Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Balkans

Browse books in Balkans | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) The Near East, the Present Situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia
anonymous, But By William Tufnell Le Queux (1864-1927)

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. The big question in 1907 was whether Turkey and Bulgaria would go to war, but the Balkans were steaming, getting ready for their role in bringing on WW One. This book was published in Britain the same year as The Balkan Trouble. The author claimed anonymity was essential because his interlocutors had been so frank with him. Pages 309. The photos, many of brigands who look like they are spoiling for a fight, are excellent. Dark green cloth with a bit of wear at the corners. Inside exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. A scarce book and an excellent read to compare today's Balkans, still steaming 100 years later. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Photos, 2 Page Map Showing Author's Routes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$72.00
2) The Near East, the Present Situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia
anonymous, (Le Queux, William Tufnell)

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. The big question in 1907 was whether Turkey and Bulgaria would go to war, but the Balkans were steaming, getting ready for their role in bringing on WW One. This book was published in Britain the same year as The Balkan Trouble. The author , not listed on the title page, was William Tufnell le Queux (1864-1927), sometimes claimed to be the first mystery/espionage novelist from 1890 to 1910. He is also thought to have been a member of British intelligence, and travelled widely in that capacity. In this book, he claims his anonymity essential because his interlocutors had been so frank with him. Pages 309. The photos, many of brigands who look like they are spoiling for a fight, are excellent. Dark green cloth with a bit of wear at the corners. Inside exceptionally clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. A scarce book and an excellent read to compare today's Balkans, still steaming 100 years later. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 67 Pages of Photos, 2 Page Map Showing Author's Routes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$72.00
3) The War in Eastern Europe
Reed, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscos in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fine, with a bit of soiling but no edgewear. Inside, this copy is clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. The book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 48 Full Page Drawings By Boardman Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$125.00
4) The War in Eastern Europe
Reed, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. This is the rare first edition. Before John Reed went off to cover the Bolshevik Revolution in Moscow in 1917-18, he was cutting his young teeth as a war correspondent in the Caucases, the Balkans, and in Turkey. Very readable, adventurous account. Reed's fame in Moscow was celebrated on film by Warren Beatty as "Reds". Pages xvi, 335. The Robinson sketches are excellent. The beige cloth binding with black and red titles on front and spine is near fine, with a bit of soiling but no edgewear. Inside, this copy is clean and tight, with no foxing or prior owner marks. The book is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 48 Full Page Drawings By Boardman Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$99.00