Poetry Booksfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse books in Poetry | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
Poetical Works of Robert Bridges Excluding the Eight Dramas
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1914. Dark blue cloth with fresh gilt title and lines on the boards. Some edgewear. All edges gilt, and internally a very nice copy. No stains, no foxing, no prior owner marks. Pages 472. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Drawing of the Poet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Poems, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, By Thomas Rowley, and Others, in the Fifteenth Century
Menston, Yorkshire: Scholar Press, 1973. "Thomas Chatterton's earliest printed poem, attributed to the 15th C. poet 'Thomas Rowley' Appeared in 1772. His fabrications had begun in 1765" (from the introduction. Pages 307. Very clean with no prior owner marks. Protected in clear plastic dj. . Facsimile Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Proverbs in Porcelain
London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, 1893. Very good cloth with gilt design on front, some edgewear. Illustrated by 25 sketches B. Partridge. Protected in a plastic dustjacket.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Poetical Works of John Keats
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1924. Dark blue morocco faded to brown on the spine. Raised bands, and fresh gilt title. Top edge gilt. Nice copy inside. The hinges are beginning to wear. Pages 491. Half-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of the Poet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 5) |
In the Clearing
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. Stated sixth printing, published when the Kennedy Presidency has assisted in making the elder Frost very popular. But no mistake, this is fine, New England poetry. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 6) |
North of Boston
New York: Henry Holt, 1915. Early Frost poetry and some of his best, including Mending Wall, The Death of the Hired Man, and After Apple-Picking. Original black cloth with bright gilt on front and spine, with small, light spots on the front. Pages 137. Inside clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Oup in Ole Vermont, and Other French Dialect Poems
Boston: Richard G. Badger, 192. A beautiful clean copy, with bright gilt title on the front board and on the spine. Clean and tight inside. You might have heard this French-English in Quebec or upper New York or in the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont not so many years ago, as the author attempts to capture the sound of a unique, local dialect. Pages 64. . First Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Vermont Valley
Middlebury, Vermont: Vermont Books, 1958. Yankee wit at its dry best. Poetry that is not quite Robert Frost, but it pleases with gentle observation and humor. A vermont country scene on the front board, repeated on the dustjacket. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket is clean and has slight edgewear. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 9) |
A Mountain Township
New York City: Harcourt Brace, 1958. Yankee wit at its dry best. Poetry that is not quite Robert Frost, but it pleases with gentle observation and humor. A vermont country scene on the front board, repeated on the dustjacket. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Poems of Jean Ingelow
Boston: Roberts Bros. , 1867. Obviously very popular in her day, this is the author's edition. twenty-second thousand according to the copyright page. Green cloth in beautiful condition, with bright gilt title on the spine, and no edgewear. Clean and tight inside. The binding is protected in a mylar dustjacket. . Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Ballads and Barrack-Room Ballads
NY & London: MacMillan, 1898. Fresh, dark blue cloth with gilt decorative border at the top and fresh gilt title. Very slight edgewear. A sense of the Raj from this poetry. Pages xvi, 217 plus one page publisher ads for other Kiplings works. Inside, remarkably clean and tight for its 100 plus years. Some of Kipling's best poems, still a fun read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Poetry of Robert Frost
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Book of the Month Club copy. No prior owner marks. A few tears and snags to the dustjacket. "All eleven of his books - complete". Pages 607. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Legends
Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. The spine is soiled on this volume of Lowell poetry. Inside it is clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Lalla Rookh, 'An Oriental Romance'
NY: Leavitt & Allen Bros . Very good plus, ornate Victorian decorated Morocco leather, with gilt title on front and an ornate blindstamped motif, Indian style. Fresh gilt title and raised bands on the spine. This volume of Victorian poetry much influenced the urge to explore the Western Himalayas and Kashmir. No date, but circa 1850s. Pages 346. Only very slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing, but the paper seems a bit age toned to me. A nice copy of an important, mid- 19th Century book. . Illus. by 12 Steel Engravings with Tissue Guards, & Title Page Vignette. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Robert Frost, A Pictorial Chronicle
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Memories and photos from Frost's long time personal secretary. A beautiful book, and this is a fine copy. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 78 Black and White Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Singing Youth
New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1927. A clean, bright copy of an anthology of American and English childrens' poetry. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Protected in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 17) |
A Handbook to the Works of Robert Browning
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1910. In its day, this was a much respected, much purchased analysis of the Browning poetry. The first edition was 1885. Still very useful for understanding Robert Browning's verse. Pages xvi, 420 with index. Soft lime green cloth, with bright gilt title on the spine and no fading. Slight edgewear. Inside clean and tight with no browning (no pun intended) or foxing or prior owner marks. . Later Printing of 6th Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Spicewood
Baltimore: The Norman, Remington Co., 1921. Much of this poetry first appeared in Scribner's, Harper's and other magazines. Delicate and lyrical. Cloth spine, with a small print boards, paper spine label, in a slipcase that has some wear (as it should, to protect the book). Pages 64 . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley
London: MacMillan, 1907. Nice, clean copy in forest green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, a gilt stamp of Shelley's signature on the front cover, and slight edgewear mostly at the corners. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xliv, 708 with an index of first lines and an index of poem titles. Top edge gilt. No foxing or browning inside. Overall, a very good plus copy. . 9th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Faerie Queene
London: G. Routledge, 1853. Contemporary full brown calf leather binding, very good with minor rubs making a nice, antique patina. Gilt lines around edges of both boards, five raised bands and elaborate gilt design of small circles and asterisks in the spine panels. Black calf title label with bright gilt letters. All edges gilt. A bit of leather worn off at 3 corners. Hinges solid. Handmarbled endpapers. Title page reads, "The Faerie Queene: Disposed into Twelve Bookes, fashioning XII Morall Vertures, to Which is Added His Ipithalamion. A New Edition, with a Glossary". Pages xii, 820. Thick volume 4 inches by 6 1/2 inches. Eight full page plates with some foxing by Courbould, each with original tissue guard. No foxing or browning on the pages, except a few hints on pages adjacent to plates. Quite a remarkable condition for its age. . Illus. by Edward Courbould Full Page Plates. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Fridthjof's Saga; a Norse Romance
Chicago & New York : Scott, Foresman & Co, 1876. Translated from the Swedish by Thomas Holcomb and Martha Holcomb. This is a handsome, late Victorian brown cloth binding, with bright gilt title on front and spine, and a fine gilt Viking ship on the front, with black lines and scrolls and dragons to decorate. Very slight edgewear. Pages viii, 213. The famous Norse poem and Saga in the best translation of its day. Inside this copy is clean and tight, foxing or stains or prior owner marks. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Alfred Lord Tennyson, a Memoir By His Son - 2 Vol
New York: MacMillan, 1899. Tennyson was THE British poet, and the poet laureate , as popular as a rock star might be today. This is a very clean, bright set in the original dark green cloth. Fresh gilt titles on the spines, top edges gilt, and one slight tear half an each long at the top of the spine. Some pages uncut, so this set has never been read, and the paper is that clean. pages xxiv, 516 and viii, 551. . 9th Printing . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 24 Full Page Engavings or Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Enoch Arden etc
London Edward Moxon 1864.. very good blindstamped cloth, wear head of spine, spine faded. ffep missing. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd issue.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Tupper's Complete Poetical Works
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co, 1857. Clean & tight inside, with a tissue guard on the frontispiece. The binding is not so attractive, with a new bright red spine married to old Victorian, gilt embelished boards. All edges gilt. Pages 486.. "new" Edition . Full-Leather. Good. Illus. by Steel Engraving Frontispiece and Other Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Ballads of New England
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co, 1875. A very pretty terra cotta original cloth, with a Victorian gilt title & decoration on front and spine. All edges gilt. The steel engravings include two by Winslow Homer. Protected in a mylar dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 58 Fine Engravings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |


