Childrens BOOKSfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Childrens BOOKS | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pinocchio's adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Co.. Good. 1898. Hard Cover. Translated from the Italian by Mary A. Murray. Illustrations by Enrico Mazzanti. With an introduction by Hezekiah Butterworth, author of many books for childrens including the Zig Zag Journeys and Boys of Greenway Court. 212 pages, frontispiece, text sketches, light blue / printed color flower boards show some wear, text is clean. From the introduction: "Here is a new delight for childhood. We have heard of toy books, but here is one that makes a toy live. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kind und Kunst. Kinderwelt - Märchen, Gedichte, Reigen, Lieder, Beiträge, Handarbeiten, Spiele und Spielsachen, Theaterstücke, Kunst und Musikbeilagen. [Vol. II 6 issues, 1905]
|
|
|
Darmstadt: Wittich'sche Hofbuchdruckerei. Good. 1905. Hard Cover. Volume II, #1-6, 214 pages, plates, well illustrated, pictorial boards, pictorial covers faded and dust-soiled, text brittle, some pages neatly separated along edge, 9 by 12 inches. German childrens magazine, 6 issues in publishers binding. Stories, poetry, music, toys, dolls and dollhouses, etc.ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mother Hubbard's Melodies: A Book For Nurseries
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue. Fair. ca 1900. Hardcover. 160 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial boards, shaken, shelf wear. Cover illustration of dog sitting in chair in front of dining table with Mother Hubbard coming through door. FR12-1 B001KVM2JK; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Patty Williams's voyage : a story almost wholly true / by A. M. W
|
|
|
Boston: Walker, Fuller and Company. Very Good. 1866. Hard Cover. 104 pages, boards, very good. Anna Maria [Foster] Wells (?1797-1868) born in Gloucester, MA; lived in Amherst, NH, also authored The floweret. A gift of love (1842) Poems and juvenile sketches (1830). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. Springfield Armory
|
|
|
New York: Wm. J. Reynolds & Co.. Very Good. 1848. Hardcover. 133 pages, illustrations, light blue boards, white label on black spine, corners bumped otherwise very good. 4 by 6 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 133 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
History of King Richard the Third of England
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1858. First Edition. Hardcover. 337, 6 advertising pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 337 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. City of Boston
|
|
|
New York: Wm. J. Reynolds & Co.. Very Good. 1848. Hardcover. 144 pages, illustrations, light blue boards, white label on black spine, foxing on endpapers, very good. 4 by 6 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. New York, on the Erie Canal, in Maine, in Vermont, in Boston, At the Springfield Armory [6 Volumes, Complete]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1880-1883. Hardcover. Six volumes, illustrated, spines faded, otherwise very good, tight set in matching red cloth. Staining to cover of two volumes, 1 cm pc missing from back endpaper of Springfield Armory volume. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Marco Paul's Voyages & Travels At the Springfield Armory. [Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1852. Hardcover. 192 pages, illustrations, spine faded, former owner's signature on front blank endpaper otherwise very good in red cloth. Engravings include The Forging Room, Testing the Bayonets, Marco's Mortar, The Raft. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
History of King Richard the First of England
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. 336 pages, illustrations, map, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
History of King Charles the Second of England
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1849. Hardcover. 304 pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, former owners signature on blank flyleaf, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 304 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of King Richard the Second of England
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1858. First Edition. Hardcover. 347, 4 advertising pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 347 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Marco Paul's Voyages & Travels in Maine. [Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1852. Hardcover. 191 pages, illustrations, spine faded, former owner's signature on front blank endpaper otherwise very good in red cloth. Engravings include The Bull, The Bear, The Log House, The Lost Boat. Title on spine: Forests of Maine. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jonas on a Farm in Summer. By the Author of the Rollo Books
|
|
|
Boston: William D. Ticknor. Good+. 1845. Hardcover. 178, 12 advertising pages, illustrations, decorated boards, foxing to some pages, spine frayed, 4 by 6-1/2 inches. The trees pictured in the frontispiece have been colored green by the original owner. From the preface: "This little work, with its companion, Jonas on a Farm in Winter, is intended as the continuation of a series, the first two volumes of which, Jonas's Stories and Jonas a Judge, have already been published. They are all designed, not merely to interest and amuse the juvenile reader, but to give him instruction, by exemplifying the principles of honest integrity, and plain practical good sense, in their application to the ordinary circumstances of childhood. " From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, - all of which had enormous circulations. " ; 178 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Abbott's Young Christian. a Memorial Edition with a Sketch of the Author by One of His Sons
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1904. Hardcover. 131, 402, 8 advertising pages, illustrations, brown cloth, library bookplate inside front cover, front blank endpaper removed, otherwise very good. From the prefatory note: "In preparing this memoir of its author which accompanies this edition of 'The Young Christian', but limited use has been made of abundant materials. Our father would not have liked a 'life' of him, in the ordinary sense of the term, to be written; but his sons have felt that to prefix such a sketch as this to such a work of his as 'The Young Christian' does not exceed the bounds of propriety. " Includes a 17-page bibliography of Abbott's works. After the 131 page "sketch of the author", the second title-page states: "The Young Christian, very greatly improved and enlarged with numerous engravings. " From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; Ex-Library; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jonas on a Farm in Winter By the Author of the Rollo Books
|
|
|
Boston: W. D. Ticknor. Very Good. 1842. Hardcover. 180 pages, illustrations, boards, cloth backstrip with gilt lettering, very good. 4 by 6-1/2 inches. From the preface: "This little work, with its companion, Jonas on a Farm in Summer, is intended as the continuation of a series, the first two volumes of which, Jonas's Stories and Jonas a Judge, have already been published. They are all designed, not merely to interest and amuse the juvenile reader, but to give him instruction, by exemplifying the principles of honest integrity, and plain practical good sense, in their application to the ordinary circumstances of childhood. " From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, - all of which had enormous circulations. " ; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Little Learner. Learning to Read. Consisting of Easy and Entertaining Lessons, Designed to Interest and Assist Young Children in Studying the Forms of the Letters, and in Beginning to Read. Illustrated with One Hundred and Sixty Engravings
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. 192 pages, red decorated cloth, bottom of spine slightly frayed otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mary Erskine; a Franconia Story
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1904. Hardcover. 202 pages, illustrations, pictorial green cloth, shelf wear to covers otherwise very good. Picture nice and bright on front cover of lady sitting in a tree reading a book. Frontispiece of "Mary Erskine's Farm. " From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rollo Learning to Talk. [And] Rollo Learning to Read. A New Edition, Revised by the Author
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good. 1855. Hardcover. 179 plus 180 pages, illustrations, red decorated cloth, spine sun faded otherwise very good. 4 by 6-1/2 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, - all of which had enormous circulations. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rollo in Paris
|
|
|
New York: Mershon Company. Very Good. 1858. Hardcover. 226 pages, illustrations, black decorated cloth, very good. Faded contemporary gift inscription on front blank endpaper "Fred from Grandma Xmas 1897". .4 by 6 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, - all of which had enormous circulations. " ; 226 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
History of Romulus
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1852. First Edition. 310, 10 advertising pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
History of William the Conqueror
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1854. Hardcover. 304 pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 291 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
History of Romulus
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1852. First Edition. Hardcover. 310, 10 advertising pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, former's owner signature on blank flyeaf, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The History of Queen Elizabeth
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1867. Hardcover. 281, 4 advertising pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, faded gift inscription on blank flyeaf, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 281 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Florence Stories [6 Volumes, Complete] Florence and John. Grimkie. Excursion to the Orkney Islands. the English Channel. Visit to the Isle of Wight. Florence's Return
|
|
|
New York: Sheldon & Company. Very Good. 1866. Hardcover. Six volumes, brown cloth with extensive gilt decorations on spine. Slight edgewear to tops of spines otherwise very good, clean and tight set in matching binding. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 26) |
The History of Mary Queen of Scots
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1858. First Edition. Hardcover. 286 pages, illustrations, illustrated half title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Marco Paul's Travels and Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. Erie Canal. by the Author of Rollo, Jonas, and Lucy Books
|
|
|
New York: Wm. J. Reynolds & Co.. Very Good-. 1848. Hardcover. 144 pages, illustrations, light blue boards, white label on black spine chipped, foxing on endpapers, otherwise very good. 4 by 6 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
Bear and forbear or, the young skipper of Lake Ucayga
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard,. 1871. Hard Cover. By Oliver Optic, Author of Young America Abroad, The Army and Navy Stories, The Woodville Stories, The Boat-Club Stories, The Starry Flag Stories, etc. 311 pages, 8 plates, cloth, 1st edition, very good. Inscription on blank flyleaf states Christmas Present 1870, From Grandfather E.S. Hamlin to his Grandson Isaiah Stetson, bookplate inside front cover of Irving G. Stetson. One of the people the book is dedicated to is the boy Isaiah Stetson mentioned in the inscription, one of the children of Bangor, Maine who sent the author a black bear which suggested this story. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 29) |
Harry Castlemon. Boys' Own Author. Appreciation and bibliography
|
|
|
New York: R. R. Bowker Co. ,. 1941. Hard Cover. 142 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Limited edition of 750 copies printed. Charles Austin Fosdick, under the pseudonym of Harry Castlemon, wrote numerous books which were immensely popular among American boys. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The counting-out rhymes of children their antiquity origin and wide distribution a study in folk-lore
|
|
|
London: Elliot Stock. Good. 1888. Hard Cover. [10],123 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, 7-1/2 by 10 inches, some pages separated along inner hinge due to stiffness of paper otherwise very good. 'The idea that European and American children engaged in "counting out" for games are repeating in innocent ignorance the practices and languages of a sorcerer of a dark age is perhaps startling, but can be shown to have a high degree of probability. . . . Many circumstances make this view plausible, and clothe the doggerels with a new and fascinating interest." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lake of gold
|
|
|
Cambridge: Riverside Press. Very Good. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by S. Levenson. [8], 190 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. From the foreword by Susan Tweedsmuir: "John Buchan loved children and he wanted to help children of North America to realize the intensely romantic background of the history of their country. All who love tales of Indians and magic and mystery will delight in this book, and it will make a special appeal to those whose ancestors took part in this pageant of history which he has brought to lfie with such vivid beauty and power." From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "John Buchan, 1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940, Scottish author and statesman. Included among his works are a history (4 vol., 1921-22) of World War I; biographies of Julius Caesar (1932), Scott (1932), and Cromwell (1934); short stories, essays, and poetry; and adventure novels, including The Thirty-nine Steps (1915), The Path of the King (1921), and Mountain Meadow (1941). Elected to Parliament in 1927, he was appointed governor-general of Canada in 1935 and was raised to the peerage. His tenure in Canada was popular; he promoted good relations with the United States." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Cat's Cradle: A Picture Book for Little Folk
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son (Circa 1908). Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. 24 leaves (48 pages), well illustrations in color (some full-page), pictorial covers, paper over boards. Lacks most of backstrip. The paper has separated from the boards, is chipped and has a few pieces missing. The cover illustration is intact except for a very small piece from the cat's tail. Text and plates are very good. Great examples of Wain's wonderful cat illustrations. From the psychology department of the website of Cornell University: "Louis Wain was born in London's Clerkenwell district in 1860 and eventually became an artist, selling his sketches of dog shows to the Illustrated Sporting News. He married his youngest sister's governess, Emily Richardson, which was considered quite scandalous at the time. His wife contracted breast cancer and died three years later. To entertain her on her sickbed, Wain started drawing their cat, Peter. Emily encouraged him to send these drawings to newspapers and magazines, and soon the Louis Wain cat was a household name, not only in Britain but also in America, where his comics and drawings of cats appeared in several newspapers. Louis Wain was elected as President of the National Cat Club and wrote the book 'In Animal Land with Louis Wain' in 1904. Wain continued drawing cats for newspapers and children's books until he fell victim to schizophrenia in 1917 at the age of 57. Coupled with WWI and the public dwindling interest in cats, Wain soon fell into poverty and in 1924 was certified "insane" and committed to the pauper's wing of a mental hospital in Tooting, England. Years later a foundation was set up for him by his peers (including the famous H.G. Wells) which enabled Wain to spend the last years of his life in comfort in private asylums in Southwark and Napsbury, where he continued to paint and draw his cats. Wain allows us a unique insight into the delusions and course of illness in a late onset schizophrenic." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 33) |
Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates. A Story of Life in Holland. New Amsterdam Edition
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fair. 1901. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Allen B. Doggett. 393 pages, plates, illustrated, decorated cloth, some shelf wear otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Mary Mapes Dodge, 1831-1905, American writer of children's stories, b. New York City. During her lifetime she was the acknowledged leader in the field of juvenile fiction. Her story Hans Brinker; or, The Silver Skates (1865) has become a children's classic. From 1873 until her death she edited and contributed to the children's magazine St. Nicholas; collections of her work in St. Nicholas were published as Baby Days (1876) and Baby World (1884). Other works include Irvington Stories (1864) and Donald and Dorothy (1883). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Dieter und Dietlinde. Kurze Geschichten aus dem weißen Hause
|
|
|
Stuttgart: K. Thienemanns, Circa 1940. Very Good. Hard Cover. 78,[2] pages, illustrations, pictorial cloth, very good. Juvenile. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
English Children in the Olden Time
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. Good. 1907. Hard Cover. Xviii, 336 pages, 32 plates, cloth, rebound ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: "On first entering on the study of this subject it seemed it would be difficult to discover information enough for the earlier centuries; records of childhood are so scanty until almost the Stuart times: later it proved only too abundant, and the task was rather to select the most characteristic features of different periods and combine them into a coherent picture. Gleanings, sometimes sparse, had to be made over a very wide field: not history alone, but still more biography and domestic letters must be laid under contribution." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 36) |
The new Harry and Lucy. A story of Boston in the summer of 1891
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers,. 1892. Hard Cover. 321 pages, 8 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers very soiled and frayed, text very good. From The Encyclopedia Brittanica, 'Lucretia Peabody Hale, (1820-1900) American novelist and writer of books for children.Hale was an elder sister of minister and writer Edward Everett Hale and of journalist and writer Charles Hale, and with them she grew up in a cultivated family much involved with literature. In 1850 she and her brother Edward collaborated on a novel, Margaret Percival in America. She began publishing stories in the leading periodicals in 1858. Over the next 30 years she produced a large number of books, many of them on religious subjects or on the art of needlework. Struggle for Life, a novel, was published in 1861 and was followed by The Lord's Supper and Its Observance (1866) and The Service at Sorrow (1867). She collaborated with Edward and others on Six of One by Half a Dozen of the Other (1872), a novel, and in 1888 she published a book of games as Fagots for the Fireside. Lucretia Hale's major reputation, however, was gained by a series of whimsical sketches, many first published in magazines (beginning with "The Lady Who Put Salt in Her Coffee" in Our Young Folks, April 1868), that filled two books, The Peterkin Papers (1880) and The Last of the Peterkins (1886). The Peterkins, a family of quite Bostonian and quite ingenuous folk devoted to self-improvement and lofty notions, encountered in the sketches a variety of difficulties arising from their scatterbrained naïveté and were rescued from disaster in each case by the commonsensical Lady from Philadelphia. The little tales were engagingly humorous and immensely popular, attaining over the years the status of classics of children's literature. In addition to writing, Hale also helped her brother Edward edit his Old and New Magazine from 1870 to 1875. She was concerned with education and in 1874 was one of the first six women elected to the Boston School Committee; she served two terms, until 1876. Her last book, The New Harry and Lucy, appeared in 1892.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys. Salem Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Fair. 1893. Hardcover. With an introduction by George Parsons Lathrop. [4], 324 pages, illustrations, boards, corners chipped, wear to covers, text very good. Illustrations by F. S. Church. From the preface: Even from the data to be obtained by a perusal of his works, the general reader will be likely to infer that Hawthorne took a vital interest in child-life; and in his published Note-Books are found many brief memoranda which indicate his disposition to write for children. M1146 ; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Sky Movies. with One Hundred Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good. 1925. Hardcover. Viii, [2], 170 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial cloth, very good. "In the twilight of that June evening when the Young Moon was a thin bent bow in the West, she looked across Grandfather's Woods and saw three children come out from the dusky trees. " FR12-1; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Elm Island Stories - the Ark of Elm Island
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard. Very Good. 1869. First Edition. Hardcover. 288 pages, frontispiece, plates, brown cloth with gilt decorations to spine, very good. From the preface: "This volume of the Elm Island Stories chronicles the success of Lion Ben, in his bold endeavor to supply, by inventive shrewdness, the lack of money, and make his lumber carry itself to a foreign market. " From Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography, "Elijah Kellogg, clergyman, born in Portland, Maine, 20 May, 1813. He was graduated at Bowdoin in 1840, and at Andover theological seminary in 1843. The next year he was ordained pastor of the Congregational church in Harpswell, Maine, and in 1855-'65 he was chaplain of the Boston seaman's friend society. Since the latter date he has for the most part been engaged in writing juvenile books. He has also delivered various lectures, and is the author of the popular " Address of Sparticus to the Gladiators. " His books include "The Elm Island Series" (Boston, 1868-'70) ; "Pleasant Cove Series" (1870-'4) ; " Whispering Pine Series" (1871-'3) ; "Good Old Times Series" (1877-'82) ; and "The Forest Glen Series" (1878). " ; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Elm Island Stories - Charlie Bell, the Waif of Elm Island
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard. Very Good. 1869. Hardcover. 325, 6 advertising pages, frontispiece, plates, red cloth with gilt decorations to spine, very good. From Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography, "Elijah Kellogg, clergyman, born in Portland, Maine, 20 May, 1813. He was graduated at Bowdoin in 1840, and at Andover theological seminary in 1843. The next year he was ordained pastor of the Congregational church in Harpswell, Maine, and in 1855-'65 he was chaplain of the Boston seaman's friend society. Since the latter date he has for the most part been engaged in writing juvenile books. He has also delivered various lectures, and is the author of the popular " Address of Sparticus to the Gladiators. " His books include "The Elm Island Series" (Boston, 1868-'70) ; "Pleasant Cove Series" (1870-'4) ; " Whispering Pine Series" (1871-'3) ; "Good Old Times Series" (1877-'82) ; and "The Forest Glen Series" (1878). " ; 325 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Elm Island Stories - The Hard-Scrabble of Elm Island
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard. Very Good. 1871. Hardcover. 320 pages, frontispiece, plates, brown cloth with gilt decorations to spine, spine faded otherwise very good. From the preface: "This volume of the series finds the boys entering upon manhood. " From Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography, "Elijah Kellogg, clergyman, born in Portland, Maine, 20 May, 1813. He was graduated at Bowdoin in 1840, and at Andover theological seminary in 1843. The next year he was ordained pastor of the Congregational church in Harpswell, Maine, and in 1855-'65 he was chaplain of the Boston seaman's friend society. Since the latter date he has for the most part been engaged in writing juvenile books. He has also delivered various lectures, and is the author of the popular " Address of Sparticus to the Gladiators. " His books include "The Elm Island Series" (Boston, 1868-'70) ; "Pleasant Cove Series" (1870-'4) ; " Whispering Pine Series" (1871-'3) ; "Good Old Times Series" (1877-'82) ; and "The Forest Glen Series" (1878). " ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Elm Island Stories - Charlie Bell, the Waif of Elm Island
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard. Very Good. 1869. Hardcover. 325, 6 advertising pages, plates, green cloth with gilt decorations to spine, contemporary signature and date on front blank endpaper otherwise very good. From Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography, "Elijah Kellogg, clergyman, born in Portland, Maine, 20 May, 1813. He was graduated at Bowdoin in 1840, and at Andover theological seminary in 1843. The next year he was ordained pastor of the Congregational church in Harpswell, Maine, and in 1855-'65 he was chaplain of the Boston seaman's friend society. Since the latter date he has for the most part been engaged in writing juvenile books. He has also delivered various lectures, and is the author of the popular " Address of Sparticus to the Gladiators. " His books include "The Elm Island Series" (Boston, 1868-'70) ; "Pleasant Cove Series" (1870-'4) ; " Whispering Pine Series" (1871-'3) ; "Good Old Times Series" (1877-'82) ; and "The Forest Glen Series" (1878). " ; 325 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Mission of Black Rifle Or, on the Trail (The Forest Glen Series)
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers. Very Good. 1876. Hardcover. 316, 4 advertising pages, frontispiece, plates, green embossed cloth with gilt decorations to spine, former owner's information on front blank endpaper otherwise very good. From Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography, "Elijah Kellogg, clergyman, born in Portland, Maine, 20 May, 1813. He was graduated at Bowdoin in 1840, and at Andover theological seminary in 1843. The next year he was ordained pastor of the Congregational church in Harpswell, Maine, and in 1855-'65 he was chaplain of the Boston seaman's friend society. Since the latter date he has for the most part been engaged in writing juvenile books. He has also delivered various lectures, and is the author of the popular " Address of Sparticus to the Gladiators. " His books include "The Elm Island Series" (Boston, 1868-'70) ; "Pleasant Cove Series" (1870-'4) ; " Whispering Pine Series" (1871-'3) ; "Good Old Times Series" (1877-'82) ; and "The Forest Glen Series" (1878). " ; 316 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
E Sophomores of Radcliffe, Or, James Trafton and His Bosom Friends (The Whispering Pine Series)
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers. Very Good. 1872. Hardcover. 281, 6 advertising pages, illustrations, green cloth, gilt decorated spine, frontispiece, plates, slightly cocked otherwise very good. From Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography, "Elijah Kellogg, clergyman, born in Portland, Maine, 20 May, 1813. He was graduated at Bowdoin in 1840, and at Andover theological seminary in 1843. The next year he was ordained pastor of the Congregational church in Harpswell, Maine, and in 1855-'65 he was chaplain of the Boston seaman's friend society. Since the latter date he has for the most part been engaged in writing juvenile books. He has also delivered various lectures, and is the author of the popular " Address of Sparticus to the Gladiators. " His books include "The Elm Island Series" (Boston, 1868-'70) ; "Pleasant Cove Series" (1870-'4) ; " Whispering Pine Series" (1871-'3) ; "Good Old Times Series" (1877-'82) ; and "The Forest Glen Series" (1878). " ; 281 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Elm Island Stories - the Boy Farmers of Elm Island
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard. Very Good. 1870. Hardcover. 300, 4 advertising pages, frontispiece, plates, red cloth with gilt decorations to spine, spine slightly frayed otherwise very good. From the preface: "In this volume we have returns of the ventures sent by the boys and others to the West Indies, in the Ark, in the form of molasses, sugar, and coffee. " From Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography, "Elijah Kellogg, clergyman, born in Portland, Maine, 20 May, 1813. He was graduated at Bowdoin in 1840, and at Andover theological seminary in 1843. The next year he was ordained pastor of the Congregational church in Harpswell, Maine, and in 1855-'65 he was chaplain of the Boston seaman's friend society. Since the latter date he has for the most part been engaged in writing juvenile books. He has also delivered various lectures, and is the author of the popular " Address of Sparticus to the Gladiators. " His books include "The Elm Island Series" (Boston, 1868-'70) ; "Pleasant Cove Series" (1870-'4) ; " Whispering Pine Series" (1871-'3) ; "Good Old Times Series" (1877-'82) ; and "The Forest Glen Series" (1878). " ; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Two Children of Tyre
|
|
|
New York: Junior Literary Guild. Very Good. 1932. Hardcover. [10], 233 pages, 3 plates, map endpapers, pictorial cloth, very good. With illustrations by Elizabeth Tyler Wolcott. From the website of the Vermont Historical Society: "Louise Andrews Kent was born May 25, 1886, in Brookline, Massachusetts. She married Ira Rich Kent in 1912 and they had three children, Elizabeth (1913-1985) , Hollister (1916-1974) , and Rosamund (b. 1922). Educated at Simmons College, she became a newspaper columnist and author of children's books and cookbooks. She wrote a newspaper column under the pen name, "Theresa Tempest," for the Boston Traveler, and later in her career assumed the persona of "Mrs. Appleyard" to write a series of New England cookbooks, beginning with Mrs. Appleyard's Year in 1941. Ira Rich Kent's family was from Calais, Vermont, and Louise and the family spent summers there while maintaining their home in Brookline, Massachusetts. She was a member of the board of trustees of the Vermont Historical Society during the 1950's. Louise Andrews Kent died August 5, 1969." SR495A; 233 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Hello Sam
|
|
|
Los Angeles,: Price Stern Sloan Publishers,. 1984. Hard Cover. 31 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial boards, very good. Complete with special computer card in front pocket which is to be used to read the 'secret codes.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Bibi und Ole
|
|
|
Berlin: Herbert Stuffer. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1931. Hard Cover. Mit 8 farbigen Bildern und etwa 100 Zeichnunge von Hedvig Collin und Bibi. 338 pages, 8 color plates, many text illustrations, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Cuckoo Clock
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Good+. 1914. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 283 pages, frontispiece, 7 color plates, red pictorial cloth, spine faded otherwise very good. Contains the story The Cuckoo Clock as well as The Castle in the Lough - A Legend of Donegal. From the Wikipedia website: Mary Louisa Molesworth (29 May 1839 - 20 January 1921) was a Scottish writer. She was the daughter of Major-General Stewart, of Strath, NB, and was born in Rotterdam. She was educated in Great Britain and abroad. In 1861 Miss Stewart married Major R Molesworth. Her first novels, Lover and Husband (1869) to Cicely (1874) , appeared under the pseudonym of "Ennis Graham. " "Mary Louisa Molesworth typified late Victorian writing for girls. Aimed at girls too old for fairies and princesses but too young for Austen and the Brontës, books by Molesworth had their share of amusement, but they also had a good deal of moral instruction. The girls reading Molesworth would grow up to be mothers; thus, the books emphasized Victorian notions of duty and self-sacrifice. " Typical of the time, her young child characters often use a lisping style, and words may be mis-spelt to represent children's speech-"jography" for geography, for instance. Mrs Molesworth is best known as a writer of books for the young, such as Tell Me a Story (1875) , Carrots (1876) , The Cuckoo Clock (1877) , The Tapestry Room (1879) , and A Christmas Child (1880). She has been called "the Jane Austen of the nursery, " while The Carved Lions (1895) "is probably her masterpiece. " A new edition of The Cuckoo Clock was published in 1914. ; 283 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Popeye goes on a picnic. Story by Crosby Newell, pictures by Bud Sagendorf
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. 1958. Hard Cover. 20 pages, illustrations in color, pictorial boards, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
