Iran Booksfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse books in Iran | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
The History of Nadir Shah, Formerly Called Thamas Kuli Khan, the Present Emperor of Persia
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1842. Two parts in one, including a short history of the Mogul Empire and a superb catalogue of the author's collection of oriental manuscripts which is now in the Bodleian Library , Oxford University. "Fraser resided at Surat between 1730 and 1740 and later served the East India Company (from Blackmer auction)". Pages (2), vi, 234, 5 pages index and 1 page printer ad, 40 pages catalogue of Fraser manuscripts. Full contemporary calf, with a later spine that is sympathetic to the gilt ruled boards, in antique style and with raised bands, and a tan title label with gilt letters. Some soiling and foxing at the preliminary pages, but the text is almost entirely devoid of foxing. The map of "the Moghol Empire and Part of Tartary" is in excellent condition. A rare book. Blackmer auction 125.. 2nd Edition. Illus. by Engraved Folding Frontispiece and Folding Map. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 2) |
From Constantinople to the Home of Omar Khayyam
New York: MacMillan, 1911. Subtitled, " Travels in Transcaucasia and Northern Persia for Historic and Literary Research". A very good copy, with copy of the frontispiece painting tipped onto the front board, some edgewear, especially to the corners. Top edge gilt, and gilt titles on the front and the spine. Pages xxxiv, 317. The folding map in the rear clarifies there were trips in 1904, 1907 and 1910. This covers travels in the latter two trips, starting from the Black Sea, crossing to the Caspian and then into Persia (now Iran). From Tehran, the author west east to Damghan, Tak, Nishapur and Mashad before crossing into "Russian Asia" (now Turkistan). A second volume was planned for his travels in Central Asia. The earlier 1904 trip was described in Persia Past and Present. The color, folding map at the rear is in perfect condition. The book inside is clean and tight, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Color Frontispiece from a Painting By Jay Hambridge, 129 Other Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Jihad, the Trail of Political Islam
Cambridge: Belknap Press/ Harvard Univ., 2002. Islam as an all consuming government is not succeeding in Iran with its people. And Jihad, begun in Afghanistan against communist invaders, is now a challenge to moderate and reactionary government s in the Middle East. The author is the best of the French academics in the analysis of this threat. Recommended for its clarity and thought provocation. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . First Edition in English. Cloth. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Road to Nineveh: The Adventures and Excavations of Sir Austen Henry Layard
NY Doubleday 1964.. very good plus original cloth with a good dustjacket that has some wear & soiling on edges. An excellent account of Layard's pioneering archaeology. Illustrated by endpaper maps, 3 other maps, 13 photos and 4 figures. Pages xii, 324 with index. first edition.. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Landlord and Peasant in Persia
Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1953. The relationship of the landlord and peasant in Iran, as of half a century ago. Pages xxxii, 459 with index, excellent bibliography and glossary. Near fine green cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Only a hint of edgewear. Dustjacket very good, protected in a brodart sleeve, edges worn at top of spine. Scarce in any condition. . First Edition. Illus. by Fine Folding Map of Persia at the Rear. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations, Some in Color. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 7) |
The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan, 2 Vol
London: Methuen & Co, 1895. Morier was a diplomat in Persia, and the first edition of this classic, still very readable novel was 1824. This is a fine English red calf binding in beautiful condition. Top edge gilt, no edgewear, elaborate fresh gilt on the spines, with raised bands. The signed binding is by B. Howell, Liverpool. No stains or foxing inside, but very clean with no prior owner signatures or marks. Pages xxiii 242 and viii, 266. In vol one there is a 15 page introduction by E.G.Browne. Highly recommended as a comic novel on the wiles of the Persian as seen by the foreigner nearly two Centuries ago. . 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece Drawing of the Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Beyond Belief, Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples
New York: Random House, 1998. As new black cloth with fresh silver title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new. Dustjacket fine, not price clipped and no edgewear. Several chapters each on Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan and Malaysia. A wonderful read. . Stated First Edition. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Arabesque and Honeycomb
NY Random House 1958.. very good plus / dj very good protected in plastic. Much on Islamic art and Iran, thus much more than a travel book by Sitwell who was a noted art historian and critic. Pages xxxii, 224 with index. Chapters on Tehran, Meshed, Isfahan, Shiraz, Damascus, Beirut, Petra, Jerash and Jerusalem, Aleppo, Cairo and Istanbul. Illustrated by map, 28 pages photos. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 10) |
To Mesopotamia and Kurdistan in Disguise
Boston: Small, Maynard & Co, 1912. Subtitled, "With Historical Notices of the Kurdish Tribes and the Chaldeans of Kurdistan". No date of publication listed, but this is the scarce 1912 first U.S. edition. In blue linen cloth with bright gilt title on front and on the faded spine. Some slight edgewear. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Pages 410. This is a splendid , scarce travel book into Baghdad via Kurdistan from Constantinople by a preeminent expert on the Kurds. He was in Persian disguise and was much taken with Kurdish kindness. . First U.S.. Illus. by Nice Folding Map, 6 Photo Plates . 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 11) |
A History of Persia, 2 Volumes
London: MacMillan & Co, 1921. The superb and scarce (as scarce as the 1915 first edition), Sykes history, which includes a good deal of modern Arabia, Iraq and Afghanistan. All maps in fine condition, all plates and maps present as called for. Pages xxviii, 561 and xx, 594 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original dark blue cloth with very slight edgewear, bright gilt figures of Cyrus the Great and Shah Abbas the Great on the two volumes. Bright gilt titles on the unfaded spines, and top edges gilt. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no prior owner marks or signatures. Sykes travelled, and fought, in Persia for 21 years. Persia's long and rich history deserves this very readable (still) splendid set. . 2nd Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 7 Maps (3 Folding In Pockets0, 92 Plates in Vol One, 101 in Vol Two. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Travels Into the Levant
London, 1687. In three parts; Turkey, Persia (& vicinity), and East Indies. This copy lacks the frontispiece portrait (as did the Atabey auction copy). Blackmer had a copy in French, and this first English is still quite rare (3 copies on the internet at this writing). "Thevenot's travels mark the beginning of the grand epoch of travel and exploration in the Levant" (Blackmer Catalogue). He began his trips in 1655, returning to Paris in 1659 to prepare the first part for publication. In 1663 he was off to Syria and Persia to India. He died near Tabriz in 1667, so the second and third parts of his travels were published posthumously. Contemporary full calf leather with significant corner and edgewear. The spine has an antique label in dark red, with bright gilt title. Both hinges are split, or nearly so, but the cords are holding nicely. There is a chip out of the top of the spine, and plenty of wear at the bottom of the spine. Inside, clean and tight, a stain on one page where a flower was pressed and an occasional bit of soiling but no foxing. A fine copy considering its 320 plus years. This book comes from the private library of Caleb F. Gates, a prominent missionary/ scholar at Robert College in Constantinople in the last half of the 19th Century. . First Edition in English. Illus. by 3 Copper Plates, 2 Alphabet Leaves. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Travels in Central Asia
New York: Harper & Bros, 1865. This is Vambery's first work, "A Journey from Teheran across the Turkoman Desert on the eastern shore of the Caspian to Khiva, Bokhara, and Samarkand". It was well received in London because of its anti-Russian views. Pages xvi, 493 plus 2 pages publisher ads. Original brown cloth with some wear at the corners and spine ends. Hinges tight. Gilt title on spine bright. No fading. Inside, clean and tight with no stains or foxing. This is a great travel journal. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The folding map of his route, in the rear pocket, which is often missing, is in near fine condition. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 12 Full Page Plates, Folding Map . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 14) |
In the Name of God; the Khomeini Decade
NYC Simon & Schuster 1989.. very good/ dj very good. Her second book on Iran & Islam, Wright is the most thoughtful of the 1980s mid-east journalists. Good bibliography. Illustrated by 2 page map, 8 pp photos. 1st,stated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |


