cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Iran

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Iran | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) The Letters of Gertrude Bell, 2 volumes
Bell, Gertrude (1868 -1926)

London Ernest Benn 1927.. Very good original green cloth, both spines a bit faded as is usual. Bright gilt titles on spines, and only a hint of edgewear, protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. A very nice set, increasingly hard to find. Illustrated by 32 pp photos, map of Persia. Inside, a bit of modest foxing here and there, including at the foredges of both volumes. Ms. Bell was the first woman to earn a first class degree in Modern History at Oxford Univ. She started learning her Arabic and Farsi there and had wide experience in the Syrian desert (The Desert and the Sown is her fine travel book) before she began her long residence, with great influence on the tribes, in Iraq after WW One. See Wayward Women page 5 and 6, by Jane Robinson. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding & 39 Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
2) A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran
Dodwell, Christina

New York: Walker & Co, 1989. Not surprisingly, the author spent a night in an Iranian jail cell, for her horseback riding along the border in Kurdistan. She beautifully describes her peripatetic travels. Near fine green cloth with bright gilt letters on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket very good, color pictorial landscape with no tears or fading. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps & 16 Pages Color Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The History of Nadir Shah, Formerly Called Thamas Kuli Khan, the Present Emperor of Persia
Fraser, James (1713-1754)

London: Printed for A. Millar, 1842. Two parts in one, including a short history of the Mogul Empire and a superb catalogue of the author's collection of oriental manuscripts which is now in the Bodleian Library , Oxford University. "Fraser resided at Surat between 1730 and 1740 and later served the East India Company (from Blackmer auction)". Pages (2), vi, 234, 5 pages index and 1 page printer ad, 40 pages catalogue of Fraser manuscripts. Full contemporary calf, with a later spine that is sympathetic to the gilt ruled boards, in antique style and with raised bands, and a tan title label with gilt letters. Some soiling and foxing at the preliminary pages, but the text is almost entirely devoid of foxing. The map of "the Moghol Empire and Part of Tartary" is in excellent condition. A rare book. Blackmer auction 125.. 2nd Edition. Illus. by Engraved Folding Frontispiece and Folding Map. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $900.00
4) The Heritage of Persia
Frye, Richard

Cleveland & Ny: World Publishing Co, 1963. Original green cloth, a bit faded and soiled outside, bright silver title on the spine, slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with a prior owner signature but no other marks. Pages xviii, 301 with index, chapter notes and 5 page bibliography broken down by chapter. The author was an esteemed professor at Harvard, and this is still a well regarded history of Iran and its relations with the outside. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 4 Maps, 126 Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) From Constantinople to the Home of Omar Khayyam
Jackson, A.V. Williams

New York: MacMillan, 1911. Subtitled, " Travels in Transcaucasia and Northern Persia for Historic and Literary Research". A very good copy, with copy of the frontispiece painting tipped onto the front board, some edgewear, especially to the corners. Top edge gilt, and gilt titles on the front and the spine. Pages xxxiv, 317. The folding map in the rear clarifies there were trips in 1904, 1907 and 1910. This covers travels in the latter two trips, starting from the Black Sea, crossing to the Caspian and then into Persia (now Iran). From Tehran, the author west east to Damghan, Tak, Nishapur and Mashad before crossing into "Russian Asia" (now Turkistan). A second volume was planned for his travels in Central Asia. The earlier 1904 trip was described in Persia Past and Present. The color, folding map at the rear is in perfect condition. The book inside is clean and tight, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Color Frontispiece from a Painting By Jay Hambridge, 129 Other Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
6) Road to Nineveh: The Adventures and Excavations of Sir Austen Henry Layard
Kubie, Nora Benjamin

NY Doubleday 1964.. very good plus original cloth with a good dustjacket that has some wear & soiling on edges. An excellent account of Layard's pioneering archaeology. Illustrated by endpaper maps, 3 other maps, 13 photos and 4 figures. Pages xii, 324 with index. first edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
7) The Arabs, Journeys Beyond the Mirage
Lamb, David

New York: Random House, 1987. Near fine black cloth with dark blue boards and no edgewear, bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket near fine, Not price-clipped, no tears and only a hint of edgewear. Sadly, there is some underlining to an otherwise clean and tight inside. Pages xviii, 333 with index and 4 page bibliography. Author lived in Cairo 4 years as the L.A. Times mid-east correspondent during the mid-80s. Part travelogue , part adventure, part political and cultural observer, still a fine read. . First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Landlord and Peasant in Persia
Lambton, A.K.S

Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1953. The relationship of the landlord and peasant in Iran, as of half a century ago. Pages xxxii, 459 with index, excellent bibliography and glossary. Near fine green cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Only a hint of edgewear. Dustjacket very good, protected in a brodart sleeve, edges worn at top of spine. Scarce in any condition. . First Edition. Illus. by Fine Folding Map of Persia at the Rear. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
9) Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
MacShane, Frank

Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations, Some in Color. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
10) Kurdistan, In the Shadow of History
Meiselas, Susan

New York: Random House, 1995. A splendid study, literally a photographic archive, of Kurdish struggels toward nationhood since the beginning of the 20th Century. A huge effort, and beautifully written which covers the Kurds in Iraq, Iran, Turkey and Syria. Fine blue cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Fine dustjacket, only the slightest hint of wear at the corners. As new inside. Pages xviii, 390 with index, glossary, biographies of Kurds and outside persons affecting the Kurds, and one page of sources cited and suggested readings. A large book that may require extra postage. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $240.00
11) The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan, 2 Vol
Morier, James

London: Methuen & Co, 1895. Morier was a diplomat in Persia, and the first edition of this classic, still very readable novel was 1824. This is a fine English red calf binding in beautiful condition. Top edge gilt, no edgewear, elaborate fresh gilt on the spines, with raised bands. The signed binding is by B. Howell, Liverpool. No stains or foxing inside, but very clean with no prior owner signatures or marks. Pages xxiii 242 and viii, 266. In vol one there is a 15 page introduction by E.G.Browne. Highly recommended as a comic novel on the wiles of the Persian as seen by the foreigner nearly two Centuries ago. . 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece Drawing of the Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
12) Beyond Belief, Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Random House, 1998. As new black cloth with fresh silver title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket fine, not price clipped and no edgewear. Several chapters each on Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan and Malaysia. A wonderful read. . Stated First Edition. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
13) Arabesque and Honeycomb
Sitwell, Sacheverell

NY Random House 1958.. very good plus / dj very good protected in plastic. Much on Islamic art and Iran, thus much more than a travel book by Sitwell who was a noted art historian and critic. Pages xxxii, 224 with index. Chapters on Tehran, Meshed, Isfahan, Shiraz, Damascus, Beirut, Petra, Jerash and Jerusalem, Aleppo, Cairo and Istanbul. Illustrated by map, 28 pages photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Through Persia in Disguise, with Reminiscences of the Indian Mutiny
Stewart, Col. Charles E

London: George Routledge and Sons, 1911. Very good dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on front and spine, some edgewear at corners and spine ends. Cloth on the front hinge is beginning to split, but both hinges still solid. The author retired from British government service, both as a distinguished military officer and a consular official, in 1899 after 45 years in Asia. His wife provides an introductory chapter. Very clean and tight inside, with no foxing or stains. The first 100 pages are a memoir of the India Mutiny of 1857. Pages 430 with two addendices. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Large Folding Map in Rear Pocket of Khorasan, SE of the Caspian Sea Showing Col. Stewart's Route, 17 Mostly Photo Plates, a Map of the Afghan Frontier, and a Few Text Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
15) A History of Persia, 2 Volumes
Sykes, Percy (Brigidier Gen. Sir)

London: MacMillan & Co, 1921. The superb and scarce (as scarce as the 1915 first edition), Sykes history, which includes a good deal of modern Arabia, Iraq and Afghanistan. All maps in fine condition, all plates and maps present as called for. Pages xxviii, 561 and xx, 594 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original dark blue cloth with very slight edgewear, bright gilt figures of Cyrus the Great and Shah Abbas the Great on the two volumes. Bright gilt titles on the unfaded spines, and top edges gilt. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no prior owner marks or signatures. Sykes travelled, and fought, in Persia for 21 years. Persia's long and rich history deserves this very readable (still) splendid set. . 2nd Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps (3 Folding In Pockets0, 92 Plates in Vol One, 101 in Vol Two. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
16) Travels in Central Asia
Vambery, Arminius

New York: Harper & Bros, 1865. This is Vambery's first work, "A Journey from Teheran across the Turkoman Desert on the eastern shore of the Caspian to Khiva, Bokhara, and Samarkand". It was well received in London because of its anti-Russian views. Pages xvi, 493 plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original brown cloth with some wear at the corners and spine ends. Hinges tight. Gilt title on spine bright. No fading. Inside, clean and tight with no stains or foxing. This is a great travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The folding map of his route, in the rear pocket, which is often missing, is in near fine condition. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 12 Full Page Plates, Folding Map . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
17) In the Name of God; the Khomeini Decade
Wright, Robin

NYC Simon & Schuster 1989.. very good/ dj very good. Her second book on Iran & Islam, Wright is the most thoughtful of the 1980s mid-east journalists. Good bibliography. Illustrated by 2 page map, 8 pp photos. 1st,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: