Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksTurkey-Greece |
|
Browse books in Turkey-Greece | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Istanbul 1900, Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors
New York: Rizzoli, 1996. The authors are specialist in art nouveau and architecture of art nouveau. A beautiful book, clean and tight, with the slightest hints of wear on the dustjacket. Westernized art nouveau in Turkey led to a reaction , a national form as a part of Ataturk's secular revolution. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos and Architectural Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 2) |
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, 2 Vol
NYC: Harper Colophon, 1977. This is a pair of rebound paperbacks, done in dark blue calf, gilt lines and title on the spines, boards slightly bowed. Clean and tight inside. Nice copy and a nice value for a pair of leather bound books. . Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 3) |
The Greek Trilogy (Resistance-Liberation-Revolution)
London: Hutchinson, 1945. Details of the beginning Greek Civil War, just after the WW Two Nazi occupation ended. Original red cltoh with modest edgewear and slightly dulled gilt title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Most of the photos are partisan related. Pages 270. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 32 Photos, Some of Nazi Excesses. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 4) |
The Modern Traveller - Syria and Asia Minor , 2 Volumes
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1824. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Syria & Asia Minor in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Bindings in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and leather in very nice condition. Pages iv, 354 and iv, 356. Inside, Maps are very nice with no tears, and small stains only in the margins of one. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning , only a bit of offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. No prior owner marks. A near fine set of a scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey and Syria (including what is now Lebanon). It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps and 6 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$350.00
|
| 5) |
The Modern Traveller - Turkey
London: Imprint for James Duncan, 1827. A contemporary, original binding of black calf spine and corners, and brown marbled boards. Six guilt double lines across the spine, and gilt title "Modern Traveller" in one panel, with Turkey in a lower panel, with blind stamped emblems in the intervening 3 panels. Binding in very good condition, with a bit of rubbing to the boards, and top of the spine beginning to pull away where someone has treated it roughly. Bit of wear to the leather corners. Pages iv, 356. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with only some offsetting from the plates to the adjoining page. One plate is a view of Constantinople, and another is a plan of the inner city. No folding map called for. The pages are remarkably clean with no stains, foxing or browning, and no prior owner marks. A near fine, scarce, early 19th Century book on Turkey. It is, surprisingly, a pleasure to read. No copies on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. Illus. by 4 Steel Engravings . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$250.00
|
| 6) |
Edward Wortley Montagu, 1713-1776
London: Melrose , 1954. Montagu was a famed Arabic scholar, and the son of the famous Lady Mary Montagu, whose Letters from Turkey are much prized as literature. So far so good. But Edward was also a rogue, an eccentric, oft arrested for various outrages. Pages 251 with index. A very nice copy, with a little edgewear to the dustjacket , which is enclosed in protective mylar. This is a most entertaining biography, with much on 18th Century Turkey and Egypt. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 15 Reproduced Plates from British Museum . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 7) |
Armenia
New York: Harper & Bros, 1854. Subtitled, "A Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey and Persia". There is a small embossed stamp on the title page that denotes this an ex library copy. No other evidence. It is a new binding in beige morocco, with handmarbled boards. The spine has raised bands and a dark brown title label. Pages xiv, 226. A beautiful binding. As might be expected, the pages inside are occasionally soiled and age browned at the edges. Atabey 302. Frontispiece map, 5 full page woodcuts and 2 text illustrations, complete as called for in list of illustrations. . First U.S.. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$350.00
|
| 8) |
Reflections on a Marine Venus
London: Faber & Faber, 1959. A much sought-after account of Rhodes, based on Durrell's residence there. He was posted in the British Consulate. The English hardback is now scarce, albeit this copy a stated third printing. Pages 198. No dustjacket, but this is a very nice copy, clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. A delightful travel read. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Illustrations Including One Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 9) |
Stirring Incidents in the Life of a British Soldier. An Autobiography
Toronto Hunter Rose 1882.. original pictorial blue cloth, edgewear & bumps but overall very good.. Illustrated by frontispiece of the author and a few plates. Stated third edition. Pages 360. This is an autobiography, the author was Colour-Sergeant 2nd Battalion 6th Royal Regiment, an Irishman who fought from Sebastopol to Algeria and the Caribbean. Most of the action in this volume is in the Crimean War. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 10) |
The Middle East: a History
NYC Knopf 1959.. very good/ dj very good. author professor at Ohio State, an expert on Turkey. Illustrated by 14 maps. 1st,stated. From the beginnings of Islam, to the Ottoman Empire and the advances of European imperial domination of the Middle East, this is an excellent overview. The last section, on contemporary problems, is now 50 years old and the changes of the last half century come clearly into view in reading this essay. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 11) |
Islamic Society and the West, 2 volumes, a Study of the Impact of Western Civilization on Moslem Culture in 18th Century
London Oxford Univ Press 1957. Near fine red cloth with slight edgewear. Both volumes in Very Good dustjackets with no tears, slight edgewear and protected in clear, brodart dustjackets. A fine historical study, still important in understanding today's search for a middle east peace, with an emphasis on the Ottoman Empire in the 18th Century. Volume one is a third printing: volume two is a first printing. Inside, both volumes are clean and tight. These 2 volumes are parts one and two of Volume one of the study. Volume two (that is, a third book ), was planned but never published. It remains a keystone for those interested in today's Middle East. . 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 12) |
The Nestorians; or The Lost Tribes. Containing Evidence of their Identity,an Account of Their Manners, Customs & Ceremonies
NY Harper & Bros 1841.. Neatly rebacked original black cloth, slightest foxing & tight inside. Grant believed the Nestorians (Kurds) a lost tribe of Israel & attempted to mediate between them & Turkey. Blackmer 721. Illustrated by folding map. first U.S. edition published the same year as the London first. Pages 385 & 10 pp publishers' ads. . First U.S.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ppx,385. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$395.00
|
| 13) |
The New England Gazetteer
Concord, NH and Boston: Israel S Boyd and William White, 1839. Subtitle reads, "Containing Descriptions of All the States, Counties and Towns in New England: also Descriptions of the Principal Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Capes, Bays, Harbors, Islands and Fashionable Resorts Within That Territory, Alphabetically Arranged." Full sheep leather binding with new hinges. Dark brown title label on the spine that is hard to read. Very slight edgewear, and the corners have been professionally repaired. Inside, some foxing but no browning to the paper. Overall , a very pleasant copy. . Third Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Nice, Antique Woodcuts. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$120.00
|
| 14) |
The Aegean Mission, Allied Operations in the Dodecanese, 1943
New York: Greenwood Press , 1988. Contributions in Military Studies, Number 77. With a foreword by Maj. Gen. David Lloyd Owen. A list of abbreviations, and of code names. Pages 190 with index and bibliography, with a typescript text. Near fine blue cloth with no edgewear, and silver titles on the front and the unfaded spine. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Printing. Illus. by Map of Leros Island, 10 Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$80.00
|
| 15) |
The Iliad of Homer
New York: Modern Library, 1929. Stated "First Modern Libray Edition", and a very early book in the M.L. series of classics. The green cloth is some faded, especially on the spine. Little edgewear, and clean and tight inside. Pages 465.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 16) |
EOTHEN: or Traces of Travel Brought Home From the East
Philadelphia Lippincott . Near fine orange cloth, with an illustration of an Arab scene through a gateway on the front board. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. This edition was printed in Uk, and is the same as the UK first. Prized for the Brangwyn full page plates with tissue guards, the book remains a classic of Middle East travel. Illustrated by 12 Frank Brangwyn color plates plus 20 black/white text drawings. There is no publication date, but it was 1925. first US edition. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 17) |
Four Famous Greek Plays
New York: Modern Library, 1929. Stated First Modern Library Edition, a very early Modern Library book. The original green cloth is some faded at the spine and edges. Clean and tight inside. The 4 plays are Agamemnon, Oedipus the King, Medea and The Frogs.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 18) |
Travels with a Tangerine
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$55.00
|
| 19) |
Travels with a Tangerine
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. Protected in a clear brodart dj over the fine dustjacket.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 20) |
Ataturk, the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey
Woodstock & New York: The Overlook Press, 2000. This book replaces all previous biographies as the definitive work on Ataturk, because of its wide use of Turkish archives. Pages xx, 666 with index. Fine, with fine dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, as new with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$59.50
|
| 21) |
The Camel, His Organization Habits and Uses
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1856. Marsh was the American Minister to Turkey from 1849 to 1854. The Burrell copy, astonishingly, sold at Sotheby Auction in 1999 for $2106. This is quite a scarce book in a new leather binding. Marsh focuses on the practicality of using the camel in the American southwest, at about the same moment Jefferson Davis was on a mission in the Mediterranean to explore American military use of the camel. Sabin 44735. A superb new morocco binding in dark green, with marbled boards and matching endpapers. Elaborate gilt panels and raised bands on the spine. Pages 224 plus 2 pages publisher ads at the front. A beautiful copy of a rare book, by an eminent American thinker of his time. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Fine. Illus. by 2 Text Illustrations of Camels, One with Pack Saddle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$360.00
|
| 22) |
Tulips, Arabesques & Turbans, Decorative Arts from the Ottoman Empire
New York: Abbeville Press, 1982. A beautiful book covering Ottoman decorative arts in metalwork, painting, ceramics, textiles and calligraphy, each section by a European or American expert in that field. Pages 224 with index. An handsome book, dustjacket perfect with no price clip. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lavish Color and b/w Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 23) |
The War in Eastern Europe
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscos in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fine, with a bit of soiling but no edgewear. Inside, this copy is clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. The book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 48 Full Page Drawings By Boardman Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 24) |
The War in Eastern Europe
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. This is the rare first edition. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscow in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Reed's fame in Moscow was celebrated on film by Warren Beatty as "Reds". Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fine, with a bit of soiling but no edgewear. Inside, this copy is clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. The book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 48 Full Page Drawings By Boardman Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$99.00
|
| 25) |
Turkish Reflections, a Biography of a Place
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1991. The author won the Natioonal Book Award for the novel, Blood Tie in 1978, which was set in Turkey. This evocative book on Turkey is the result of living there for two years in the early 70s, and a return to note the changes 15 years later.country. Pages xviii, 233. A very nice copy with no edgewear, no tears to the dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 26) |
The Frontier Lands of the Christian and the Turk, 2 Volumes
London: Richard Bentley, 1853. Subtitled, "Travels in the Regions of the Lower Danube in 1850 and 1851, by a British Resident of Twenty Years in the East". Attabey 1141. Stamp of prior owner, Dmitri Dimancescu on front endpaper and title pages. Pages vi,423 and vi, 421. Original green decorated cloth with clear title on the spines. Exceptionally clean inside with no foxing or stains. Bindings are tight, with minimal wear at the corners. A nice set. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Folding Map, Woodcut Frontispiece of Town of Jassy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$600.00
|
| 27) |
Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia and Poland, 2 Vol
NYC: Harper & Bros , 1839. Some edgewear, but a nice set, published one year after the first edition. In Smith's American Travellers Abroad, S148 The author had already gained some fame with his publication of travel to Petra and the Holy Land. Pages 268 and 275. Original green cloth with bright gilt titles on the two spines. Inside, clean and tight with very minimal foxing. The folding map has no flaws. . Stated 7th Edition . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Folding Map, Small Text Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$195.00
|
| 28) |
Stories of the Battle Field; and Sketches in Algeria with Life & Adventures Amongst the Bashi Bazouks
London Dean & Son circa 1860.. Very good original brown blindstamped cloth, neatly rebacked spine. Walmsley, in the 25th Bengal Native Infantry, volunteered to Gen Bentson's Bashi-Bazouks in the Crimea, and that makes up the first half of this book. Pages iv, 220. Then he travelled to Algeria to accompany the French occupation. Pages x, 399. Illustrated by 3 handfinish color lithograph plates. first edition. Exceptionally clean inside, some or all of which never read as some pages are uncut. A rear book. Protected in a mylar, clear dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$375.00
|
| 29) |
The Ottomans
NY Viking House 1993.. Fine/near fine dustjacket in a brodart protective sleeve. No edgewear and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Pages xxx, 322 with chapter notes and index. A very readable account of the Ottomans and their interaction with the West. Illustrated by 45 plates, 10 in color, map. first edition.. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$17.50
|
| 30) |
Athens the Violet-Crowned
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1913. A decorative beige cloth, with The Acropolis in white and black with a blue sky on the front cover. Top edge gilt, with only the slightest edgewear and soiling. Pages xii, 361. An early 20th Century tourist explores and delights in the ancient Greeks, very much aware of the current scholars and art history of that time. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. A very nice copy, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 32 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found. |




