Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Art-lithograph Books

from Bookmaven, Inc.

Browse books in Art-lithograph | Return to Bookmaven, Inc.
1) THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN
BROWNING, ROBERT; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR C. PAYNE & HARRY PAYNE

New York:: The Art Lithographic Publishing Co... Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good Robert Browing's haunting poem, teaching children why to never break a promise. Beautifully illustrated with 11vivid chromolithographic plates, 12 lithographs in half tone, illustrations by Arthur C. Payne & Harry Payne. Strikingly vivid frontispiece of the Pied Piper. Title page chromo illustrated; stated By permission of Messrs Elder Smith & Co. in small numbers no. 3222, Printed at the works in Munich Designed in England. Few color illustrations have pale offsetting. Blue cloth boards and spine, blind stamped with decorative letttering and illustration of the Pied Piper in gilt, gilt dulled. Upper corner has a rubbed fade mark about 1 inch. Spine ends rubbed, spotty rubbing to rear board, front hinge starting. Rear e.p. rubbing to gutter, lower 2 inch area pulled from hinge. Pencil Christmas inscription to verso of frontispiece, dated 1898. N.D. to book. Decorated end papers. All else clean, tightly bound. A beautiful and unusual illustrated edition of this tale. Scarce. In archival polyester protective wraps. Circa late 19th century (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
2) HEARTSEASE AND HAPPY DAYS
CLARKSON, L. (LOUISE CLARKSON WHITELOCK)

HEARTSEASE AND HAPPY DAYS
New York:: E.P. Dutton & Co.,, 1883.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover First edition Very Good Beautiful poetic book with 12 chromolithgraphic floral plates (including the title page, illustrated by the author. Accompanied by poetry of sentiment. Flowers are set in an arrangement, with a written card, facing page has poem. Each illustration has a tissue guard, some offsetting to tissue. Each page edge has a brown stain 2 inches by 1/2 inch, it is along the marginal area not affecting any of the illustrations or text. Faint previous owners name to upper margin of title page, dated December 28, 1882. Maroon cloth stamped illustrated floral boards, in color and silvered and gilt flowers. Title backed in gilt, Clarkson's name blind stamped to board along with Duttons initials. Spine gitl title and decorations, rubbed and bumped spine ends, beveled edges. All edges gilt. All else clean, tightly bound. 4to, not paginated (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
3) SHAKESPEARE AND HIS BIRTHPLACE
MARSHALL, EMMA

London, New York:: Ernest Nister, E.P. Dutton & Co... Hard Cover. Good Plus. Hard Cover Good Plus Narrative of Shakespeare's birth and life in Straford on Avon, illustrated with 10 chromolithographs and numerous text ink drawings. Lithos: Stratford on Avon and Holy Trinity Church (where Shakespeare was Baptised); Ann Hathaway's Cottage; Shakespeare' House and Coat of Arms; Interior of his Grammar School, the Birth Room, Mural Tablet to Shakespeare in Trinity Church; Guild CHapel and corner of Grammas School; Old Boat House at Avon; Falcon Inn at Ford; Mary Arden's Cottage; Avenue leading to Trinity Church, Lock in Old Canal, Old Bridge Stratford; Memorial Theatre from the River. All edges gilt, printed on heavy stock. Green cloth boards and spine, ornate gilt decoration and lettering, with gilt portrait of Shakespeare, damp stain to upper board, spine edge, more sever to rear board edges and spine edgge. E.P.' upper edge area damp stain. Few pages have very mild evidence to portion of upper edge. Mild upper edge soil. Illustrations bright and clean, very vivid. Pages are bound with cloth at at hinge, title page loose. Still a lovely book. oblong sm 8 vo, not paginated. No date circa late 1800 (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) HUNTING WITH THE FOX: BEING JULES RENARD'S 'HISTOIRES NATURELLES' WITH 23 LITHOS BY H. DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC; TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY T. W. EARP AND G. W

Oxford, England:: Bruno Cassirer,, 1948.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Hard Cover First edition Very Good in Very Good dj From Jules Renard's original (1896 - France) edition of Histoires Naturelles; details of animals he observed and collected from his hunting expeditions (without a gun). These poetic images are delightful told in story form, accompanied by Lautrec's stylized drawings. White cloth back boards, illustration of red "fox" from original publication, green lettering. Tan cloth spine red and green lettering. DW not price clipped, tone, same color illustration and lettering. Front & rear lower flap edge has mild damp stain, not affecting board, or inside flap writing. Spine ends small chips, closed tears to edges of spine ends, taped to verso of DW, rubbing of DW corners. Clean, no writing, nice clear text, solidly bound. In mylar jacker sm 4 to, 67 pp (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) NURA'S CHILDREN GO VISITING
ULREICH, NURA WOODSON

New York:: The Studio Publications, Inc.,, 1943.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Hard Cover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine dj Nura's unique illustrations and heartwarming story of children. In this story the children visit Grandfather Brown, who has white whiskers like snow newly fallen, and shining black eyes like night with bright stars." A wonderful story relating how poor Grandfather Brown is saved from loneliness by his influx of visitors, "two dozen and two" in number, and how as a result he retains with him the Angel of Harmony to remind him of the visit. Sixteen illustrations, all being original lithographs, made directly on the lithographic stones by the artist. A unique book of as it sets apart the customary child's book, so that adults derive as much enjoyment for its pages as do the children. Nine color illustrations out of 16. Red cloth boards and spine, gilt to spine. Mild bumping of spine ends. DW not price clipped, color lithograph illustration of children, packed to go visiting. Mild rubbing of spine ends, and few rub marks to spine. In protective brodart mylar jacket. First Edition. not paginated, slim, sm 4 to. Very clean, tightly bound (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart