Intrepid Womenfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Intrepid Women | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
OUR HOUSEBOAT ON THE NILE
|
|
|
Boston, NY Houghton, Mifflin 1902.. Very good aqua cloth, white houseboat on decorated front cover, top edge gilt, near fine inside. Illustrated by color frontspiece and 12 full page photos by Henry Bacon, presumably the author's husband. Travel in Egypt was a fashionable thing at the turn of the Century, and this is a fine account of a very different Egypt. Second printing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 2) |
Voices of Resistance, Oral Histories of Moroccan Women
|
|
|
Albany: State Univ New York, 1998. "As new" paperback, apparently unread, with no prior owner marks and no wear or rubbing. These oral histories, with accompanying photos of the participants, provide new information on women's participation in the Moroccan independence movement. Pages 341. A rare, gripping insight into women's lives into activist Moroccans. . First Printing. Illus. by Photos of Politicized Moroccan Women. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Best of Mrs Beeton's Household Tips
|
|
|
Chester, UK: Marks & Spencer - Orion Publ, 2005. A modern edition , edited by Marks and Spencer to more modern language. But it has the flavor of the famous Mrs. Beeton's Household Management, first published in 1861 in London, and wildly popular for 60 plus years. Pages 250, with index. As new copy. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Desert and the Sown
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1907. A fine, artistic full leather binding of Gertrude's superb jaunt in the Syrian desert. She hired the usual, local guide , cook and bearers who gave her no end of trouble. But her descriptions of the people and places of desert Syria remain evocative and thoughtful. Fine condition inside with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Recently bound in full morocco leather, with an expanse of honey beige on the lower 2/3rds of the boards, meeting in a curved horizon a smoky blue sky , also morocco that has stars on both covers. The stars are cubic zirconas (CZ), 5 on the front board and 4 on the rear. Handsewn silk headbands in complimentary blues. Handmarbled endpapers is complimentary maroon, grey and gilt. Protected in a clamshell box with a beige/ smoky blue title label and author name in silver, title in dark blue. Image available on request. An important, artistic binding on a classic of women's intrepid travel. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,900.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Desert and the Sown
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1907. A NICE COPY copy of Gertrude's superb jaunt in the Syrian desert. She hired the usual, local guide , cook and bearers who gave her no end of trouble. But her descriptions of the people and places of desert Syria remain evocative and thoughtful. xvi, 340 with index. Large folding map at the rear in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tight, as are the hinges. Surprisingly, no prior owner marks. The red cloth has wear at the top edge of the spine and some slight soiling. But the gilt titles on front and spine are bright, and the book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Illus. by Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $290.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Letters of Gertrude Bell, 2 volumes
|
|
|
London Ernest Benn 1927.. Very good original green cloth, both spines a bit faded as is usual. Bright gilt titles on spines, and only a hint of edgewear, protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. A very nice set, increasingly hard to find. Illustrated by 32 pp photos, map of Persia. Inside, a bit of modest foxing here and there, including at the foredges of both volumes. Ms. Bell was the first woman to earn a first class degree in Modern History at Oxford Univ. She started learning her Arabic and Farsi there and had wide experience in the Syrian desert (The Desert and the Sown is her fine travel book) before she began her long residence, with great influence on the tribes, in Iraq after WW One. See Wayward Women page 5 and 6, by Jane Robinson. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding & 39 Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fellahin of Upper Egypt, Their Religious Social & Industrial Life To-Day
|
|
|
London George G Harrap 1927.. Winifred was an intrepid lady, having lived in the villages along the Nile for some years. Because of her gender, she was a pioneer in the life of the women of upper Egypt, but this is not devoted only to that subject. Very good original black cloth, fresh gilt spine label, slight edgewear. Author's signature laid on the ffep. A very nice copy of a still authoritative study. Pages 331 with index. Illustrated by map, 186 photos & drawings. first edition. Protected in a mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 8) |
Under a Lilac-bleeding Star
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1963. A perfect copy of Ms. Blanch's memoirs of her peripatetic travels, through the Balkans, Turkey, North Africa, Siberia and Uzbekistan to Guatemala. The title is a reference to a Balkan saying for wanderlust, or impassioned travel. Pages xii, 208. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Rare in this condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos from the Author's Travels. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1879. Subtitle, "Edited, with a Preface and Some Account of the Arabs and Their Horses, by W.S.B.",( that is, her husband Wilfred Blunt.) This set is often sought after by afficiandos of Arabian horses, (there is a folding chart of Arabian thoroughbred stock) but the primary focus by Lady Anne (grandaughter of Lord Byron) is the tribes of Iraq. Pages xvii, 346 and vii, 283. 3/4 dark green calf in a fine but scuffed binding. Wear at the edges and corners. One author label on the spine is chipped. Raised bands and elaborate gilt decoration in the spine panels. Top edges gilt. Marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Inside, a bit of soiling on preliminary pages, but no foxing or browning. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. A scarce set in this first, British edition. Lady Anne and her poet husband were accepted and trusted by the tribal leaders, as she was living like a bedouin, riding from the Mediterranean to the Persian Gulf in Arab costume. See Jane Robinson, Wayward Women, who terms her a keen observer and cool, level-headed traveler. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Color Map at the End of Volume One, with 7 Plates of Author Sketches. Vol 2, 5 More Sketches, Complete as Called for in List of plates . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,450.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vanished Kingdoms, a Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia, 1921-1925
|
|
|
New York: Aperture in Association with the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Univ., 2003. Fine / with fine dustjacket. Janet Wulsin accompanied her husband, naturalist and collector Frederick Wulsin, to the far corners of Tibet and China, by mule and camel. They were intrepid, and sometimes danerous treks. Her notes, quite a different focus from her husband, are now transposed into this splendid account of what they saw and photographed, much of it now destroyed. This includes are color interieors, preserved in lantern photos, of interiors of Tibetan monasteries. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Old Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co, 1989. Not surprisingly, the author spent a night in an Iranian jail cell, for her horseback riding along the border in Kurdistan. She beautifully describes her peripatetic travels. Near fine green cloth with bright gilt letters on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket very good, color pictorial landscape with no tears or fading. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps & 16 Pages Color Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
|
|
|
London: George Routledge, 1891. This is an important Egypt travel book, as Ms. Edwards was the first general survey of Egyptian ruins. The author revised this second edition, which had first been published a dozen years before. It reflects the excitement of the time over the discovery of ancient treasures at Abou Simbel and elsewhere. But it is also an excellent travel journal by boat up the Nile, when it was just becoming fashionable to do so. A nice copy with some edgewear, and a gilt camel and pyramids on the dark blue cloth front cover. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with a mylar protective dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 70 Woodcuts By G.Pearson After Drawings By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Women of Turkey and Their Folk-Lore, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: David Nutt, 1890. Detail on the culture and sociology of various women in the Ottoman Empire at the end of the 19th Century. Volume one, the Christian women - Greek, Armenian, Bulgarian and Frank. Volume two, Jewish (Judaic, Dunmeh) and Moslem women (Kurdish, Circassian, Yuruk, Albanian,Tatar, Gipsy, & Osmanli, Three chapters at the end on the Origins of Matriarchy by editor John S. Stuart-Glennie. Pages lxxviii, 382 and xvi, 616. Three quarter red leather with marbled boards. The leather is dry and worn, all hinges split but held solidly by the cords. A scarce set, with only 2 of this first edition on the internet as of this writing. Bindings are protected by clear, mylar dustjackets. Inside, impeccably clean and tight, NOT ex-library and no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 14) |
In a Syrian Saddle
|
|
|
London Methuen 1905.. Very good original cloth, some foxing mostly at page edges & margins. An intrepid woman riding horseback out of Jerusalem, to Jericho, into what is now Jordan, and around Palestine. 1st edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 15) |
A STONE'S THROW, Travels from Africa in Six Decades
|
|
|
London Hutchinson 1986.. as new, dark blue cloth / dustjacket near fine. Classic English travel, an intrepid woman's journal of Kenya & travels all over therefrom. Illustrated by 32 pp photos. first edition. A great read of a great traveler from another age. . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Arab Interlude
|
|
|
Philadelphia Macrae Smith 1930.. very good cloth, bit faded on the spine as usual. Purple cloth boards, very clean and tight inside. Nice travel memoir by two young American ladies in Tunisia, Algeria and Morocco. Illustrated by Helene Vogt 75 handsome woodblocks. 1st edition. . 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Albanian Escape The True Story of U.S. Army Nurses Behind Enemy Lines
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: Univ Press of Kentucky, 1999. As new beige cloth, and a fine, unblemished dustjacket. Inside, also as new. Shot down over Albania in 1943, American nurses escape and evade the Nazis over 800 miles and nine weeks. They were nobly assisted by Albanian partisans. And some lived to tell the tale. Pages xiv, 220. A great story, and very good photos. Page 8 of the photos is signed by Major Lloyd Smith of the OSS, who was sent into Albania to evacuate the last three nurses. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps and 12 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
Moroccan Mosaic
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1953. Travel was easy 50 plus years ago and this is an excellent benchmark to what Morocco felt like in the 1950s. Pages 248 with index. Very good black cloth with very slight edgewear and the gilt title on the spine some rubbed. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 19 Photos, Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Lovely Land: the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
|
|
|
London Hutchinson 1965.. very good/ dustjacket half inch gone at head of spine, but very good. Illustrated by 17 pp photos. 1st edition. Pages 203 with index. Exceedingly clean inside, with no browning or foxing and no prior owner marks. The British author much enamored of her travels to both banks of the Jordan, was a famous "angry woman" in the 1920s. This is the best of her half dozen travel books. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
I Know Tunisia
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn, 1943. An intrepid, young American girl from Corning, NY moves into a Tunisian venerated town of Kairouan. This appears to be in the late 1920s, although she is fuzzy on dates, and she stayed more than a year. She is full of affection for what she learned, and the people and culture of Kairouan. Pages xii, 273. Inscribed by the author on the endpaper, ""With great good wishes to Evelyn Coleman, Dahris Martin , September 1943". By this time, the author had married Harry Shokler, whom she met in Kairouan, and was a fellow of the MacDowell Colony in Peterborough, NH. A very good read of an intrepid young lady. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Pages of Photos or Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Seventeen Letters of George Noel Gordon Lord Byron to an Unknown Lady 1811-1817
|
|
|
New York: Covici, Friede, 1930. Limited edition of 500 copies (495 for sale), printed in Holland on all rag paper, this is copy 294. The text derived from the Suppressed Unpublished letters of Lord Byron. Pages (6), 50, (10). Edited, with introduction and notes, by Peck (P.Phil, Oxon). Young Lord Byron's affair (one of many) with 'Miss L', resulting in a child, from which Byron extracts himself with his literary charms. Good binding with black spine and beige boards, some edgewear, and spotting. Not a great copy, but as new inside and a delight to read. . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Journal of the Disastersin Affghanistan, 1841-1842
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1843. Very good original brown cloth with elephant in gilt on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Very slight edgewear. Spine has been professionally rebacked with old backstrip laid down on matching new cloth. Pages xvi, map, 451 plus 12 pages publisher ads. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The intrepid Lady Sale was held captive for many months, and was one of the few who got out to the border (now Pakistan) alive. A scarce book, and a great read, especially with our troops now in harm's way in Afghanistan. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps, 1 Folding of the Cantonements in Kabul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $340.00
|
|
| 23) |
For From Home, Families of the Westward Journey
|
|
|
NYC Schoken 1989.. Fine brick red calf, black calf label, raised bands, gilt. Clean and tight inside. Illustrated by nice antique photos. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 24) |
Sultan to Sultan: Adventures Among the Masai and Other Tribes of East Africa
|
|
|
Boston: Arena Publishing Co., 1892. May Sheldon was an intrepid American woman. This trip was a pioneering safari of 1891, full of adventures and (unconscious) entertainment, from Mombasa to Kilimanjaro and around the previously unexplored Lake Chala. Was was alone (other than her 138 Zanzibari porters), and dispensed to the tribal people 1000 rings inscribed with her name along the thousand plus mile route. The book brims with facts and observations on the local tribes, which got her elected as the first woman Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society in 1892. Pages 435. This copy is red cloth, with a new red cloth spine and red leather title label having bright gilt letters. There is an embossed library mark on the title page, but no other evidence of ex-library status. In any case, a near fine copy with slight edgewear at the corners, and clean and tight inside. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. See Hess-Coger 1062 which calls her Mary, and Wayward Women page 27 by Jane Robinson. Signed by the author "Faithfully yours" on a preliminary page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by 26 Plates, Sketch Map of Route and Profuse Text Photos & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 25) |
Baba of Karo, a Woman of the Moslem Hausa
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1964. Karo is near Zaria, in northern Nigeria. A classic of anthropology and history at the southern fringe of the Sahara - reaching back to slave trading and pre British occupation of nothern Nigeria. A beautiful read. Pages 299 with index. Near fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight with no stains and no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with a bit of rubbing on the back and a hint of edgewear. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and Photo Frontispiece. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Southern Gates of Arabia
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1936. Original blue/green cloth with a gilt title on the front and on the spine within a gilt Arab-style gate. Some edgewear, and the remains of a library pocket on the rear endpaper, a hint of a removed label on the spine, and the bottom inch of the title page cut off, not affecting any print. No other library indicators. Pages 328. I think this is Stark's best book, although she did not linger long for lack of permission to be travelling in some of these parts. A clean copy inside. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Nice Photos of a Primitive Architecture & Culture. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Our Great Northern Wilderness
|
|
|
Lewiston, Maine: Central Maine Press, 1966. An experienced outdoors woman shares with us the joys of Baxter State Park and vicinity in upper Maine. This is old lumbering country, rich in hunting and fishing and hiking. Pages 105. Clean inside and out, with an author's sketch on the front cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by 41 Charming Drawings and 2 Sketch Maps. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Understanding India - five months of wandering, mostly alone, by a bold and observant woman
|
|
|
NY Coward-McCann 1928.. Here is an intrepid woman traveller, making her way alone (very unusual for the time), into the corners and poor villages of India, sometimes travelling via third class. Very good original green cloth, with slight fading to spine but a bright gilt title. Clean and tight inside. Pages xiv, 329. with glossary. Illustrated by endp maps, 18 photos. first edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
In the Ice World of Himalaya
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1900. This was the first expedition of the Workmans (of five) into the highest Himalayas, reaching the Korakoram Pass in 1898-99. Original brown cloth, with white title on the front and bright gilt title on the spine. Pages xvi, 204 with glossary. Fanny was from New England, intrepid, steely, determined and brave (see Wayward Women, page 30, by Jane Robinson). The Workman surveying precision is said to not have been the best, but the writing of their adventures is. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Quite a scarce book. Neate W124. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding maps, 67 Photo Plates By Authors. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $440.00
|
|
