Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Mystery Fiction

Browse books in Mystery Fiction | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) A Double Barrelled Detective Story
Clements, Samuel (Mark Twain)

London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. Mark Twain giggles at the Sherlock Holmes genre. Very good original cloth, fresh gilt letters and desing on the spine and gilt title only on front cover. The first edition was BAL 3471, and the first British edition was also 1902. So this is a later printing. Illustrated by Hitchcock, the same as the first edition. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks and no foxing. Protected in a clear mylar dustjacket.. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Plates By Lucius Hitchcock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
2) Blood of Victory
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 2002. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author on a small card that is tipped on to the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$30.00
3) Blood of Victory
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 2002. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author, " Alan Furst" on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
4) The World at Night
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1996. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. The intrigues and cynicism of Nazi occupied Paris, early in the war. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. Signed by the author on a small card that is tipped on to the half title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$70.00
5) Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 2004. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author on a small bookmark that is tipped on to the title page. A nice copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$30.00
6) The Foreign Correspondent
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 2006. Again evocative of the European cynicism just before WW Two breaks out. German and Italian espionage are active in Paris, and Italian emigres try to keep their newspaper going. I won't tell you more, but this is a superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. A nice copy , clean and tight with no prior owner marks. No flaws to the dustjacket. . Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Paris in 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
7) Red Gold
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1999. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. The book is a masterful recreation of the moral complexities within the French resistance in Paris during WW Two. Signed by the author on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$80.00
8) Kingdom of Shadows
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 2001. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
9) The Book of Spies
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 2003. Furst contributes an introduction , and a paragraph for each of the selections by espionage fiction writers. This includes Eric Ambler, Anthony Burgess, Joseph Conrad, Maxim Gorky, Graham Greene, John le Carre, W. Somerset Maugham, Caharles McCarry, Baroness Orczy, John Steinbeck, and Rebecca West. Pages 374. An impeccable copy, protected in a brodart sleeve. Signed by Furst on the title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
10) Kingdom of Shadows
Furst, Alan

London: Victor Gollancz, 2000. Surprisingly, the London is the true first edition. Nicholas Morath moves in the shadows between Paris and East Europe, desperate in 1938 to survive the coming conflagration, but political appeasement draws him into deeper danger. Pages 274. A great read; enjoy Paris the last Summer before WW Two. Signed by Furst on the title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$90.00
11) The Annotated Sherlock Holmes, 2 Volumes
Holmes, Sherlock , Edited By William Baring-Gould

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1978. The four novels and the 56 short stories complete, with esteemed annotations explaining the context and nuances of Sherlock's great adventures and mysteries. Pages (x), 690 and (viii) 824. In beautiful shape inside and out, with no page browning or prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some slight edgewear. A must have edition for any Sherlock Holmes afficianado. . Second Edition, 18th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps and Lots of Old Woodcuts and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$38.00
12) Forgetfulness
Just, Ward

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. A masterly story of terrorism, set in the foothills of southern France. Fine copy, in a fine dustjacket. . First Printing. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$25.00
13) Ferguson
Kruger, Rayne

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1957. Mystery novel in mysterious Tangier. One corner bumped, and prior owner stamp on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight, with no browning or stains. Dustjacket has some edgewear but is NOT price clipped. Dustjacket blurb says, A novel of Tangier - taut, stark and beautifully told - which recalls Graham Greene. First UK edition was published the same year. The author was South African, writing while resident in London. . First U.S.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$8.00
14) The Sniper's Wife
Mayor, Archer

NY The Mysterious Press , 2002. fine/ dj fine. Signed by author on title page. Stated 1st printing. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
15) The Marble Mask, a Joe Gunther Mystery
Mayor, Archer

New York: Mysterious Press, 2000. Joe Gunther is undoubtedly Vermont's finest detective, albeit often near death from the violence set in ambush.Signed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$32.00
16) The Skeleton's Knee, a Joe Gunther Mystery
Mayor, Archer

New York: Mysterious Press, 1993. Joe Gunther is undoubtedly Vermont's finest detective, albeit often near death from the violence set in ambush. A fine read. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$32.00
17) Tucker Peak
Mayor, Archer

NY The Mysterious Press, 2001. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Joe Gunther solves a mystery on the Vermont ski slopes this time. . First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
18) Bellows Falls, a Joe Gunther Mystery
Mayor, Archer

NY The Mysterious Press 1997.. Signed by author on title page. 1st edition. Another Joe Gunther mystery, taking place in Vermont. This is a great read. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$30.00
19) St. Alban's Fire
Mayor, Archer

NY The Mysterious Press , 2005. fine/ in a fine, NOT price clipped dustjacket. Signed by author on title page. Stated 1st printing. Another rousing Joe Gunther mystery, with the bad guys imported from New Jersey. (Was the author watching the Sopranos this year? ). Stated First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
20) The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1995. "A Suspense Tale of Old Cairo", meaning British colonial Cairo. Pages 186, and a delightful tale in the Mamur Zapt series. The author, not surprisingly, grew up in this time and in this part of the world. He captures the mysteries of living in the Orient perfectly. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
21) The Seville Communion
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

NY Harcourt Brace 1995.. Near fine/ dustjacket near fine. Translated from the Spanish title, La Piel del Tambor, by Sonia Soto. An excellent mystery, with a hacker into the Vatican. stated first.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$25.00
22) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: G.P. Putnam, 2002. A splendid read, the rise of a woman in the drug trade, from Mexico to Morocco to Spain. A superb, European novel by the Spanish master and translated by Andrew Hurley. No blemishes on this copy, and no prior owner marks. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$17.00
23) The Nautical Chart
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: Harcourt, 2000. Another fine, European mystery, of sunken Jesuit treasure, by the Spanish master. Superbly translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. Highly recommended as a great, complex read. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$17.00
24) African Trio, the Short Novels Talatala, Tropic Moon and Aboard the Aquitaine
Simenon, Georges

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Simenon wrote in 1932 that the time of colonial Africa is running out, and he was correct. These short novels were first published separately between 1933 and 1943, great stories of psychological suspense. Black cloth spine and light purple boards, with no edgewear, and a bright silver title on the unfaded spine. The dustjacket is fine. Clean and tight, as new , inside. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$19.00
25) Money for Nothing
Westlake, Donald

New York: Mysterious Press, 2003. Signed by the author on the title page. This is a grand master of American, sometimes comic, mystery writing. From one of the "Stans" of Central Asia comes a plot for assassination in New York City. The naive (of course) American who is drawn into the plot is thoroughly over his head. A fine copy, as new, with no prior owner marks, and the dustjacket protected in a brodart sleeve. A fun read. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$29.00