Mystery Fictionfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Mystery Fiction | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
Arafat is Next!
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day, 1975. Fine brown cloth spine with red boards, bright gilt title. Dustjacket fine. Inside, as new. A novel, terrorists strike in Jerusalem, and an assasination of Arafat is planned. A good mystery read, even though we now know that Arafat died of natural causes. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blood of Victory
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2002. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author on a small card that is tipped on to the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Blood of Victory
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2002. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author, " Alan Furst" on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
The World at Night
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. The intrigues and cynicism of Nazi occupied Paris, early in the war. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. Signed by the author on a small card that is tipped on to the half title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dark Voyage
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2004. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author on a small bookmark that is tipped on to the title page. A nice copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Foreign Correspondent
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2006. Again evocative of the European cynicism just before WW Two breaks out. German and Italian espionage are active in Paris, and Italian emigres try to keep their newspaper going. I won't tell you more, but this is a superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. A nice copy , clean and tight with no prior owner marks. No flaws to the dustjacket. . Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Paris in 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Red Gold
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1999. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. The book is a masterful recreation of the moral complexities within the French resistance in Paris during WW Two. Signed by the author on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Book of Spies
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2003. Furst contributes an introduction , and a paragraph for each of the selections by espionage fiction writers. This includes Eric Ambler, Anthony Burgess, Joseph Conrad, Maxim Gorky, Graham Greene, John le Carre, W. Somerset Maugham, Charles McCarry, Baroness Orczy, John Steinbeck, and Rebecca West. Pages 374. An impeccable copy, protected in a brodart sleeve. Signed by Furst on the title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kingdom of Shadows
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 2000. Surprisingly, the London is the true first edition. Nicholas Morath moves in the shadows between Paris and East Europe, desperate in 1938 to survive the coming conflagration, but political appeasement draws him into deeper danger. Pages 274. A great read; enjoy Paris the last Summer before WW Two. Signed by Furst on the title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kingdom of Shadows
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2001. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Fine black cloth, near fine dustjacket with just the slightest edgewear at the top of the spine. Protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Spies of Warsaw
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1999. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. War is coming to Europe, and a German engineer arrives in Warsaw for meetings with his mistress, and the French military attache. Another brilliant recreation of the cynical complexities of the time. Signed by the author on the title page. A superb copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1978. The four novels and the 56 short stories complete, with esteemed annotations explaining the context and nuances of Sherlock's great adventures and mysteries. Pages (x), 690 and (viii) 824. In beautiful shape inside and out, with no page browning or prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some slight edgewear. A must have edition for any Sherlock Holmes afficianado. . Second Edition, 18th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Maps and Lots of Old Woodcuts and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 13) |
Forgetfulness
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. A masterly story of terrorism, set in the foothills of southern France. Fine copy, in a fine dustjacket. . First Printing. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ferguson
|
|
|
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1957. Mystery novel in mysterious Tangier. One corner bumped, and prior owner stamp on the top edge. Inside, clean and tight, with no browning or stains. Dustjacket has some edgewear but is NOT price clipped. Dustjacket blurb says, A novel of Tangier - taut, stark and beautifully told - which recalls Graham Greene. First UK edition was published the same year. The author was South African, writing while resident in London. . First U.S.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Sniper's Wife
|
|
|
NY The Mysterious Press , 2002. fine/ dj fine. Signed by author on title page. Stated 1st printing. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Marble Mask, a Joe Gunther Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 2000. Joe Gunther is undoubtedly Vermont's finest detective, albeit often near death from the violence set in ambush.Signed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tucker Peak
|
|
|
NY The Mysterious Press, 2001. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Joe Gunther solves a mystery on the Vermont ski slopes this time. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bellows Falls, a Joe Gunther Mystery
|
|
|
NY The Mysterious Press 1997.. Signed by author on title page. 1st edition. Another Joe Gunther mystery, taking place in Vermont. This is a great read. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
St. Alban's Fire
|
|
|
NY The Mysterious Press , 2005. fine/ in a fine, NOT price clipped dustjacket. Signed by author on title page. Stated 1st printing. Another rousing Joe Gunther mystery, with the bad guys imported from New Jersey. (Was the author watching the Sopranos this year? ). Stated First Printing. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
|
|
|
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1995. "A Suspense Tale of Old Cairo", meaning British colonial Cairo. Pages 186, and a delightful tale in the Mamur Zapt series. The author, not surprisingly, grew up in this time and in this part of the world. He captures the mysteries of living in the Orient perfectly. As new copy, inside and out. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Seville Communion
|
|
|
NY Harcourt Brace 1995.. Near fine/ dustjacket near fine. Translated from the Spanish title, La Piel del Tambor, by Sonia Soto. An excellent mystery, with a hacker into the Vatican. stated first.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Queen of the South
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam, 2002. A splendid read, the rise of a woman in the drug trade, from Mexico to Morocco to Spain. A superb, European novel by the Spanish master and translated by Andrew Hurley. No blemishes on this copy, and no prior owner marks. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Nautical Chart
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, 2000. Another fine, European mystery, of sunken Jesuit treasure, by the Spanish master. Superbly translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. Highly recommended as a great, complex read. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 24) |
Money for Nothing
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 2003. Signed by the author on the title page. This is a grand master of American, sometimes comic, mystery writing. From one of the "Stans" of Central Asia comes a plot for assassination in New York City. The naive (of course) American who is drawn into the plot is thoroughly over his head. A fine copy, as new, with no prior owner marks, and the dustjacket protected in a brodart sleeve. A fun read. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
