Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Big Game Hunting

Browse books in Big Game Hunting | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo
Barns, T. Alexander

London & New York: G.P. Putnam, 1922. Subtitled, "The Region of the Snow-Crowned Volcanoes, the Pygmies, the Giant Gorilla and the Okapi". Introduction by Sir H.H. Johnston. Overall very good plus decorated cloth, with a black gorilla on the front board of beige cloty, title and author in bright gilt on the spine. The spine if very slightly darker than the boards and there is slight edgewear. Top edge gilt. The author, accompanied by his intrepid wife, explored the area around Lake Kivu in observant detail. Pages xxxvi, 288 with index. A rich chapter on butterflies. Inside , clean and tight with no foxing and no browning and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by 108 Photo Illustrations and Folding Map of Central Africa. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$225.00
2) Savage Sudan, Its Wild Tribes, Big-Game and Bird-Life
Chapman, Abel

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1922. Original, unfaded dark green cloth, with a gilt wild hog on the front, and gilt water buffalo on the back board. top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Bright gilt title on the spine, overall near fine, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xx, 452 with index. By a hunter-naturalist with long experience with Sudan's "virgin savagery", by which the author means unspoiled, native habitat for birds and game. An uncommon book, a fine read, in fine condition. . First U.S. EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Frontispiece Map, 30 Pages Photos and Profuse Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$550.00
3) African Small Chop
Duff, Sir Hector

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932. Not a common book, Duff's memoir of British life in East Africa. Much on big game hunting, and his contemporaries in the early 20th Century. Pages 223. "Small chop" is African slang for a snack, or informal meal. So this is intended to be a light read, and it remains delightful. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$45.00
4) The Vast Sudan
Dugmore, Major A. Radclyffe

London Arrowsmith 1926.. Very good plus original grey cloth with a black blindstamped elephant on the front cover. Fresh black title letters on the spine, no fading, and only the slightest edgewear. Clean & tight inside, with a hint of foxing on the page edges. . First ed. was 1924. The photos are really excellent. Illustrated by 43 photos, 3 maps. stated second ed. With notes at the end of distribution, appearances and peculiarities of game, and lists of birds and animals found in the Sudan. A fine, wide ranging travel account from a time of British rule. . Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$60.00
5) Chronicles of an African Trip
Eastman, George

Rochester, NY: Privately Printed, 1927. In addition to Osa and Martin Johnson, Eastman of Kodak fame , was accompanied by the famous hunter Philip Percival. Carl Akeley rented the three American hunters a house in Nairobi, from which they journeyed out for big game. The time covered six months of 1926. Pages 87 plus 29 full page , big game photos at the end. As new, protected in a mylar dustjacket. The dustjacket as issued was plain, with vertical stripes, and is most uncommon. A small, hand-lettered title has been added to this dj. As usual, there is a facsimile Eastman signature attached after the endpapers. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos By Pomeroy, Stewart, Eastman and Johnson. Endpaper Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$180.00
6) Adventure Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes
Fergusson, W. N

London: Constable & Co, 1911. Based on the diaries of John Weston Brooke, with a frontispiece photo of him looking young and intrepid. He entered Tibet from the North in 1907. Fergusson traveled with him in Western China later that year, and retrieved his body, murdered by Nosu tribesmen. Pages xvi, 343. Traveller with ladened cattle across the steppes on the front cover, and unfaded spine with bright gilt title. Very little edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps and 27 Plates, Plus 48 Text Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$790.00
7) The Great Thirst Land: A Ride Through Natal, Orange Free State, Transvaal and the Kalahari Desert
Gillmore, Parker

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1878. In 1875 Gillmore rode via ox cart from Durban via Pietermaritzburg and Harrismith to Klerksdorp and then north to Zeerust across the Limpopo River into Matabele. He hunted zebra, giraffe, buffalo, eland, elephant, rhinoceros, lion, leopard and antelope. He crossed the Kalahari heading south to the diamond fields at Kimberly. He discusses the interaction with tribes and Boers he met. Contemporary morocco spine and corners, with marbled boards and matching endpapers, fresh gilt title and five raised bands with gilt lines on the spine. Beautiful copy inside and out, clean and tight, with no prior owner marks, no foxing or browning. Slight edgewear. And an excellent read of travel, hunting and observations of South Africa in 1875. Pages xviii, 466, 8 pages publisher ads. Mendelssohn p 601.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Rhinoceros-charging Frontispiece, Map Showing Gillmore's Route in SE Africa. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$495.00
8) The Wild Sports of Southern Africa
Harris, William Cornwallis

London: John Murray, 1839. Subtitle is, "Being the Narrative of an Expedition from the Cape of Good Hope, through the Territories of the Chief Moselekatse, to the Tropic of Capricorn". Original green cloth, professionally rebacked, with design of wild animals in gilt on the front cover, bright gilt title on the spine but green is not so bright. Pages xxiv, 387. Mendelssohn I, p 688. Hess.Coger 4950. During 1836-37 Harris traveled east to Port Elizabeth, Grahamstown, Graaf Reinet, north to Kuruman, hence to the Matabele capital of Mosega and further north to the Limpopo River. He describes his hunting of elephant, rhino, buffalo, giraffe and lion. There was an edition with inferior illustrations in Bombay the previous year, and many editions of this classic followed. Exceptionally clean and tight inside, with no foxing, and a water spot on the margin of one plate. Still a fine read. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First English Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Plates Including 3 Tinted Lithographs, Folding Map. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$390.00
9) Tent Life in Tiger Land
Inglis, James

London: Hutchison & Son, 1892. Subtitle, "with Which is Incorporated Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier, Being Twelve Years Sporting Reminiscences of a Pioneer Planter in an Indian Frontier District". Pages xxiv, 690 with a few pages of publisher ads. A tall, thick book on the tea planter's life in the northern hills of India, with vivid descriptions of Indian castes, police and crime, village life, as well as bird and big game hunting. Original green cloth with a gilt tiger , and an elephant carrying another tiger on the front cover, and bright gilt titles on both spine and front. There is some edgewear, especially at the corners where the cloth is worn away. Hinges are strong and tight, not usually so for this heavy book. The illustrations have tissue guards, and the inside is clean and tight. A book plate on a preliminary page notes this copy as a school prize in 1894 to Elizabeth Golland (who may or may not have been interested in far off India). One of the best books on India by a businessman who lived in the Mofussil (hinterlands) for about 20 years. . Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 22 Chromolithographs and 3 Text Illustratons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$395.00
10) The Wild Tribes of the Soudan
James, F.L

New York: Dodd & Mead, 1883. Subtitled, "An Account of Travel and Sport Chiefly in the Base Country, Being Personal Experiences and Adventures During Three Winters Spent in the Soudan". Pages xiv, 272, index. The original grey pictorial cloth of tribals, tent and camel has some edgewear. The English first was also 1883. New endpapers, and this volume protected in mylar dj. Hilmi I,239, Hess Coger 1385. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 40 Woodcuts, 3 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$210.00
11) Scandinavian Adventures, 2 Volumes
Lloyd, L. (Liewellan)

London: Richard Bentley, 1854. Subtitled, "During a Residence of Upwards of Twenty Years, Pepresenting Sporting Incidents, and Subjects of Natural History, and Devices for Entrapping Wild Animals". Contemporary green calf with gilt lines along the board borders, raised bands on the spines with elaborately decorated panels in gilt and maroon title labels, red volume labels with gilt still bright. Marbled page edges and matching marbled endpapers. Pages xxi, 512 and xi, 527. This is a very complete account of trapping and hunting in the area north of Goteborg around Bohus. Inside, very clean and tight with only a hint of foxing on the back of some plates, and on the preliminary pages after the endpapers. A beautiful set on nature in Scandinavia. Abbey Travel 252, Schwerdt I, page 319.. First Edition. Illus. by Tinted Map, 6 Tinted Lithographs, 67 Wood Engravings Vol One; 6 More Lithographs & 35 Woodcuts in Vol Two. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$1,250.00
12) In Africa
McCutcheon, John T

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1910. Subtitled, "Hunting Adventures in the Big Game Country". This is a terrific hunting book in Kenya, where the author, a cartoonist of the Chicago Tribune, met up with Col Teddy Roosevelt and son Kermit. Large, thick 8 vo. Pages (xviii), 402. Gilt title on front and spine. New front endpaper. Slight edgewear, but clean and tight inside. The cartoons by the author are delightful, and the photos excellent. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Cartoons and Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$175.00
13) Across Asia's Snows and Deserts (introduction by Roy Chapman Andrews)
Morden, William J

NY Putnam 1927.. very good dark blue cloth, with slight edgewear, top edge gilt, fresh gilt title. From Bombay across Afghanistan and Central Asia to Peking for the American Museum of Natural History, hampered by the Civil War in China. Pages xiv, 415 with index. 65 excellent photographs. Three maps, l folding. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy of an intrepid trip. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$170.00
14) Across Asia's Snows and Deserts (introduction by Roy Chapman Andrews)
Morden, William J

NY Putnam 1927.. very good dark blue cloth, with slight edgewear, top edge gilt, fresh gilt title. From Bombay across Afghanistan and Central Asia to Peking for the American Museum of Natural History, hampered by the Civil War in China. Pages xiv, 415 with index. 65 excellent photographs. Three maps, l folding. first edition. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Handsome copy of an intrepid trip. Inscrobed on first page after the front endpaper, "To Hal & June with best wishes for a Merry Christmas & Happy New Year, William J. Morden , Florence H. Morden, 1927 (both signatures by the same hand). . Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$350.00
15) On the Frontier and Beyond, a Record of Thirty Years' Service
O'Connor, Lt Col Sir Frederick

London: John Murray, 1931. The first military attache to Lhasa, with years in India, Persia, Siberia and Nepal. Covers 1895 to 1925, with two appendices of the game he shot in Nepal. Pages xiv, 355. A very good view of the Raj in South Asia during these years. Lt-Col O'Connor served mostly as a political officer beyond the frontiers - Gilgit, then Lhasa with Younghusband, Syantse, Seisten, Shiraz, Bushire and Katmandu. He knew the territory after 23 years in Tibet, Nepal and Persia. Rare. A nice copy with some edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Protected in Mylar. Illus. by 12 Pages of Photos, Sketch Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$300.00
16) Life in Abyssinia, 2 Volumes
Parkyns, Mansfield

New York: D. Appleton, 1854. Subtitle, "Being Notes Collected During three Years' Residence and Travels in that Country". Big game hunting, remote travel, culture and tribes, this was an important, early book on mid 19th Century Ethiopia, and very readable. Pages 350 plus 10 pages publisher ads, and vol 2 pages 355 plus 4 pages publ ads. Original blind stamped cloth, Victorian binding with faded gilt tribesmen on the bottom of the spines, with gilt titles. Tight , solid set, but some foxing inside. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 8 Illlustr in Vol One, 5 in Vol Two, All But One Full Page Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$325.00
17) Rambles and Scrambles in Norway, "Gamle Norge"
Pritchett, Robert Taylor

London: Virtue & Co, 1879. The British found travel in Norway exhilarting and romantic in this Victorian age account. The illustrations are superb, 35 being full page engravings. All edges gilt. Pages are clean and tight, with no foxing. Some edgewear to the green cloth , original binding, especially at the spine ends. Skillfully rebacked, with new brown endpapers. Includes salmon fishing and reindeer hunting. Gilt antique Norway storehouse on the front cover with elaborate gilt title on both spine and front. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 120 Plus Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$395.00
18) Thirteen Years Among the Wild Beasts of India -Capturing and Taming Elephant
Sanderson, G.P

London Wm H. Allen 1879.. Very good green decorated cloth, skillfully rebacked with new endpapers. Clean and tight inside. Mostly in Mysore, mostly taming elephants, but some hunting of bears, lions etc. Illustrated by 23 full page plates, 1 missing, thus a bargain price. Stated second edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$120.00
19) Thirteen Years Among the Wild Beasts of India -Capturing and Taming Elephant
Sanderson, G.P

Edinburgh: John Grant, 1907. Near fine green decorated cloth, with a gilt hunter and a yak on the front cover, and a gilt tiger on the spine. Clean and tight inside. Mostly in Mysore, mostly taming elephants, but some hunting of bears, lions etc. Illustrated by 23 full page plates, a very popular big game hunting book this being a copy of the stated sixth edition. Protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$325.00
20) FLASHLIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE, a Record of Hunting Adventures
Schillings, C.G

NYC Doubleday 1906.. Very good original green cloth in a tall 8 vo. binding, with bright gilt title on the spine. Top edge gilt., slight edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight. A thick, heavy compendium of lists of mammals & bird specimens collected, pages xxx, 782. Early natural history photography. Illustrated by profuse photos. first edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$69.00
21) FLASHLIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE, a Record of Hunting Adventures
Schillings, C.G

NYC Doubleday 1906.. Very good original green cloth in a tall 8 vo. binding, with bright gilt title on the spine. Top edge gilt., slight edgewear. Inside, very clean and tight. A thick, heavy compendium of lists of mammals & bird specimens collected, pages xxx, 782. Early natural history photography. Illustrated by profuse photos. first edition.. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$69.00
22) Flashlights in the Jungle
Shillings, C.G

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1906. Subtitled, "A Record of Hunting Adventures and of Studies in Wild Life in Equatorial East Africa". A fine example of early natural history photography, with appendices of mammals and bird specimens collected. This volume made Schillings' reputation. Pages xxx, 782, with some staining on the endpapers and title page, but otherwise exceedingly clean. Some edgewear, but a bright gilt title, tight and protected in a mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$120.00
23) Tiger Trails in Southern Asia
Sutton, Richard

St. Louis : C.V. Mosby, 1926. Tiger and big game hunting in Vietnam and India in 1926. The author was a big game hunter from the United States, and a medical doctor. Pages 207, with interesting photos of an age gone by. Very good red cloth with gilt titles on the front and the spine. The dustjacket is about 90 per cent present, with archival tape repairs on the back side, a piece roughly 1 inch by 4 inches missing on the back cover, and lots of edgewear. But it is present, which is rare, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by 115 Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$75.00
24) Oriental Field Sports, 2 Volumes
Williamson, Thomas

London: W. Bulmer for Edward Orme & B. Crosby & Co., 1808. Subtitle, "Being a Complete, Detailed, and Accurate Description of the Wild Sports of the East, and Exhibiting, in a Natural and Interesting Manner, the Natural History of the Elephant, the Tiger, the Rhinoceros". Pages xiv, 306 and 239. The illustrations were by Samuel Howett, a brother-in-law of the famed illustrator Thomas Rowlandson. Contemporary dark green morocco spine and corners, with raised bands, gilt lines and bright gilt titles on the spines, with only the slightest edgewear, and generally in beautiful shape. Boards are pebbled green cloth with double gilt lines between leather and cloth. Marbled page edges. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning, and a rare spot of soiling. Plates are beautiful, unblemished. Abbey Travel 431. The last plate in volume one is lacking, with no hint that it was ever bound in. Nevertheless, a fine, sturdy set. . 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. Illus. by 2 Titled Frontispieces, and 39 (of 40) Sepia Tinted Aquatint Plates . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$1,490.00