Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Witherspoon Books

Browse Literature | Return to Witherspoon Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found.
1) L'Honneur des Poetes. Europe

Paris: Editions de Minuit. A very good unopened copy. (1945). paper. First public edition; limited to 3500 numbered copies. French text. Originally published in 1944 as resistance literature. Includes contributions by Aragon, Paul Eluard, Michel Leiris, et al. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
2) Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey
(Abbey, Edward). Bishop, James Jr

NY: Atheneum. A very good copy in dust jacket (1994). cloth/boards. Includes bibliographic references and index . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
3) The Freedom of the Fields
Abbott, Charles C

The Freedom of the Fields
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Bookplate, else a very good copy. 1898. First edition. cloth. Frontispiece by Stephens and three photogravures. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
4) Louis Adamic. A Checklist
(Adamic, Louis). Christian, Henry A

Np: Kent State Univ. Press. Cloth lightly soiled, else very good (1971). First edition. cloth. Bibliography of more than 1000 items . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
5) George Ade. Warmhearted Satirist
(Ade, George). Kelly, Fred C

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Tacky bookplate, else a very good copy (1947). First edition. cloth. Illustrated biography of this Indiana writer. Inscribed by Kelly . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
6) Love and the Luxembourg
Aldington, Richard

NY: Covici Friede. A fine copy in a rubbed publisher's box 1930. First edition. cloth. Designed by Frederic Warde and printed by Rudge in a limited edition of 475 numbered copies, signed by Aldington and Warde . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $93.50
7) Nelson Algren. A Life on the Wild Side
(Algren, Nelson). Drew, Bettina

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. A very good copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket (1989). First edition. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) Bedford Village
Allen, Hervey

NY: Farrar and Rinehart. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. [1944]. Hard Cover. Inscribed and dated July 1944 by Allen. Color illustration by Andrew Wyeth. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $24.75
9) Home Town
Amory, Cleveland

NY: Harper & Brothers. A good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket (1950). First edition. cloth. The author's second novel . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) Even the Stars Look Lonesome
Angelou, Maya

NY: Random House. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1997]. First edition. Hardcover. Autobiographical essays . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
11) Exiles
Arlen, Michael J

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. A very good copy in a very lightly edgeworn dust jacket (1970). First edition. cloth. more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
12) The Cultural Theory of Matthew Arnold
(Arnold, Matthew). Carroll, Joseph

Berkeley: Univ.of California Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1982). First edition. cloth. Bibliography and index . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
13) Arnold's Poetic Landscapes
(Arnold, Matthew). Roper, Alan

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1969). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
14) The Style's the Man: Reflections on Proust, Fitzgerald, Wharton, Vidal, and Others
Auchincloss, Louis

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1994). First edition. cloth/boards. A collection of essays, some previously published in the New York Times Book Review and the New York Review of Books. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
15) Private Theatricals. The Lives of the Victorians
Auerbach, Nina

Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket 1990. First edition. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
16) The Oxen of the Sun. A Novel of Our Times
Bacheller, Irving

NY: Frederick A. Stokes. Bookplate, else a good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1935. First edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) Cast Up By the Sea
Baker, Samuel

Cast Up By the Sea
NY: George Munro's Sons. Wrappers a bit chipped, pages quite browned. A fragile book. [1889]. First thus. paper. 8vo, 410p. + ads, No. 1502 in the Seaside Library series. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
18) Assault on Mount Helicon. A Literary Memoir
Barnard, Mary

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1984). First edition. cloth. Illustrated autobiography of this American poet; friend of Pound, W. C. Williams, and Marianne Moore. Indexed . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) Caring for Books and Documents
Baynes-Cope, A. D

Caring for Books and Documents
[London]: British Museum. A very good copy. [1981]. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with photos and line drawings. Bibliography. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
20) All Said and Done. Translated by Patrick O'Brian. Introduction by Toril Moi
Beauvoir, Simone de

NY: Paragon House. A very good copy in pictorial wrappers (1993). paper. Her autobiography, covering the years 1962-1972 . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
21) Beckett and Babel: An Investigation into the Status of the Bilingual Work
(Beckett, Samuel). Fitch, Brian T

Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press. A very good copy (988). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. (University of Toronto Romance Series 57) . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $19.25
22) Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story
Beerbohm, Max

NY: John Lane. Covers a bit soiled and faded, former owner's name 1912. First American. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
23) Summoned By Bells
Betjeman, John

London: John Murray. A very good copy in a chipped dust jacket 1960. First edition. cloth. A narrative poem about growing up in the Edwardian middle-class. Chapter head illustrations by Michael Tree . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
24) Doctor Brodie's Report. Translated by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni in collaboration with the author
Borges, Jorge Luis

Doctor Brodie's Report. Translated by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni in collaboration with the author
NY: E. P. Dutton. A very good copy in unclipped dust jacket. (1972). First American. cloth/boards. A collection of 11 stories, together with an Afterword, and Bibliographical Note. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
25) The Book of Sand. Translated by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni
Borges, Jorge Luis

The Book of Sand. Translated by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni
NY: E. P. Dutton. A very good copy in unclipped dust jacket. (1977). First American. cloth/boards. Thirteen stories, previously uncollected in english. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
26) Letters of Robert Browning Collected by Thomas J. Wise. Edited...by Thurman L. Hood
Browning, Robert

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press. A very good copy in a chipped dust jacket. 1933. First American. cloth. Contains more than 200 letters. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
27) Love Feast
Buechner, Frederick

NY: Atheneum. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1974. First edition. cloth. A nice copy in an unclipped dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $30.25
28) Lord Byron's Stength. Romantic Writing and Commercial Society
(Byron, George Gordon). Christensen, Jerome

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press. A very good copy. (1993). paper. Includes bibliographic references and index. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
29) The Politics of Paradise: A Vindication of Byron
(Byron, George Gordon). Foot, Michael

NY: Harper & Row. A very good copy in dust jacket (1988). First American. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
30) Jurgen. A Comedy of Justice
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Robert M. McBride. A very good copy of the illustrated edition. 1924. Hardcover. Contains 12 b/w plates by Coyle. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
31) The Sacrilege of Alan Kent
Caldwell, Erskine

Portland: Falmouth Book House. Light green covers unevenly faded, lacks jacket 1936. First edition. cloth. Eight wood engravings by Ralph Frizzell . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
32) Albert Camus. A Life. Translated by Benjamin Ivry
(Camus, Albert). Todd, Olivier

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. A very good copy in dust jacket 1999. cloth/boards. Illustrated and indexed . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) The Third Grave
Case, David

Sauk City: Arkham House. A very fine copy in a fine dust jacket 1981. First thus. cloth. A fantasy, Egyptian-curse type novel. Limited edition. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
34) The Selected Writings of John Jay Chapman. Edited with an Introduction by Jacques Barzun
Chapman, John Jay

NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1957). First edition. cloth. Includes his long biography of William Lloyd Garrison, and sketches of Emerson and Whitman. Indexed . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
35) Les Illustres Francoises. Edited by F. Deloffre
Chasles, Robert

Les Illustres Francoises. Edited by F. Deloffre
Paris: Societe D'Edition. A very good set in printed wrappers (1967). 2 vols; wraps. Reprint of the 1720 edition. Inscribed by the editor. French text . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
36) Iyo Island. Translated by Chun Kyung-ja
Chong Han-sook

(Falcon Cove): Pace International Res.. A very good copy in dust jacket (1986). First American. cloth. A novel set on a utopian island . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
37) Clarendon and the Rhetoric of Historical Form
(Clarendon, Edward). Brownley, Martine Watson

Philadelphia: Univ. of Pennsylvania. A very good copy in dust jacket 1985. First edition. cloth. Includes bibliographical references and index . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $19.25
38) Young Sam Johnson
Clifford, James L

NY: McGraw Hill. A very good copy in dust jacket (1955). cloth. A full length biography concentrating on the first part of his life. Eight pages of illustration, endpaper maps . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
39) La Langue Russe dans la Seconde Moitie du XVII Siecle (Morphologie)
Cocron, Friedrich

La Langue Russe dans la Seconde Moitie du XVII Siecle (Morphologie)
Paris: Universite de Paris. A very good copy 1962. paper. Inscribed by author. Includes bibliographical references and index French text. (Biblio. Russe de L'Inst. D'Etudes Slaves; 31) . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
40) Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette
(Colette). Thurman, Judith

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1999. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
41) Joseph Conrad: A Psychoanalytic Biography
(Conrad, Joseph) Meyer, Bernard C

Princeton: Princeton University Press. Former owner's name, else very good. (1970). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
42) Joseph Conrad. An appreciation by Liam O'Flaherty
(Conrad, Joseph). O'Flaherty, Liam

London: E. Lahr. A very good copy. nd. paper. Blue Moon Booklets No.1. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
43) Conrad in the Nineteenth Century
(Conrad, Joseph). Watt, Ian

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1979). cloth. Includes bibliographical references and index . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) And Afterward the Dark. Seven Tales
Copper, Basil

Sauk City: Arkham House. A very fine copy in dust jacket 1977. First thus. cloth. A collection of horror tales. Limited edition. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
45) From Evil's Pillow
Copper, Basil

Sauk City: Arkham House. A very fine copy in dust jacket 1973. First thus. cloth. A collection of horror tales. Limited edition. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
46) The Dream of the Golden Mountains: Remembering the 1930's
Cowley, Malcolm

NY: Viking Press. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1980). First edition. cloth. Indexed. . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
47) The Early Career of Malcolm Cowley. A Humanist Among the Moderns
(Cowley, Malcolm). Kempf, James Michael

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1985). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
48) Stephen Crane
(Crane, Stephen). Knapp, Bettina L

NY: Continuum. A very good copy in dust jacket (1987). cloth. Includes bibliography and index. (Literature and Life: American Writers) . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
49) The Confessions of Edward Dahlberg
Dahlberg, Edward

NY: George Braziller. A very good copy in dust jacket (1971). First edition. cloth. more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
50) A Country with No Name: Tales from the Constitution
De Grazia, Sebastian

NY: Pantheon. A very good copy in dust jacket (1997). First edition. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Review slip laid-in . more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: