cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Architecture

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Architecture | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) The Holy Land - Guide to Architecture Sculpture Painting
Avi-Yonah, Michael

NY Chicago San Francisco Holt,Rinehart & Winston 1972., 1972. An excellent guide for the traveler to Israel, with a map of antiquity sites and museums, appendix one listing details of those sites. llustrated by 196 in color & black & white. This is a perfect copy with fine binding, and fine dustjacket, unblemished by any prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Istanbul 1900, Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors
Barillari, Diana and Ezio Godoli

New York: Rizzoli, 1996. The authors are specialist in art nouveau and architecture of art nouveau. A beautiful book, clean and tight, with the slightest hints of wear on the dustjacket. Westernized art nouveau in Turkey led to a reaction , a national form as a part of Ataturk's secular revolution. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos and Architectural Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) Impressions of Japanese Architecture and the Allied Arts
Cram, Ralph Adams

New York: Baker & Taylor, 1905. Very good maroon cloth with bright gilt title on front cover, a bit of edgewear along the hinges, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. Excellent photos from 100 years ago. Pages 227 with index. The focus is primarily on architecture, but also includes gardens and sculpture. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 52 Full Page Photos Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) The Pyramids of Egypt
Edwards, I.E.S

London Max Parrish 1961.. Very good orange cloth, clean and tight inside, no dustjacket, corner bumped. First edition in hardback, quite hard to find and often reprinted. This copy belonged to a monastery in Quebec Province. Illustrated by 33 pp plates,57 drawings,map. Revised from the 1947 first , this is the second edition. The author was "Keeper of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum" when this was published. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
5) Old English Villages
Gore, Ann and Laurence Fleming

London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986.. mint 3/4 dark brown morocco, handmarbled boards, green leather spine labels with fresh gilt letters. . color photos of village architecture. Illustrated by fine photos by Clay Perry. 1st edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) SHAKESPEARE'S SECOND GLOBE
Hodges, C.Walter

Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1973. Near fine original orange cloth, with no prior owner marks. Clean and tight inside. Dustjacket has some edgewear and a one hinge tear at the bottom hinge that has been taped on the reverse side. Pages 100. This book was a significant assist to the architectural reconstruction of the Globe on the south bank of the Thames in London. . First Edition. Illus. by 39 Drawings in Monochrome. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) AMERICAN CLASSIC, architectural heritage in Iowa City
Lafore, Laurence

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1975.. very good/ very good. Iowa City architecture, present and past. Illustrated by plentiful photos. 1st edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) En Bok om Skansen
Lindblom, Andreas

Stockholm - NY: P.A, Norstedt & Soners Forlag, 1933. In Swedish, subtitled "Till hundraarsminnet av Artur Hazelius' fodelse under medverkan av Alarik Behm, Gotthard Gustafsson och Gosta Selling". Beautiful terra cotta morocco spine and corners with raised bands and fresh gilt lettering on spine, black cloth boards with a gilt antique building tower on the front cover. Pages 229 with a map of Skansen, a fine collection of rural antique buildings, at the end. Clean and tight inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The binder was P.A. Norstedt & Soners, bokbinderi.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine. Illus. by Color Frontispiece of Hazelius and Profuse Photos and Architectural Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
9) Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
MacShane, Frank

Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations, Some in Color. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
10) New England By the Sea
Mullins, Lisa C (editor)

Harrrisburg, Pa: National Historical Society, 1987. As new. No dj as issued. With endpaper plans and really excellent architectural photos.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Plans. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Praha Ve Fotografii
Plicka, Karel

Praague: Orbis , 1960. Plicka was a fine recorder of Prague's historic architecture. 193 b/w photos and 24 in color. Test in Czech, Russian, English and French. Other than a slight stain along part of the top edge, a fine copy. Clean and tight inside. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Superb Photos of a Marvelous City. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) Adventure in Vermont
Pratt, Walter Merriam

Boston & NY: Ralph T. Hale, 1943. Subtitled, "Wherein we buy a house and have the pleasure of restoring it with the atmosphere and gracious living of an earlier day." Pages 182 with endpaper maps. The house being restored, in an age before it was fashionable, was just outside Brattleboro. The author mixes in some history. Color paste-on front cover on green cloth, the spine some faded. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner markr.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 49 Photos and Etchings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Gothic Ornaments, Selected from Various Ancient Buildings
Pugin, Augustus

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854. Continuation of the title, "Selected from Various Ancient Buildings, both in England and France, During the Years 1828, 1829, and 1830". A rare book, a gem of Gothic detail, with captions explaining the building from which each engraving is taken. A new burgundy morocco leather spine with bright gilt title and fleur de lis, repeating the design of the origiinal binding, with new burgundy cloth boards. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight. A fine copy of a rare book. . First Edition. Illus. by 91 Drawings on Stone By J.D. Harding. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
14) Canterbury
Shore, W. Teignmouth

London: A & C Black, 1907. Blue cloth with gilt cathedrals on the front cover. Top edge gilt. A fresh copy with some edgewear. Sketch plans of Canterbury and of the Cathedral at the end. A bit of occasional foxing on a few pages, mostly in the margins, and not affecting the color plates. Inman 134, with captions for the watercolors on the tissue guards. This is a marvelous book for the enthusiast of this splendid Cathedral. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by W. Biscombe Gardner 20 Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Meetinghouse & Church in Early New England
Sinnott, Edmund

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1963. The Puritan Tradition as reflected in their architecture, history, builders and Ministers. A lovely book, with some edgewear to this dustjacket. Pages 245 . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Profuse J. Manter Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt
Smith, W. Stevenson

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books , 1958. Several editions since this first, as it is a fine work on the Egyptian dynasties, 4000 BC to 332 BC. Although the book is clean and tight, the dj is in ragged condition. A chuck is out along the bottom edge, and smaller pieces missing at the top. Protected in mylar so it does not deteriorate further. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by 192 Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Mosques of Cairo
Wiet, Gaston

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1966. Photo on front cover of the dustjacket and all photos by Albert Shoucair. Beautiful little book. Pages 112. Clean and tight inside and out. No prior owner marks. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 64 b/w Full Page Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
18) Old American Houses 1700-1850
Williams, Henry L and Ottalie K Williams

NYC: Bonanza, 1967. Subtitled, "How to Restore, Remodel, and Reproduce Them" This is a nice copy of a common book. . Later . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mostly Photos & Sketches By the Authors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) THE LAST EMPIRE, Photography in British India 1855 to 1911
Worswick, Clark & Embree, Ainslie

NY Aperture 1976.. An oblong 4 to. fine book of old photos of the British Empire in India. Fine black cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, no edgewear. Dustjacket also fine, protected in a brodart sleeve. Pages (8), 150 with index. Introduction by The Earl Mountbatten of Burma. Illustrated by superb photos on fine paper. . 6th Printing. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) Early American Mills
Zimiles, Martha and Murray

New York: Bramhall House, 1973. From Pennsylvania to Maine, early American mills ground grain, prepared wood, and forged metal for the early settlements. Many still stand. Pages xiv, 290 with index. This is a beautiful copy, the dustjacket protected in mylar. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 11 Color Plates and 350 Plus black/white Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: