Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksIntrepid Women |
|
Browse books in Intrepid Women | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
Circling Africa
Boston: Marshall Jones Co, 1929. Bright orange cloth, slightly soiled on the spine. Clean and tight inside. A counterclockwise voyage around Africa, with more stops on the east side than the west. Mrs Anderson a more observant than intrepid traveller. An interesting period piece. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 47 Pages of Old Africa Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 2) |
OUR HOUSEBOAT ON THE NILE
Boston, NY Houghton, Mifflin 1902.. Very good aqua cloth, white houseboat on decorated front cover, top edge gilt, near fine inside. Illustrated by color frontspiece and 12 full page photos by Henry Bacon, presumably the author's husband. Travel in Egypt was a fashionable thing at the turn of the Century, and this is a fine account of a very different Egypt. Second printing. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$44.00
|
| 3) |
Voices of Resistance, Oral Histories of Moroccan Women
Albany: State Univ New York, 1998. "As new" paperback, apparently unread, with no prior owner marks and no wear or rubbing. These oral histories, with accompanying photos of the participants, provide new information on women's participation in the Moroccan independence movement. Pages 341. A rare, gripping insight into women's lives into activist Moroccans. . First Printing. Illus. by Photos of Politicized Moroccan Women. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
The Best of Mrs Beeton's Household Tips
Chester, UK: Marks & Spencer - Orion Publ, 2005. A modern edition , edited by Marks and Spencer to more modern language. But it has the flavor of the famous Mrs. Beeton's Household Management, first published in 1861 in London, and wildly popular for 60 plus years. Pages 250, with index. As new copy. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
The Desert and the Sown
London: William Heinemann, 1907. A fine, artistic full leather binding of Gertrude's superb jaunt in the Syrian desert. She hired the usual, local guide , cook and bearers who gave her no end of trouble. But her descriptions of the people and places of desert Syria remain evocative and thoughtful. Fine condition inside with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Recently bound in full morocco leather, with an expanse of honey beige on the lower 2/3rds of the boards, meeting in a curved horizon a smoky blue sky , also morocco that has stars on both covers. The stars are cubic zirconas (CZ), 5 on the front board and 4 on the rear. Handsewn silk headbands in complimentary blues. Handmarbled endpapers is complimentary maroon, grey and gilt. Protected in a clamshell box with a beige/ smoky blue title label and author name in silver, title in dark blue. Image available on request. An important, artistic binding on a classic of women's intrepid travel. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$1,500.00
|
| 6) |
The Desert and the Sown
London: William Heinemann, 1907. A NICE COPY copy of Gertrude's superb jaunt in the Syrian desert. She hired the usual, local guide , cook and bearers who gave her no end of trouble. But her descriptions of the people and places of desert Syria remain evocative and thoughtful. xvi, 340 with index. Large folding map at the rear in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tight, as are the hinges. Surprisingly, no prior owner marks. The red cloth has wear at the top edge of the spine and some slight soiling. But the gilt titles on front and spine are bright, and the book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Illus. by Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$16.00
|
| 7) |
Under a Lilac-bleeding Star
London: John Murray, 1963. A perfect copy of Ms. Blanch's memoirs of her peripatetic travels, through the Balkans, Turkey, North Africa, Siberia and Uzbekistan to Guatemala. The title is a reference to a Balkan saying for wanderlust, or impassioned travel. Pages xii, 208. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Rare in this condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos from the Author's Travels. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$33.00
|
| 8) |
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
London: George Routledge, 1891. This is an important Egypt travel book, as Ms. Edwards was the first general survey of Egyptian ruins. The author revised this second edition, which had first been published a dozen years before. It reflects the excitement of the time over the discovery of ancient treasures at Abou Simbel and elsewhere. But it is also an excellent travel journal by boat up the Nile, when it was just becoming fashionable to do so. A nice copy with some edgewear, and a gilt camel and pyramids on the dark blue cloth front cover. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with a mylar protective dustjacket. . 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 70 Woodcuts By G.Pearson After Drawings By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$175.00
|
| 9) |
Women of Beauty and Heroism from Semiramis to Eugenie
New York: Derby and Jackson, 1859. An elaborate, Victorian full leather binding. with recent cloth hinges. Some wear at the edges and spine ends. All edges gilt. Pages 400. Short essays on famous women, including Queen Victoria, Charlotte Bronte, Anne Hasseltine Judson, Marie Antoinette, Mary Wortley Montagu, Pocahontas and others, each with a large, steel engraving on the heroine. Foxing on margins of most plates, but rarely on the pages. A quite amazing binding in sheepskin, which being less strong than calf or goat is notorious for rotting hinges, as was the case in this copy. But it is now solid & the leather polished in honor of these intrepid women. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 19 Steel Engravings . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 10) |
In a Syrian Saddle
London Methuen 1905.. Very good original cloth, some foxing mostly at page edges & margins. An intrepid woman riding horseback out of Jerusalem, to Jericho, into what is now Jordan, and around Palestine. 1st edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$70.00
|
| 11) |
A STONE'S THROW, Travels from Africa in Six Decades
London Hutchinson 1986.. as new, dark blue cloth / dustjacket near fine. Classic English travel, an intrepid woman's journal of Kenya & travels all over therefrom. Illustrated by 32 pp photos. first edition. A great read of a great traveler from another age. . 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$14.00
|
| 12) |
Arab Interlude
Philadelphia Macrae Smith 1930.. very good cloth, bit faded on the spine as usual. Purple cloth boards, very clean and tight inside. Nice travel memoir by two young American ladies in Tunisia, Algeria and Morocco. Illustrated by Helene Vogt 75 handsome woodblocks. 1st edition. . 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$24.00
|
| 13) |
On the Edge of the Rift
New York: William Morrow, 1962. Terra cotta cloth spine very good plus with dark brown and white letters on the unfaded spine. Black boards with no edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight. The dustjacket has some edgewear, but is protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. Pages 409. A beautifully written memoir of a girl's growing up next to the Great Rift valley of Kenya. It is a world that no longer exists, but the Kenya landscape and wild animals and people, especially the Kikuyu, have not been more charmingly described. A nice copy of a great read. . First U.S.. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
Albanian Escape The True Story of U.S. Army Nurses Behind Enemy Lines
Lexington, Kentucky: Univ Press of Kentucky, 1999. As new beige cloth, and a fine, unblemished dustjacket. Inside, also as new. Shot down over Albania in 1943, American nurses escape and evade the Nazis over 800 miles and nine weeks. They were nobly assisted by Albanian partisans. And some lived to tell the tale. Pages xiv, 220. A great story, and very good photos. Page 8 of the photos is signed by Major Lloyd Smith of the OSS, who was sent into Albania to evacuate the last three nurses. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps and 12 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$19.50
|
| 15) |
The Lovely Land: the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
London Hutchinson 1965.. very good/ dustjacket half inch gone at head of spine, but very good. Illustrated by 17 pp photos. 1st edition. Pages 203 with index. Exceedingly clean inside, with no browning or foxing and no prior owner marks. The British author much enamored of her travels to both banks of the Jordan, was a famous "angry woman" in the 1920s. This is the best of her half dozen travel books. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$19.00
|
| 16) |
Moroccan Mosaic
London: Jarrolds, 1953. Travel was easy 50 plus years ago and this is an excellent benchmark to what Morocco felt like in the 1950s. Pages 248 with index. Very good black cloth with very slight edgewear and the gilt title on the spine some rubbed. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 19 Photos, Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 17) |
I Know Tunisia
New York: Ives Washburn, 1943. An intrepid, young American girl from Corning, NY moves into a Tunisian venerated town of Kairouan. This appears to be in the late 1920s, although she is fuzzy on dates, and she stayed more than a year. She is full of affection for what she learned, and the people and culture of Kairouan. Pages xii, 273. Inscribed by the author on the endpaper, ""With great good wishes to Evelyn Coleman, Dahris Martin , September 1943". By this time, the author had married Harry Shokler, whom she met in Kairouan, and was a fellow of the MacDowell Colony in Peterborough, NH. A very good read of an intrepid young lady. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 8 Pages of Photos or Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 18) |
Full Tilt, Ireland to India with a Bicycle
London: John Murray, 1965. This is the first book of the indefatigable Ms. Murphy, and possibly her best. The first chapter gets her from Dublin to Tehran, and the second to the Afghan border. Then it gets interesting, as she struggles on a bicycle, a woman alone in a culture that would look much askance at such a thing, to cross Afghanistan and Pakistan. The last chapter she rides from Lahore to Delhi. Pages 235 with index and two pages of "kit" that was on her bicycle "Roz". A wonderful read, 40 plus years after publication, and impossible for a westerner to do across the Afghan-Pak border at this time. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps, 12 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$160.00
|
| 19) |
Seventeen Letters of George Noel Gordon Lord Byron to an Unknown Lady 1811-1817
New York: Covici, Friede, 1930. Limited edition of 500 copies (495 for sale), printed in Holland on all rag paper, this is copy 294. The text derived from the Suppressed Unpublished letters of Lord Byron. Pages (6), 50, (10). Edited, with introduction and notes, by Peck (P.Phil, Oxon). Young Lord Byron's affair (one of many) with 'Miss L', resulting in a child, from which Byron extracts himself with his literary charms. Good binding with black spine and beige boards, some edgewear, and spotting. Not a great copy, but as new inside and a delight to read. . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 20) |
For From Home, Families of the Westward Journey
NYC Schoken 1989.. Fine brick red calf, black calf label, raised bands, gilt. Clean and tight inside. Illustrated by nice antique photos. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$29.00
|
| 21) |
Sultan to Sultan: Adventures Among the Masai and Other Tribes of East Africa
Boston: Arena Publishing Co., 1892. May Sheldon was an intrepid American woman. This trip was a pioneering safari of 1891, full of adventures and (unconscious) entertainment, from Mombasa to Kilimanjaro and around the previously unexplored Lake Chala. Was was alone (other than her 138 Zanzibari porters), and dispensed to the tribal people 1000 rings inscribed with her name along the thousand plus mile route. The book brims with facts and observations on the local tribes, which got her elected as the first woman Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society in 1892. Pages 435. This copy is red cloth, with a new red cloth spine and red leather title label having bright gilt letters. There is an embossed library mark on the title page, but no other evidence of ex-library status. In any case, a near fine copy with slight edgewear at the corners, and clean and tight inside. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. See Hess-Coger 1062 which calls her Mary, and Wayward Women page 27 by Jane Robinson. Signed by the author "Faithfully yours" on a preliminary page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by 26 Plates, Sketch Map of Route and Profuse Text Photos & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$295.00
|
| 22) |
Baba of Karo, a Woman of the Moslem Hausa
New York: Praeger, 1964. Karo is near Zaria, in northern Nigeria. A classic of anthropology and history at the southern fringe of the Sahara - reaching back to slave trading and pre British occupation of nothern Nigeria. A beautiful read. Pages 299 with index. Near fine red cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight with no stains and no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with a bit of rubbing on the back and a hint of edgewear. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map and Photo Frontispiece. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$29.00
|
| 23) |
The Southern Gates of Arabia
New York: Dutton, 1936. Original blue/green cloth with a gilt title on the front and on the spine within a gilt Arab-style gate. Some edgewear, and the remains of a library pocket on the rear endpaper, a hint of a removed label on the spine, and the bottom inch of the title page cut off, not affecting any print. No other library indicators. Pages 328. I think this is Stark's best book, although she did not linger long for lack of permission to be travelling in some of these parts. A clean copy inside. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Nice Photos of a Primitive Architecture & Culture. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 24) |
Our Great Northern Wilderness
Lewiston, Maine: Central Maine Press, 1966. An experienced outdoors woman shares with us the joys of Baxter State Park and vicinity in upper Maine. This is old lumbering country, rich in hunting and fishing and hiking. Pages 105. Clean inside and out, with an author's sketch on the front cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by 41 Charming Drawings and 2 Sketch Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 25) |
Understanding India - five months of wandering, mostly alone, by a bold and observant woman
NY Coward-McCann 1928.. Here is an intrepid woman traveller, making her way alone (very unusual for the time), into the corners and poor villages of India, sometimes travelling via third class. Very good original green cloth, with slight fading to spine but a bright gilt title. Clean and tight inside. Pages xiv, 329. with glossary. Illustrated by endp maps, 18 photos. first edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$17.00
|
| 26) |
In the Ice World of Himalaya
London: Cassell & Co, 1900. This was the first expedition of the Workmans (of five) into the highest Himalayas, reaching the Korakoram Pass in 1898-99. Original brown cloth, with white title on the front and bright gilt title on the spine. Pages xvi, 204 with glossary. Fanny was from New England, intrepid, steely, determined and brave (see Wayward Women, page 30, by Jane Robinson). The Workman surveying precision is said to not have been the best, but the writing of their adventures is. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Quite a scarce book. Neate W124. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding maps, 67 Photo Plates By Authors. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$440.00
|




