New Englandfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse New England | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
New England Magazine, Vol. X, Number 5 to Vol XI, Number 4, 1894
|
|
|
Boston: Warren F. Kellogg, 1894. Six issues , July 1894 through December 1894, bound in contemporary 3/4 black leather with black cloth boards. Some wear on the corners, and leather hinges solid but beginning to crack. Four raised bands on the spine, flanked by double gilt lines, and a bright gilt title. Pages 525 to 780, and one to 543. No foxing or stains inside, internal hinges solid. Variety of articles on New England places, arts, and people. A little poetry. Nice article on Middlebury College in Vermont. Overall, very good plus. . Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Engravings, and a Few Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Laws of the State of Vermont
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Josiah Fay Imprint, 1798. Includes Acts Relating to Proprietors Meetings, still run in Vermont as the annual Town Meeting. Original full calf, rebacked with new leather at the top. Calf endbands, original maroon spine title. A corner of the paper at the top edge for about 70 pages had rotted, and has been professionally replaced. Handsome. Pages 621, 158, 122. . Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wild Apples and North Wind
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1966. A memoir of country living for 15 years in Vermont. The seasons, an antique house, plenty of animals mostly friendly , the author's writing is like a tone poem. Honest, but calm and at peace. A very good read. Pages 219. A bit of dust on the top edge, otherwise a fine copy in a dustjacket that is not price clipped, but is protected in a brodart cover. . First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Stefan Martin Charming Wood Engravings. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The New England Image
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1962. A fine collection by a New England photographer of several decades - architecture, doors, steeples, interiors, fisheries, farms and mills. Pages 192 with index. Pleasant, relaxing photography, nearly half a century old, with not so many people as a more recent collection would have. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Profuse black/white Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Troubled Roar of the Waters, Vermont in Flood and Recovery 1927-1931
|
|
|
Hanover and London: University Press of New England, 2007. As new brown cloth spine with light beige boards and bright gilt title on spine. Dustjacket also as new. Signed on title page by Nicholas Clifford (his wife sadly deceased in 2008). Pages 229 with index, chapter notes and bibliography. A contemporary postcard of flooded State Street in Montpelier is laid in as a bookmark. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Fine history not just of the flood , but also the New England context of the 1920s. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Winter in Vermont
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1947. A nice copy of a book published just when Vermont ski slopes were being discovered. The prior owner's name has been sliced out of the front free endpaper. otherwise, clean and tight. Good photo record of what Vermont looked like just over 50 years ago. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, 47 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Maps of New England
|
|
|
Chester, Vermont: The National Survey Co.. An early auto map selection of New England, with an index of named highways (numbers were not yet in use). In a simulated alligator stiff wraps, some rubbed.. Maps inside colored in red and blue, and includes an index of towns with population and hotel key. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 62 Two Page Highway Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Promises of Alice, the Romance of a New England Parsonage
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1919. A fictional tale of romance, leading to marriage, complicated by the question of whether the young lady should join a Mission in China. This copy has a water stain at the bottom of the back cover, and a slight stain at the top corner of the preliminary pages. The dustjacket has some wear and and two small pieces missing, but is protected in a clear, Brodart covering. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by 4 Drawings By Harold Brett. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Encyclopedia Vermont Biography
|
|
|
Burlington, VT: Ullery Publishing, 1912. An early 20th Century compilation of the men (no women included) of probity in Vermont and some native Vermonters who achieved prominence elsewhere, including Minneapolis, Chicago and New York City. Pages 365. A nice collection, but it is not explained the selection process. So there are a few farmers and small businessmen who would seem to have no special merit, but are representative of their occupations ( a ticket and railway freight agent in Johnson, for example). Brown pigskin leather, with black boards that have minor wear at the corners, and fresh gilt titles on the front and the spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner names. Index is helpful for genealogy. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Illus. by Large Photos of Many Vermont Men. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 10) |
Seeing the Eastern States
|
|
|
Philadelphia Lippincott 1922.. Very good plus decorated cloth, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. Top edge gilt. Many pages uncut. This copy is clean & tight. Illustrated by profuse photos, color frontispiece. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Granite Kiss, Traditions and Techniques of Building New England Stone Walls
|
|
|
Woodstock: Countryman Press, 2001. An important book on building and repairing stone walls by a master from a family of stone workers, who has wrestled the language into a beautiful book on how it is done, whether steps on a hillside, or curves, and the protection against frost heaves. Pages 198 with index and a foreword by Susan Allport. . 2nd PRINTING. As New/As New. Illus. by Guillermo Nunez Exquisite Stonewall Drawings. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bubblin's an' B'ilin's at the Center
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1934. Yankee humor, mostly in western Massachusetts. Dustjacket is unusually clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lighthearted Drawings By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Last Yankees, Folkways in Eastern Vermont and the Border Country
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: Univ Press of New England, 1990. A fine copy of a fine collection of rural photos from Vermont and the border of New Hampshire. Thorough descriptions of old mill trades, like making water tubs, cider and sawmilling, as well as farm skills such as plowing, wall building and raising Indian corn. Pages xvi, 143 with a list of archaic words and terms. Both photos and text are a delight. . First Paperback Printing . Illus. by Superb Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Up in the Morning Early, Vermont Farm Families in the Thirties
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: Univ Press of New England, 1992. Fine paperback collection of 1930s Vermont farm photos. Interview by the author of Vermonter recollections composes most of the text. Pages 160 with photographic credits. Very interesting descriptions of a hard, rural life about 70 years ago. . First Paperback Ed.. Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Profuse, Fine Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The New England Gazetteer
|
|
|
Concord, NH and Boston: Israel S Boyd and William White, 1839. Subtitle reads, "Containing Descriptions of All the States, Counties and Towns in New England: also Descriptions of the Principal Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Capes, Bays, Harbors, Islands and Fashionable Resorts Within That Territory, Alphabetically Arranged." Full sheep leather binding with new hinges. Dark brown title label on the spine that is hard to read. Very slight edgewear, and the corners have been professionally repaired. Inside, some foxing but no browning to the paper. Overall , a very pleasant copy. . Third Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Nice, Antique Woodcuts. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fetched-up Yankee, A New England Boyhood Remembered
|
|
|
Chester, Conn.: The Globe Pequot Press, 1990. In 1930, the author says, electricity was about ten years away. A fine memoir of growing up in Vermont's Northeast Kingdom, focusing on his neighbors and the village characters. Pages 206. A very good read. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Green Mountains of Vermont
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1955. A survey of Vermont realities of the 1950s. Excellent 32 pages of black and white photos from that period. Pages 318 with index. Original green cloth, very good with a black title label on the spine and a 1/8th inch tear at the top of the spine. Inside, clean and tight. Stated First Edition. Illus. by Edward Sanborn Woodcuts, and Photos By the Author. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
In the Fall
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. An epic of three generations of an American family, a wondrous, complex story of a soldier coming back to the Vermont farm with a slave he saved, and the demons and family secrets that could only be unwound by a grandson. Deservedly, a best selling book and the author's first. Signed by the author on the title page. . Stated First Edition. As New/As New. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vermont Heritage
|
|
|
Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Greene Press, 1975. A nice exploration of Vermont via 170 woodcut engravings.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Charming, Historic Woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tall Trees, Tough Men - Logging and Log-driving in New England
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1967. A robust telling of lumbering and lumber-driving in Maine, Vermont and New Hampshire, and the hard scrabble men who loved their outdoor work. Beige cloth with green title letters on the unfaded spine, very slight edgewear. Dustjacket, fair with lots of tape repairs on the verso side, and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . 4th Printing. Illus. by Map and 32 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Maine
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society -Little Brown, 1986. Porter lived on an island in Maine, and this is his homage to Maine beauty. Pages 84. Beautiful photos. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
Maine
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society -Little Brown, 1986. Porter lived on an island in Maine, and this is his homage to Maine beauty. Pages 84. Beautiful photos. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
Salem Vessels and Their Voyages, 4 Volumes
|
|
|
Salem, Mass: The Essex Institute, 1924. A beautiful, complete set, in dark blue cloth spine with bright gilt titles, light blue boards with each volume having a different ship tipped on the front cover. Inside, wonderfully clean and tight, with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. First volume subtitled, "A History of the Pepper Trade with Island of Sumatra", second vol. is "A History of the George, Glide, Taria Topan and St Paul, in trade with Calcutta, East Coast of Africa, Madagascar, and the Philippine Islands"; third is "A History of the Astrea, Mindoro, Sooloo, Panay, Dragon, Highlander, Shirley, and Formosa, with some account of their Masters, and other Reminiscences of Salem Shipmasters", and the 4th vol is, "A History of the European, African, Australian and south Pacific Islands Trade as carried on by Salem Merchants, particularly the firm of N.L. Rogers & Brothers". This remains, the valued, readable, and definitive set on early New England sea trade. Housed in a new, leather trimmed slipcase of Japanese handmade nautical paper, in blue and gilt and white. A beautiful set. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Over 100 Plates of Ships & Portraits. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $330.00
|
|
| 24) |
Lake George and Lake Champlain
|
|
|
New York & London: George Putnam & Sons, 1910. Subtitled, "The War Trail of the Mohawk and the Battleground of France and England in their Contest for the Control of North America". A nice history of the strategic value of these lakes from the arrival of Samuel de Champlain. Pages 381 Very clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Some slight edgewear to the binding, but protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. A photo is on the front cover below the fresh, gilt title. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 86 Illustrations and 3 Folding Maps at the Rear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 25) |
Feathered Game of the Northeast
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1907. A beautiful copy, with the slightest edgewear on dark green cloth, fresh gilt titles on spine and front that are protected in a mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. Pages xvi, 432 with index. Handsome supplement to modern guides of New England birds, and very readable prose. . First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings By the Author, Frontispiece in Color . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Best Revenge
|
|
|
Hanover: Univ of New Hampshire, 1995. Short stories of small town life in New England, by a promising young author. Pages 193. A fine copy of delightfully readable tales of real life among fisherman and hunters and small town politicians. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Meetinghouse & Church in Early New England
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1963. The Puritan Tradition as reflected in their architecture, history, builders and Ministers. A lovely book, with some edgewear to this dustjacket. Pages 245 . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Profuse J. Manter Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Cracker Barrel
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. SIGNED by the author on the half title. Fine brown cloth with gilt title on an unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight , with no prior owner marks. Pages (x), 187. Dustjacket IS price-clipped, but fine and protected in a mylar, clear sleeve. Sloane's evocative illustrations, profuse, recalling the country general store, still running strong in Vermont. A beautiful book. . Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Eric Sloane Fine Sketches. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 29) |
Vermont Natural Areas - Report 2
|
|
|
Montpelier, Vermont: Interagency Committee on Natural Resources, 1969. Excellent essay on conservation of Vermont Arctic-Alpine area, Forests, Marshes, bogs, and ponds. Pages 30 with photos on each page. A very readable overview. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by 42 Photos and Vermont Map of the Bogs & Ponds Discussed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Our Great Northern Wilderness
|
|
|
Lewiston, Maine: Central Maine Press, 1966. An experienced outdoors woman shares with us the joys of Baxter State Park and vicinity in upper Maine. This is old lumbering country, rich in hunting and fishing and hiking. Pages 105. Clean inside and out, with an author's sketch on the front cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by 41 Charming Drawings and 2 Sketch Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Rumrunners and Revenuers, Prohibition in Vermont
|
|
|
Shelburne, VT: The New England Press, 2002. A delightful tale , personal reminiscences of 14 Vermonters who participated in those wild years of liquor pouring across the border from Canada. Pages 169 with credits and map at rear. A great read. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos and A Map on Northern Vermont. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Old American Houses 1700-1850
|
|
|
NYC: Bonanza, 1967. Subtitled, "How to Restore, Remodel, and Reproduce Them" This is a nice copy of a common book. . Later . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mostly Photos & Sketches By the Authors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
