Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Leatherbound

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Leatherbound | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) The Book of Proverbs

New York: Limited Edition Club, 1963. Number 200 of only 1500 copies, signed by Valenti Angelo, with an introduction by Robert Gordis. Beautiful full red calf, as new, with a gilt circle with gilt crowned man on the front and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Double pages, each with blue borders having a variety of designs in white, the text handset and surrounded by a red line inside the border. A fine copy with no prior owner marks. The red and gilt slipcase is also fine. . Signed by Illustrator. First Thus. Illus. by Decorations By Valenti Angelo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $98.00
2) New England Magazine, Vol. X, Number 5 to Vol XI, Number 4, 1894

Boston: Warren F. Kellogg, 1894. Six issues , July 1894 through December 1894, bound in contemporary 3/4 black leather with black cloth boards. Some wear on the corners, and leather hinges solid but beginning to crack. Four raised bands on the spine, flanked by double gilt lines, and a bright gilt title. Pages 525 to 780, and one to 543. No foxing or stains inside, internal hinges solid. Variety of articles on New England places, arts, and people. A little poetry. Nice article on Middlebury College in Vermont. Overall, very good plus. . Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Engravings, and a Few Photos . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) Memoirs Relative to Egypt, Written in That Country During the Campaigns of General Bonaparte in the Years 1798 and 1799

London R. Phillips imprint 1800.. New half calf,marbled boards, gilt tooled, original silk headbands. None at auction 1990-95 or in catalogs. Rare. Illustrated by 2 engraved folding maps, one a chart of Lake Menzaleh, the second a map of the Natron. . first edition. Pages viii, 459, one page of publisher ads at the end. This is an English translation of the French, describing the Institute for the cultivation of Arts and Sciences, founded in Cairo after the French invasion. Members of the institute (all French) are listed, as are a list of questions on Egypt for the Institute to study and a summary of the first meeting. Then follows 38 articles on Egypt by members, including "Description of the route from Cairo to Isalehhyeh by Citizen Shulkouski, Account of the prevailing Ophthalmia of Egypt by Citizen Physician Bruant, Report relative to Pompey's column by Citizen Norry, On the Dying (sic) of Cotton and Flax by Means of the Carthamus , and Memoir relative to the Lake Menzaleh, in consequence of the Knowledge obtained, in Vendemaire, 7th year, by Andressy, General of Artillery. The British were intent on learning what their French rivals had learned. . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $590.00
4) Forty Days in the Desert on the Track of the Israelites
Bartlett, W.H

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1862. Full contemporary calf binding with darkened triple lines and corner emblems on the boards, raised bands and gilt panel emblems on the spine. Dark brown title label with bright gilt letters. Front hinge has been professionally repaired, very slight edgewear, remarkably clean and tight for its 150 plus years. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with steel engravings and two folding maps are fine. Pages iv, 218 with index. Inside, clean and tight with marbled endpapers, and scattered, light foxing. . Stated 5th Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 24 Full Page Plates, All But 2 Steel Engravings, Plus Folding Frontispiece of Jerusalem and Numerous Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
5) A General History of Quadrupeds
Bewick, Thomas

Newcastle Upon Tyne: Edw. Walker for T. Bewick & Son, 1824. Very good contemporary 3/4 calf, marbled boards, with some edgewear and wear to the leather corners. The spine has raised bands, gilt decoration, and black calf label with bright title letters. This is the last edition printed during Bewick's life, and only 1 of 3 in which he refers to his son, Robert, in the imprint. There is a binder's handwritten note from 1838 attached at page 524. But the joy are the wood engravings, from bat and cat to elephant and fox - sophisticated and detailed as we expect from Bewick, the first master engraver in wood. Inside, very clean and tight with a rare spot of foxing. . Eighth Edition. Illus. by 300 Plus Woodcuts By Thomas Bewick. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
6) China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, 4 Vol Bound in 2
Breton De La Martiniere, Jean Baptiste Joseph

London: J.J.Stockdale Imprint, 1812. Subtitled, "Edited Principally from the Originals in the Cabinet of the Late M. Bertin: with Observations Explanatory, Historical, and Literary, by M. Breton". All half titles present See Abbey Travel 535. . Very clean and tight, bound in maroon full morocco with marbled endpapers. Dentilles on the inside board edges, double lines and a scroll of gilt flowers along all board edges. Neatly rebacked with new spines having raised bands, gilt emblems in the spine panels and black title and volume labels, bright gilt letters. Top edges gilt. A handsome, fine binding. Pages 128, 125, 135, 160 with details as called for in Abbey Travel. Protected in a fine slipcase, maroon leather trim and Japanese handmade paper in stripes of maroon/light and dark blue/gilt and white. . Second Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by 80 Splendid, Hand-Colored Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $2,400.00
7) Childe Harold's Pilgrimage
Byron, Lord

London: John Murray. This copy notable for a fore edge painting of an English village, fine condition. A fine calf binding, elaborate gilt decoration Cambridge style on both boards, a fine new spine with red title label and black author label with bright gilt letters. Some wear at the corners. Fine gilt dentilles on the inside edges of the boards. Pages xvi, 311. No date of publication listed. All edges gilt. Clean and tight inside, some plates have a bit of foxing. . Illus. by 32 Steel Engravings By W. Finden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
8) Lays of Ind
Cheem, Aliph

Bombay & London: Thacker, Spink and Co, 1879. A beautiful binding, possibly as issued in a deluxe edition by Thacker and Spink, as there is no binder stamp. Dark blue morocco, with six emblems in gilt and red connected by a border line in gilt, and a central gilt emblem surrounding an oval in red - on both covers. The spine has 5 raised bands, a gilt title, and a gilt emblem in each spine panel. At the edges a straight line of gilt on all edges, with large gilt dentilles on the inside edges, and all paper edges gilt. Pages 237 with glossary of terms, intended as humor for the participants of the British ruling "Raj" in India, as well as the many folks at home who had loved ones serving in the India part of the Empire. . 6th Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Charming Woodcuts of the Raj in India. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
9) IAN HAMILTON'S MARCH (Boer War)
Churchill, Winston

London, New York, Bombay Longmans, Green, & Co 1900.. A new, bright red full morocco leather binding. Top edge gilt, fresh gilt title & lines on spine & boards. Raised bands on the spine. Hand marbled endpapers. Illustrated by maps & photos, all in nice shape. This is the first American edition, although the publisher is English. It was printed by Trow in New York. Churchill wrote this while a war correspondent in South Africa, where he was captured and became famous for having escaped from the Boers. Handsome copy, binding executed in Morocco. . First U.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $490.00
10) Armenia
Curzon, Robert

New York: Harper & Bros, 1854. Subtitled, "A Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey and Persia". There is a small embossed stamp on the title page that denotes this an ex library copy. No other evidence. It is a new binding in beige morocco, with handmarbled boards. The spine has raised bands and a dark brown title label. Pages xiv, 226. A beautiful binding. As might be expected, the pages inside are occasionally soiled and age browned at the edges. Atabey 302. Frontispiece map, 5 full page woodcuts and 2 text illustrations, complete as called for in list of illustrations. . First U.S.. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
11) Morocco - The World's Famous Places and Peoples - 2 Volumes
de Amicis, Edmondo (translated by Maria Hornor Lansdale)

NY & London Merrill & Baker 1897.. Very good 3/4 maroon morocco, 1 vol neatly rebacked, with marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Raised bands, gilt emblems on the spine panels and bright gilt titles on both volumes. Some wear on the spine ends and corners, as is usual for leather of this age. Very nice inside with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Top edges gilt. "Edition de Luxe", an handsome set. Illustrated by 27 photo plates with tissue guards. first edition.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
12) A New and Complete Treatise on the Arts of Tanning, Currying, and Leather-Dressing
Dussauce, Professor H

Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1867. An important work for the book worker, or collector on the technology of leather working nearly a century and a half ago. Title continued, "Comprising All the Discoveries and Improvements Made in France, Great Britain and the United States, edited from the Notes and Documents of Messrs. Sallerou, Grouvelle, Dessables, LaBarraque, Payen, Rene, De Fontenelle, Malepeyre, etc." Pages xx, 596 with index plus 24 pages publisher ads at the rear. In a splendid design binding, full dark brown morocco with mustard and carmel title and author labels on raised bands, and mustard and carmel leather straps arising from the front board, continuing across the foredge to fasten in slots on the back board. A fine binding in fine condition, image available on request. Handmarbled endpapers and handsewn silk endbands in complimentary colors. Very clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. Protected in a clamshell, cloth box with leather mustard and carmel spine labels repeated. A rare book, only one copy on the internet at this writing. . Stated 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Illus. by 212 Wood Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $900.00
13) The Women of Turkey and Their Folk-Lore, 2 Volumes
Garnett, Lucy

London: David Nutt, 1890. Detail on the culture and sociology of various women in the Ottoman Empire at the end of the 19th Century. Volume one, the Christian women - Greek, Armenian, Bulgarian and Frank. Volume two, Jewish (Judaic, Dunmeh) and Moslem women (Kurdish, Circassian, Yuruk, Albanian,Tatar, Gipsy, & Osmanli, Three chapters at the end on the Origins of Matriarchy by editor John S. Stuart-Glennie. Pages lxxviii, 382 and xvi, 616. Three quarter red leather with marbled boards. The leather is dry and worn, all hinges split but held solidly by the cords. A scarce set, with only 2 of this first edition on the internet as of this writing. Bindings are protected by clear, mylar dustjackets. Inside, impeccably clean and tight, NOT ex-library and no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map in Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
14) The Great Thirst Land: A Ride Through Natal, Orange Free State, Transvaal and the Kalahari Desert
Gillmore, Parker

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1878. In 1875 Gillmore rode via ox cart from Durban via Pietermaritzburg and Harrismith to Klerksdorp and then north to Zeerust across the Limpopo River into Matabele. He hunted zebra, giraffe, buffalo, eland, elephant, rhinoceros, lion, leopard and antelope. He crossed the Kalahari heading south to the diamond fields at Kimberly. He discusses the interaction with tribes and Boers he met. Contemporary morocco spine and corners, with marbled boards and matching endpapers, fresh gilt title and five raised bands with gilt lines on the spine. Beautiful copy inside and out, clean and tight, with no prior owner marks, no foxing or browning. Slight edgewear. And an excellent read of travel, hunting and observations of South Africa in 1875. Pages xviii, 466, 8 pages publisher ads. Mendelssohn p 601.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Rhinoceros-charging Frontispiece, Map Showing Gillmore's Route in SE Africa. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
15) The Story of the Arab Legion
Glubb, Sir John Bagot

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1948. Glubb was the commander of this unit in Jordan from 1930 to 1941, rising to become Commander in Chief of Jordan's Army, dismissed in the 1950s by a very young King Hussein who recognized the need for a Jordanian to head his military. That does not detract from Glubb's achievements of this fine military unit. Pages 371 with index. A fine binding in full green morocco leather, no edgewear. Gilt lines along the edges on both boards. On the spine, raised bands flanked by gilt lines, bright gilt title and author panels, and 4 panels of decorative gilt emblems. Inside, handsome, marbled endpapers, clean and tight with a few spots of foxing at the foredge only. Beautiful book in fine condition, and a fine read about the early days of the monarchy and military in Jordan. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by 20 Pages Sepia Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
16) The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon
Irving, Washington

NY G.P. Putnam 1854.. near mint green morocco, elaborate gilt boards,spine & dentilles. with all edges gilt & gauffred (meaning a stamped design on the gilt page edges). Rebacked, an amazing Victorian binding, with green/gilt oval insets both boards. new slipcase. Illustrated by Darley 16 engravings with tissue guards.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
17) An Account of the Empire of Marocco and the Districts of Suse and Fafilelt
Jackson, James Grey

London: W.Bulmer Imprint, 1811. Title continued, "Compiled from Miscellaneous Observations Made During a Long Residence in and Various Journies Through These Countries, to Which is Added an Account of Shipwrecks on the Western Coast of Africa, and an Interesting Account of Timbuctoo, the Great Emporium of Central Africa". Title page states this second edition is corrected, newly arranged and considerably enlarged with new engravings, from the first edition (published in 1809). According to Abbey Travel, the new plates are the frontispiece portrait and the folding plate of a chamalion (sic). The two hand colored plates are the same. Pages xvi, 328 with an appendix of African Arabic specimens, a 3 page glossary, and errata on the last page before one page of reviews of the first edition. A fine copy in the original marbled boards, with a new brown calf spine and dark red spine label with bright gilt title and author. Some wear at the corners and edges. Inside, solid hinges, very clean with no foxing or browning or stains. See Abbey Travel 296, and Gay1248.. Stated 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by 13 Engravings Including Portrait Frontispiece, 2 Hand Colored and 6 of Them Folding., 2 Maps, One Folding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
18) Norges Kunst
Lexow, Einar

Oslo: Steenske Forlag, 1926. Qiote a rare book on Norwegian painting, architecture and folk art. Text in Norwegian. Full leather binding with a bright, gilt title on the spine, the boards are limp with no edgewear or defects. A nice section on Edvard Munch and his contemporaries. Pages 342 with a 3 page bibliography. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. There are no other copies available on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) A History of the Operations of the French and British Armies in Egypt from the Landing of Bonaparte to the Restoration of the Ottoman Power, Vol One Only (of 2)
Literary and Philosophical Society

Newcastle Upon Tyne: K. Anderson Imprint, 1809. Near fine full black morocco leather, with raised bands, gilt Arabic emblems in spine panels and orange title label with bright gilt letters on spine, no edgewear. Handmarbled endpapers. Pages 752. Larger map has a stain but no tears; smaller map at rear has some edgewear from being folded incorrectly. Age toning to the paper block but no foxing. The bottom of the title page has been repaired, and the date (only) was eliminated by old damage, but is known to be 1809. Volume 2 was published in 1810 is not included. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Map of Egypt And Larger Folding Plan of the Action of the 21st of March Fought Near Alexandria . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
20) The Restoration of Leather Bindings
Middleton, Bernard C

Chicago: American Library Association, 1976. A splendid leather, design binding in grey morocco with a black calf bottom edge and wide orange and narrow brown stripes waving across both boards and the spine. Under the leather is the subtle outline of a book, with traditional raised bands , gilt lettering and gilt emblems on the spine , the artistic effect is a book within a book. Handsewn silk endbands in orange, grey and black. Handmarbled endpapers in mostly grey with subtle orange, light grey and white. SIGNED by the author with a flourish on the half title. Protected in a grey cloth clamshell box, also new, with a black leather title label having fresh gilt letters. Photo on request. . Signed by Author. 2nd PRINTING. As New. Illus. by Profuse Drawings and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,000.00
21) Kipling's India
Munson, Arley

NY Doubleday Page 1915.. Mint 3/4 red morocco, handmarbled boards, fresh gilt & titles. An handsome, new leather binding. Illustrated by 45 photos. 1st US edition. Wonderfully evocative of what India was nearly 100 years ago. Pages xii, 204 with index.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
22) An Historical and Descriptive Account of China, 3 Volumes
Murray, Hugh and John Crawfurd and Peter Gordon and Thomas Lynn and William Wallace and Gilbert Burnett

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1836. Full brown calf, 3 volumes in contemporary bindings with black title lables and bright gilt lettering. Some edgewear, mostly at the corners and a hint that volume one hinge is beginning to weaken. Folding map in volume one with 5 full page plates and 8 text engraving, pages 368. Volume 2, 5 full page plates, 7 text engravings and pages 416. Vol 3, 6 full page plates, 3 text engravings and pages 461 including index. Engravings by Jackson all present , as listed in each book,and in fine condition. A fine history of its time, still very readable in a fine set. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $700.00
23) For From Home, Families of the Westward Journey
Schlissel, Lillian, Byrd Gibbens & E.Hampsten

NYC Schoken 1989.. Fine brick red calf, black calf label, raised bands, gilt. Clean and tight inside. Illustrated by nice antique photos. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
24) The Predatory Bite of the Steel Nib, the Scrapbook Drawings of Ronald Searle
Searle, Ronald

Oxford: Predatory Parrot Press, 2005. Searle contributes a foreword as well as a wide range of his best satirical drawings. Signed by him. Afterword by Wendy Coates-Smith and signed by her. Copy number 253 of 296, set in Garamond by Charles Hall and printed on Zerkall paper by the Aldgate Press. There were three bindings in rich, full brown morocco, one owned by artist Searle. This is a satircial, amused horse in gilt on the front cover with a leg kicking astray and the tail on the back board. Leather binding executed by Christopher Shaw, one of England's finest design bookbinders, with his emblem in gilt on inside of back board. Gilt title on spine, brown paste endpapers. Binding and book as new, in an as new brown cloth clamshell box. Image available on request. . First Edition. Illus. by Searle's Satirical Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $3,600.00
25) The Rhine, 2 Volumes
Snowe, Joseph

London: F.C. Westley and J. Madden, 1839. Continuation of title, "Legends, Traditions, History, from Cologne to Mainz". Beautiful, contemporary bindings on this set, brown calf with elaborate gilt rolls along the outer portions of the boards and gilt dentilles on the board edges and inside edges. On the spines, four raised bands, dark brown title and volume labels, and elaborate gilt designs in 3 panels. Page edges marbled with matching marbled endpapers. Hinges are fine. A bit of edgewear at spine ends. Half title on vol one, but not two. Inside clean and tight with no foxing, or stains, or prior owner marks. Pages xii, x, 511 and viii, 468. An handsome set. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 14 Augustus Butler Plates Drawn on Zinc. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
26) Orchids From Curtis's Botanical Magazine
Sprunger, Samuel (editor)

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1986. Dark green morocco leather, as new, with raised bands and bright gilt on the spine's black title label. In a green cloth slipcase, also new. Marbled endpapers, with no prior owner marks. All edges gilt. A beautiful book production, number 68 in a limited edition. The color plates are superb, with between one and four showy orchids per plate, an invaluable resource for the grower or collector. Accompanied by a thorough catalogue, an index, and an introduction by Phillip Cribb. . First Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by 408 Large Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
27) Hand Atlas Uber Alle Theile Der Erde Und Uber Das Weltgebaude
Stieler, Adolf

Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1874. Beautifully bound, 3/4 dark brown leather with the old spine laid onto the new binding. Black cloth boards with no edgewear. A large oblong folio, 40 cm tall (16 inches) by 50 cm deep. 89 maps as called for (often found with some maps missing), most with some hand coloring. There is no date of publication, but maps are dated 18 72 to 1874. Inside, the title page has a wrinkle and there is minor foxing, heavier on some margins, to most maps. Hand marbled endpapers and hinges and the binding are new and very sturdy. This volume is stronger than the original binding and, despite its size, is built to last. What little writing there is, is in German. 13 world and polar maps, 2 North Africa and Near East, 42 of Europe, 10 of Asia, 5 of Africa, 5 of Australia and Polynesia, and 13 of the Americas. A heavy volume, so extra postage will be required. . Illus. by 89 Fine, 19th Century German Maps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $850.00
28) Hours of Exercise in the Alps
Tyndall, John

New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Original 3/4 morocco leather, dark blue with pretty marbled boards of dark & light blue and maroon. Fresh gilt title on the spine, and slight edgewear to the corners. Top edge gilt. Pages xii, 473 with 8 chapters at the end on Notes on Ice and Glaciers. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Tyndall went to Switzerland to study the motion of glaciers, and describes his ascent of the Matterhorn, Jungfrau, and other Swiss peaks. This classic, still very readable, was first published in 1871. An unusually nice copy. . Authorized Edition . Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
29) The Autobiography of William Allen White
White, William Allen

New York: MacMillan, 1946. Most unusual copy, bound in terra cotta calf, near fine binding with hint of edgewear at the corners, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Pages 669. Inside, some sign of water stain on the bottom corner of the last 60 or so pages. Ex-library with a stamp on a preliminary page, and a different library (U.S. reading room in India) at the bottom of the title page. No other library marks, or envelopes inside or out. Pages except at the bottom edge are very good. . Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Travels in Egypt and the Holy Land
Wilson, William Raeifford

London Longman,Hurst,Rees,Orme,etc 1824.. Nice, fairly new brown calf spine with raised bands, gilt decorated panels & black title label with bright gilt letters. Only 4 copies at auction in the last 25 years of the first 3 editions. Handsewn headbands, marbled boards, a fine binding. Illustrated by 7 (of 12) aquatint plates. 1st was 1823 edition. Inside, clean and tight with some age toning but no foxing. Pages xxiv, 452 plus errata page at rear. An handsome copy. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $390.00
31) Strange Dwellings, Being a Description of the Habitations of Animals (Abridged from "Homes without Hands"
Wood, Rev J.G

London Longmans,Green 1903.. Very good full calf, prize gilt, with elaborate gilt decoration on the spine panels, raised bands, deep red title label with fresh gilt letters. Some edgewear and wear at top of spine with no loss to the gilt decoration on the spine. Lots of birds nests, but also insects, mammals. A fine binding with bright marbled page edges & endpapers. Illustrated by profuse woodcuts. New impression , abridged from "Homes Without Hands". . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $55.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: