Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Cats Books

from halsbooks.com

Browse books in Cats | Return to halsbooks.com
1) Pets : Part of the Family: The Total Care Guide for All the Pets in Your Life

Pets : Part of the Family: The Total Care Guide for All the Pets in Your Life
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999. 488 pp. Indexed. Illus with b/w drawings. Corners bumped. Text clean and unmarked. Originally published as "Yankee Magazine's Practical Pet Solutions.". Hard Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) The Best Cat Ever
Amory, Cleveland

Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1993. 262 p. Tight, square binding; corners not bumped. Dust jacket has surface rubbing and two creases to the front flap. Text unmarked; p. 27 creased.. First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
3) The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Amory, Cleveland

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, & Co., 1990. Very Good in None as issued jacket Quality Paperback Book Club edition. 295 p. Smooth spine and cover; unmarked text.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
4) Pet Clean-up Made Easy
Aslett, Don

Pet Clean-up Made Easy
Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1988. 134 pp. Indexed. Top edge of dust jacket worn, with very small tears. Binding tight; pages unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
5) The Healing Power of Pets: Harnessing the Amazing Ability of Pets to Make and Keep People Happy and Healthy
Becker, Marty, and Morton, Danelle

New York, NY: Hyperion Books, 2002. 270 p. Includes bibliography. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. The binding is tight and the text unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
6) Cats I Have Known and Loved
Berton, Pierre

Doubleday Canada, 2002. Fine in very good dust jacket. 176 p. Black and white drawings by the author; also illus with b/w photographs. Minor surface rubbing to dust jacket. Binding is tight; corners not bumped. No writing or marks in text.. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) A Cat is Watching: A Look at the Way Cats See Us
Caras, Roger A

A Cat is Watching: A Look at the Way Cats See Us
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Indexed. Illus with b/w drawings and photographs. Spine and front cover are smooth; back cover has surface rubbing. Text unmarked.. Book Club Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
8) The Cats of Thistle Hill: A Mostly Peaceable Kingdom
Caras, Roger A, and McMichael, Jennifer (Photographer), and McMichael, Dave (Photographer)

The Cats of Thistle Hill: A Mostly Peaceable Kingdom
Simon & Schuster, 1994. 237 p. Illus with b/w photographs. Smooth cover and spine. Clean, unmarked text. Looks unread.. Book Club Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Cat Breeds of the World
Cutts, Paddy

New York, NY: Lorenz Books, 1999. 128 p. Indexed. Illus with color photographs. Pictorial cover is rubbed at the edges and the spine. Binding is tight; no writing or marks in text.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
10) The Best Pet Name Book Ever!
Eldridge, Wayne

The Best Pet Name Book Ever!
Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 280 p. Illus with b/w line drawings. Spine is smooth; cover rubbed at edges. Previous owner's name marked out on inside front cover. Text well-thumbed but no writing.. 2nd ed.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) 101 questions your cat would ask its vet (if your cat could talk)
Fogle, Bruce

101 questions your cat would ask its vet (if your cat could talk)
Tetra Press, 1993. 134p. Originally published: London: Joseph, 1993. Indexed. Illus with b/w line drawings. Pictorial cover has minor surface rubbing; one corner of back board is bumped. No writing or marks in text.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Supercat: Raising the Perfect Feline Companion
Fox, Michael W, Dr

Supercat: Raising the Perfect Feline Companion
New York, NY: Howell Books, 1991. 212 p. Indexed. Illus with b/w photographs. Tight, square binding. Dust jacket has surface rubbing and indentations, wear at corners, and one small tear on the bottom edge. Text is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
13) Your Incredible Cat: Understanding the secret powers of your pet
Greene, David

Your Incredible Cat: Understanding the secret powers of your pet
New York, NY: Galahad Books, 1995. 207 p. Indexed. Binding is tight and square; text unmarked. Dust jacket has surface rubbing.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
14) The Cat Who Had Two Lives
Huxley, Sally

The Cat Who Had Two Lives
New York, NY: Donald I. Fine, 1993. 154 p. Illus with b/w photographs. Bind is tight and square. No writing in text. Dust jacket has edge wear and surface rubbing. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Unlocking the Animal Mind
McMillan, Franklin D

Unlocking the Animal Mind
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 2004. 306 pp. Includes bibliography and index. Small remainder mark on top edge of text block. Spine smooth; cover has shelf wear and back cover is bent. Text unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Catlore
Morris, Desmond

Catlore
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1988. 180p. Illus with b/w drawings. Binding tight and square; text unmarked. Dust jacket has edge wear at the top edge and surface indentations on the back.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) Catwatching
Morris, Desmond

Catwatching
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1988. 136 p. Illus with b/w line drawings. Tight square binding; unmarked text. Dust jacket has surface rubbing on the front and surface rubbing and indentations on the back.. American ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) The New Cat Handbook
Muller, Ulrike

The New Cat Handbook
New York, NY: Barrons, 1984. 144 p. Indexed. Illus with b/w drawings and color photographs. Spine is smooth. Cover is rubbed at the edges. Text unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) Greatest Cat Stories
O'Mara, Lesley

Greatest Cat Stories
Book Sales, 1995. 247 p. Illus with b/w drawings. Tight, square binding is bumped at head and foot of spine. Text unmarked. Dust jacket has surface rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
20) Dance for Cats
Rutherford, Erica

Charlottetown, PEI: Ragweed Press, 1988. 48 pp. Cover and edges have a bit of reading wear. Pages clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
21) Simon & Schuster's Guide to Cats
Siegal, Mordecai, and Pugnetti, Gino

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Cats
New York, NY: Fireside Books, 1983. 255 p. Includes index and bibliography. Generously illus with color photographs. Spine is lightly creased. Edges of cover are rubbed. No writing or marks in text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
22) The Tribe of Tiger: Cats and Their Culture
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

The Tribe of Tiger: Cats and Their Culture
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 240 p. Includes bibliography. Illus with b/w drawings. Spine is smooth; cover rubbed at edges. Text is unmarked.. Book Club Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) American's Great Cats
Turbak, Gary

American's Great Cats
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1986. 77 p. Illus with color photographs. Spine is smooth. Cover creased at spine and rubbed at edges. Previous owner's name written on half-title page. No other writing in text.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. Illus. by Carey, Alan, Photographer. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart