Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business:General

from ShelfMasters.com, Inc.

Browse Business:General | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 266 listings found.
1) Toward a New Era in U.S. Manufacturing: The Need for a National Vision

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Academy Pr, 1986 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; lightly bumped corner tip; pages are clear and bright. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
2) The Executive Secretary's Complete Portfolio of Letters

We bought hundreds of books from a bookseller who was closing. It was listed New or Like New - we have not yet confirmed that level of grade, but it is in Good or better condition.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) Implementing Self-directed Work Teams(the Breakthrough Method for Increasing Productivity, Sparking Innovation and Reducing Costs: Audiobook) (Audio Cassette)

CareerTrack Publications, 1991 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear on vinyl case; four audiocassettes. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.98
4) Gone Through Any Changes Lately? (DVD to Open Programs/Workshops)

Gone Through Any Changes Lately? (DVD to Open Programs/Workshops)
Denver, CO: Cruiser's Guide Videos Brand New. The Slinky Video! This 4½ minute DVD helps people consider change positively through the metaphor of a slinky. The video is an ideal introduction for discussions, programs, or workshops; for use by discussion facilitators, team leaders, trainers, educators, administrators, managers, supervisors, and human resource personnel. It's both funny and thought provoking.. New/New. DVD. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $98.95
5) Professional Presence

We bought hundreds of books from a bookseller who was closing. It was listed New or Like New - we have not yet confirmed that level of grade, but it is in Good or better condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) Introduction to management accounting (formerly Accounting for management

A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Textbook. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
7) Gone Through Any Changes Lately? (Video to Open Programs/Workshops)

Denver, CO: Cruiser's Guide Videos Brand New. The Slinky Video! This 4½ minute video helps people consider change positively through the metaphor of a slinky. The video is an ideal introduction for discussions, programs, or workshops; for use by discussion facilitators, team leaders, trainers, educators, administrators, managers, supervisors, and human resource personnel. It's both funny and thought provoking.. New/New. Video. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $98.95
8) The Competitive Status of the U.S. Steel Industry: A Study of the Influences of Technology in Determining International Industrial Competitive Advant

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Academy Pr, 1985 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; diagonal corner crease on bottom corner of front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) Century 21 accounting: advanced Course

Prior owner name inside cover. A bookseller was retirning, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) Consumer Sourcebook: A Subject Guide to over 15,000 Federal, State, and Local Government Agencies and Offices, National, Regional, and Grassroots Associations and organiza

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1999 Clean ex-reference (uncirculated) library book. Modest shelfwear, prmiarily on corners; shelf label taped to spine; labels ffep; stamp on Title Page; cover beginning to pull away from spine at top of spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) The Bigness Complex: Industry, Labor, and Government in the American Economy
Adams, Walter;Brock, James W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1986 Clean, bright and tight. Very minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of Dust Jacket. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
12) How to Solve Business Problems: The Consultant's Approach to Business Problem Solving
Albert, Kenneth J

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1983 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest edgewear; spot of discoloration on top edge of page deck near spine; old price label front cover. Underlining of 1-2 sentences on 6 pages.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.95
13) The Story of Yankee Whaling
American Heritage Editors

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Heritage Publishing Company, 1959. Clean and tight ex-school library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.45
14) Bibliography of Publications by the Faculty, Staff, and Students Of
Amerine, Maynard A

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1986 Brand New. Ecologically sound, as issued, on allk. paper with no Dust Jacket. New copies are very, very scarce. . New/No Jacket - As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $59.95
15) 100 Jahre Christian Bauer KG
Antholgy

Welzheim, Germany: Umschlag Atelier Theinert, 1980 Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) Business Quotes
Anthology

Lombard, Illinois, U.S.A.: Great Quotations, 1986 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Small piece of clear tape at bottom edge of front cover; minor edgewear. Excellent condition.. Spiral Bound. Fine/Pictorial Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.93
17) Writing for Fortune: Nineteen Authors Remember Life on the Staff of a Remarkable Magazine
Anthology

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Time Incorporated, 1980 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Book has no visible flaws, and is graded Fine. Dust Jacket, however, is graded Fair - has minor edgewear and, on the top front edge between center and spine, has several nicks/small open tears where it caught on something - roughly one inch is tattered. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
18) Aramco and Its Worlds: Arabia and the Middle East
Aramco

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Aramco Services Co, 1983 Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Fair to Good - has minor edgewear as well as some nicks, chips and small tears on edges. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.75
19) General Office Practice (Textbook Binding)
Archer, F.C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw Hill, 1968 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner (school principal) stamp on blank front free end paper (ffep) and top edge of page deck.. Excellent condition.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.35
20) Management Today : Managing Work in Organizations
Atchison, Thomas J.; Hill, Winston W

Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Publishers, 1978 Crisp & tight. Shelfwear, primarily on edges, corners & ends of spine. Cover has a few black flecks scattered about, mostly near bottom corner (cover is predominately white, so every mark shows).. Textbook. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Employment Law Handbook : A Business Guide to Indiana and Federal Government
Baker Daniels Law Firm Staff

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Chamber of Commerce, 1998 Clean, crisp & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label taped to spine; bar code label on cover. . 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) Work: Opposing Viewpoints
Barbour, Scott; Swisher, Karin L

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Greenhaven Press, 1995 Clean, crisp & tight uncirculated ex-library reference book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
23) Supervision Today
Barnes, F. Barry; Robbins, Stephens P

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1997 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on corners/ends of spine; lightly bumped corner. Excellent condition.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.95
24) Individual Goals and Organizational Objectives: A Study of Integration Mechanisms
Barrett, Jon H

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Univ of Michigan Survey Research, 1970 Clean and tight. Cover has minor shelfwear, mainly some rubbing and edgewear; prior owner name, old price and a checkmark inside front cover and on facing blank front free end paper (ffep); faint underlining and/or margin notes in first couple of chapters. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.40
25) Safety Code For Long Lines Employees
Bell Telephone Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bell Telephone Scarce! Interesting study of safety when offices had calculographs, pneumatic tubes, switchboard operators with jacks and wires massed on the board, addressographs, multigraphs and teletypewriters. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Undated, circa 1950's.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.95
26) The Consultant's Calling: Bringing Who You Are to What You Do (Jossey-Bass
Bellman, Geoffrey M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1992 We bought hundreds of books from a bookseller who was closing. It was listed Like New, Never Used - we have not confirmed that level of grading, but it is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) Leaders: Strategies for Taking Charge
Bennis, Warren; Nanus, Burt

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1995 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; deeply tanned (due to age) inside covers and in margins of facing free end papers.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
28) Managing Change in the Nonprofit Sector: Lessons from the Evolution of Five Independent Research Libraries
Bergman, Jed I.; Bowen, William G.; Nygren, Thomas I

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1995 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket has some edgewear, but no chipping or tears. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $28.95
29) Managing the Total Quality Transformation
Berry, Thomas H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Trade, 1990 We bought hundreds of $10-15.00 books from a retiring bookseller. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
30) The Technology of Man
Birdsall, Derek & Cipolla, Carlo M

United Technologies Corporation, 1979 Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear on cover (soft black cloth shows every rubbed mark); cover beginning to pull away from spine at top. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
31) Growing Together : An Alternative Economic Strategy for the 1990s (Larger Agenda Ser.)
Blinder, Alan S.; Rukeyser, William S. (editor); Kiser, Anthony C. (editor)

Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.: Whittle Communications, 1991 Includes letter from Fred Smith, FedEx CEO, giving book to employee or customer.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.93
32) Organizations in Contemporary Society
Blumberg, Rhoda Lois

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1987 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.33
33) Insiders Guide to Government B
Bogles, John

Chino, CA, U.S.A.: Alpha Publishing, Incorporated, 1996 We bought hundreds of books from a bookseller who was closing. It was listed New or Like New - we have not yet confirmed that level of grade, but it is in Good or better condition.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) Managing Organisational Communication
Borman, Allan & More, Elizabeth

South Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Longman Cheshire, 1991 Clean, crisp & tight. Modest edgewear; label on front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.15
35) The Social Technology of Organization Development
Burke, W. Warner & Hornstein, Harvey A

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Pfeiffer & Company, 1972 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear/soiling on cover, primarily along edges; date written on rear fep; has a fari amount of underlining, neatly done (probably ruled).. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.90
36) In Transition
Burton, Mary L.; Wedemeyer, Richard A

New York, NY: HarperInformation, 1991 Clean, crisp, bright, tight & glossy. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; adhesive residue front cover where price label was removed. Other than flaws noted, book could easily pass for new.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
37) Quality, Service, Teamwork & the Quest for Excellence
Celebrating

Aurora, IL, U.S.A.: Successories, Incorporated, 1992 A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) State and Metropolitan Area Data Book, 1997-98: A Statistical Abstract Supplement
Census Bureau

Washington, DC: Bureau of Census, 1998 Scarce! Clean, crisp and tight uncirculated ex-college reference library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Cover and fep's slightly damaged where labels/card pockets were removed. Excellent condition.. 5th Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) Mobility Plus: A Reference Guide
Center For Mobility Resources Staff

Holmes, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Omnigraphics Inc, 1996 Clean, crisp, bright and tight ex-library reference book (uncirculated). Has library stamps on ends of page deck, inside cover and on facing title page; reinforced with clear tape along spine inside front cover; shelf label on spine, bar code label inside front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.95
40) Principles of modern management : functions and Systems
Certo, Samuel C

Highlighting. We bought 2,000+ books from a retiring bookseller. This was listed Like New or Very Good, but we have not confirmed that grade - it is in Good or better condition.. Good. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
41) The Practical Guide to Marbling Paper
Chambers, Anne

London, England: Thames & Hudson, 1988 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Appears brand new and unread - no visible marks or creases. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. As New/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.95
42) Statistics for Management
Chao, Lincoln L

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Course Technology, Incorporated, 1984 Shelfwear including rubbing on spine; edgewear, bumped corner, spine moves. Underlining & highlighting in 1/3 of book (1st 7 chapters & one later chapter). Prior owner name inside front cover.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) Production and Operations Management : Manufacturing Services
Chase, Richard B.; Aquilano, Nicholas J

Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1994 Crisp & tight. Some shelfwear (bumped corner, dent top edge of cover, spotting/soil on back cover, probably from book that was against it). Pencil mark on edge of page deck. Has highlighting.. Textbook. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
44) Secret Cash Flow Techniques
Cochran, Gary

American Business Seminars , 1989 Clean, crisp & bright, modest shelfwear, primarily on corners. Old price label front cover, otherwise pristine.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
45) Drill and Review Study Guide for Use With Economics
Colander, David C.; Gamber, Jenifer C

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1997 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition other than tear.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
46) Personnel, an Open System Approach
Coleman, Charles J

New York, NY: Little Brown & Company, 1979 Clean, crisp & tight. Shelfwear on cover, particularly on corner tips and along edges & base of spine.. Textbook. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) Consumer's Survival Guide/Florida Edition
Comer, Patrick

Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A.: Pineapple Pr Inc, 1995 Clean, crisp & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
48) Buying Guide 2003
Consumer Reports Editors (editor)

Yonkers, NY, U.S.A.: Consumer Reports Books, 2002 Stamped name and address of prior owner on back cover (was mailed). Crease top center of front cover, and lightly bumped corners. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
49) Walter Reuther: Building the House of Labor
Cook, Fred J

Chicago, IL: Encyclopedia Britannica P, 1943 Clean, crisp & tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily a few dents/dings on edges of cover. DJ has some rubbbed spots, particularly along spine, and edgewear, including chipping at top of spine. Dj has prince handwritten on inner label, which is also corner-clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
50) Applying Project Management in the Workplace
Crow, Jeff

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Blackbird Pub, 1997 Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but some rubbed spots as well; wrinkles/creases from being at bottom of stack of heavy books.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.89
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 266 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: