|
Go to page:
1
2
of 33 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, 2 Vol
Braudel, Fernand
NYC: Harper Colophon, 1977. This is a pair of rebound paperbacks, done in dark blue calf, gilt lines and title on the spines, boards slightly bowed. Clean and tight inside. Nice copy and a nice value for a pair of leather bound books. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Modern Traveller - Syria and Asia Minor , 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1824. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Syria & Asia Minor in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and leather in very nice condition. Pages iv, 354 and iv, 356. Inside, Maps are very nice with no tears, and small stains only in the margins of one. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning , only a bit of offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. No prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey and Syria (including what is now Lebanon). It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Modern Traveller - Turkey
(Conder, Josiah)
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Turkey in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Binding in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and top of the spine beginning to pull away where someone has treated it roughly. Bit of wear to the leather corners. Pages iv, 356. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. One plate is a view of Constantinople, and another is a plan of the inner city. No folding map called for. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine, scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. No copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Armenia
Curzon, Robert
New York: Harper & Bros, 1854. Subtitled, "A Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey and Persia". There is a small embossed stamp on the title page that denotes this an ex library copy. No other evidence. It is a new binding in beige morocco, with handmarbled boards. The spine has raised bands and a dark brown title label. Pages xiv, 226. A beautiful binding. As might be expected, the pages inside are occasionally soiled and age browned at the edges. Atabey 302. Frontispiece map, 5 full page woodcuts and 2 text illustrations, complete as called for in list of illustrations. . First U.S.. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Stirring Incidents in the Life of a British Soldier. An Autobiography
Faughnan, Thomas
Toronto Hunter Rose 1882.. original pictorial blue cloth, edgewear & bumps but overall very good.. Illustrated by frontispiece of the author and a few plates. Stated third edition. Pages 360. This is an autobiography, the author was Colour-Sergeant 2nd Battalion 6th Royal Regiment, an Irishman who fought from Sebastopol to Algeria and the Caribbean. Most of the action in this volume is in the Crimean War. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Middle East: a History
Fisher, Sydney Nettleton
NYC Knopf 1959.. very good/ dj very good. author professor at Ohio State, an expert on Turkey. Illustrated by 14 maps. 1st,stated. From the beginnings of Islam, to the Ottoman Empire and the advances of European imperial domination of the Middle East, this is an excellent overview. The last section, on contemporary problems, is now 50 years old and the changes of the last half century come clearly into view in reading this essay. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Islamic Society and the West, 2 volumes, a Study of the Impact of Western Civilization on Moslem Culture in 18th Century
Gibb, H.A.R. and Harold Bowen
London Oxford Univ Press 1957. Near fine red cloth with slight edgewear. Both volumes in Very Good dustjackets with no tears, slight edgewear and protected in clear, brodart dustjackets. A fine historical study, still important in understanding today's search for a middle east peace, with an emphasis on the Ottoman Empire in the 18th Century. Volume one is a third printing: volume two is a first printing. Inside, both volumes are clean and tight. These 2 volumes are parts one and two of Volume one of the study. Volume two (that is, a third book ), was planned but never published. It remains a keystone for those interested in today's Middle East. . 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Nestorians; or The Lost Tribes. Containing Evidence of their Identity,an Account of Their Manners, Customs & Ceremonies
Grant, Asahel (1807-1844)
NY Harper & Bros 1841.. Neatly rebacked original black cloth, slightest foxing & tight inside. Grant believed the Nestorians (Kurds) a lost tribe of Israel & unsuccessfully attempted to mediate between them & Turkey. In 1843, the Turks massacred ten thousand Nestorians. Grant died in Mosul the next year while tending to the refugees. Blackmer 721. Illustrated by folding map. first U.S. edition published the same year as the London first. Pages 385 & 10 pp publishers' ads. . First U.S.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ppx,385. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The New England Gazetteer
Hayward, John
Concord, NH and Boston: Israel S Boyd and William White, 1839. Subtitle reads, "Containing Descriptions of All the States, Counties and Towns in New England: also Descriptions of the Principal Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Capes, Bays, Harbors, Islands and Fashionable Resorts Within That Territory, Alphabetically Arranged." Full sheep leather binding with new hinges. Dark brown title label on the spine that is hard to read. Very slight edgewear, and the corners have been professionally repaired. Inside, some foxing but no browning to the paper. Overall , a very pleasant copy. . Third Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Nice, Antique Woodcuts. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Aegean Mission, Allied Operations in the Dodecanese, 1943
Holland, Jeffrey
New York: Greenwood Press , 1988. Contributions in Military Studies, Number 77. With a foreword by Maj. Gen. David Lloyd Owen. A list of abbreviations, and of code names. Pages 190 with index and bibliography, with a typescript text. Near fine blue cloth with no edgewear, and silver titles on the front and the unfaded spine. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Printing. Illus. by Map of Leros Island, 10 Photos. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Iliad of Homer
Homer, Translators Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf, Ernest Myers
New York: Modern Library, 1929. Stated "First Modern Libray Edition", and a very early book in the M.L. series of classics. The green cloth is some faded, especially on the spine. Little edgewear, and clean and tight inside. Pages 465.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
EOTHEN: or Traces of Travel Brought Home From the East
Kinglake, A.W. ,introduction by S.L. Bensusan
Philadelphia Lippincott . Near fine orange cloth, with an illustration of an Arab scene through a gateway on the front board. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. This edition was printed in Uk, and is the same as the UK first. Prized for the Brangwyn full page plates with tissue guards, the book remains a classic of Middle East travel. Illustrated by 12 Frank Brangwyn color plates plus 20 black/white text drawings. There is no publication date, but it was 1925. first US edition. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Turkish History from the Original of That Nation to the Growth of the Ottoman Empire, in 3 Volumes
Knolles, Richard, with Continuation By Sir Paul Rycaut
London: Printed for Tho. Basset, 1687. A handsome, 3 volume set in dark maroon calf spines with 6 raised bands, bright titles in gilt. I estimate this to be a rebinding of about 50 years ago, wtih heavy buckram boards. Strong, heavy books and bindings, with surprisingly no problems in the hinges. Although labled the sixth edition, Atabey notes it as the first collected edition, edited by Sir Paul Rycaut, late consul at Smyrna. First two titles printed in red and black. Most of the plates are of Turkish emperors, all present as called for. (The copy sold in 2002 of the famous Atabey collection sold at Sothebys was missing 9 plates.) There are a few rubs to the leather, and wear at the corners, but overall very good plus. Images available on request. Inside, quality paper of the 17th Century means some age toning, but no foxing. This Rycaut edition includes details of his journey to Constantinople in 1661, the text of the Present State of the Ottoman Empire, a revision of his history of the Turkish Empire up to 1677, the Alcoran (Koran) and a brief biography of Mahomet. Handsome copy of a rare set (none of this edition on the internet at this writing). See Atabey 1076, Wing K702, R2407 and R2408, Blackmer 1466 . Stated Sixth Edition . Illus. by All 28 Plates Present. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Four Famous Greek Plays
Landis, Paul
New York: Modern Library, 1929. Stated First Modern Library Edition, a very early Modern Library book. The original green cloth is some faded at the spine and edges. Clean and tight inside. The 4 plays are Agamemnon, Oedipus the King, Medea and The Frogs.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Greece
M'Clymont, J.A. (McClymont)
London: A & C Black, 1906. An handsome copy of one of the most rare travel books in the A & C Black 20 shilling series. There were no later printings, and Inman says good copies are most difficult to find. Navy blue cloth with a design blocked in gilt and printed in brown and white on the front and spine. Title in gilt, and top edge gilt. Captions on the tissue versos of evocative Fulleylove watercolors. The design and gilt is fresh, with no hint of fading. Inside there are no stains and no foxing. There is the slightest of edgewear Clean and tight inside. Sketch map in the back. Inman 32. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by John Fulleylove 75 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. Protected in a clear brodart dj over the fine dustjacket.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Camel, His Organization Habits and Uses
Marsh, George P
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1856. Marsh was the American Minister to Turkey from 1849 to 1854. The Burrell copy, astonishingly, sold at Sotheby Auction in 1999 for $2106. This is quite a scarce book in a new leather binding. Marsh focuses on the practicality of using the camel in the American southwest, at about the same moment Jefferson Davis was on a mission in the Mediterranean to explore American military use of the camel. Sabin 44735. A superb new morocco binding in dark green, with marbled boards and matching endpapers. Elaborate gilt panels and raised bands on the spine. Pages 224 plus 2 pages publisher ads at the front. A beautiful copy of a rare book, by an eminent American thinker of his time. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by 2 Text Illustrations of Camels, One with Pack Saddle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Tulips, Arabesques & Turbans, Decorative Arts from the Ottoman Empire
Petsopoulos, Yanni (editor)
New York: Abbeville Press, 1982. A beautiful book covering Ottoman decorative arts in metalwork, painting, ceramics, textiles and calligraphy, each section by a European or American expert in that field. Pages 224 with index. An handsome book, dustjacket perfect with no price clip. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lavish Color and b/w Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The War in Eastern Europe
Reed, John
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscos in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fine, with a bit of soiling but no edgewear. Inside, this copy is clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. The book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 48 Full Page Drawings By Boardman Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The War in Eastern Europe
Reed, John
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. This is the rare first edition. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscow in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Reed's fame in Moscow was celebrated on film by Warren Beatty as "Reds". Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fine, with a bit of soiling but no edgewear. Inside, this copy is clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. The book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 48 Full Page Drawings By Boardman Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Turkish Reflections, a Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1991. The author won the Natioonal Book Award for the novel, Blood Tie in 1978, which was set in Turkey. This evocative book on Turkey is the result of living there for two years in the early 70s, and a return to note the changes 15 years later.country. Pages xviii, 233. A very nice copy with no edgewear, no tears to the dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Frontier Lands of the Christian and the Turk, 2 Volumes
(Skene, James Henry)
London: Richard Bentley, 1853. Subtitled, "Travels in the Regions of the Lower Danube in 1850 and 1851, by a British Resident of Twenty Years in the East". Attabey 1141. Stamp of prior owner, Dmitri Dimancescu on front endpaper and title pages. Pages vi,423 and vi, 421. Original green decorated cloth with clear title on the spines. Exceptionally clean inside with no foxing or stains. Bindings are tight, with minimal wear at the corners. A nice set. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, Woodcut Frontispiece of Town of Jassy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia and Poland, 2 Vol
Stephens, John Lloyd (1804-1852)
NYC: Harper & Bros , 1839. Some edgewear, but a nice set, published one year after the first edition. In Smith's American Travellers Abroad, S148 The author had already gained some fame with his publication of travel to Petra and the Holy Land. Pages 268 and 275. Original green cloth with bright gilt titles on the two spines. Inside, clean and tight with very minimal foxing. The folding map has no flaws. . Stated 7th Edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Folding Map, Small Text Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Travels Into the Levant
Thevenot, (Jean de)
London, 1687. In three parts; Turkey, Persia (& vicinity), and East Indies. This copy lacks the frontispiece portrait (as did the Atabey auction copy). Blackmer had a copy in French, and this first English is still quite rare (3 copies on the internet at this writing). "Thevenot's travels mark the beginning of the grand epoch of travel and exploration in the Levant" (Blackmer Catalogue). He began his trips in 1655, returning to Paris in 1659 to prepare the first part for publication. In 1663 he was off to Syria and Persia to India. He died near Tabriz in 1667, so the second and third parts of his travels were published posthumously. Contemporary full calf leather with significant corner and edgewear. The spine has an antique label in dark red, with bright gilt title. Both hinges are split, or nearly so, but the cords are holding nicely. There is a chip out of the top of the spine, and plenty of wear at the bottom of the spine. Inside, clean and tight, a stain on one page where a flower was pressed and an occasional bit of soiling but no foxing. A fine copy considering its 320 plus years. This book comes from the private library of Caleb F. Gates, a prominent missionary/ scholar at Robert College in Constantinople in the last half of the 19th Century. . First Edition in English. Illus. by 3 Copper Plates, 2 Alphabet Leaves. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Present State of Turkey
Thornton, Thomas
London: Printed for Joseph Mawman, 1807. First edition in full contemporary calf, corners and edgewear neatly repaired, and a fine new spine with raised bands, blind-stamped panels between the bands, and a fresh gilt title. Pages xxxi, errata page, 436. No illustrations or maps were called for in the first edition. Original marbled endpapers in a Turkish design. "Thornton was resident at the British factory (trade post) in Constantinople and at Odessa. The Work includes a critique of the work of Pouqueville and Eton and mention is made of the Twedell affair with which the author was involved; he writes generally from an anti-Greek standpoint", from the Blackmer Auction, lot 1042, in 1989. See also Atabey 1219. This is quite a rare book, only 2 other copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Constantinople
Van Millingen, Alexander
London A & C Black 1906.. Good decorated cloth binding with a darkened spine, bright gilt lettering on top board and spine, top edge gilt, only a hint of foxing on the first pages. The illustrations are executed in Goble's most accomplished style, especially nice in the travel genre. Inman 15 in the Black 20s Series. Illustrated by 63 Warwick Goble color plates. 1st edition. This is an association copy given "to President Caleb F. Gates from the Tutors, 1857 -1907 Robert College Oct 18, 1907". Robert College was the first American (Presbyterian) college in Turkey. Gates was an early and important member of the faculty. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Stories of the Battle Field; and Sketches in Algeria with Life & Adventures Amongst the Bashi Bazouks
Walmsley, Hugh Mulleneux (Lt-Col, Imperial Ottoman Army)
London Dean & Son circa 1860.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, neatly rebacked spine. Walmsley, in the 25th Bengal Native Infantry, volunteered to Gen Bentson's Bashi-Bazouks in the Crimea, and that makes up the first half of this book. Pages iv, 220. Then he travelled to Algeria to accompany the French occupation. Pages x, 399. Illustrated by 3 handfinish color lithograph plates. first edition. Exceptionally clean inside, some or all of which never read as some pages are uncut. A rear book. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Ottomans
Wheatcroft, Andrew
NY Viking House 1993.. Fine/near fine dustjacket in a brodart protective sleeve. No edgewear and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Pages xxx, 322 with chapter notes and index. A very readable account of the Ottomans and their interaction with the West. Illustrated by 45 plates, 10 in color, map. first edition.. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A Journey Into Greece, in Company of Dr. Spon of Lyons
Wheler, George
London: Printed for William Cedeman et al., 1682. The one volume contains 6 books (chapers): A voyage from Venice to Canstantinople, an account of Constantinople and adjacent places, a Boyage through the Lesser Asia, a Voyage from Zant through several parts of Greece to Athens, an account of Athens, Several Journeys from Athens into Attica, Corinth, Boeotia, etc. hese travels took place 1675 &1676. Wheler was especially interested in botany and topography, and his is the first attempt to systematically describe the topography of Greece. Blackmer notes Wheler used his own system of trigonometry to devise the map. Contemporary full calf leather binding, with 5 raised bands, significant corner wear, most of the spine missing but the antique label still present. Rare, never reprinted, and for more than a Century considered THE standard work in English. See Blackmer 1786, Wing W 1607 and Zacharakis 2131. . First Edition. Illus. by Large Folding Map, Profuse Text Illustrations, 3 Plates of Greek Coins at the End. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 33 listings found.
|
|