Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Far East

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Far East | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) Tu Fu, the Autobiography of a Chinese Poet (712-770)
Ayscough, Florence (arranged and Translated by)

London & New York: Jonathan Cape & Houghton Mifflin , 1929. A splendid, near fine copy in green cloth with bright gilt title and Chinese lettering on spine and front cover. Author has a friendly inscription on the front endpaper to Fran Rottanscher (spelling?) dated Dec 1929. Pages 450 with plans and folding sketch map at the rear. Inside, very clean and tight. Scarce, especially so warmly signed by the translater/ arranger. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Illus. by Frontispiece of Tu Fu plus Chinese Woodcuts, Plans and Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
2) Isles of the Sun
Barrett, Charles

Melbourne & London Wm Heinemann 1954.. The author was acting Entomologist in New Guinea just after WW Two, combined with his travels and natural history, a fine read in an uncommon book. Illustrated by 33 pages of photos, 2 maps. first edition. Near fine green cloth with a black title block on the spine that is unrubbed, unfaded. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has some edgewear, small piece missing at the top of the spine, not affecting the title. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
3) The Break-Up of China
Beresford, Charles (Lord)

London and New York: Harper & Bros, 1899. Very good dark blue cloth with bright title on front and on the unfaded spine. Minimal edgewear. Lord Admiral Beresford was on a mission to assess security, in order to increase investment and trade with China. This is just prior to the Boxer Rebellion, with much anguish about the ineffective police and military. The two folding maps are standard maps of China; sadly they are missing from this copy. Inside, clean and tight, with occasional light foxing. Pages xviii, 509 with index, plus 2 pages publisher ads. A nice copy, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Folding Table, But 2 Folding Maps are Missing. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Recent Events and Present Policies in China
Bland, J.O.P

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1912. Original yellow cloth, very good with very slight edgewear, but some soiling. Red title on front and on spine. Top edge gilt. Inside, tight but some foxing throughout, and foxed page edges. Pages xii, 482 with index. Maps and photo plates are not stained or foxed. Signed by the author on the half title, "to Mrs. P.K. Rowland from J.O. Bland, In memory of an unsentimental tour in U.S.A. or (to put it a little differently) To the Sphinx from the Ostrich, in the bond of a common and wide experience of Sand." Mrs. Rowland of Philadelphia had developed an avid interest in China and Central Asia. This is a first hand account of China just after the Boxer Rebellion. . First U.S. EDITION. Illus. by 2 Folding Maps, One in Color, 66 Photos on 49 Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
5) Annals and Memoirs of the Court of Peking (from the 16th to the 20th Century)
Bland, J.O.P. And E. Backhouse

London: Heinemann, 1914. Near fine brown cloth with gilt Chinese Prince on front, title bright and black on front and on spine, very slight edgewear at corners and spine ends. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight with no foxing or browning and no prior owner marks. Pages x, 531 with index. This is old, historic China history and culture as seen by two longterm residents of China early in the 20th Century. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Frontispiece and 25 Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
6) China Under the Empress Dowager
Bland, J.O.P. And E. Backhouse

London: Heinemann, 1911. Title continued, "Being the History of the Life and Times of Tzu Hsi, Compiled from State Papers and the Private Diary of the Comptroller of Her Household". Just over ten inches tall in light green cloth with black title on front cover and bright gilt title on some soiled spine. Slight edgewear. Hinges are tight, some mild foxing throughout. Pages xxvi, 525 with index. Signed by the author, "To Mrs Esther Rowland with praise and thanksgiving this book from J.O. Bland, London 17th pril 1912. Then he adds "From the Elephant to the Sphinx, Greeting!." (apparently a private joke) Mrs. Rowland was from Philadelphia society, travelling in Britain and much interested in China and Central Asia. . Later Printing. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Peking, . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $290.00
7) God's Dust, a Modern Asian Journey
Buruma, Ian

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. Asian societies in evolution, as seen by the insightful traveller, Ian Buruma. Pages xiii, 267 with a 5 page critical bibliography. Recommended. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Playing the Game
Buruma, Ian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Buruma's first novel, a rich exploration of Asian - English cultural identity. This is the uncommon UK first edition. Buruma is better known as a frequent and erudite contributor to the New York Review of Books. Pages (vi), 234. A delightful read. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Treasures of Asia, Chinese Painting
Cahill, James

Lausanne, Switzerland: Skira, 1960. Near fine plae yellow cloth, with fresh brown title on front and the unfaded spine. Pages 214. Inside, clean and tight, essentially as new with no prior owner marks. An excellent overview of Chinese painting by the associate curator of Chinese Art at the Freer Gallery of Art, in Washington DC. An handsome copy. . First Edition. Illus. by 68 Color, Tipped-on Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Chinese Painting Techniques
Cameron, Alison Stilwell

Rutland & Taipei: Tuttle and Mei Ya, 1971. A very helpful instruction in Chinese painting whether an observor of painting or an artist. Pages 226 with index. This copy "For sale in Taiwan only, not for Export". So here it is, and a bargain price. Light beige cloth, a bit soiled with bright silver title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Beautiful, Instructive Sketches, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Problems of the Far East - Japan, Korea, China
Curzon, George N

London: Longmans, Green, 1894. Curzon, politically ambitious and with much experience from Persia to China, was a fine observer of these Asian hotspots of the day. It still reads well. Pages xx, 441 plus publisher ads. Very good dark blue cloth with slight edgewear, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, the front free endpaper had been removed, so a new one is added. Clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . Stated 3rd Edition. Illus. by Map of Korea, Folding Color Map of China & Japan, 21 Full Page Illustrations Plus Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) Sept Siecles De Sculpture Japonaise, Rencontres Avec l"Occident
Daridan, Genevieve

Paris: Hachette, 1963. Text in French, near fine red cloth with white titles on front and unfaded spine. Dustjacket very good, a bit of fading on spine, NOT price-clipped. Inside, as new, no prior owner marks. Pages 151. Lots of copies in France for more money, but scarce in the U.S. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) K'un Shen, a Taiwan Village
Diamond, Norma

New York: Holt Rinehart, 1969. One of a series of case studies in cultural anthropology, of which I have about 10. Ms. Diamond was a professor of China studies at Michigan at the time of this publication. Pages 111 with a page of recommended readings. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Photos, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago
Forbes, Henry O

New York: Harper & Bros, 1885. Subtitled, "A Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883". Forbes observed people and natural history in the Cocos-Keeling Islands, on Java, Sumatra, Timor and Buru over a 5 year period. This is a lovely copy, with some wear at the spine ends. Pages xx, 536 with index, plus publisher ads. Original green cloth with bright gilt boat on the front, and title on the spine. Inside, remarkably clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 3 Folding Maps & 3 Others, Numerous Woodcut Illustrations. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
15) Stranger in the Forest, On Foot Across Borneo
Hansen, Eric

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. A seven month trek into one of the last truly wild places on this earth, an adventure to be admired from afar. A great read, but I recommend against trying to duplicate this hike. Near fine brown cloth in a near fine dustjacket. . First Printing. Illus. by A Few Maps, and Some Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Japan, an Attempt at Interpretation
Hearn, Lafcadio

London and New York: MacMillan, 1919. Hearn was well equipped to interpret Japan, 14 years a resident when he wrote this in 1904, and with a Japanese wife. He remains a pleasure to read. Light brown cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Pages vi, 549 with index. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. The 1919 is thicker than the 1913 because of better quality paper, and it has a color frontispiece. . Illus. by Japanese Watercolor Frontispiece. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
17) Japan, an Attempt at Interpretation
Hearn, Lafcadio

London and New York: MacMillan, 1913. Hearn was well equipped to interpret Japan, 14 years a resident when he wrote this in 1904, and with a Japanese wife. He remains a pleasure to read. Dark blue cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Pages vi, 549 with index. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
18) The Japanese Garden, an Approach to Nature
Ito, Teiji

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1972. Splendid and profuse color and black/white photos, an important and beautiful book about Japanese gardens, appropriately by a Japanese expert. Pages 205 with index. Near fine heavy brown linen boards and a white cloth spine. Very clean and tight inside. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos By Takeji Iwamiya. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
19) The Japanese and Sun Yat-Sen
Jansen, Marius B

Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1954. Sun Yat-Sen's cooperation with Japan, in the name of Pan Asianism, and this book traces that partnership from 1895 to 1915. Pages 274 with index and chapter notes. This is a scarce book in the first edition. A second printing was issued in 1967. The Japanese intentions toward expansion began during this period, and this the definitive , very readable book on the subject. Very good black cloth with a slight hint of edgewear, bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside. No dustjjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
20) Samurai Trails, A Chronicle of Wanderings on the Japanese High Road
Kirtland, Lucian Swift

New York: George H Doran, 1918. Japan nearly a Century ago, by an observant American traveller, who walked the country with a companion. Pages 300, with a short glossary of Japanese words at the end. Orange cloth, with black title on the front and the spine. Binding a bit soiled. Clean and tight inside, with no browning or foxing to the paper. No prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. One photo was removed at some point and then reinserted, neatly with a Japanese rice paper hinge. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 12 Photo Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Pictures of Southern China
MacGowan, J. (Reverend)

London: Religious Tract Society, 1897. Very good dark green, with large gilt scene of Chinese on front cover and bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Top edge gilt. Some wear only at spine ends and corners. The author was a long time resident of China, and provides first hand details of culture and the South China cities, including Shanghai, Foochow, Kushan, Amoy, Swatow, Hong Kong, and Canton. Clean and tight inside, with no foxing and no prior owner marks. . First Edition in English. Illus. by 77 Photos, Not All Full Page. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
22) The Road to India
Morand, Paul

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. Nice, original red cloth with black title letters on front and spine. The spine is a bit sunned. Inside, clean and tight. The British author, traveling in the 1930s, romanticizes about the Empire, as War looms and he sees signs of it in Asia, the Middle East and Europe. 4 folding maps in fine shape. No prior owner signature.. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map,4 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Chinese Speaker, Readings in Modern Mandarin, Parts I-IV
Morgan, Evan

Shanghai: Kelly and Walsh, and the Christian Literature Society, 1916. Intended for the more advanced student of Chinese, a series of readings in Chinese, with the English translation on opposing pages. Very good blue cloth with black title in Chinese and English on the front and spine. Some edgewear. Clean and tight inside, but the pages have some browning and internal hinges cracked by strong. Pages vi, 403. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
24) The Gardens of China - History, Art, and Meanings
Morris, Edwin T

New York: Scribner, 1983. Fine, red unfaded spine and beige boards. Dustjacket very good with sunned spine, price-clipped. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Signed by the author on the front, free endpaper. Pages xii, 273 with index. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Photos and Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
25) Sculpture of the Orient
Munsterberg, Hugo

New York: Dover, 1972. A nine, paperback essay and compilation of photos of Asian sculpture - from India, China, Japan and Southeast Asia. Pages 149 and a short bibliography. Very slight edgewear to the photographic soft covers. As with most copies, the cellophane is peeling off. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. An excellent, very readable introduction.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Illus. by 150 Fine Photo Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) An Historical and Descriptive Account of China, 3 Volumes
Murray, Hugh and John Crawfurd and Peter Gordon and Thomas Lynn and William Wallace and Gilbert Burnett

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1836. Full brown calf, 3 volumes in contemporary bindings with black title lables and bright gilt lettering. Some edgewear, mostly at the corners and a hint that volume one hinge is beginning to weaken. Folding map in volume one with 5 full page plates and 8 text engraving, pages 368. Volume 2, 5 full page plates, 7 text engravings and pages 416. Vol 3, 6 full page plates, 3 text engravings and pages 461 including index. Engravings by Jackson all present , as listed in each book,and in fine condition. A fine history of its time, still very readable in a fine set. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $700.00
27) The Three Banners of China
Riboud, Marc

New York: MacMillan, 1966. A period piece, celebrating communist China by a French author who spent 4 months traveling in China in 1964. Pages 216. Near fine grey linen binding with a Chinese ideogram on front cover, and black letter title on unfaded spine. No edgewear. Very clean and tight inside. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
28) Japan, a Short Cultural History
Sansom, George

London: Cresset Press, 1962. A renowned account of Japan, first published in 1931. Pages 548 with index. Original light beige cloth, a bit soiled with a red title label and gilt lettering on the spine. Very little edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. Political, economic, religion and art are interwoven to provide a splendid description of pre-modern Japan. . 2nd Edition, 3rd Printing. Illus. by Folding Map, and 55 Illustrations, Many Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) Ruins of Desert Cathay, 2 Thick Volumes
Stein, Aurel

London: MacMillan, 1912. Very good plus, original brown cloth with gilt medallions on front covers, and bright gilt titles on unfaded spines. Thick volumes, page xxxviii, 528 and xxi,517 plus 2 pages publisher ads. Mild foxing throughout, otherwise clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Protected in clear, mylar dustjackets. Stein's second expedition and his finest work. He crossed the Hindu Kush, into Turkestand and into China from the West, the first to document the spread of Graeco -Buddist culture from India. The nicest set of this major work that I have seen. Yakushi S 331. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, 6 Folding Panoramas, 9 Color Plates, 3 Folding Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $1,700.00
30) Tiger Trails in Southern Asia
Sutton, Richard

St. Louis : C.V. Mosby, 1926. Tiger and big game hunting in Vietnam and India in 1926. The author was a big game hunter from the United States, and a medical doctor. Pages 207, with interesting photos of an age gone by. Very good red cloth with gilt titles on the front and the spine. The dustjacket is about 90 per cent present, with archival tape repairs on the back side, a piece roughly 1 inch by 4 inches missing on the back cover, and lots of edgewear. But it is present, which is rare, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by 115 Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) Tiger Trails in Southern Asia
Sutton, Richard

St. Louis : C.V. Mosby, 1926. Tiger and big game hunting in Vietnam and India in 1926. The author was a big game hunter from the United States, and a medical doctor. Pages 207, with interesting photos of an age gone by. Very good red cloth with gilt titles on the front and the spine. The dustjacket is about 90 per cent present, with archival tape repairs on the back side, a piece roughly 1 inch by 4 inches missing on the back cover, and lots of edgewear. But it is present, which is rare, and is protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by 115 Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) The Great Railway Bazaar: by train through Asia
Theroux, Paul

NY H.Mifflin 1975.. very good/ very good. Illustrated by endpaper maps. Stated 6th printing. Although a common book, this is a fine travel journal , close to the people and very observant with humor, from the Khyber Pass on the Afghanistan border, through Pakistan and India. The second half of the book takes trains in Burma, Malaysia, Thailand, Japan, and the Trans-Siberian east to west back through Moscow and eventually to Berlin and Holland. Pages 342, and still a fine read of less-than-easy travel.. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Mongol Community and Kinship Structure
Vreeland, Herbert Harold

New Haven: Human Relations Area Files, 1954. A scarce first edition of a Yale Ph D dissertation. Unusual for its time because of the limits of access to Mongolia, and now a fine reference for the rising interest in Mongolia. Typescript text in a light blue softback, with some fading and edgewear to the covers. Pages x, 321. Inside, clean and tight. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Illustrations and 5 Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Fragrant Harbour, Early Photographs of Hong Kong
Warner, John

Hong Kong: John Warner Publications, 1976. Fine off-white cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, no edgewear. Inside, as new, and a fine collection of old photos. Very good dustjacket, slight wear at the top edge. Pages 192 with a list of photo sources on the last page. The author was the curator of the Hong Kong Museum of Art, and a long time resident of Hong Kong. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 200 Plus Photos, 3 Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
35) Splendors of the East - Temples, Tombs, Palaces and Fortresses of Asia
Wheeler, Mortimer (editor)

New York: Putnam's, 1965. A splendid photographic travel book of Ctesiphon and Samarra in Iraq, Persepolis and Isfahan in Iran, Samarkand, the Tomb of Rukn-i Alam , Lahore Fort and Wazir Khan's Mosque in Pakistan, Ajanta, Bhubaneswar, Madura and Srirangam, The Red Fort, Fatehpur Sikri and the Taj Mahal in India. And in Cambodia - Angkor Wat; in Burma - The Shwe Dagon; in Indonesia - Borobudur. Finally, in China, the Altar of Heaven, Peking, and the Ming Tombs, and in Japan, The Horyu-ji, the Todai-ji, the Byodo-in and the Katsura Imperial Villa. Pages 288. Very slight fading along the bottom edge, otherweise a fine copy and with a fine dustjacket. No paper defects, clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Many in Colour. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
36) Star of Empire, a Study of Britain as a World Power 1485-1945
Willcox, William B

New York: Knopf, 1952. A thorough overview of the four plus Centuries in which Britain build and ruled its far flung empire. Pages xiv, 400, and xxiii (the index), also including a 4 page bibliographical note. The author was born 1907. had a PhD in history from Yale, and taught at Williams College and the Univ. of Michigan. Red cloth with slight wear, and a gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) The Great South Sea
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1997. Subtitled, "English Voyages and Encounters 1570 - 1750". A superlative read of the English attempts to plunder and supplant Spanish ships and colonies. Pages xvi, 300 with index and a very thorough bibliography. This copy is as nice as they come, with the dj protected in a brodart mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Maps and Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: