Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Turkey-Greece

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Turkey-Greece | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) A Byzantine Journey
Ash, John

London & New York: J.B. Tauris, 1995. Part travel and part luminous cultural history of the Byzantine Empire. Near fine purple cloth spine with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, purple boards with no edgewear. Inside, as new. Near fine dustjacket NOT price-clipped, slight edgewear mostly at the corners. An uncommon book (3 copies on the internet at this writing) and a great read. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
2) Istanbul 1900, Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors
Barillari, Diana and Ezio Godoli

New York: Rizzoli, 1996. The authors are specialist in art nouveau and architecture of art nouveau. A beautiful book, clean and tight, with the slightest hints of wear on the dustjacket. Westernized art nouveau in Turkey led to a reaction , a national form as a part of Ataturk's secular revolution. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos and Architectural Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, 2 Vol
Braudel, Fernand

NYC: Harper Colophon, 1977. This is a pair of rebound paperbacks, done in dark blue calf, gilt lines and title on the spines, boards slightly bowed. Clean and tight inside. Nice copy and a nice value for a pair of leather bound books. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Mesopotmia, The Last Phase
Burne, A.H. (Lt. Colonel)

Aldershot, London: Gale & Polden, 1938. The revised second edition, in stiff black card, with some tape repairs on the spine, but protected in clear, mylar dustjacket. The British military had their lunch handed to them in Iraq during WW One. Sound familiar? Of course the parallels with the American unnecessary invasion of Iraq are not very close. But there are plenty of lessons from this account, one of them being European occupations of the Middle East never end well. Pages 124 with index. Many news clippings, mostly about Turkey in the 1940s are inserted, but do not affect the text. A London dealer lists a copy at $200. A very interesting WW One military item. . Stated 2nd Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps in Pocket, and Ten Battle Maps with Color. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
5) Childe Harold's Pilgrimage
Byron, Lord

London: John Murray. This copy notable for a fore edge painting of an English village, fine condition. A fine calf binding, elaborate gilt decoration Cambridge style on both boards, a fine new spine with red title label and black author label with bright gilt letters. Some wear at the corners. Fine gilt dentilles on the inside edges of the boards. Pages xvi, 311. No date of publication listed. All edges gilt. Clean and tight inside, some plates have a bit of foxing. . Illus. by 32 Steel Engravings By W. Finden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
6) Syria, the Holy Land and Asia Minor, 3 Volumes
Carne, John

London: Fisher, Son & Co, 1842. An exceptional copy of this scarce, 3 volume book of engravings of the Mildd;e East. with plates and descriptions of Lebanon, Syria, "Djerash" (Jerash Roman ruins in Jordan), Beirout, Rhodes and a few other Turkey locations, Dead Sea, Jerusalem and Jaffa, Damascus and Mt. Carmel (not an all-inclusive list). The plates are all present, collated with the list of plates in each volume, plus maps of Turkey and of Syria (including Palestine and Lebanon). No date of publication , but date ion the introduction is 1842. Contemporary bindings are 3/4 dark green calf, with elaborate gilt designs and fresh gilt letters on the spines. There is some wear at corners and spine ends, but overall very good. Inside, clean and tight, with some foxing to a few of the plates, not to the texts, and original tissue guards on all but a few plates. An handsome set. Size 28 by 22 cm. All edges gilt. Much preferable to the unwieldy copies that bind all three books into one. . First Edition. Illus. by 120 Engravings By W.H. Bartlett, William Purser and Thomas Allom. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
7) American Influence in Greece 1917-1929
Cassimatis, Louis P

Kent, Ohio: Kent State Univ Press, 1988. American influence in Greece begins after WW One, in competition with European powers, but includes loans, philanthropy and cultural relations that were very important to a struggling Greece. Pages xiv, with index and a thorough bibiography. As new beige cloth with black title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine. Inside, as new, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Modern Traveller - Syria and Asia Minor , 2 Volumes
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1824. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Syria & Asia Minor in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and leather in very nice condition. Pages iv, 354 and iv, 356. Inside, Maps are very nice with no tears, and small stains only in the margins of one. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning , only a bit of offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. No prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey and Syria (including what is now Lebanon). It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
9) The Modern Traveller - Turkey
(Conder, Josiah)

London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Turkey in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Binding in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and top of the spine beginning to pull away where someone has treated it roughly. Bit of wear to the leather corners. Pages iv, 356. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. One plate is a view of Constantinople, and another is a plan of the inner city. No folding map called for. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine, scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. No copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
10) Armenia
Curzon, Robert

New York: Harper & Bros, 1854. Subtitled, "A Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey and Persia". There is a small embossed stamp on the title page that denotes this an ex library copy. No other evidence. It is a new binding in beige morocco, with handmarbled boards. The spine has raised bands and a dark brown title label. Pages xiv, 226. A beautiful binding. As might be expected, the pages inside are occasionally soiled and age browned at the edges. Atabey 302. Frontispiece map, 5 full page woodcuts and 2 text illustrations, complete as called for in list of illustrations. . First U.S.. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
11) From the Holy Mountain
Dalrymple, William

New York: Henry Holt, 1998. Dalrymple's superb account of travel following the footsteps of John Moschos and his pupil, two monks who began their tour of monasteries and churches in Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Palestine and Egypt in AD 587. Sad, comic and beautifully written status report on the dying Eastern Church. Pages x, 483 with index, a thorough bibliography and a glossary of helpful terms for the traveller or student in this area. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Maps, 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
12) A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran
Dodwell, Christina

New York: Walker & Co, 1989. Not surprisingly, the author spent a night in an Iranian jail cell, for her horseback riding along the border in Kurdistan. She beautifully describes her peripatetic travels. Near fine green cloth with bright gilt letters on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket very good, color pictorial landscape with no tears or fading. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps & 16 Pages Color Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Stirring Incidents in the Life of a British Soldier. An Autobiography
Faughnan, Thomas

Toronto Hunter Rose 1882.. original pictorial blue cloth, edgewear & bumps but overall very good.. Illustrated by frontispiece of the author and a few plates. Stated third edition. Pages 360. This is an autobiography, the author was Colour-Sergeant 2nd Battalion 6th Royal Regiment, an Irishman who fought from Sebastopol to Algeria and the Caribbean. Most of the action in this volume is in the Crimean War. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) The Middle East: a History
Fisher, Sydney Nettleton

NYC Knopf 1959.. very good/ dj very good. author professor at Ohio State, an expert on Turkey. Illustrated by 14 maps. 1st,stated. From the beginnings of Islam, to the Ottoman Empire and the advances of European imperial domination of the Middle East, this is an excellent overview. The last section, on contemporary problems, is now 50 years old and the changes of the last half century come clearly into view in reading this essay. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Kemal Ataturk, a Biography
Froembgen, Hanns (translated By Kenneth Kirkeness)

London: Hillman-Curl, 1937. An early German biography of Ataturk. Very good red cloth with very slight edgewear and no spine fade. Now a rather scarce book, this copy tight with no prior owner marks, and protected in a mylar dustjacket. Surprisingly, a better production that the British first edition which was in a smaller format with fewer photos. . First U.S.. Illus. by 21 Photos and Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
16) Kemal Ataturk, a Biography
Froembgen, Hanns (translated By Kenneth Kirkeness)

London: Jarrolds, 1936. An early German biography of Ataturk, no date of publication but 1936 or 1937. The first U.S. edition of this same book is 1937, in a larger format. Very good grey cloth with some fading of the spine and slight edgewear. Some foxing on the inside, especially on the first and last pages. Now a rather scarce book, this copy tight with no prior owner marks, and protected in a mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The New Turkish Republic, Turkey as a Pivotal State in the Muslim World
Fuller, Graham

Washington, D.C.: United States Institute of Peace Press, 2008. A brilliant discussion of Turkey's increasing foreign policy sophistication. As new quality paperback. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
18) Turkish Delight, a Cruise Along the Southern Coast of Turkey
Gardner, G. Peabody

Salem, Mass: Peabody Museum of Salem, 1964. Six Americans on a voyage along the archaeologically rich southern short of Turkey, with stops at Kas, Phaselis, Perga, Haliccanassus, etc. Nicely told in 64 pages. Dustjacket NOT price clipped, and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. Inside as new, no stains or browning or prior owner marks. . First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Endpaper Maps and 12 Pages Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Women of Turkey and Their Folk-Lore, 2 Volumes
Garnett, Lucy

London: David Nutt, 1890. Detail on the culture and sociology of various women in the Ottoman Empire at the end of the 19th Century. Volume one, the Christian women - Greek, Armenian, Bulgarian and Frank. Volume two, Jewish (Judaic, Dunmeh) and Moslem women (Kurdish, Circassian, Yuruk, Albanian,Tatar, Gipsy, & Osmanli, Three chapters at the end on the Origins of Matriarchy by editor John S. Stuart-Glennie. Pages lxxviii, 382 and xvi, 616. Three quarter red leather with marbled boards. The leather is dry and worn, all hinges split but held solidly by the cords. A scarce set, with only 2 of this first edition on the internet as of this writing. Bindings are protected by clear, mylar dustjackets. Inside, impeccably clean and tight, NOT ex-library and no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
20) Islamic Society and the West, 2 volumes, a Study of the Impact of Western Civilization on Moslem Culture in 18th Century
Gibb, H.A.R. and Harold Bowen

London Oxford Univ Press 1957. Near fine red cloth with slight edgewear. Both volumes in Very Good dustjackets with no tears, slight edgewear and protected in clear, brodart dustjackets. A fine historical study, still important in understanding today's search for a middle east peace, with an emphasis on the Ottoman Empire in the 18th Century. Volume one is a third printing: volume two is a first printing. Inside, both volumes are clean and tight. These 2 volumes are parts one and two of Volume one of the study. Volume two (that is, a third book ), was planned but never published. It remains a keystone for those interested in today's Middle East. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
21) The Nestorians; or The Lost Tribes. Containing Evidence of their Identity,an Account of Their Manners, Customs & Ceremonies
Grant, Asahel (1807-1844)

NY Harper & Bros 1841.. Neatly rebacked original black cloth, slightest foxing & tight inside. Grant believed the Nestorians (Kurds) a lost tribe of Israel & unsuccessfully attempted to mediate between them & Turkey. In 1843, the Turks massacred ten thousand Nestorians. Grant died in Mosul the next year while tending to the refugees. Blackmer 721. Illustrated by folding map. first U.S. edition published the same year as the London first. Pages 385 & 10 pp publishers' ads. . First U.S.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ppx,385. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
22) Constantinople, 2 Volumes
Grosvenor, Edwin

Boston: Roberts Bros., 1895. Very good dark blue cloth, tall 8 vo. Bright two headed Byzantine eagle on front cover of both volumes in gilt, and gilt titles on unfaded spines. This is a thorough study of the great Byzantine capitol, with a great collection of photos from over a century ago. The author was a professor of history at Amherst College. This set has a little edgewear and bottom corners bumped because the books are heavy. There is a small gouge in the spine of volume two, with no loss of cloth. Pages xxii ,415 and xiii, 416 to 811 with index. A prior owner has blacked out his name on the endpapers, no other stains or marks or foxing. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. This publisher was bought out the following year by Little Brown, and he seems to have emptied his warehouse of a variety of binding cloth colors, none of which have precedence. Scarce in this condition. . First Edition. Illus. by Pfofuse Photos and Folding Map of "Stanboul". more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
23) The New England Gazetteer
Hayward, John

Concord, NH and Boston: Israel S Boyd and William White, 1839. Subtitle reads, "Containing Descriptions of All the States, Counties and Towns in New England: also Descriptions of the Principal Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Capes, Bays, Harbors, Islands and Fashionable Resorts Within That Territory, Alphabetically Arranged." Full sheep leather binding with new hinges. Dark brown title label on the spine that is hard to read. Very slight edgewear, and the corners have been professionally repaired. Inside, some foxing but no browning to the paper. Overall , a very pleasant copy. . Third Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Nice, Antique Woodcuts. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
24) The Near East - Dalmatia, Greece and Constantinople
Hichens, Robert

NYC: Century, 1913. Total of 50 illustrations, collated, and each with captioned tissue guard. A fine book of travel , more than half the book on Greece, with chapter on Dalmatia and two on Constantinople. Original blue cloth with large decorative gilt panel on the front cover, some edgewear and gilt title panel on spine. Inside, no prior owner marks, very clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jules Guerin 18 Watercolors, Plus Few in b/w , and Full Page Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
25) The Aegean Mission, Allied Operations in the Dodecanese, 1943
Holland, Jeffrey

New York: Greenwood Press , 1988. Contributions in Military Studies, Number 77. With a foreword by Maj. Gen. David Lloyd Owen. A list of abbreviations, and of code names. Pages 190 with index and bibliography, with a typescript text. Near fine blue cloth with no edgewear, and silver titles on the front and the unfaded spine. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Printing. Illus. by Map of Leros Island, 10 Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
26) Eastward to Tartary, Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
Kaplan, Robert D

New York: Random House, 2000. Fine white cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket fine, NOT price clipped. Inside, as new. Kaplan wanders on the grounds of the old Ottoman Empire, from Turkmenistan to the Caucasus, the Levant and the Balkans. It is a beautiful, very readable travel book, most pertinent to the troubles of our times. Pages 364 with chapter notes and index. A fine copy. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) EOTHEN: or Traces of Travel Brought Home From the East
Kinglake, A.W. ,introduction by S.L. Bensusan

Philadelphia Lippincott . Near fine orange cloth, with an illustration of an Arab scene through a gateway on the front board. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. This edition was printed in Uk, and is the same as the UK first. Prized for the Brangwyn full page plates with tissue guards, the book remains a classic of Middle East travel. Illustrated by 12 Frank Brangwyn color plates plus 20 black/white text drawings. There is no publication date, but it was 1925. first US edition. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
28) Four Famous Greek Plays
Landis, Paul

New York: Modern Library, 1929. Stated First Modern Library Edition, a very early Modern Library book. The original green cloth is some faded at the spine and edges. Clean and tight inside. The 4 plays are Agamemnon, Oedipus the King, Medea and The Frogs.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Greece
M'Clymont, J.A. (McClymont)

London: A & C Black, 1906. An handsome copy of one of the most rare travel books in the A & C Black 20 shilling series. There were no later printings, and Inman says good copies are most difficult to find. Navy blue cloth with a design blocked in gilt and printed in brown and white on the front and spine. Title in gilt, and top edge gilt. Captions on the tissue versos of evocative Fulleylove watercolors. The design and gilt is fresh, with no hint of fading. Inside there are no stains and no foxing. There is slight edgewear at corners and spine ends. Clean and tight inside. Sketch map in the back. Inman 32. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket and this copy has new endpapers. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by John Fulleylove 75 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
30) Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)

New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
31) Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)

New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. Protected in a clear brodart dj over the fine dustjacket.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) The Camel, His Organization Habits and Uses
Marsh, George P

Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1856. Marsh was the American Minister to Turkey from 1849 to 1854. The Burrell copy, astonishingly, sold at Sotheby Auction in 1999 for $2106. This is quite a scarce book in a new leather binding. Marsh focuses on the practicality of using the camel in the American southwest, at about the same moment Jefferson Davis was on a mission in the Mediterranean to explore American military use of the camel. Sabin 44735. A superb new morocco binding in dark green, with marbled boards and matching endpapers. Elaborate gilt panels and raised bands on the spine. Pages 224 plus 2 pages publisher ads at the front. A beautiful copy of a rare book, by an eminent American thinker of his time. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by 2 Text Illustrations of Camels, One with Pack Saddle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $360.00
33) Kurdistan, In the Shadow of History
Meiselas, Susan

New York: Random House, 1995. A splendid study, literally a photographic archive, of Kurdish struggels toward nationhood since the beginning of the 20th Century. A huge effort, and beautifully written which covers the Kurds in Iraq, Iran, Turkey and Syria. Fine blue cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Fine dustjacket, only the slightest hint of wear at the corners. As new inside. Pages xviii, 390 with index, glossary, biographies of Kurds and outside persons affecting the Kurds, and one page of sources cited and suggested readings. A large book that may require extra postage. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $240.00
34) Tulips, Arabesques & Turbans, Decorative Arts from the Ottoman Empire
Petsopoulos, Yanni (editor)

New York: Abbeville Press, 1982. A beautiful book covering Ottoman decorative arts in metalwork, painting, ceramics, textiles and calligraphy, each section by a European or American expert in that field. Pages 224 with index. An handsome book, dustjacket perfect with no price clip. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lavish Color and b/w Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) The War in Eastern Europe
Reed, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscos in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fine, with a bit of soiling but no edgewear. Inside, this copy is clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. The book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 48 Full Page Drawings By Boardman Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
36) The War in Eastern Europe
Reed, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. This is the rare first edition. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscow in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Reed's fame in Moscow was celebrated on film by Warren Beatty as "Reds". Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fine, with a bit of soiling but no edgewear. Inside, this copy is clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. The book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 48 Full Page Drawings By Boardman Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $99.00
37) The Frontier Lands of the Christian and the Turk, 2 Volumes
(Skene, James Henry)

London: Richard Bentley, 1853. Subtitled, "Travels in the Regions of the Lower Danube in 1850 and 1851, by a British Resident of Twenty Years in the East". Attabey 1141. Stamp of prior owner, Dmitri Dimancescu on front endpaper and title pages. Pages vi,423 and vi, 421. Original green decorated cloth with clear title on the spines. Exceptionally clean inside with no foxing or stains. Bindings are tight, with minimal wear at the corners. A nice set. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, Woodcut Frontispiece of Town of Jassy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
38) Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia and Poland, 2 Vol
Stephens, John Lloyd (1804-1852)

NYC: Harper & Bros , 1839. Some edgewear, but a nice set, published one year after the first edition. In Smith's American Travellers Abroad, S148 The author had already gained some fame with his publication of travel to Petra and the Holy Land. Pages 268 and 275. Original green cloth with bright gilt titles on the two spines. Inside, clean and tight with very minimal foxing. The folding map has no flaws. . Stated 7th Edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Folding Map, Small Text Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
39) Researches in the Highlands of Turkey, 2 Volumes
Tozer, Henry Fanshawe

London: John Murray, 1869. Both volumes very good, with slight edgewear to the red cloth, black horizontal lines at top and bottom of front board, spines some faded, gilt titles still visible, exlibrary lables on spines removed. Bookplate shows withdrawn from Bowdoin College Library, but no other library marks. Pages xii, 397 and viii, 390 with index plus publisher ads. Very clean and tight inside with no foxing or stains. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Maps and plates are fine. SCARCE. Blackmer auction 1482 says, "Much of the first volume is taken up with a description of Mount Athos: there are also chapters on Mount Ida, Montenegro, the Mirdite Albanians, Olympus and Suli.". First Edition. Illus. by 4 Maps (1 Large folding), 8 Plates, 2 Plans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,300.00
40) Constantinople
Van Millingen, Alexander

London A & C Black 1906.. Good decorated cloth binding with a darkened spine, bright gilt lettering on top board and spine, top edge gilt, only a hint of foxing on the first pages. The illustrations are executed in Goble's most accomplished style, especially nice in the travel genre. Inman 15 in the Black 20s Series. Illustrated by 63 Warwick Goble color plates. 1st edition. This is an association copy given "to President Caleb F. Gates from the Tutors, 1857 -1907 Robert College Oct 18, 1907". Robert College was the first American (Presbyterian) college in Turkey. Gates was an early and important member of the faculty. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $220.00
41) Stories of the Battle Field; and Sketches in Algeria with Life & Adventures Amongst the Bashi Bazouks
Walmsley, Hugh Mulleneux (Lt-Col, Imperial Ottoman Army)

London Dean & Son circa 1860.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, neatly rebacked spine. Walmsley, in the 25th Bengal Native Infantry, volunteered to Gen Bentson's Bashi-Bazouks in the Crimea, and that makes up the first half of this book. Pages iv, 220. Then he travelled to Algeria to accompany the French occupation. Pages x, 399. Illustrated by 3 handfinish color lithograph plates. first edition. Exceptionally clean inside, some or all of which never read as some pages are uncut. A rear book. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
42) The Ottomans
Wheatcroft, Andrew

NY Viking House 1993.. Fine/near fine dustjacket in a brodart protective sleeve. No edgewear and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Pages xxx, 322 with chapter notes and index. A very readable account of the Ottomans and their interaction with the West. Illustrated by 45 plates, 10 in color, map. first edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
43) Athens the Violet-Crowned
Whiting, Lilian

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1913. A decorative beige cloth, with The Acropolis in white and black with a blue sky on the front cover. Top edge gilt, with only the slightest edgewear and soiling. Pages xii, 361. An early 20th Century tourist explores and delights in the ancient Greeks, very much aware of the current scholars and art history of that time. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. A very nice copy, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 32 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Apple of Dicord
Woodhouse, C. M. (Colonel)

London: Hutchinson, 1951. Subtitled, "A Survey of Recent Greek Politics in their International Setting". The author had just been the commander of the Allied Military Mission to the Greek Guerillas, from 1942 during the German occupation and served in the British Embassy in Athens just after WW Two. His analysis has long been considered a classic of the roots of Greek politics ever since. That is why the book is so scarce. Pages 320 with a foreward by Lord Altrincham. Original black cloth , spine title some dulled and some edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 3rd Printing. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
45) The Near East
Yale, William

Ann Arbor: Univ Michigan Press, 1968. "New edition, Revised and Enlarged", and still a useful compendium. Dj has a few tears repaired with archival tape on the verso. No prior owner marks. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: