Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Religion Books

from Bookmark Books

Browse books in Religion | Return to Bookmark Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 88 listings found.
1) Why Go To Church?
Abbott, Rev. Lyman

New York: H.M. Caldwell, 1900. Binding has moderate soil & edgewear. Prev. owners name on front free endpaper. Hinges starting -- nothing loose. Endpapers & occasional pages have light to moderate foxing. 32pp. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
2) Great Prophets, The : Moses - Zoroaster - Jesus
Afnan, Ruhi M

New York: Philosophical Library, 1960. Front cover top corner has a faint stain. Light soil & stain to top edge. Front free endpaper has price erasure. Dust jacket has a two inch piece torn from front top corner, general rubbing & edgewear. 457pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moses, Zoroaster, Jesus. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
3) Oldest Vocation, The : Christian Motherhood in the Middle Ages
Atkinson, Clarissa W

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1991. Usual library marks & attachments. Bright & clean except for library distinctions. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 274pp. . ISBN: 0801420717. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Motherhood Medieval Christianity Middle Ages. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
4) Reappearance of The Christ, The
Bailey, Alice A

New York: Lucis Publishing, 1969. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Moderate spine slant. Binding has moderate general wear, light soil. Front pastedown has a large scuff where pocket was removed. 208pp. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
5) Introduction to The Old Testament : Vol. 1
Bentzen, Aage

Copenhagen: GECCC Gads Forlag , 1948. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is worn at edges; spine & hinges reinforced with library tape. Small inkmark at fore-edge of textblock. 264pp.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Old Testament;. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
6) New Harmony Story, The
Blair, Don

New Harmony Publications, 1993. Clean & tight. Numerous b&w photographs. 72pp.. Reprint. Stapled Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harmonist; Rappite; Golden Rose; New Harmony;. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
7) Animal and Man in Bible Lands
Bodenheimer, F.S

Leiden, Netherlands: EJ Brill, 1960. Usual library marks & attachments. Text volume only (no illustrations). Titlepage & Table of Content have closed tears, not affecting legibility. One page has a small inkmark in the margin. Otherwise clean & tight. 232pp.. Library Binding, Hardcover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Animals Bible. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
Add to cart 
8) Virgin Birth, The
Boslooper, Thomas

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1962. Usual library stamps & marks. No pocket. Binding is fading unevenly; front bottom corner bumped. Large piece cut from top corner of front free endpaper. Contents clean. Dust jacket is rubbed, worn & chipped around edges. 272pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Virgin Birth ; Immaculate Conception ;. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
9) Dr. Frank : An Informal Biography of Frank H. Leavell Leader of Baptist Youth
Broach, Claude U

Nashville: Broadman Press, 1950. Binding is worn & rubbed at bottom edges. Small stain to bottom edges. Front free endpaper has prev. owners name & date and a small area of ink scribble. Occasional pages have light soil. DJ is worn, torn, scuffed & chipped, but intact. 137pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frank Leavell;. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
10) Encounter Between Christianity and Science, The
Bube, Richard H. (ed)

Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1968. Usual library stamps, markings, & pocket. Bottom corners bumped a bit. Hinges starting & creaky, but pages are firm & clean. 318pp. . Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) Shakers, The: Hands to Work, Hearts to God : The History and Visions
Burns, Amy Stechler; Burns, Ken

Aperture, 1987. Usual library marks & attachments. Hinges reinforced with library tape. Binding has shelf-rubbing at bottom edge. Contents clean. Dust jactket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Color photographs throughout. 127pp.. ISBN: 0893812676. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Oblong 4to. Ex-Library. DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY SHAKERS PHOTOJOURNALISM RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Spanish Mystic in Quito, A : Sor Mariana De Jesus Torres
Cadena y Almeida, Luis E

Foundation for a Christian Civilization, 1990. Front cover has a scuff where label was removed. Binding has moderate rubbing and creasing. Prev. owners id on front free endpaper. Otherwise contents clean and sound. 159pp.. ISBN: 1877905186. Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MYSTICISM CATHOLIC CHURCH RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
13) Insights for the Age of Aquarius : A Handbook for Religious Sanity
Cerminara, Gina

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Theosophical Publishing House, 1980. Softcover. Binding has moderate edgewear. Spine has reading creases. Tiny spot of soil to fore-edge of textblock. Otherwise contents clean & tight. 314pp. . ISBN: 0835604837. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) Bhagavad Gita
Chatterji, Mohini M

Causeway 1960. Hardbound. Sm 4to. 283pp. Staple holes on ffep. A little staining to edges, not affecting pages. VG- in worn, rubbed DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
15) Teachings, The : For the Fourth Density Aquarian Volume II
Chief Little Summer & Warm Night Rain

Austin: Piqua Press, 1992. Binding has light soil & edge-wear. Half-titlepage has a scuff where label was removed. Thin faint dampstain at top edges. 422pp. . ISBN: 1880440040. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Teachings of Zen
Cleary, Thomas

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 1998. Softcover. Light bump to top edge which has softly creased the corners of some pages. 199pp. . ISBN: 1570623384. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ZEN ;. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam
Cleary, Thomas

New York: Harper San Francisco, 1994. Very light wear at edges. Bright & tight. 202pp.. ISBN: 0062501984. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KORAN Qur'an ISLAM. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) Mediaeval Mystics of England (Medieval)
Colledge, Eric

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961. Binding has light edge-wear. A couple of pages have tiny corner creases. 309pp.. ISBN: 068413067x. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mediaeval Medieval Mystics Middle Ages St. Aelred of Rievaulx St. Edmund Rich Richard Rolle Walter Hilton Julian of Norwich Margery Kempe. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) Meditations with Dante Alighieri
Collins, James

Santa Fe NM: Bear & Co., 1984. Very light edge-wear to binding.130pp.. ISBN: 0939680181. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dante Alighieri. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) Price of Our Heritage, The : Volume One 1831-1869 : History of the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Coogan, M. Jane

Dubuque, Iowa: Mount Carmel Press , 1975. 501pp. Binding has moderate soil, stain & rubbing. Prev. owners address label residue on inside front cover. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Nuns,. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) What They Believe : A Survey of Religious Faith Among Groups of College Students
Covington, G. Edwin

New York: Philosophical Library, 1956. Binding is moderately soiled & edgeworn; frayed at spine ends & corners; darkening at edges. Prev. owners bookplate on front free endpaper. Pages are yellowing at edges & have occasional light soil. 109pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
22) Living Altars of The Ozarks
Creech, Omer E

Missouri: Self-Published, 1973. Inscribed by author on title-page: 'Look often toward the crest of the hills. Omer E. Creech' Binding is rubbed at edges & lightly soiled. 112pp.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
23) Overstatement in The New Testament
Douglas, Claude C

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1931. Spine-slant. Binding has moderate rubbing; cup rings on both covers; faint stain on front cover. Prev. owners name & address on front free endpaper. Three pages have ink underlining of text. 252pp.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Testament;. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
24) Life Book of Christmas : 3 Volumes
Editors of Life

New York: Time Incorporated, 1963. The Glory of Christmas, The Pageantry of Christmas, The Merriment of Christmas. Bindings are rubbed a bit at corners, spine ends & edges. Foxing & browning on endpapers. 112pp, 112pp, 112pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Christmas,. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
25) Beholding God in Many Faces
Elliott, Holly Bridges

Winona, Minnesota: Saint Mary's Press, 1993. Bright & tight. 87pp.. ISBN: 0884893103. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
26) Don't Park Here : Discussions on Dynamic Christain Living
Erb, Paul

Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1962. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Endpapers are browning at edges. Prev. owners name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has light soil & rubbing; price-clipped. 182pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
27) Mysteries of Genesis
Fillmore, Charles

Unity Village MO: Unity School of Christianity . Binding has light rubbing. Church stamp on front free endpaper. 398pp. + index. . No Date, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Genesis,. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
28) Money, Sex & Power : The Challenge of the Disciplined Life
Foster, Richard J

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1985. Top cover extends a bit further than the bottom, but spine is straight. DJ has light rubbing & laminate is bubbling moderately at edges of spine. 260pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
29) Essential Sufism
Frager, Robert

New York: Castle Books, 1998. Bright & tight. 265pp.. ISBN: 0785809066. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUFISM SUFI ISLAM. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
30) Religion and The Public Order : Number Four : An annual Review of Church and State, and of Religion, Law, and Society
Giannella, Donald A. (ed)

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1968. Bottom corners bumped lightly. Foxing to edges of textblock. Staple holes on front free endpaper. 328pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 88 listings found.