Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion

from Bookmark Books

Browse Religion | Return to Bookmark Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) Why Go To Church?
Abbott, Rev. Lyman

New York: H.M. Caldwell, 1900. Binding has moderate soil & edgewear. Prev. owners name on front free endpaper. Hinges starting -- nothing loose. Endpapers & occasional pages have light to moderate foxing. 32pp. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) Great Prophets, The : Moses - Zoroaster - Jesus
Afnan, Ruhi M

New York: Philosophical Library, 1960. Front cover top corner has a faint stain. Light soil & stain to top edge. Front free endpaper has price erasure. Dust jacket has a two inch piece torn from front top corner, general rubbing & edgewear. 457pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moses, Zoroaster, Jesus. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
3) Oldest Vocation, The : Christian Motherhood in the Middle Ages
Atkinson, Clarissa W

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1991. Usual library marks & attachments. Bright & clean except for library distinctions. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 274pp. . ISBN: 0801420717. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Motherhood Medieval Christianity Middle Ages. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
4) Introduction to The Old Testament : Vol. 1
Bentzen, Aage

Copenhagen: GECCC Gads Forlag , 1948. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is worn at edges; spine & hinges reinforced with library tape. Small inkmark at fore-edge of textblock. 264pp.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Old Testament;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
5) New Harmony Story, The
Blair, Don

New Harmony Publications, 1993. Clean & tight. Numerous b&w photographs. 72pp.. Reprint. Stapled Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harmonist; Rappite; Golden Rose; New Harmony;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
6) Animal and Man in Bible Lands
Bodenheimer, F.S

Leiden, Netherlands: EJ Brill, 1960. Usual library marks & attachments. Text volume only (no illustrations). Titlepage & Table of Content have closed tears, not affecting legibility. One page has a small inkmark in the margin. Otherwise clean & tight. 232pp.. Library Binding, Hardcover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Animals Bible. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
7) Dr. Frank : An Informal Biography of Frank H. Leavell Leader of Baptist Youth
Broach, Claude U

Nashville: Broadman Press, 1950. Binding is worn & rubbed at bottom edges. Small stain to bottom edges. Front free endpaper has prev. owners name & date and a small area of ink scribble. Occasional pages have light soil. DJ is worn, torn, scuffed & chipped, but intact. 137pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frank Leavell;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) Encounter Between Christianity and Science, The
Bube, Richard H. (ed)

Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1968. Usual library identifiers. Bottom corners bumped a bit. 318pp. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Shakers, The: Hands to Work, Hearts to God : The History and Visions
Burns, Amy Stechler; Burns, Ken

Aperture, 1987. Usual library marks & attachments. Hinges reinforced with library tape. Binding has shelf-rubbing at bottom edge. Contents clean. Dust jactket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Color photographs throughout. 127pp.. ISBN: 0893812676. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Oblong 4to. Ex-Library. DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY SHAKERS PHOTOJOURNALISM RELIGION. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) River, The: Reflections on the Times of Our Lives
Burt, Donald X

Liturgical Press, 1998. Clean, bright and tight. 103pp.. ISBN: 0814624774. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. Meditations CHRISTIAN LIFE. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) Insights for the Age of Aquarius : A Handbook for Religious Sanity
Cerminara, Gina

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Theosophical Publishing House, 1980. Softcover. Binding has moderate edgewear. Spine has reading creases. Tiny spot of soil to fore-edge of textblock. Otherwise contents clean & tight. 314pp. . ISBN: 0835604837. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) Bhagavad Gita
Chatterji, Mohini M

Causeway 1960. Hardbound. Sm 4to. 283pp. Staple holes on ffep. A little staining to edges, not affecting pages. VG- in worn, rubbed DJ.. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) Teachings, The : For the Fourth Density Aquarian Volume II
Chief Little Summer & Warm Night Rain

Austin: Piqua Press, 1992. Binding has light soil & edge-wear. Half-titlepage has a scuff where label was removed. Thin faint dampstain at top edges. 422pp. . ISBN: 1880440040. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) Teachings of Zen
Cleary, Thomas

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 1998. Softcover. Light bump to top edge which has softly creased the corners of some pages. 199pp. . ISBN: 1570623384. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ZEN ;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
15) Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam
Cleary, Thomas

New York: Harper San Francisco, 1994. Very light wear at edges. Bright & tight. 202pp.. ISBN: 0062501984. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KORAN Qur'an ISLAM. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
16) Mediaeval Mystics of England (Medieval)
Colledge, Eric

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961. Binding has light edge-wear. A couple of pages have tiny corner creases. 309pp.. ISBN: 068413067x. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mediaeval Medieval Mystics Middle Ages St. Aelred of Rievaulx St. Edmund Rich Richard Rolle Walter Hilton Julian of Norwich Margery Kempe. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
17) Meditations with Dante Alighieri
Collins, James

Santa Fe NM: Bear & Co., 1984. Very light edge-wear to binding.130pp.. ISBN: 0939680181. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dante Alighieri. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
18) Price of Our Heritage, The : Volume One 1831-1869 : History of the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Coogan, M. Jane

Dubuque, Iowa: Mount Carmel Press , 1975. 501pp. Binding has moderate soil, stain & rubbing. Prev. owners address label residue on inside front cover. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Nuns,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) What They Believe : A Survey of Religious Faith Among Groups of College Students
Covington, G. Edwin

New York: Philosophical Library, 1956. Binding is moderately soiled & edgeworn; frayed at spine ends & corners; darkening at edges. Prev. owners bookplate on front free endpaper. Pages are yellowing at edges & have occasional light soil. 109pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
20) Living Altars of The Ozarks
Creech, Omer E

Missouri: Self-Published, 1973. Inscribed by author on title-page: 'Look often toward the crest of the hills. Omer E. Creech' Binding is rubbed at edges & lightly soiled. 112pp.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
21) Every Man's Challenge : Profiles of Great Men and Women
Daughters of St. Paul

St. Paul Edition , 1983. Binding has a few scratches on rear cover. Dust jacket front panel has a tiny scuff. Bright and tight. 345pp.. ISBN: 0819802948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo.. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
22) Emergence of Conservative Judaism, The: The Historical School in 19th Century America
Davis, Moshe

Greenwood Press, 1977. Usual library identifiers. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. 526pp.. ISBN: 0837197929. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CONSERVATIVE JUDAISM HISTORY. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
23) Overstatement in The New Testament
Douglas, Claude C

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1931. Spine-slant. Binding has moderate rubbing; cup rings on both covers; faint stain on front cover. Prev. owners name & address on front free endpaper. Three pages have ink underlining of text. 252pp.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Testament;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) Life Book of Christmas : 3 Volumes
Editors of Life

New York: Time Incorporated, 1963. The Glory of Christmas, The Pageantry of Christmas, The Merriment of Christmas. Bindings are rubbed a bit at corners, spine ends & edges. Foxing & browning on endpapers. 112pp, 112pp, 112pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Christmas,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
25) Beholding God in Many Faces
Elliott, Holly Bridges

Winona, Minnesota: Saint Mary's Press, 1993. Bright & tight. 87pp.. ISBN: 0884893103. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) Mysteries of Genesis
Fillmore, Charles

Unity Village MO: Unity School of Christianity . Binding has light rubbing. Church stamp on front free endpaper. 398pp. + index. . No Date, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Genesis,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Money, Sex & Power : The Challenge of the Disciplined Life
Foster, Richard J

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1985. Top cover extends a bit further than the bottom, but spine is straight. DJ has light rubbing & laminate is bubbling moderately at edges of spine. 260pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
28) Religion and The Public Order : Number Four : An annual Review of Church and State, and of Religion, Law, and Society
Giannella, Donald A. (ed)

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1968. Bottom corners bumped lightly. Foxing to edges of textblock. Staple holes on front free endpaper. 328pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
29) Remembering
Gilbert, Bruce

Unity Village, MO, U.S.A.: Unity School of Christianity, 1981. Binding has light rubbing; a little wear at spine ends & corners. ¾-inch scuff on front cover. Church stamp on front free endpaper. One page has a small spot of soil. Pressed flower between two pages. 94pp. . ISBN: 0871591391. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Little Prayers and Finite Experience : Religious Perspectives, Volume 24
Goodman, Paul

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Moderate shelf-slant. Front free endpaper cut out. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 124pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prayer,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
31) Ecology and Life : Accepting Our Environmental Responsibility : Issues of Christian Conscience
Granbert-Michaelson, Wesley

Waco, Texas: Word Publishing, 1988. Large Print Edition. 341pp. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 200pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian Ecology;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) Jesus : An Historian's Review of the Gospels
Grant, Michael

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Binding has very light rubbing & edgewear. Bright & tight. 261pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jesus History Gospels. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
33) Gospel According to John, The : Volume I
Greene, Oliver B

Greenville SC: Gospel Hour Inc , 1966. 434pp. Binding lightly bumped at rear top edge. Light soil at bottom edge of textblock. Dust jacket has light soil & edgewear, ½-inch edge-tear at rear top edge. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
34) Philosopher of Revelation : The Life and Thought of S.L. Steinheim
Haberman, Joshua O

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1989. Signatures have a little separation, but pages are firm & clean. DJ has moderate rubbing. 332pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. S. L. Steinheim,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
35) In Bible Days
Hartman, Gertrude

New York: Macmillan, 1948. Binding has wear at corners & spine extremities. Staple holes on front free endpaper. A couple of small stains & a small hole (like a burn hole maybe) on fore-edge of textblock. 189pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Voute, Kathleen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
36) Meditations with Animals : A Native American Bestiary
Hausman, Gerald

Santa Fe NM: Bear & Co., 1986. Slight spine-lean. Clean, bright & tight. 141pp. . ISBN: 0939680262. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Scott, Liese Jean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bestiary;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
37) Japan's Religions : Shinto and Buddhism
Hearn, Lafcadio

New York: University Books Inc., 1966. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is generally rubbed; frayed a little at spine ends & corners. Spine is sunned. Faint staining to top edge of textblock. Contents clean. 356pp. . Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan, Shinto, Buddhism,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) Dream Catcher, The: Twenty Lectionary-Based Stories for Teaching and Preaching
Henderschedt, James L

Resource Publications, 1996. Clean, bright and tight. 129pp.. ISBN: 0893903396. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. Story Sermons, PREACHING. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) Glossolalia Phenomenon, The
Horton, Wade H. (ed)

Cleveland, TN: Pathway Press, 1966. Usual library distinctions. Prev. owners name on front free endpaper. Binding has tape shadow where evidently a dust jacket had been taped to it. Two pages in the introduction have moderate red ink underlining. Pages are clean beyond that. 304pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. Glossolalia, Pentecostal,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
40) Zen : Key to Your Undiscovered Happiness
Hu, C.N

Monterey, CA: Victory Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Binding has light wear. 117pp.. ISBN: 0962076503. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Zen. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
41) Volunteer Minister's Handbook, The
Hubbard, L. Ron

Los Angeles: Bridge Publications , 1983. Usual library marks & attachements. Several pages have a bit of faint staining, not affecting legibility. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding & has a 1½ inch tear at front bottom edge. 677pp.. ISBN: 0884040399. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. DIANETICS SCIENTOLOGY. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
42) Scientology : The Fundamentals of Thought
Hubbard, L. Ron

Bridge Publications, 2007. New, still packaged in shrinkwrap. . ISBN: 1403144192. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scientology. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
43) Scientology : A History of Man : Antediluvian Technology
Hubbard, L. Ron

Bridge Publications, 2007. New, still packaged in shrinkwrap. . ISBN: 9781403144232. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scientology. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
44) Role of Faith in the Process of Healing, The
Jackson, Edgar N

Minneapolis: Winston Press, 1981. Binding has moderate rubbing & edge-wear. 201pp.. ISBN: 0866836799. First US Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Faith Spiritual Healing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
45) Catholic Reformation, The
Janelle, Pierre

Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Co. , 1963. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate rubbing & edge-wear. Corners bumped & bent. Clean throughout except for library distinctions. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Catholic Reformation; 15th Century; Counter-Reformation;. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
46) Register of L.D.S. Church Records
Jaussi, Laureen Richardson ; Chaston, Gloria Duncan

Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Co., 1968. Binding corners bumped. Endpapers browning in gutters. Dust jacket has a 2-inch chip at top spine, smaller edge chips, moderate soil, price-clipped. 400pp. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, L.D.S.. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
47) Voice of Hope, The : Heard Across the Heart of Life
Jevne, Ronna Fay

San Diego: LuraMedia, 1994. A few tiny indentations on cover top edge near spine. 157pp. . ISBN: 1880913097. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hope Anecdotes. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
48) Gnosis or Ancient Wisdom in The Christian Scriptures or The Wisdom in a Mystery
Kingsland, William

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Theosophical Publishing House, 1970. Softcover. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Spine darkening slightly. Contents clean & tight. 230pp. . ISBN: 0835600130. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLE THEOSOPHY. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
49) Silent Billion Speak, The
Laubach, Frank C

Friendship Press, 1943. Binding has light edge-wear and scuffing. Foxing at edges of textblock.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge : 2 Volumes
Loetscher, Lefferts A. (ed)

Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1955. Moderate foxing at top edges. Corners bumped. One page has faint highlighting of text. Prev. owners name on front free endpapers of both volumes. 1205pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: