Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Garden Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Garden | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) The Garden That I Love
Austin, Alfred

London: A & C Black, 1906. Inman 151 in the A & C Black color plate 7 shillings/ 6 pence series. Austin was the beloved poet laureate of England at the turn of the Century. This is the 2nd printing of the first illustrated edition. Green cloth with a decorated border on spine and front, and fresh gilt letters too. Top edge gilt. Pages xiii, 146 with 10 pages publisher ads. A very nice copy, clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 16 Watercolors By Sir George Elgood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Gardens of England
Cook, E.T

London: A & C Black, 1911. Inman 153 in the 7/6 series. Pages ix, 199 with 8 pages publishers ads. A very pretty green binding with white flowers and chartreuse leaf design on front and spine. Title in gilt on both the front cover and spine, and top edge gilt. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. Nice garden watercolors, with captioned tissue guards. . 2nd PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Beatrice Parsons Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
3) Garden History of Georgia 1733-1933
Cooney, Loraine M

Atlanta, Ga: Peachtree Garden Club, 1933. The rare 1933 limited first edition, SIGNED by Mr. Cooney who compiled this splendid record of fine gardens. 31 cm tall, in heavy red cloth with the original paper label on the front cover. Some edgewear, especially at spine ends, and a closed cloth tear roughly in the middle of the spine. The later 1976 reprint is quite common. Pages 458, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no browning or stains or foxing. Made very readable by the editor, Hattie Rainwater.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Garden Diagrams and black/white Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
4) Impressions of Japanese Architecture and the Allied Arts
Cram, Ralph Adams

New York: Baker & Taylor, 1905. Very good maroon cloth with bright gilt title on front cover, a bit of edgewear along the hinges, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. Excellent photos from 100 years ago. Pages 227 with index. The focus is primarily on architecture, but also includes gardens and sculpture. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 52 Full Page Photos Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Du Cane, Florence

London: A & C Black, 1908. Light green decorative cloth with Japanese follage in dark green on the front and spine, and a gilt title a bit dull also on front and spine. Some repairs to the top edge of the spine, with no loss. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Inman 48 in the twenty shilling series of A & C Black color plate books. The garden plates with tissue guards are excellent. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 50 Watercolors with Tissue Guards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
6) The Japanese Garden, an Approach to Nature
Ito, Teiji

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1972. Splendid and profuse color and black/white photos, an important and beautiful book about Japanese gardens, appropriately by a Japanese expert. Pages 205 with index. Near fine heavy brown linen boards and a white cloth spine. Very clean and tight inside. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos By Takeji Iwamiya. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
7) The Gardens of China - History, Art, and Meanings
Morris, Edwin T

New York: Scribner, 1983. Fine, red unfaded spine and beige boards. Dustjacket very good with sunned spine, price-clipped. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Signed by the author on the front, free endpaper. Pages xii, 273 with index. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
8) The Gardener
Stewart, Sarah

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. A winsome young girl, Lydia Grace, goes to the big city and her gardening tale wins the CALDECOTT childrens' book award. A delight. Fine binding in a fine dustjacket. SIGNED BY THE HUSBAND AND WIFE, ILLUSTRATOR AND WRITER. . 6th Printing. Illus. by David Small Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart