Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Far East

Browse books in Far East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) Isles of the Sun
Barrett, Charles

Melbourne & London Wm Heinemann 1954.. The author was acting Entomologist in New Guinea just after WW Two, combined with his travels and natural history, a fine read in an uncommon book. Illustrated by 33 pages of photos, 2 maps. first edition. Near fine green cloth with a black title block on the spine that is unrubbed, unfaded. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear, small piece missing at the top of the spine, not affecting the title. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$29.00
2) God's Dust, a Modern Asian Journey
Buruma, Ian

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. Asian societies in evolution, as seen by the insightful traveller, Ian Buruma. Pages xiii, 267 with a 5 page critical bibliography. Recommended. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$9.00
3) Playing the Game
Buruma, Ian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Buruma's first novel, a rich exploration of Asian - English cultural identity. This is the uncommon UK first edition. Buruma is better known as a frequent and erudite contributor to the New York Review of Books. Pages (vi), 234. A delightful read. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
4) K'un Shen, a Taiwan Village
Diamond, Norma

New York: Holt Rinehart, 1969. One of a series of case studies in cultural anthropology, of which I have about 10. Ms. Diamond was a professor of China studies at Michigan at the time of this publication. Pages 111 with a page of recommended readings. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Photos, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$8.00
5) A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago
Forbes, Henry O

New York: Harper & Bros, 1885. Subtitled, "A Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883". Forbes observed people and natural history in the Cocos-Keeling Islands, on Java, Sumatra, Timor and Buru over a 5 year period. This is a lovely copy, with some wear at the spine ends. Pages xx, 536 with index, plus publisher ads. Original green cloth with bright gilt boat on the front, and title on the spine. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 3 Folding Maps & 3 Others, Numerous Woodcut Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$225.00
6) A Connecticut Yankee in the 8th Gurkha Rifles
Gilmore, Scott, with Patrick Davis

Washington & London: Brassey's, 1995. A terrific story of the rigors of WW Two jungle fighting on the India border and toward Rangoon, Burma. There is a note on the endpaper " pages 36-40, account of El Alamein catches some of my experience in those days. Scott Gilmore was our section leader. " The writer is Ed Welles, then with the American Field Service who shortly was an OSS officer. . Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 16 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
7) Samurai Trails, A Chronicle of Wanderings on the Japanese High Road
Kirtland, Lucian Swift

New York: George H Doran, 1918. Japan nearly a Century ago, by an observant American traveller, who walked the country with a companion. Pages 300, with a short glossary of Japanese words at the end. Orange cloth, with black title on the front and the spine. Binding a bit soiled. Clean and tight inside, with no browning or foxing to the paper. No prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Bargain price as photo missing from page 248.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 11 (of 12) Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$24.00
8) Talking to High Monks in the Snow
Minatoya, Lydia

New York: HarperCollins, 1992. A beautiful memoir, part travel and part self-discovery, of a fine writer from a Japanese immigrant family in upper New York State. Pages (x), 269. Takes place in Albany, Japan, China and Nepal. Clean and tight binding with fresh silver title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with nor prior owner marks. First printing.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
9) The Road to India
Morand, Paul

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. Nice, original red cloth with black title letters on front and spine. The spine is a bit sunned. Inside, clean and tight. The British author, traveling in the 1930s, romanticizes about the Empire, as War looms and he sees signs of it in Asia, the Middle East and Europe. 4 folding maps in fine shape. No prior owner signature.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map,4 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$10.00
10) Ancient Tales and Folklore of Japan
Smith, Richard Gordon

London: A & C Black, 1908. One of the rarest of the 20 shilling series of A & C Black in the early 20th Century. Inman 47. The plates are protected by captioned tissue guards. Pages xvi, 361 plus 4 pages of publisher ads. A splendid binding of red morocco spine and corners with gilt lines on the edges of the leather where it meets an oriental appearing red marbled paper. Matching red marbled endpapers. The spine has 5 raised bands with gilt lines, and fresh gilt title and author panels. Top edge a very bright gilt. No edgewear to this impeccable binding, apparently fairly recent. Hinges are fine. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or browning or stains or prior owner marks. A wonderful collection of Japanese folklore, and a delightful read. . First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 62 Water Color Plates By Mo-No-Yuki. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$695.00
11) Tiger Trails in Southern Asia
Sutton, Richard

St. Louis : C.V. Mosby, 1926. Tiger and big game hunting in Vietnam and India in 1926. The author was a big game hunter from the United States, and a medical doctor. Pages 207, with interesting photos of an age gone by. Very good red cloth with gilt titles on the front and the spine. The dustjacket is about 90 per cent present, with archival tape repairs on the back side, a piece roughly 1 inch by 4 inches missing on the back cover, and lots of edgewear. But it is present, which is rare, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by 115 Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$75.00
12) The Great Railway Bazaar: by train through Asia
Theroux, Paul

NY H.Mifflin 1975.. very good/ very good. Illustrated by endpaper maps. Stated 6th printing. Although a common book, this is a fine travel journal , close to the people and very observant with humor, from the Khyber Pass on the Afghanistan border, through Pakistan and India. The second half of the book takes trains in Burma, Malaysia, Thailand, Japan, and the Trans-Siberian east to west back through Moscow and eventually to Berlin and Holland. Pages 342, and still a fine read of less-than-easy travel.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$8.00
13) Mongol Community and Kinship Structure
Vreeland, Herbert Harold

New Haven: Human Relations Area Files, 1954. A scarce first edition of a Yale Ph D dissertation. Unusual for its time because of the limits of access to Mongolia, and now a fine reference for the rising interest in Mongolia. Typescript text in a light blue softback, with some fading and edgewear to the covers. Pages x, 321. Inside, clean and tight. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Illustrations and 5 Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00
14) Splendors of the East - Temples, Tombs, Palaces and Fortresses of Asia
Wheeler, Mortimer (editor)

New York: Putnam's, 1965. A splendid photographic travel book of Ctesiphon and Samarra in Iraq, Persepolis and Isfahan in Iran, Samarkand, the Tomb of Rukn-i Alam , Lahore Fort and Wazir Khan's Mosque in Pakistan, Ajanta, Bhubaneswar, Madura and Srirangam, The Red Fort, Fatehpur Sikri and the Taj Mahal in India. And in Cambodia - Angkor Wat; in Burma - The Shwe Dagon; in Indonesia - Borobudur. Finally, in China, the Altar of Heaven, Peking, and the Ming Tombs, and in Japan, The Horyu-ji, the Todai-ji, the Byodo-in and the Katsura Imperial Villa. Pages 288. Very slight fading along the bottom edge, otherweise a fine copy and with a fine dustjacket. No paper defects, clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Many in Colour. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$39.00
15) Star of Empire, a Study of Britain as a World Power 1485-1945
Willcox, William B

New York: Knopf, 1952. A thorough overview of the four plus Centuries in which Britain build and ruled its far flung empire. Pages xiv, 400, and xxiii (the index), also including a 4 page bibliographical note. The author was born 1907. had a PhD in history from Yale, and taught at Williams College and the Univ. of Michigan. Red cloth with slight wear, and a gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$6.00
16) The Great South Sea
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1997. Subtitled, "English Voyages and Encounters 1570 - 1750". A superlative read of the English attempts to plunder and supplant Spanish ships and colonies. Pages xvi, 300 with index and a very thorough bibliography. This copy is as nice as they come, with the dj protected in a brodart mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Maps and Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00