Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Women's Studies

from Bookmark Books

Browse Women's Studies | Return to Bookmark Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found.
1) Mrs. Vargas & the Dead Naturalist
Alcala, Kathleen

Corvallis OR: Calyx Books, 1992. 170pp. Light soil to corners of textblock. Light bump to top corners. . ISBN: 0934971250. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
2) True Story
Alta

Oakland, CA: Mama's Press , 1973. Inscribed by Alta on inside front cover: 'for Lila...' Covers are darkening in some areas & mottled in others. Contents clean & tight. . Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Pat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
Angelou, Maya

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. Softcover. Bright & tight. 141pp. . ISBN: 0394223632. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
4) Oldest Vocation, The : Christian Motherhood in the Middle Ages
Atkinson, Clarissa W

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1991. Usual library marks & attachments. Bright & clean except for library distinctions. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 274pp. . ISBN: 0801420717. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Motherhood Medieval Christianity Middle Ages. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
5) Journals of Susanna Moodie, The : Poems
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1970. Bookstore stamp on half-title. Binding has light edgewear & rubbing. . ISBN: 0195401697. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) Hearts of Fire : Great Women of American Lore and Beyond (Large Print)
Battle, Kemp

New York: Doubleday Direct , 1997. 746pp. Binding has light rubbing. Fore-edge of textblock has a few tiny dots of ink.. ISBN: 1568653492. Large Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print. American Women. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Women On Ice : Feminist Essays on the Tonya Harding/ Nancy Kerrigan Spectacle
Baughman, Cynthia ed

New York: Routledge, 1995. 285pp. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tonya Harding, Nancy Kerrigan. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Bequest From a Life : A Biography of Louise Stevens Bryant (Frances)
Beam, Lura

New York: Privately Published, 1963. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding has moderate edgewear. Top corner cut from front pastedown. 194pp.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Louise Stevens Frances Bryant;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Menopause and the Years Ahead
Beard, Mary & Curtis, Lindsay

Tucson, AZ: Fisher Books , 1991. 266pp. . Revised. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Menopause. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
10) Josephine Herbst : Twayne's United States Author Series
Bevilacqua, Winifred Farrant

Boston: Twayne, 1985. Usual library distinctions. Binding has very light rubbing. Front free endpaper removed. Otherwise contents are clean & tight. Twayne's United States Author Series. 31pp. . ISBN: 0805774092. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Josephine Herbst; Twayne's. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) Civil Wars
Brown, Rosellen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. Binding has light soil & rubbing. DJ has edge tears & chips (incl. 1-in. chip to back panel), price written in ink on flap, small circle of label shadow on front panel. . ISBN: 0394534786. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MISSISSIPPI FICTION AFRO AMERICANS GENERAL HISTORICAL ROMANCE WAR. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
12) Woman Alone : A Farmhouse Journal
Burdick, Carol

Middlebury, Vermont: Paul S. Eriksson, Publisher, 1989. Intro by Olive Ann Burns. Light soil on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has light edge-wear. 209pp.. ISBN: 0839786425. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women's Journals Diaries Farm Life. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) Dreamcatcher
Byrd, Lori

Huntington Station, NY: Rising Tide Press, 1995. Prev. owners name blacked out on synopsis page. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
14) Women's Thesaurus, A : An Index of Language Used to Describe & Locate Information by & about Women
Capek, Mary E. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1989. 827pp. Spine has a couple of wrinkles. Bright & tight. . ISBN: 0060915528. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Through the Flower : My Struggle As a Woman Artist
Chicago, Judy

New York: Doubleday Anchor, 1977. 226pp. Light soil & wear to cover. Spine has a reading crease. Label shadow on rear cover.. ISBN: 0385097824. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Dinner Party ;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
16) Feminism & Psychoanalytic Theory
Chodorow, Nancy Julia

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1989. Softcover. Front cover has a reading crease. Rear cover has corner creases. Contents clean & tight. 286pp. . ISBN: 0300051166. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FEMINISM WOMEN PSYCHOANALYSIS SOCIAL SCIENCE FEMINIST THEORY PSYCHOLOGY MOVEMENTS. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
17) Reaching in Silence (Contemporary Poets Ser., No. 2)
Closson, Kay

San Jose, CA, U.S.A.: Realities Library , 1983. Binding has light edgewear & rubbing. Corners bumped. 55pp. . ISBN: 0916982270. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) Women of the Crisis II: Lives of Work & Dreams
Coles, Robert; Coles, Jane H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1980. Slight spine-lean. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. Small stains on front free endpaper. DJ is tape repaired. DJ has a small tear that is tape-repaired across top spine; laminate wear & small edge-tears at edges. 237pp. . ISBN: 0440096359. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Radcliffe Biography Series,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
19) Women of Crisis : Lives of Struggle & Hope (Radcliffe Biography Ser.)
Coles, Robert; Coles, Jane H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1978. Textblock is receding from top backstrip. Prev. owners names on front free endpaper. Faint stain to top edge. DJ has a 1 inch chip from front panel bottom edge, moderate rubbing & edgewear. 291pp. . ISBN: 0440095360. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
20) With a Fly's Eye, Whale's Wit, and Woman's Heart : Animals and Women
Corrigan, Theresa & Hoppe, Stephanie (eds)

San Francisco: Cleis Press, 1989. 234pp. Spine has reading creases & minor spine-slant. Light wear to cover. . ISBN: 0939416255. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women & Animals. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
21) Roots of Bitterness, The : Documents of the Social History of American Women
Cott, Nancy F. (editor)

New York: Dutton/Plume, 1972. 7 pages have underlining or highlighting. Binding is edgeworn & lightly soiled; spine has a reading crease. 373pp.. ISBN: 0525473289. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) Beyond Dolls & Guns: 101 Ways to Help Children Avoid Gender Bias
Crawford, Susan Hoy

Portsmouth NH: Heinemann, 1999. Binding is creased & lightly worn. Prev. owners name on reviews page. 212pp.. ISBN: 0435081292. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. CHILD REARING GENDER IDENTITY. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) Prime of Life, The
De Beauvoir, Simone

Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1962. Front free endpaper is torn out. One page has light pencil underlining & marginal notation. DJ has chipping (particularly at spine ends), a few edge-tears, light soil & rubbing, spine sunned a little & has a small stain at bottom edge. 479pp. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Reading Copy/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Mandarins, The
de Beuavoir, Simone

Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1956. Binding has light rubbing at bottom edge. Two sets of staple holes & prev. owners name on front free endpaper. DJ has a one inch tear at front top edge, several smaller tears & chips, edge-rubbing.. First US Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Case for Birth Control, The : Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 34
Dennett, Mary Ware

Girard KS: Haldeman-Julius. Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 34. 56pp. Edges are darkening. One page has a 1/4-inch chip at bottom edge. . Stapled Softcover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 34. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) On Modern Marriage and Other Observations
Dinesen, Isak; (Karen Blixen) Born, Anne (translator)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Binding has very light wear at corners. 134pp. . ISBN: 0312010745. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Karen Blixen, Marriage, Writing,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
27) Consider This, Senora
Doerr, Harriet

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1993. 241pp. Very light soil on front free endpaper. . ISBN: 0151931038. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEXICO FICTION ;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
28) Blue Star : The Story of Corabelle Fellows, Teacher at Dakota Missions, 1884-1888 (Borealis Bks.)
Duncan, Kunigunde

Saint Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1990. 216pp. Binding has light soil; rear bottom corner lightly bumped. . ISBN: 0873512456. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dakota Territoty, Corabelle Fellows, INDIANS NORTH AMERICA NATIVE AMERICAN. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) All That She Can Be : Helping Your Daughter Maintain Her Self-Esteem
Eagle, Carol J. & Colman, Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fireside, Simon & Schuster, 1994. 252pp. Cover has light edgewear & rubbing. . ISBN: 0671885545. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PARENT TEENAGER SELF ESTEEM PERCEPTION ADOLESCENT GIRLS PSYCHOLOGY GENERAL FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS TEENAGERS ADOLESCENCE HELP PERSONAL GROWTH. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
30) Olive Schreiner: A Biography
First, Ruth; Scott, Ann

New Brunswick NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1990. 383pp. Foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Bright & tight. . ISBN: 0813516226. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Olive Schreiner; Nadine Gordimer;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
31) Snowman Snowman : Fables and Fantasies
Frame, Janet

New York: George Braziller, 1963. Usual library distinctions.Textblock receding from backstrip. Rear free endpaper was removed, resulting in a tear to final textual page at gutter, not affecting legibility. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) Beyond Power : On Women, Men & Morals
French, Marilyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1985. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Textblock has light edge-soil & is receding from top backstrip. DJ has light rubbing. 640pp. . ISBN: 0671499599. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
33) Mothers' Book, The : Shared Experiences
Friedland, Ronnie & Kort, Carol (eds)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Binding is fading. Spine has reading creases. Text has occasional ink underlining & marginal notation. 363pp. . ISBN: 0395311349. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mothers Motherhood. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
34) Imagination in Confinement : Women's Writing from French Prisons
Gelfand, Elissa D

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1983. Binding has light shelf-rubbing to bottom edge. Dust jacket has a small area of label shadow & spine is slightly sunned. 260pp. . ISBN: 0801415438. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women in Prison; French Prisons. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
35) How Many Miles to Babylon
Gercke, Doris

Seattle: Women in Translation , 1991. Translated by Anna Hamilton. Usual library marks & attachments. Spine reinforced with library tape. Small scuff to front cover top edge. 100pp.. ISBN: 1879679027. First US Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Feminist Mystery. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) Old Red and Other Stories
Gordon, Caroline

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963. Binding has moderate edge-rubbing, bumped at corners & front bottom edge. Signatures are separating, nothing loose. Rear free endpaper has a crease & tiny tear to fore-edge. DJ is worn & chipped at edges & spine ends, moderate rubbing & soil. 256pp. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Beyond Domination: New Perspectives on Women and Philosophy
Gould, Carol C. (editor)

Totowa, New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield, 1989. Binding has very light wear. Clean & tight. 321pp.. ISBN: 0847672360. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN HISTORY PHILOSOPHY. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) On the Threshold of Sex
Gould, F.J

Girard KS: Haldeman-Julius . 111pp. Small bump to top corner, bending the pages a little. Darkening at edges. . Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 74. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
39) Carry A. Nation: Retelling The Life
Grace, Fran

Indiana University, 2001. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise clean, bright & tight. 374pp.. ISBN: 0253338468. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NATION CARRY AMELIA Prohibitionists. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) Jailing of Cecelia Capture, The
Hale, Janet C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. Light soil at top edge of textblock. Faint erasure on front free endpaper. DJ has a small scuff on back panel. 201pp. . ISBN: 0394543270. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Coeur d'Alene ;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
41) True Story of a Drunken Mother, A
Hall, Nancy Lee

Plainfield, VT: Daughters, 1974. Binding is creased & laminate is bubbling moderately. Spine has reading crease. Spine is cracking at a few places in textblock, nothing loose. 151pp. . ISBN: 0913780057. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
42) Marian Evans & George Eliot
Hanson, Lawrence and Elisabeth

London: Oxford University, 1952. Usual library distinctions. Binding is generally rubbed. Two pages have small edge-tears & creases to fore-edge. 402pp. . Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. George Eliot; Marian Evans;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) Black Iris
Harris, Jeane

Tallahassee, Florida: Naiad Press, 1991. Light edge-wear & rubbing to binding. Bump at bottom corner has gently bent page corners. 182pp. . ISBN: 0941483681. Trade Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lesbian Fiction;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
44) Armadillo in the Grass
Hearon, Shelby

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Spine slant. Binding is worn at top edge. DJ had been taped to the binding, edgeworn & creased. 150pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
45) Mrs. Trollope : The Triumphant Feminine in the Nineteenth Century
Heineman, Helen

Athens, OH, U.S.A.: Ohio University Press, 1982. Inscribed by author on half-title: 'For Joyce & Rod...' Binding has light soil & edge-rubbing. 316pp. . ISBN: 0821406981. Signed by Author. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TROLLOPE FAMILY. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
46) Watch On the Rhine : A Play in Three Acts
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Random House, 1941. Endpapers browning. Paperclip shadow & indent on front free endpaper & half-title. DJ has a tiny hole & 1/2 inch edge-tear on spine and moderate edgewear. 170pp.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
47) White Horses
Hoffman, Alice

New York: GP Putnam's Sons, 1982. Top corners bumped lightly. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Glue is peeking out slightly from beneath pastedowns. DJ has moderate edgewear & rubbing, 1/2 inch tear at rear bottom fold. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
48) Women Working: Stories and Poems
Hoffman, Nancy & Howe, Florence

Old Westbury, NY: Feminist Press, 1977. Front cover has two small scuffs, two areas of label shadow, light rubbing & creasing. Binding is fading unevenly; spine is sunned. Bottom edge has moderate shelf-rubbing. Front free endpaper has a small area of marker. Otherwise contents are clean & tight. 310pp. . Field Testing Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) In Search of Love and Beauty
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1983. Light foxing to top edge. Moderate shelf-slant. DJ is lightly rubbed.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Becoming Light : Poems, New & Selected
Jong, Erica

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. 378pp. Front cover bottom edge bumped lightly. Small scuff on rear pastedown. DJ has moderate staining inside, undetectable outside; light edgewear. . ISBN: 0060183160. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: