Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Architecture Books

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse books in Architecture | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) The Holy Land - Guide to Architecture Sculpture Painting
Avi-Yonah, Michael

NY Chicago San Francisco Holt,Rinehart & Winston 1972., 1972. An excellent guide for the traveler to Israel, with a map of antiquity sites and museums, appendix one listing details of those sites. llustrated by 196 in color & black & white. This is a perfect copy with fine binding, and fine dustjacket, unblemished by any prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Istanbul 1900, Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors
Barillari, Diana and Ezio Godoli

New York: Rizzoli, 1996. The authors are specialist in art nouveau and architecture of art nouveau. A beautiful book, clean and tight, with the slightest hints of wear on the dustjacket. Westernized art nouveau in Turkey led to a reaction , a national form as a part of Ataturk's secular revolution. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos and Architectural Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
3) The Cathedrals of Norway, Sweden and Denmark
Bumpus, Francis

New York and London: James Pott & T. Werner Laurie. No date of publication, but mention in the text of traveling in Norway in the Summer of 1907 collecting information for this book, so circa 1909. Pages 299 with index. A few pages are a bit soiled in the margin. Dark blue cloth with bright gilt on the spine and front, with an elaborate gilt Scandinavian design cross. Very slight edgewear. Inside, hinges tightwith no foxing, and no prior owner marks. A very nice copy. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 20 Pages of Photos and Sketchmap of the Endpaper. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
4) Impressions of Japanese Architecture and the Allied Arts
Cram, Ralph Adams

New York: Baker & Taylor, 1905. Very good maroon cloth with bright gilt title on front cover, a bit of edgewear along the hinges, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. Excellent photos from 100 years ago. Pages 227 with index. The focus is primarily on architecture, but also includes gardens and sculpture. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 52 Full Page Photos Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) The Pyramids of Egypt
Edwards, I.E.S

London Max Parrish 1961.. very good cloth, clean and tight inside, no dj, corner bumped. First ed. in hardback, often reprinted. This copy has private library stamp on title page, but is overall very nice. Illustrated by 33 pp plates,57 drawings,map. second edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
6) Old English Villages
Gore, Ann and Laurence Fleming

London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986.. mint 3/4 dark brown morocco, handmarbled boards, green leather spine labels with fresh gilt letters. . color photos of village architecture. Illustrated by fine photos by Clay Perry. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
7) The Art and Architecture of the Indian Subcontinent
Harle, J.C

Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1987. This is the first scholarly attempt in English to cover the five millenium of art and architecture including Afghanistan, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and India. A bit of edgewear, but a difficult book to find. Beautifully described and the photos are excellent. Pages 597 with index , chapter notes and a fine, 25 page bibliography. . 2nd PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse black/white Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) SHAKESPEARE'S SECOND GLOBE
Hodges, C.Walter

Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1973. Near fine original orange cloth, with no prior owner marks. Clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has some edgewear and a one hinge tear at the bottom hinge that has been taped on the reverse side. Pages 100. This book was a significant assist to the architectural reconstruction of the Globe on the south bank of the Thames in London. . First Edition. Illus. by 39 Drawings in Monochrome. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) AMERICAN CLASSIC, architectural heritage in Iowa City
Lafore, Laurence

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1975.. very good/ very good. Iowa City architecture, present and past. Illustrated by plentiful photos. 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) En Bok om Skansen
Lindblom, Andreas

Stockholm - NY: P.A, Norstedt & Soners Forlag, 1933. In Swedish, subtitled "Till hundraarsminnet av Artur Hazelius' fodelse under medverkan av Alarik Behm, Gotthard Gustafsson och Gosta Selling". Beautiful terra cotta morocco spine and corners with raised bands and fresh gilt lettering on spine, black cloth boards with a gilt antique building tower on the front cover. Pages 229 with a map of Skansen, a fine collection of rural antique buildings, at the end. Clean and tight inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The binder was P.A. Norstedt & Soners, bokbinderi.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine. Illus. by Color Frontispiece of Hazelius and Profuse Photos and Architectural Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
11) Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
MacShane, Frank

Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations, Some in Color. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) New England By the Sea
Mullins, Lisa C (editor)

Harrrisburg, Pa: National Historical Society, 1987. As new. No dj as issued. With endpaper plans and really excellent architectural photos.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Plans. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) The Red Fort, Delhi
Nicholson, Louise

London: Tauris Parke, 1989. Shah Jahan moved into his Red Fort in 1648. This volume provides much detail on Mogul life in the Fort, and that part that still remains. The photos are a delight. Pages 128. No prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Francesco Venturi Profuse Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
14) A Practical Guide to Islamic Monuments in Morocco
Parker, Richard

Charlottesville, VA: Baraka Press for Harvard Univ & M.IT.., 1981. A definitive and sought-after volume on Islamic architecture and monuments in Morocco. SIGNED by the author, who was a distinguished American diplomat and specialist in the Middle East. Pages 184 plus photo plates at the end. Photo front cover and no edgewear to this paperback. Very useful maps to find the wonderful monuments to Morocco's history and their significance. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by 8 Maps, Architectural Drawings & 90 Plates, Some in Color. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
15) Praha Ve Fotografii
Plicka, Karel

Praague: Orbis , 1960. Plicka was a fine recorder of Prague's historic architecture. 193 b/w photos and 24 in color. Test in Czech, Russian, English and French. Other than a slight stain along part of the top edge, a fine copy. Clean and tight inside. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Superb Photos of a Marvelous City. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) Adventure in Vermont
Pratt, Walter Merriam

Boston & NY: Ralph T. Hale, 1943. Subtitled, "Wherein we buy a house and have the pleasure of restoring it with the atmosphere and gracious living of an earlier day." Pages 182 with endpaper maps. The house being restored, in an age before it was fashionable, was just outside Brattleboro. The author mixes in some history. Color paste-on front cover on green cloth, the spine some faded. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner markr.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 49 Photos and Etchings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Gothic Ornaments, Selected from Various Ancient Buildings
Pugin, Augustus

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854. Continuation of the title, "Selected from Various Ancient Buildings, both in England and France, During the Years 1828, 1829, and 1830". A rare book, a gem of Gothic detail, with captions explaining the building from which each engraving is taken. A new burgundy morocco leather spine with bright gilt title and fleur de lis, repeating the design of the origiinal binding, with new burgundy cloth boards. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight. A fine copy of a rare book. . First Edition. Illus. by 91 Drawings on Stone By J.D. Harding. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
18) Canterbury
Shore, W. Teignmouth

London: A & C Black, 1907. Blue cloth with gilt cathedrals on the front cover. Top edge gilt. A fresh copy with some edgewear. Sketch plans of Canterbury and of the Cathedral at the end. A bit of occasional foxing on a few pages, mostly in the margins, and not affecting the color plates. Inman 134, with captions for the watercolors on the tissue guards. This is a marvelous book for the enthusiast of this splendid Cathedral. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by W. Biscombe Gardner 20 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
19) Meetinghouse & Church in Early New England
Sinnott, Edmund

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1963. The Puritan Tradition as reflected in their architecture, history, builders and Ministers. A lovely book, with some edgewear to this dustjacket. Pages 245 . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Profuse J. Manter Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) The Mosques of Cairo
Wiet, Gaston

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1966. Photo on front cover of the dustjacket and all photos by Albert Shoucair. Beautiful little book. Pages 112. Clean and tight inside and out. No prior owner marks. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 64 b/w Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
21) Old American Houses 1700-1850
Williams, Henry L and Ottalie K Williams

NYC: Bonanza, 1967. Subtitled, "How to Restore, Remodel, and Reproduce Them" This is a nice copy of a common book. . Later . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mostly Photos & Sketches By the Authors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Early American Mills
Zimiles, Martha and Murray

New York: Bramhall House, 1973. From Pennsylvania to Maine, early American mills ground grain, prepared wood, and forged metal for the early settlements. Many still stand. Pages xiv, 290 with index. This is a beautiful copy, the dustjacket protected in mylar. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 11 Color Plates and 350 Plus black/white Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart