Historyfrom Bookmark Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Bookmark Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found. |
| 1) |
Illustrated History of the united States Mint with a Complete Description of American Coinage
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George G. Evans , 1889. Binding is mottled; wear & tear at top spine and corners. Prev. owners name on front free endpaper. Frontispiece has a two-inch, partially open tear at bottom edge. Hinges weak, but holding. Occasional pages have small edge-tears at fore-edges. 160pp. + ads. . Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Coinage, Mint,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Memorial Services in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Harry S. Truman, Late a President of the United States
|
|
|
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office , 1973. Usual library stamps, marks & pocket residue. No library distinctions on binding. Binding has very light soil. Bottom corners lightly bumped. 196pp.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Harry S. Truman ; Memorial Services ;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Numismatic Illustrations of the Narrative Portions of the New Testament
|
|
|
Chicago: Argonaut Inc, 1966. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 62pp. . Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Coins; Numismatic;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Bootleggers, The : The Story of Chicago's Prohibition Era
|
|
|
Arlington House, 1968. Prev. owners initial on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has a 1-1/2 in. tear to front bottom edge, 1/2 chip at front top edge, and price label residue on front panel. 379pp.. ISBN: 0870000942. Revised. Hard Cover. Good. Octavo. Prohibition Bootlegging. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Corncribs of Buzet : Modernizing Agriculture in the French Southwest
|
|
|
Princeton New Jersey: Princeton University, 1990. Top corners moderately bumped. Dust jacket has light wear; corner crease on front flap. . ISBN: 0691055637. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French Farming History France Buzet-sur-Tarn Agriculture. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Draft?, The : A report prepared for the Peace Education Division of the American Friends Service Committee
|
|
|
New York: Hill & Wang, 1968. Rear cover top edge has wear & stain. Foxing to top edge & endpapers. Prev. owners name on front free endpaper. Textual pages are clean & tight. Dust jacket is worn, soiled & chipped but intact. . ISBN: 0809039907. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military Conscritption Draft. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Jerry Smith's Collections from the American Past
|
|
|
Kansas City: Hallmark, 1976. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate edge-rubbing. A few pages have very light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding, is laminated & has moderate general soil. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Oblong 4to. Jerry Smith,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
Familiar Letter in the Eighteenth Century, The
|
|
|
Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1968. Moderate soil & rubbing to cover. 306pp. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Letter Writing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Battle for Chicago
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1946. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is mottled; rubbed at edges, corners & spine ends. Text is clean. 358pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Marshall Field, Chicago,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Man Eats Man : The Story of Cannibalism
|
|
|
London: Jupiter, 1979. 164pp. A rather cheap binding & spine is cracking, though nothing loose. Label residue on front free endpaper. DJ has light wear & rubbing. . ISBN: 090404176x. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cannibalism,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Alexander The Great : Power as Destiny
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. Moderate spine-slant. Dust jacket is generally rubbed & edge-worn; several 2-inch edge-tears; ½-inch chip at front top edge. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alexander the Great;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Madmen and Geniuses : The Vice-Presidents of the United States
|
|
|
Follett, 1974. Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. Otherwise a sound copy. B&W photographs. 335pp.. ISBN: 0695804871. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. US Vice-Presidents. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
New York Citizen, The : The Guide to Active Citizenship in the Empire State
|
|
|
New York: Elsevier, 1955. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Front free endpaper has a 1-inch stain at top edge. Dust jacket had been taped to the binding; two ½-inch edge-tears, minor edgewear otherwise. 413pp. . Hard Cover. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New York,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 14) |
American Spectrum : A Documentary History to 1865
|
|
|
Libra Press, 1968. Staple holes & soil on front free endpaper. Rear cover has some black marking. Contents have very light marking of text. Dust jacket worn, torn, price-clipped, but intact. . Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Documentary History Amercan Pre-1865. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 15) |
Battles and Leaders of The Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1956. 626pp. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Bump to top spine which has wrinkled it. Hinges starting a little, but pages tight. Dust jacket is generally rubbed & edge-worn; bottom spine has a ¾-inch chip.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Civil War Leaders Battles. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Political Theory : The Foundations of Twentieth-Century Political Thought
|
|
|
Princeton New Jersey: Princeton University, 1967. Binding has light soil & edgewear. Spine has a reading crease. One page(!) has light highlighting of text. 607pp. . Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Six Studies in Quarrelling
|
|
|
London: Cresset Press , 1958. Usual library stamps, markings, & pocket residue. Binding has moderate soil & light wear. Spine is sunned. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. H.G. Wells; George Bernard Shaw; Henry James; G.K. Chesterton; Hilaire Belloc; Henry Arthur Jones; Dr. Coulton; Argument. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
Study of American Folklore : An Introduction
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1968. Quite a bit of highlighting & underlining. Dust jacket has light edge-wear. . ISBN: 0393090485. Second Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Folklore. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Sea and the States, The : A Maritime History of the American People
|
|
|
New York: Apollo Editions, 1967. Creasing to spine & front cover. Rubbing to edges. Text is clean & sound. 613pp. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maritime,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Egyptian Religion : Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing , 1959. Binding has very light edge-rubbing. Pages yellowing at edges. Prev. owners name stamped on front free endpaper. DJ has light wear at spine ends. 224pp. . ISBN: 0517180367. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Egypt,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Ruin of Kasch, The
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Belknap/Harvard, 1994. A flaw during binding has glued the rear free endpaper to the rear pastedown. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has a crease to rear flap bottom corner. 385pp. . ISBN: 0674780264. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Talleyrand, French Revolution,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 22) |
Six, The : Portraits of The Men Who Developed Our Early Republic Into The Nation Lincoln United
|
|
|
Prescott AZ: Micawber, Classic Press, 1983. 104pp. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Light foxing to edges of textblock. DJ has moderate soil & edgewear, is fading unevenly, several small edge-tears, label residue on front flap. . ISBN: 0068588017. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Quincy Adams, Henry Clay, John C. Calhoun, Daniel Webster, Andrew Jackson, Martin Van Buren,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
United States in the Making, The
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1946. Binding is rubbed & edges are worn. Foxing at edges of textblock. One chapter has ink & pencil underlining. . Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
First Century of Scottish Rite Masonry in Texas 1867-1967
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Texas Scottish Rite Bodies, 1967. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Cover has moderate rubbing. Corners bumped lightly. Light stain to fore-edge of textblock. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Masonry, Masons,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 25) |
Russian Revolution, The
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1967. Usual library distinctions. Library binding has wear at corners and spine ends, moderate soil and rubbing. Endpapers are darkened at gutters. Occasional pages have very light soil. 145pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Russian Revolution,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 26) |
Devil's Horsemen, The : The Mongol Invasion of Europe
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1985. Book is clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has three small edge-tears at front top edge.190pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. Mongols Medieval Military History. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Elms, The : 1939, 1940, 1941
|
|
|
Chanute Kansas: Chanute High School. Yearbooks from Chanute High School in Kansas, 1939, 1940, & 1941. Bindings have moderate soil & wear; creasing. Some edges are tearing at spirals, but attached. Prev. owners name & numerous autographs & inscriptions. . Spiral Bound Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Chanute High School,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 28) |
Nicaragua : Revolution in the Family
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Moderate soil at edges of textblock. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 337pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nicaragua, Somoza, Sandinistas,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Footprints of Japanese Intellectuals, The : The Role of the Elite in Making History
|
|
|
Eurasiam , 1992. Usual library identifiers. Binding has moderate rubbing and creasing. Rear cover top edge has a 3/4-inch tear, repaired from inside. Contents clean and sound. . Soft Cover. Good. Sm 8vo. Ex-Library. Japanese Elite Intellectuals. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Lee Papers, The : A Saga of Midwestern Journalism
|
|
|
Kewanee IL: Star-Courier Press, 1947. Inscribed by Lee P. Loomis on front free endpaper: 'Best regards...'. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Rear top spine is lightly frayed. Front free endpaper is creased at top corner. Moderate foxing at edges of textblock. 419pp.. Private Printing . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lee Loomis; E.P Adler; Lee Syndicate; Newspapers;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 31) |
Background to Archaeology: Britain in Its European Setting
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1973. Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 116pp.. ISBN: 0521201551. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. Great Britain Archaeology. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Guide to Subversive Organizations and Publications (And Appendixes)
|
|
|
Washington DC: Committee on Un-American Activities , 1961. Prev. owners address label on front cover. Binding has light edgewear & is fading a little unevenly. Top edge of textblock has a ½-inch area of black marker. . Revised. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
Shrines to Yesterday
|
|
|
Mississippi Agricultural & Industrial Board . c.1970 Binding has moderate edgewear & creasing. . Reprint. Stapled Softcover. Good. Illus. by Moulder, Bob . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mississippi ; Marianne Mullens ;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Rural Hours
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1968. Intro by David Jones. Moderate spine-slant & bowing. Minor soil to fore-edge. DJ has light shelfwear & rubbing; one small edge-tear. 337pp.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 35) |
Medieval Panorama : The English Scene from Conquest to Reformation
|
|
|
New York: WW Norton & Co., 1974. Binding has light edge-wear; stain to rear cover and rear free endpaper bottom edge. Otherwise pages are clean and tight. Spine is sunned a bit. 801pp. . ISBN: 0393007081. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medieval History,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
Gestapo: Instrument of Tyranny
|
|
|
Da Capo, 1994. Prev. owners name on half-titlepage. Otherwise clean and tight. . ISBN: 0306805677. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo.. Gestapo Atrocities. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pirates of the Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Meredith Press, 1968. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Soft corner crease & faint erasure on half-titlepage. Dust jacket has light soil & moderate edge-rubbing. 181pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pirates, Piracy, Pacific,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
American Military History 1607-1958 : ROTCM 145-20
|
|
|
Washington DC: Dept. of the Army , 1959. Buckram binding. 588pp. Top corners bumped lightly. Spine has a soft crease & slight slant. Clean & tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROTC Manual,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
Concentration Camp Dachau 1933-1945
|
|
|
Munich: Comite International De Dachau , 1965. 227pp. Front cover has a small area of ink scribbling. A little rubbing around the edges. There is a spine break, but pages are firm. Corners are bumped, which has bent the corners of the pages. There are two indentical pamphlets laid in that are guide maps to the camp museum, which were distributed to visitors. The pamphlets were printed in 1968 or later. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Sm 4to. Dachau, Holocaust, Museum Catalog Memorial. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Children of the Tower
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1978. Light wear at bottom spine. 137pp. . ISBN: 0434934593. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Roy, Jeroo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tower of London,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 41) |
Years Remembered of Sigma Sigma Sigma 1898-1970
|
|
|
Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority, 1971. Binding has moderate wear & rubbing. Minor spine-slant. Contents clean & tight. 651pp.. Third Edition, 1st Printing . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Sorority History Sororities (Sigma Sigma Sigma). more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 42) |
Burma
|
|
|
Praeger, 1970. Usual library idenifiers. Attached fold-out map has a tape-repaired tear. Dust jacket has moderate rubbing and is in a protector. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. Burma Burmese History. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 43) |
Yvon Delbos at the Quai D'Orsay : French Foreign Policy During the Popular Front 1936-1938
|
|
|
Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1973. Inscribed by author on title-page : 'To Bill Kandt....' Moderate spine-slant. Light edge-rubbing. Dust jacket has a smudge at bottom spine, light edge-wear and rubbing. 273pp. . Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yvon Delbos, French History,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 44) |
Carolingian Portraits : A Study in the Ninth Century
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press, 1962. Usual library distinctions. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. Otherwise a sound copy. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Charlemagne Empire; Carolingian Age; Louis the Pious; Einhard of Seligenstadt; Amalar of Metz; Walafrid Strabo of Reichenau; Lupus of Ferrieres; Hincmar of Reims;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
Leaven of Democracy, The : The Growth of the Democratic Spirit in the Time of Jackson
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1963. Binding has moderate shelfwear; spine is darkening, front cover has a long red crayon mark & a 1-inch area of black marker. Contents clean & tight. 490pp.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Andrew Jackson ;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
I would Like to dodge the Draft-Dodgers But... Including Deserters
|
|
|
Waterloo : Conrad Press , 1970. Binding has light rubbing & edge-wear. Occasional pages have light creasing. 95pp.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Draft Dodging Dodgers War Resisters Deserters Canada. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 47) |
Medieval Vision, The : Essays in History and Perception
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University, 1976. Spine sunned a little. Tiny stain to fore-edge of textblock. Pages starting to yellow at edges. 247pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medieval,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
American Tractor, The : A Century of Legendary Machines
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing, 2001. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light shelfwear at bottom edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 192pp.. ISBN: 0760308632. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TRACTOR TRACTORS FARM IMPLEMENTS AGRICULTURE. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 49) |
Independence, Missouri
|
|
|
Independence, Missouri: Indpendence Press, 1978. Binding has very light soil & rubbing. Staple holes & prev. owners gift message on front free endpaper. 240pp. . ISBN: 0830902031. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDEPENDENCE MISSOURI. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 50) |
When Karl Marx Died: Comments in 1883
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers, 1973. 272pp. Prev. owners embossed stamp on front free endpaper. Binding has very light edge-wear. . ISBN: 0717803864. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Karl Marx;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found. |
