrical mix of history and talk with lobstermen and Maine legend, still much read. This copy is signed by Roberts on the title page. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by N.C. Wyeth Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 27) |
The Best Revenge
Hanover: Univ of New Hampshire, 1995. Short stories of small town life in New England, by a promising young author. Pages 193. A fine copy of delightfully readable tales of real life among fisherman and hunters and small town politicians. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 28) |
Meetinghouse & Church in Early New England
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1963. The Puritan Tradition as reflected in their architecture, history, builders and Ministers. A lovely book, with some edgewear to this dustjacket. Pages 245 . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Profuse J. Manter Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 29) |
The Cracker Barrel
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. SIGNED by the author on the half title. Fine brown cloth with gilt title on an unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight , with no prior owner marks. Pages (x), 187. Dustjacket IS price-clipped, but fine and protected in a mylar, clear sleeve. Sloane's evocative illustrations, profuse, recalling the country general store, still running strong in Vermont. A beautiful book. . Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Eric Sloane Fine Sketches. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$70.00
|
| 30) |
Vermont Natural Areas - Report 2
Montpelier, Vermont: Interagency Committee on Natural Resources, 1969. Excellent essay on conservation of Vermont Arctic-Alpine area, Forests, Marshes, bogs, and ponds. Pages 30 with photos on each page. A very readable overview. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by 42 Photos and Vermont Map of the Bogs & Ponds Discussed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 31 listings found. |




