Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksLeatherbound |
|
Browse books in Leatherbound | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
The Book of Ecclesiastes
New York: Limited Edition Club, 1968. Copy 200 of only 1500 limited edition, signed by Edgar Miller in full beige calf with no edgewear and a bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, as new with Hebrew and English texts on opposing pages throughout. A fine copy with no prior owner marks. The red protective slipcase has done its job, and also shows no sign of wear, with a bright gilt title. . Signed by Illustrator. First Thus. Illus. by Edgar Miller Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$98.00
|
| 2) |
The Four Gospels
New York: Limited Edition Club, 1932. Number 298 of only 1500 copies, signed by E. R. Weiss (actually he cheated, with only his initials), and introduction by Ernest Sutherland Bates. Printed during the depression by Poeschel & Trepte in Leipzig, Germany. This copy has a white vellum spine with no wear and a bright gilt title. The brown boards also have no edgewear. Inside, as new, with no prior owner marks. The same brown cloth covers the fine slipcase. . Signed by Illustrator. First Thus. Illus. by Decorations By E.R. Weiss. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$175.00
|
| 3) |
The Book of Proverbs
New York: Limited Edition Club, 1963. Number 200 of only 1500 copies, signed by Valenti Angelo, with an introduction by Robert Gordis. Beautiful full red calf, as new, with a gilt circle with gilt crowned man on the front and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Double pages, each with blue borders having a variety of designs in white, the text handset and surrounded by a red line inside the border. A fine copy with no prior owner marks. The red and gilt slipcase is also fine. . Signed by Illustrator. First Thus. Illus. by Decorations By Valenti Angelo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$98.00
|
| 4) |
Forty Days in the Desert on the Track of the Israelites
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1862. Full contemporary calf binding with darkened triple lines and corner emblems on the boards, raised bands and gilt panel emblems on the spine. Dark brown title label with bright gilt letters. Front hinge has been professionally repaired, very slight edgewear, remarkably clean and tight for its 150 plus years. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with steel engravings and two folding maps are fine. Pages iv, 218 with index. Inside, clean and tight with marbled endpapers, and scattered, light foxing. . Stated 5th Edition. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, 24 Full Page Plates, All But 2 Steel Engravings, Plus Folding Frontispiece of Jerusalem and Numerous Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$250.00
|
| 5) |
Guide Du Libraire-Antiquaire et Du Bibliophile
Paris: Edouard Rouveyre, 1884. Text in French. Subtitle is "Description Bibliographique et Anecdotique de deux cent vingt ouvrages rares, cuieux or singuliers". A fine binding in 3/4 red morocoo with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. A bit of edgewear at the corners and hinges. Raised bands on the spine and bright gilt title. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. A very pretty binding on the esteemed French art of fine book binding. . Illus. by 46 Plates of Book Bindings. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$175.00
|
| 6) |
A General History of Quadrupeds
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Edw. Walker for T. Bewick & Son, 1824. Very good contemporary 3/4 calf, marbled boards, with some edgewear and wear to the leather corners. The spine has raised bands, gilt decoration, and black calf label with bright title letters. This is the last edition printed during Bewick's life, and only 1 of 3 in which he refers to his son, Robert, in the imprint. There is a binder's handwritten note from 1838 attached at page 524. But the joy are the wood engravings, from bat and cat to elephant and fox - sophisticated and detailed as we expect from Bewick, the first master engraver in wood. Inside, very clean and tight with a rare spot of foxing. . Eighth Edition. Illus. by 300 Plus Woodcuts By Thomas Bewick. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$395.00
|
| 7) |
Lays of Ind
Bombay & London: Thacker, Spink and Co, 1879. A beautiful binding, possibly as issued in a deluxe edition by Thacker and Spink, as there is no binder stamp. Dark blue morocco, with six emblems in gilt and red connected by a border line in gilt, and a central gilt emblem surrounding an oval in red - on both covers. The spine has 5 raised bands, a gilt title, and a gilt emblem in each spine panel. At the edges a straight line of gilt on all edges, with large gilt dentilles on the inside edges, and all paper edges gilt. Pages 237 with glossary of terms, intended as humor for the participants of the British ruling "Raj" in India, as well as the many folks at home who had loved ones serving in the India part of the Empire. . 6th Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Charming Woodcuts of the Raj in India. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 8) |
IAN HAMILTON'S MARCH (Boer War)
London, New York, Bombay Longmans, Green, & Co 1900.. A new, bright red full morocco leather binding. Top edge gilt, fresh gilt title & lines on spine & boards. Raised bands on the spine. Hand marbled endpapers. Illustrated by maps & photos, all in nice shape. This is the first American edition, although the publisher is English. It was printed by Trow in New York. Churchill wrote this while a war correspondent in South Africa, where he was captured and became famous for having escaped from the Boers. Handsome copy, binding executed in Morocco. . First U.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$490.00
|
| 9) |
Armenia
New York: Harper & Bros, 1854. Subtitled, "A Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey and Persia". There is a small embossed stamp on the title page that denotes this an ex library copy. No other evidence. It is a new binding in beige morocco, with handmarbled boards. The spine has raised bands and a dark brown title label. Pages xiv, 226. A beautiful binding. As might be expected, the pages inside are occasionally soiled and age browned at the edges. Atabey 302. Frontispiece map, 5 full page woodcuts and 2 text illustrations, complete as called for in list of illustrations. . First U.S.. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$350.00
|
| 10) |
Morocco - The World's Famous Places and Peoples - 2 Volumes
NY & London Merrill & Baker 1897.. Very good 3/4 maroon morocco, 1 vol neatly rebacked, with marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Raised bands, gilt emblems on the spine panels and bright gilt titles on both volumes. Some wear on the spine ends and corners, as is usual for leather of this age. Very nice inside with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Top edges gilt. "Edition de Luxe", an handsome set. Illustrated by 27 photo plates with tissue guards. first edition.. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 11) |
The Great Thirst Land: A Ride Through Natal, Orange Free State, Transvaal and the Kalahari Desert
London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1878. In 1875 Gillmore rode via ox cart from Durban via Pietermaritzburg and Harrismith to Klerksdorp and then north to Zeerust across the Limpopo River into Matabele. He hunted zebra, giraffe, buffalo, eland, elephant, rhinoceros, lion, leopard and antelope. He crossed the Kalahari heading south to the diamond fields at Kimberly. He discusses the interaction with tribes and Boers he met. Contemporary morocco spine and corners, with marbled boards and matching endpapers, fresh gilt title and five raised bands with gilt lines on the spine. Beautiful copy inside and out, clean and tight, with no prior owner marks, no foxing or browning. Slight edgewear. And an excellent read of travel, hunting and observations of South Africa in 1875. Pages xviii, 466, 8 pages publisher ads. Mendelssohn p 601.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Rhinoceros-charging Frontispiece, Map Showing Gillmore's Route in SE Africa. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$495.00
|
| 12) |
The Story of the Arab Legion
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1948. Glubb was the commander of this unit in Jordan from 1930 to 1941, rising to become Commander in Chief of Jordan's Army, dismissed in the 1950s by a very young King Hussein who recognized the need for a Jordanian to head his military. That does not detract from Glubb's achievements of this fine military unit. Pages 371 with index. A fine binding in full green morocco leather, no edgewear. Gilt lines along the edges on both boards. On the spine, raised bands flanked by gilt lines, bright gilt title and author panels, and 4 panels of decorative gilt emblems. Inside, handsome, marbled endpapers, clean and tight with a few spots of foxing at the foredge only. Beautiful book in fine condition, and a fine read about the early days of the monarchy and military in Jordan. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. Illus. by 20 Pages Sepia Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$120.00
|
| 13) |
Women of Beauty and Heroism from Semiramis to Eugenie
New York: Derby and Jackson, 1859. An elaborate, Victorian full leather binding. with recent cloth hinges. Some wear at the edges and spine ends. All edges gilt. Pages 400. Short essays on famous women, including Queen Victoria, Charlotte Bronte, Anne Hasseltine Judson, Marie Antoinette, Mary Wortley Montagu, Pocahontas and others, each with a large, steel engraving on the heroine. Foxing on margins of most plates, but rarely on the pages. A quite amazing binding in sheepskin, which being less strong than calf or goat is notorious for rotting hinges, as was the case in this copy. But it is now solid & the leather polished in honor of these intrepid women. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 19 Steel Engravings . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 14) |
The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon
NY G.P. Putnam 1854.. near mint green morocco, elaborate gilt boards,spine & dentilles. with all edges gilt & gauffred (meaning a stamped design on the gilt page edges). Rebacked, an amazing Victorian binding, with green/gilt oval insets both boards. new slipcase. Illustrated by Darley 16 engravings with tissue guards.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$250.00
|
| 15) |
Norges Kunst
Oslo: Steenske Forlag, 1926. Qiote a rare book on Norwegian painting, architecture and folk art. Text in Norwegian. Full leather binding with a bright, gilt title on the spine, the boards are limp with no edgewear or defects. A nice section on Edvard Munch and his contemporaries. Pages 342 with a 3 page bibliography. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. There are no other copies available on the internet as of this writing. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 16) |
The Book of the Prophet Isaiah
New York: Limited Edition Club, 1979. Limited Editions Club publication, this number 82 of only 2000 copies. Fine undyed sheepskin (looks like vellum) spine with dark brown boards and no edgewear. Inside, as new. Eleven large watercolors, as new. The protective slipcase has a bright gilt title and only a hint of edgewear. A beautiful book, designed by Bert Clarke on white wove rag stock. SIGNED by both Littell and illustrator Gross.. First Thus. Illus. by Fine Watercolors By Chaim Gross. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$98.00
|
| 17) |
A Memoir of Central India, Including Malwa and Adjoining Provinces, 2 Volumes
London: Printed for Kingsbury, Parbury & Allen, 1823. Contemporary brown leather binding, with gilt and blindstamped borders on the covers, raised bands lined with gilt, red title and black volume calf labels on the spines. Marbled endpapers and matching page edges. Pages xii, 580 and iv, 547. The author was Major-General Sir John Malcolm, G.C.B. K.L.S. He was in political and military command of this region, at the western fringes of the territory controlled by the East India Co., from 1818 to 1822. A memoir, thus, of the expansion of the British Raj in India. Bookplate of Randle Jackson. A beautiful, pristine copy of a fine binding, from the style at least 100 years old and possibly contemporary with publication. Rare, with only one other copy on the internet at this writing. Only 5 copies at auction since 1977, all much inferior in condition to this pair of volumes. . First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One Hand Colored. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$1,250.00
|
| 18) |
Kipling's India
NY Doubleday Page 1915.. Mint 3/4 red morocco, handmarbled boards, fresh gilt & titles. An handsome, new leather binding. Illustrated by 45 photos. 1st US edition. Wonderfully evocative of what India was nearly 100 years ago. Pages xii, 204 with index.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 19) |
For From Home, Families of the Westward Journey
NYC Schoken 1989.. Fine brick red calf, black calf label, raised bands, gilt. Clean and tight inside. Illustrated by nice antique photos. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$29.00
|
| 20) |
The Rhine, 2 Volumes
London: F.C. Westley and J. Madden, 1839. Continuation of title, "Legends, Traditions, History, from Cologne to Mainz". Beautiful, contemporary bindings on this set, brown calf with elaborate gilt rolls along the outer portions of the boards and gilt dentilles on the board edges and inside edges. On the spines, four raised bands, dark brown title and volume labels, and elaborate gilt designs in 3 panels. Page edges marbled with matching marbled endpapers. Hinges are fine. A bit of edgewear at spine ends. Half title on vol one, but not two. Inside clean and tight with no foxing, or stains, or prior owner marks. Pages xii, x, 511 and viii, 468. An handsome set. . First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by 14 Augustus Butler Plates Drawn on Zinc. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$450.00
|
| 21) |
Hand Atlas Uber Alle Theile Der Erde Und Uber Das Weltgebaude
Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1874. Beautifully bound, 3/4 dark brown leather with the old spine laid onto the new binding. Black cloth boards with no edgewear. A large oblong folio, 40 cm tall (16 inches) by 50 cm deep. 89 maps as called for (often found with some maps missing), most with some hand coloring. There is no date of publication, but maps are dated 18 72 to 1874. Inside, the title page has a wrinkle and there is minor foxing, heavier on some margins, to most maps. Hand marbled endpapers and hinges and the binding are new and very sturdy. This volume is stronger than the original binding and, despite its size, is built to last. What little writing there is, is in German. 13 world and polar maps, 2 North Africa and Near East, 42 of Europe, 10 of Asia, 5 of Africa, 5 of Australia and Polynesia, and 13 of the Americas. A heavy volume, so extra postage will be required. . Illus. by 89 Fine, 19th Century German Maps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$850.00
|
| 22) |
Hours of Exercise in the Alps
New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Original 3/4 morocco leather, dark blue with pretty marbled boards of dark & light blue and maroon. Fresh gilt title on the spine, and slight edgewear to the corners. Top edge gilt. Pages xii, 473 with 8 chapters at the end on Notes on Ice and Glaciers. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Tyndall went to Switzerland to study the motion of glaciers, and describes his ascent of the Matterhorn, Jungfrau, and other Swiss peaks. This classic, still very readable, was first published in 1871. An unusually nice copy. . Authorized Edition . Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$95.00
|
| 23) |
Lives of theMost Eminent Painters, Sculptors and Architects, 5 Volumes
London: George Bell and Sons, 1878. Fine, 3/4 calf bindings, complete in five volumes. Some edgewear, especially at tops of the spines. Marbled boards in blue/beige/yellow/red, with matching endpapers AND matching marbled page edges. Overall bindings very good plus, hinges all fine. Spines have raised bands, elaborate gilt in the spine panels, volume label on volume one is chipped, title labels are red, new and have bright gilt letters. Pages viii, 511; iv, 508; iv, 526; iv, 548 and vi with erratum, 580 with index. Translated by Mrs. Jonathan Foster from the 1550 first edition. Half title in volume five says this is the Bohn's Standard Library edition. Inside, clean and tight with no browning or foxing. An handsome set. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$225.00
|
| 24) |
The Autobiography of William Allen White
New York: MacMillan, 1946. Most unusual copy, bound in terra cotta calf, near fine binding with hint of edgewear at the corners, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Pages 669. Inside, some sign of water stain on the bottom corner of the last 60 or so pages. Ex-library with a stamp on a preliminary page, and a different library (U.S. reading room in India) at the bottom of the title page. No other library marks, or envelopes inside or out. Pages except at the bottom edge are very good. . Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 25) |
American Ornithology, 3 Volumes
London: Chatto & Windus, 1876. Continuation of the title, "or, The Natural History of the Birds of the United States with the illustrative notes and life of Wilson by Sir William Jardine". First published in 9 volumes, 2 posthumously between 1806 and 1814. There were several other editions published in the U.S. and England at about the same time as this set. Dark green leather spines on red cloth boards, a gilt peregrine and gilt title on each unfaded spine. A bit of wear at the spine ends and board corners. The hinges are beginning to crack but are strong and tight, Top edges gilt. Pages cvi, 408 and viii, 495 and viii, 540 with index of Latin and English bird names. Bindings protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Inside, no browning and only the slightest hint of occasional foxing, mostly in volume 3. Half titles present. Surprisingly, no prior owner marks or signatures. Wilson is often called the father of American ornithology and wandered through American woods at the end of the 18th Century and first years of the 19th. It is a splendid, early recording of our birds. A very nice set, protected in a new slipcase with leather trim and Japanese handmade paper in a design of flying birds. . First Edition Thus. Half-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 103 Chromolithographed Plates, Most with 2 or 3 Birds Per Plate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$990.00
|
| 26) |
Strange Dwellings, Being a Description of the Habitations of Animals (Abridged from "Homes without Hands"
London Longmans,Green 1903.. Very good full calf, prize gilt, with elaborate gilt decoration on the spine panels, raised bands, deep red title label with fresh gilt letters. Some edgewear and wear at top of spine with no loss to the gilt decoration on the spine. Lots of birds nests, but also insects, mammals. A fine binding with bright marbled page edges & endpapers. Illustrated by profuse woodcuts. New impression , abridged from "Homes Without Hands". . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$55.00
|




