Poetryfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
Tu Fu, the Autobiography of a Chinese Poet (712-770)
|
|
|
London & New York: Jonathan Cape & Houghton Mifflin , 1929. A splendid, near fine copy in green cloth with bright gilt title and Chinese lettering on spine and front cover. Author has a friendly inscription on the front endpaper to Fran Rottanscher (spelling?) dated Dec 1929. Pages 450 with plans and folding sketch map at the rear. Inside, very clean and tight. Scarce, especially so warmly signed by the translater/ arranger. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by Frontispiece of Tu Fu plus Chinese Woodcuts, Plans and Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Poetical Works of Robert Bridges Excluding the Eight Dramas
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1914. Dark blue cloth with fresh gilt title and lines on the boards. Some edgewear. All edges gilt, and internally a very nice copy. No stains, no foxing, no prior owner marks. Pages 472. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Drawing of the Poet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Childe Harold's Pilgrimage
|
|
|
London: John Murray. This copy notable for a fore edge painting of an English village, fine condition. A fine calf binding, elaborate gilt decoration Cambridge style on both boards, a fine new spine with red title label and black author label with bright gilt letters. Some wear at the corners. Fine gilt dentilles on the inside edges of the boards. Pages xvi, 311. No date of publication listed. All edges gilt. Clean and tight inside, some plates have a bit of foxing. . Illus. by 32 Steel Engravings By W. Finden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 4) |
Poems, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, By Thomas Rowley, and Others, in the Fifteenth Century
|
|
|
Menston, Yorkshire: Scholar Press, 1973. "Thomas Chatterton's earliest printed poem, attributed to the 15th C. poet 'Thomas Rowley' Appeared in 1772. His fabrications had begun in 1765" (from the introduction. Pages 307. Very clean with no prior owner marks. Protected in clear plastic dj. . Facsimile Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Proverbs in Porcelain
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, 1893. Very good moss green cloth with gilt design on front, some edgewear. Illustrated by 25 sketches B. Partridge. Protected in a plastic dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. A lovely, period example of late Victorian book making. . more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Poetical Works of John Keats
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1924. Dark blue morocco faded to brown on the spine. Raised bands, and fresh gilt title. Top edge gilt. Nice copy inside. The hinges are beginning to wear. Pages 491. Half-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece of the Poet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
In the Clearing
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. Stated sixth printing, published when the Kennedy Presidency has assisted in making the elder Frost very popular. But no mistake, this is fine, New England poetry. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
North of Boston
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1915. Early Frost poetry and some of his best, including Mending Wall, The Death of the Hired Man, and After Apple-Picking. Original black cloth with bright gilt on front and spine, with small, light spots on the front. Pages 137. Inside clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Oup in Ole Vermont, and Other French Dialect Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Richard G. Badger, 192. A beautiful clean copy, with bright gilt title on the front board and on the spine. Clean and tight inside. You might have heard this French-English in Quebec or upper New York or in the Northeast Kingdom of Vermont not so many years ago, as the author attempts to capture the sound of a unique, local dialect. Pages 64. . First Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vermont Valley
|
|
|
Middlebury, Vermont: Vermont Books, 1958. Yankee wit at its dry best. Poetry that is not quite Robert Frost, but it pleases with gentle observation and humor. A vermont country scene on the front board, repeated on the dustjacket. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket is clean and has slight edgewear. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Mountain Township
|
|
|
New York City: Harcourt Brace, 1958. Yankee wit at its dry best. Poetry that is not quite Robert Frost, but it pleases with gentle observation and humor. A vermont country scene on the front board, repeated on the dustjacket. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Poems of Jean Ingelow
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Bros. , 1867. Obviously very popular in her day, this is the author's edition. twenty-second thousand according to the copyright page. Green cloth in beautiful condition, with bright gilt title on the spine, and no edgewear. Clean and tight inside. The binding is protected in a mylar dustjacket. . Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Family Drives - Poems
|
|
|
Shelburne, VT: The New England Press, 1993. Vermont poetry from a once farm boy in the Northeast Kingdom. Pages 82. In softback stiff wraps with Vermont 1950s photos on the front cover. Well respected poetry, life and sorrow and joys. Recommended even for non-Vermonters. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Illus. by Old Vermont Photos on Front Cover. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ballads and Barrack-Room Ballads
|
|
|
NY & London: MacMillan, 1898. Fresh, dark blue cloth with gilt decorative border at the top and fresh gilt title. Very slight edgewear. A sense of the Raj from this poetry. Pages xvi, 217 plus one page publisher ads for other Kiplings works. Inside, remarkably clean and tight for its 100 plus years. Some of Kipling's best poems, still a fun read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Poetry of Robert Frost
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Book of the Month Club copy. No prior owner marks. A few tears and snags to the dustjacket. "All eleven of his books - complete". Pages 607. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Legends
|
|
|
Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. The spine is soiled on this volume of Lowell poetry. Inside it is clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lalla Rookh, 'An Oriental Romance'
|
|
|
NY: Leavitt & Allen Bros . Very good plus, ornate Victorian decorated Morocco leather, with gilt title on front and an ornate blindstamped motif, Indian style. Fresh gilt title and raised bands on the spine. This volume of Victorian poetry much influenced the urge to explore the Western Himalayas and Kashmir. No date, but circa 1850s. Pages 346. Only very slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing, but the paper seems a bit age toned to me. A nice copy of an important, mid- 19th Century book. . Illus. by 12 Steel Engravings with Tissue Guards, & Title Page Vignette. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
Robert Frost, A Pictorial Chronicle
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Memories and photos from Frost's long time personal secretary. A beautiful book, and this is a fine copy. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 78 Black and White Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Singing Youth
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1927. A clean, bright copy of an anthology of American and English childrens' poetry. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Protected in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Spicewood
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Norman, Remington Co., 1921. Much of this poetry first appeared in Scribner's, Harper's and other magazines. Delicate and lyrical. Cloth spine, with a small print boards, paper spine label, in a slipcase that has some wear (as it should, to protect the book). Pages 64 . 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1907. Nice, clean copy in forest green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, a gilt stamp of Shelley's signature on the front cover, and slight edgewear mostly at the corners. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xliv, 708 with an index of first lines and an index of poem titles. Top edge gilt. No foxing or browning inside. Overall, a very good plus copy. . 9th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fridthjof's Saga; a Norse Romance
|
|
|
Chicago & New York : Scott, Foresman & Co, 1876. Translated from the Swedish by Thomas Holcomb and Martha Holcomb. This is a handsome, late Victorian brown cloth binding, with bright gilt title on front and spine, and a fine gilt Viking ship on the front, with black lines and scrolls and dragons to decorate. Very slight edgewear. Pages viii, 213. The famous Norse poem and Saga in the best translation of its day. Inside this copy is clean and tight, foxing or stains or prior owner marks. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Enoch Arden etc
|
|
|
London Edward Moxon 1864.. very good blindstamped cloth, wear head of spine, spine faded. ffep missing. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd issue.. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Tupper's Complete Poetical Works
|
|
|
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co, 1857. Clean & tight inside, with a tissue guard on the frontispiece. The binding is not so attractive, with a new bright red spine married to old Victorian, gilt embelished boards. All edges gilt. Pages 486.. "new" Edition . Full-Leather. Good. Illus. by Steel Engraving Frontispiece and Other Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Iliad or, The Poem of Force
|
|
|
Wallingford, PA: Pendle Hill , 1957. Written in the Fall of 1940, after the fall of France, this translation by Mary McCarthy. The original yellow wraps are protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages 39. Very good with some slight soiling on the wraps, but very clean and tight inside. . Later Printing. Original Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
