Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Agriculture Books

from ShelfMasters.com, Inc.

Browse books in Agriculture | Return to ShelfMasters.com, Inc.
Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found.
1) Weeds Of The North Central States - North Central Regional Publication No. 36, Circular 718 Of The Univ. Of Illinois
Anthology

Champaign, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1976. Binding tight, clearly a used book but pages are all clean and bright. Hinge cracked at page 182; prior owner name on Title Page; cover has rubbing on edges, edges of spine and has some scratches and creases. Excellent Reading Copy... Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
2) Knowledge Engineering in Agriculture
Barrett, J. R. & Jones, D. D. (editors)

American Society of Agriculture Engineers, 1989. Book is Near Fine No marking of any kind - only flaw is appearance of an insert inside front cover (order form, postcard or the like) that was removed - left adhesive residue along spine between cover and flyleaf, and roughened paper on paste-down. . Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Book. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
3) The Vitamins A and D Activity of Egg Yolks of Different Color Concentrations (Bulletin / University of Missouri, College of Agriculture, Agricultural Experiment Station)
Bisbey, Appleby, Weis & Cover

Columbia, MO: University Of Missouri, College of Agriculture, 1934. Scarce! Bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; book was improperly stored at bottom of stack of heavier books, has a crease that causes top of book to curve slightly toward front. 32 pages.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
4) Hoosier Farmers in a New Day--The Story of the First Fifty Golden Years of the Indiana Farm Bureau[
Colby, Edna Moore

Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Farm Bureau Coop, 1968. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; old price ffep in light pencil. Dust Jacket graded Good - has edgewear including two small closed tears on top front edge and s thumbprint-sized spot and old price label on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
5) Agri Selling
Downey, W. David; Jackson, Michael A.; Stevens, Carl G

Niles, IL, U.S.A.: Century Communications, Corporation, 1983. Crisp, bright & tight. Shelfwear on cover, primarily along edges; cover has some rubbing & soiling Contents are pristine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
6) Tuberculosis of poultry (Bulletin / University of Missouri, College of Agriculture, Agricultural Experiment Station)
Durant, A.J

Columbia, MO: University Of Missouri, College of Agriculture, 1941. Scarce! Bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; book was improperly stored at bottom of stack of heavier books, has a crease that causes bottom of book to curve slightly toward front. 24 pages.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
7) Fruited Plain: The Story of American Agriculture
Ebeling, Walter

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1980. Clean, crisp, bright & tight former library book Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges, Book is in excellent condition, but does have library stamps and card pocket inside. Dust Jacket in protective mylar cover with shelf label & bar code label attached to mylar.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
8) Hunger Signs in Crops
Hambidge, Gove

Washington, DC: American Society of Agronomy , 1944. Clean, crisp, bright and tight 2nd Printing (1944). Cover has a few lightly rubbed spots and a couple of tiny spots on back; very modest edgewear; prior owner name ffep. Dust Jacket, if there was one when it was published, is missing. Excellent condition.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
9) Hunger Signs in Crops
Hambidge, Gove

Washington, DC: American Society of Agronomy , 1944. Reading Copy only. Text pages are clean and bright, tanning inside covers and on facing blank free end papers (feps). Cover has rubbing and spotting and edgewear - frayed on corners and ends of spine (cover is pretty ugly). Dust Jacket, if there was one when it was published, is missing. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
10) Everybody's Agriculture
Hammonds, Carsie

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1956. Very Scarce! Clean and tight. Cover has rub marks, expecially along edge of spine; edgewear; and has fingerprints on back from use. Prior owner name and initials ffep in pencil; verse written rear fep. Dots/spots inside covers & on facing feps.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart 
11) Farm Estate & Business Planning (7th Edition, 1982)
Harl, Neal E

Skokie IL: Century Communications, 1982. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name ffep. Excellent condition.. 7th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) Farm Estate & Business Planning (2nd Edition, 1974)
Harl, Neal E

Skokie IL: Century Communications, 1974. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name ffep. Excellent condition.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
13) Farm Estate & Business Planning (6th Edition, 1980)
Harl, Neal E

Skokie IL: Century Communications, 1980. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name ffep; 2-3 small light pencil lines on edge of page deck. Excellent condition.. 6th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
14) The squires can take it
Haystead, Ladd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pellegrini & Cudahy , 1948. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine sunned; pages are lightly tanned due to age. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Hypophysectomy of the Goat (Research bulletin / University of Missouri, Agricultural Experiment Station)
Hill, Turner, Uren & Gomez

Columbia, MO: University Of Missouri, College of Agriculture, 1935. Scarce! Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner; rust stain from staples on spine and back cover with damp stain; notes and stamp on front cover; cover somewhat soiled. 20 pages.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
16) The Farm Credit System A History of Financial Self-Help
Hoag, W. Gifford

Danville, Illinois: The Interstate Printers & Publishers , 1976. Crisp, bright, tight. Minor shelfwear edges & corners. Label fep "Presented by: The Federal Land Bank Association of Frankfort 1976" but no clue as to who it was presented to - Frankfort is in Indiana. 292 pages. Green and white boards, soiled and shows on the white more than on most books.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
17) Nutrition for breeding herds and flocks (Circular / University of Missouri, Agricultural Experiment Station)
Hogan, Albert Garland

Columbia, MO: University Of Missouri, College of Agriculture, 1943. Scarce! Bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; badly bumped top corner has dog-eared front cover and first 3 pages; back cover somewhat darkened with age/soil. 8 pages.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
18) Practical Plant Propagation;: An Exposition Of The Art And Science Of Increasing Plants As Practiced By The Nurseryman, Florist And Gardener
Hottes, Alfred C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A.T. De La Mare Company, 1927. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners/ends of spine; prior owner name/address/date ffep in pencil; damp stain inside front cover/ffep bottom inner corner; foxing inside covers and on end papers; small white spot bottom edge of back cover. Dust Jacket is missing.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
19) The value of soybean oil meal in broiler rations (Bulletin / University of Missouri, College of Agriculture, Agricultural Experiment Station)
Irwin, Richard

Columbia, MO: University Of Missouri, College of Agriculture, 1942. Scarce! Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; wrinkle on lower corner. 16 pages.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) Horticultural Science (3rd Edition)
Janick, Jules

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1979. Some underlining; prior owner name, address & 3 lines exam notes ffep. Shelfwear, mainly edges & edges of spine; pg 273-279 wrinkled on edge, small tear pg 279; adhesive residue front cover.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
21) The normal growth of chickens (Bulletin / University of Missouri, College of Agriculture, Agricultural Experiment Station)
Kempster, H.L

Columbia, MO: University Of Missouri, College of Agriculture, 1941. Scarce! Bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; foxing in margins of cover; 20 pages.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) The Red Book of Farm Animals : Photographs and Descriptions of 100 Important Farm Animals
Lawson, James Gilchrist

Chicago, IL: Rand MacNally, 1936. Clean and tight Apparent First Edition, 1936. Modest shelfwear, primarily rubbing on edges; edges of page deck discolored from age/use. Filled with photos, was presented by Wilson & Co., makers of animal and poultry feed. Filled with instructions for feeding & care of livestock. Excellent condition.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
23) Hello from Alaska,: A story of dairying in Alaska
Letton ,Mildred Celia

Chicago, IL: National Dairy Council, 1953. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; small nick on outer edge of back cover; first 2 pages have faint diagonal corner crease.. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Mutchler, Dwight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
24) Principles of field crop production
Martin, John H. & Leonard, Warren H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan & Co, 1952. Clean and tight. Cover has rubbed spots and edgewear, as well as light soiling. Tanning has begun inside covers and on facing free end papers; prior owner name ffep; cover has begun to pull away from spine at ends. Dust Jacket is missing.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
25) Pest Control Strategies for the Future
National Research Council (U.S.)

National Academy of Sciences, 1972. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges and along edge of spine (spine creased); prior owner name on front cover and Department of Agronomy stamp ffep. Hinge cracked causing page 123 to be almost loose from binding. Nice Reading Copy.. Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.12
Add to cart 
26) The Thermo-Regulatory Function and Mechanism of the Scrotum : Research Bulletin 217
Phillips, Ralph W. & McKenzie, Fred F

Columbia, MO: University Of Missouri, College of Agriculture, 1934. Scarce! Bright & tight. Modest edgewear; bumped corner; single word written front cover in pencil; 1.2" tear on edge of back cover; cover slightly soiled from use. 76 pages. . Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $67.50
Add to cart 
27) Farm Buildings : From Planning to Completion
Phillips, Richard E

Red Wing, MN, U.S.A.: Red Wing Business Systems, Incorporated, 1981. Clean, crisp & bright, some damage to cover edges. Bumped corners (top front corner binding loose at tip of boards); rubbing, nicks & scratches as though dropped. Contents appear as a new book.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
28) The Anatomy of Plants
Quer, P. Font

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1960. Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label on cover; no Dust Jacket.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
29) Sandiness in nut ice creams (Research bulletin / University of Missouri, Agricultural Experiment Station, 1933
Reid, William Herbert Eddy & Powell, M.E

Columbia, MO: University Of Missouri, College of Agriculture, 1933. Scarce! Bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; light soiling on cover from age/use; nick on outer edge of front cover. 20 pages.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
30) Successfull Fish Farming
Robertson, John (Producer)

Cash, AR: Farley's Fish Farm and Hatehery, 1989. Covers everything you need to know to raisw warm-water fish. Includes Pond Construction; Water Quality; Stocking Rates; Growth Rates; Reproduction; Fertilization in Pond; Vegetation; Problems & Remedies; Approx. Return Per Acre & Tools for Fish Farming. Cardboard sleeve had modest shelfwear.. Very Good/Very Good. Video. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found.