Birds Booksfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse books in Birds | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa, 2 Volumes
Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1953. A nice, two volume set, Bannerman's very useful rewrite of his 8 volume definitive study of African birds. These are royal 8 vo, thick books, and the dustjackets are chipped at the edges, but protected in brodart, clear plastic djs. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 54 Plates, 30 Color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 2) |
The Natural History of Cage Birds
London: Groombridge and Sons , 1837. Subtitled, "Their Management, Habits, Food, Diseases, Treatment , Breeding". Pages, vi, 312 with index. Original terra cotta cloth, with gilt title and bird on front cover, and gilt title on the spine that is not quite so bright. Translated from the German, with an 1837 translator's note, but no proof of date of publication. Judging from the binding it could be as late as 1880s. Very nice condition, clean and tight, excellent bright color plates, and no foxing or browning. A scarce, early book on ornithology first published in the late 1700s. Protected in a clear, mylar dj. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Handcolored Engraved Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Under Oxford Trees
Cincinnati, and New York : Jennings & Graham, 1911. This is a bird book - observations of them, their habits, and the joys of having them about. There might be an Oxford, Ohio or an Oxford, England but it matters not at all to the subject of this book. A little wear at the top of the spine. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frontispiece Silvan Scene. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Savage Sudan, Its Wild Tribes, Big-Game and Bird-Life
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1922. Original, unfaded dark green cloth, with a gilt wild hog on the front, and gilt water buffalo on the back board. top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Bright gilt title on the spine, overall near fine, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xx, 452 with index. By a hunter-naturalist with long experience with Sudan's "virgin savagery", by which the author means unspoiled, native habitat for birds and game. An uncommon book, a fine read, in fine condition. . First U.S. EDITION. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by Frontispiece Map, 30 Pages Photos and Profuse Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The Charm of the Hills
London, New York, Toronto: Cassell & Co, 1912. Scottish highlands and their birds, including ospreys, Ptarmigan, grouse, peregrine, snow bunting and eagles. A defective copy as chapter 17, which is an article taken from Country Life, has been removed, with no loss to adjoining chapters. But it is six pages missing. Bits of foxing inside. Scenes of mountains on the front and spine in blue, beige and gilt on brown cloth binding. No fading, but a bit of edgewear. Overall a very good copy except for the missing chapter. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 85 Photos By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 6) |
The Parrot-Keeper's Guide
London: Dean and Son. Subtitle reads, "Comprising the natural History of Macaws, Cockatoos, Parrots, Parrokeets, Lories, and Love Birds and General Observations on the Best Modes of Treatment". Pages 48 plus plates. A rare book, published circa 1880 judging from style and binding. Marriott is described on the title page as "an experienced dealer". Original blue cloth with a title and bird in cage in gilt on the front cover. No fading and slight wear to the corners. Clean and tight inside with no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 27 Full Page Engravings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Feathered Game of the Northeast
New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1907. A beautiful copy, with the slightest edgewear on dark green cloth, fresh gilt titles on spine and front that are protected in a mylar dustjacket. Inside, clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. Pages xvi, 432 with index. Handsome supplement to modern guides of New England birds, and very readable prose. . First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings By the Author, Frontispiece in Color . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Speaking Parrots, a Scintific Manual
London: L. Upcote Gill. Original light green cloth with gilt title and two birds on front cover and faded gilt title on spine. Worn at the edges, corners and spine ends, but not lacking the cloth. Pages viii, 296 with index, plus 32 pages of ads, not entirely publisher ads for books. Published circa 1890, this was a notable, early book on ornithology, with very nice color plates of parrots, macaws, etc. The internal hinges on this copy are cracking, so the book is a bit loose, but holding, and protected in a clear, mylar dj. . Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by 8 Chromolithograph Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Strange Dwellings, Being a Description of the Habitations of Animals (Abridged from "Homes without Hands"
London Longmans,Green 1903.. Very good full calf, prize gilt, with elaborate gilt decoration on the spine panels, raised bands, deep red title label with fresh gilt letters. Some edgewear and wear at top of spine with no loss to the gilt decoration on the spine. Lots of birds nests, but also insects, mammals. A fine binding with bright marbled page edges & endpapers. Illustrated by profuse woodcuts. New impression , abridged from "Homes Without Hands". . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |


