Food & Cookingfrom Bookmark Books |
|
Browse Food & Cooking | Return to Bookmark Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
| 1) |
Horn of Plenty : Wichita Jazz Festival Cookbook
|
|
|
Lenexa, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1982. Light soil & edge-wear to covers. Occasional pages have light soil.. Spiral Bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Thank Heaven for Home Made Cooks : A Book of Favorite Recipes
|
|
|
Leawood Kansas: Circulation Service, 1987. Covers have light shelfwear. Clean, sound copy. 102pp. + index. . Spiral Bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Romance of Wine, The
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1971. Binding has light edgewear & rubbing, soft crease to rear cover. Price erasure on front free endpaper. 264pp. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wine,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Uprisings : The Whole Grain Bakers' Book
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1986. Binding has light rubbing. 293pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Grain, Baking,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Lilies of the Kitchen : Recipes Celebrating Onions, Garlic, Leeks, Shallots, Scallions, and Chives
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate wear at bottom edges. Occasional pages have light kitchen soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. 261pp.. ISBN: 0312486189. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Good. Illus. by Jarrett, Lauren . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Onions; Garlic; Leeks; Shallots; Scallions; Chives;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Eating Rich: Recipes from America's Wealthiest Families
|
|
|
New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1987. 96pp. Bingin has light edge-rubbing. Dust jacket has a small red mark at top spine, a small tear to front panel top edge, & light edge-wear.. ISBN: 0880889179. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wealthy Families Cookbook Recipes. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
Dieter's Gourmet Cook Book : Volume 1 & 2
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Karlin Promotional Services , 1978. Bindings have light soil & edgewear, general rubbing. 198pp. 219pp. . Later Printing. Spiral Bound Softcover. Good+. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
Classy Casseroles
|
|
|
Waseca MN: Walter's Cookbooks , 1993. Covers have very light edgewear. Gift message on inside front cover. Otherwise bright & clean. . Spiral Bound Softcover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Sharing in the Kitchen : A Cookbook for Single Parents and Children
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1979. Very light wear to cover. Contents clean & tight. 162pp.. ISBN: 0070095280. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Recipes Cookbook Single Parent. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Complete Fruit Cookbook, The
|
|
|
San Francisco: 101 Productions , 1972. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light wear at corners. Front hinges starting -- pages firmly attached. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 192pp.. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Good. Illus. by Dickinson, Eleanor . Square 8vo. Fruit;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Instant Gratification : No Hassle Desserts in Just About No Time
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 2000. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is slightly bowed. Contents clean & tight. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. 230pp.. ISBN: 0688169104. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DESSERTS QUICK EASY. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Recipes to Rona : Kitchen Bazaar's Nostalgic Collection of World Wide Family Favorites : Volume 1
|
|
|
Washington DC: Kitchen Bazaar, 1979. Binding has moderate rubbing; label shadow on front cover. Contents clean & tight. 308pp. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kitchen Bazaar,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Centennial Cook Book 1876-1976
|
|
|
Iowa Falls Iowa: General Publishing Co., 1976. Prev. owners gift message on front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean, bright copy. 184pp. . Spiral Bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Centennial Cookbook 1886-1986
|
|
|
Kearney NE: Cookbooks By Morris Press, 1985. Binding has light rubbing. Front cover has two small scuffs. . Spiral Bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Boston Symphony Cookbook
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Small bump to front top corner. Light soil on half-titlepage. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear. 355pp. . ISBN: 0395331188. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sm 4to. Recipes Boston Symphony Cookbook. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Cooking for One (The Color Book of)
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1979. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Prev.owners name on front pastedown. Small kitchen stain at bottom edges of pages. Dust jacket has a 3-inch closed tear to rear panel, moderate edgewear otherwise. 92pp. . ISBN: 0706410130. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Good Cookin'
|
|
|
Chris Curless, 1973. Binding has moderate kitchen soil; small tear to front top edge, tape-repaired from inside. Contents clean and sound. . Spiral Bound. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
Deep in the Heart : A Collection of Recipes
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Dallas Junior Forum, 1987. Faint dampstain to back cover bottom corner near spine. Quite a few recipes have ink checkmarks next to the titles. Contents appear to be clean beyond that. Spiral-bound boards. 301pp. . ISBN: 0961718706. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. Sm 4to. Texas Cookbooks Recipes. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Uniquely Naphis : A Cookbook from Naphis Temple #66
|
|
|
Lincoln NE: Daughters of the Nile , 1980. Binding has light soil; front top corner creased. 356pp. . 1st Printing. Spiral Bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Naphis Temple ;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Famous Sportsmen's Recipes for Fish, Game, Fowl and Fixin's
|
|
|
Chicago Illinois: Self-Published, 1940. Inscribed by DeBoth on front free endpaper: 'To Sheldon H...' Staple holes on front free endpaper. Endpapers brown-stained. Pages are moderately rippled. 96pp. . Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Flexible Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Game Cooking, Jessie Marie DeBoth,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 21) |
Feast of Santa Fe, The : Cooking of the American Southwest
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. 397 pp. Moderate soil to top edge. Slight shelf-slant. DJ has some wear & rubbing to spine ends, small scuff to rear panel. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Gaber, Susan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Sunset Cook Book of Desserts, The
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Book Co., 1963. Binding has a little rubbing at spine extremities. Front pastedown has prev. owners name and a list of people & phone numbers. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Otherwise, clean throughout. DJ has moderate rubbing, chip at top spine, and is price-clipped. . 1st Printing. Decorated Boards. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dessert Recipes Cookbooks. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 23) |
Ninety Years of Cherished Recipes
|
|
|
Pleasanton KS: Fundcraft, 1977. Covers have very light shelfwear. Gift message on inside front cover. 192pp. + index.. Spiral Bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
One-Pot, Slow-pot & Clay-pot Cooking : From Casseroles and Stews to Stove-top Dishes
|
|
|
Hermes House, 2003. Minor spine-tilt. Binding has very light shelf-wear at edges. Color illustrations throughout. 256pp.. ISBN: 0681323388. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
Sugar and Spice : A Collection of Recipes for and By My Friends
|
|
|
Honolulu: Peppermill Press, 1983. 292pp. Front pastedown has two decorative stickers & an ad for a business training program. Binding has moderate rubbing. Contents clean & bright.. ISBN: 0961048603. 1st Printing. Spiral Bound Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Wozniak, Pat . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 26) |
New American Farm Cookbook : More Than 200 Recipes Featuring Today's Naturally and Organically Grown Foods
|
|
|
New York: Viking Studio, 1993. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 424pp.. ISBN: 0670844519. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Kordic, Stanka . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FARM COOKERY ORGANIC NATURAL FOODS AMERICAN REGIONAL. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 27) |
Perfect Pasta
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1984. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is lightly shelf-worn at bottom corners. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 160pp.. ISBN: 0688039294. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. COOKERY PASTA. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
Easy Recipes for Wild Game and Fish
|
|
|
Phoenix, Arizona: Golden West , 1994. Binding has light edge-wear and rubbing. 158pp.. ISBN: 0914846345. 6th Printing. Spiral Bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wild Game Fish Recipes. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 29) |
Vegetarian and Vegetable Cooking : The Definitive Encyclopedia of Healthy Vegetarian Food
|
|
|
Hermes House, 2002. Minor spine-tilt. Color photographs throughout. Clean and tight. 512pp.. ISBN: 1843094029. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo.. Vegetarian Recipes. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Fabulous Fruit Desserts : Their Preparation, Presentation & Creation
|
|
|
Dublin NH: Yankee Books, 1986. Usual library marks & attachments. Slight spine-slant. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. 296pp.. ISBN: 0899090923. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. DESSERTS COOKERY FRUIT. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 31) |
Cooking with a Wok
|
|
|
New York: Barron's Educational Series, 1985. Usual library marks & attachments. First 3 pages have creases at bottom corners. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a sound copy. 176pp.. ISBN: 0812056469. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. WOK COOKERY. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Nuggets : Recipes Good As Gold
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Junior League of Colorado Springs, Incorporated, The, 1983. Plastic spiral has a 1.5 inch slit at bottom spine. Binding has moderate rubbing. A few pages have light kitchen soil. 189pp. . ISBN: 0960993045. 2nd Printing. Spiral Bound Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rosamond, Bob (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY ; Junior League, Colorado Springs,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
R.S.V.P. : A Complete Cookbook and Entertaining Guide
|
|
|
Newport Beach CA: Junior League of Newport Harbor, 1982. Moderate spine-slant. Contents clean & bright. DJ has a few scratches, moderate rubbing & edgewear. 159pp. . 1st Printing. Spiral Bound Vinyl. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Entertaining,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 34) |
Nutbread and Nostalgia : Favorite Recipes from the Junior League of South Bend Indiana
|
|
|
Junior League of South Bend , 1980. Binding has light shelf-rubbing at edges. One pg has a little kitchen soil -- not affecting legibility. A sound copy. . 3rd Printing. Plastic Comb. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Home Cookin'
|
|
|
Wichita Falls, TX: Junior League of Wichita Falls , 1982. 248pp. There is a little splash of stain of page 90/91, not affecting legibility. Tiny scuff on plastic spiral.. Third Edition. Spiral Bound Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 36) |
Passion of Barbeque, The
|
|
|
Hyperion Books, 1992. Binding has very light edge-wear, and a reading crease to spine. Clean and bright. 161pp.. ISBN: 1562829653. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. Barbeque Recipes Cookbooks. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
Sterling Collection, A : Recipes from Britain
|
|
|
London: Kensington Chelsea Women's Club , 1996. 236pp. Binding has very light shelf-wear. Clean & bright. . First Edition. Spiral Bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
We; the Women of Hawaii Cookbook : Favorite Recipes of Prominent Women of Hawaii
|
|
|
Kailua, Hawaii: Press Pacifica , 1986. 297pp. Original price label on inside front cover. Binding has light edge-wear. Rear bottom corner bumped lightly.. ISBN: 0916630471. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY HAWAIIAN COOKERY RECIPES. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
KOYY Partyline Cookbook
|
|
|
Circulation Service, 1981. Binding has light soil and is darkening moderately at edges. Inside back cover has several numbers written in ink. . Second Edition. Spiral Bound. Good. Octavo. KOYY Radio Cookbook Recipes El Dorado Kansas. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 40) |
Served in Salem
|
|
|
Salem MA: Essex Institute , 1982. Binding has light rubbing & soil. A few pages have light kitchen soil. 198pp. . ISBN: 0883890836. 1st Printing. Spiral Bound Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essex Institute ;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
Paradox of Plenty: A Social History of Eating in Modern America
|
|
|
Oxford University, 1993. Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 337pp.. ISBN: 0195055438. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Sm 4to. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Southern Living: Our Best Low-Fat Low-Calorie Recipes
|
|
|
Oxmoor House, 1997. Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket, in a protector, is attached. Otherwise a sound copy. 240pp.. ISBN: 0848715462. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Southern Living Recipes Low-Fat Diet Cookbook. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Celebrating the Midwestern Table : Real Food for Real Times
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1996. Usual library marks & attachments. Rear hinge a little tender, but pages are firm. Clean. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. 389pp.. ISBN: 0385476825. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. COOKERY AMERICAN MIDWESTERN STYLE REGIONAL MIDDLE WESTERN STATES. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 44) |
Breakfast in Bed : Morning Menus for Sensational Beginnings
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Books, 1992. Dust jacket has light rubbing & a tiny closed edge-tear at rear bottom edge. 64pp.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Fitting, Cynthia. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Breakfast,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Best of the Best from Virginia : Selected Recipes from Virginia's Favorite Cookbooks
|
|
|
Quail Ridge Press , 1992. Spiral Bound. Paper cover has some scratches & light edgewear. 320pp. . ISBN: 0937552410. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Davidson, Tupper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Virginia Recipes Cookbook. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
All on the Grill : 170 Recipes for the Complete Meal, from Savory Starters to Delectable Desserts
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a clean, sound copy 221pp.. ISBN: 0060173831. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BARBECUE COOKERY OUTDOOR COOKING GRILLING. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 47) |
Rawlins County Bread Basket
|
|
|
Kansas: Zeta Chi, 1964. Front cover and first two pages have a small tear at top edge at spiral. Back cover has light soil. . 2nd Edition. Spiral Bound Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Zeta Chi Cookbook. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 48) |
Fresh from the Garden : Cooking and Gardening Throughout the Season with 250 Recipes
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1996. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 372pp.. ISBN: 0517593572. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Vegetarian COOKERY VEGETABLES VEGETABLE GARDENING. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
Ozark Pain Killer Cookbook & Home Medical Advisor
|
|
|
Bottom corners lightly bumped. Rear cover has a small area of label shadow. 48pp.. No Date. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ozark Cooking;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 50) |
Flavour of Montreal, The
|
|
|
Hong Kong : Four Corners , 1976. Binding is moderately bowed; small tear to front top spine. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has label residue on front & rear panels, small tear at top spine, light soil. 100pp. . ISBN: 085623009x. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Delbuguet, Rene. Oblong 8vo. Montreal Canada. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
