handicraftsfrom Bookmark Books |
|
Browse handicrafts | Return to Bookmark Books | Even more HOUSE & HOME / General books
|
| 1) |
Giant Handbook of 222 Weekend Electronics Projects
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1981. Binding has moderate rubbing. Edges of textblock are generally soiled. Price marked out on title-page. 496pp.. ISBN: 0830612653. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELECTRONICS HANDBOOKS MANUALS ETC TECHNOLOGY GENERAL. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Big Book of Applique
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. 160pp. Prev. owners address label on front free endpaper. DJ has general rubbing & light soil; spine is darkening. . ISBN: 0684156237. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. APPLIQUE. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
Essential Stencils : Includes 30 Ready-to-Use Stencils in Classic Designs
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1999. The gloss on binding is faintly mottled. Contents clean & tight. . ISBN: 0823016234. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SERIGRAPHY STENCIL STENCILING. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Place to Dream, A
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1997. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Otherwise bright & tight. 88pp. . ISBN: 0446911712. 1st Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good-/Fine. Illus. by Palubniak, Nancy . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
1200 Paint Effects for the Home Decorator
|
|
|
Cincinnati: North Light Books, 1997. Usual library stamps & attachments. Top spine bumped. Binding has light shelfwear. 192pp. . ISBN: 0891348166. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Paint; Home Decoration;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Halloween : 101 Frightfully Fun Ideas : Better Homes and Gardens
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Better Homes and Gardens , 2000. Binding has very light rubbing. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Bright & tight. 168pp. . ISBN: 0696211386. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DECORATION HALLOWEEN ART DECORATIVE COOKING HOLIDAYS. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
New Quilt 1, The
|
|
|
Newtown, CT: Taunton, 1991. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Bright & tight. 87pp.. ISBN: 0942391993. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quilts; Quilting;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Complete Book of Rock Crafting, The
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers, Inc., 1976. Usual library identifiers. Rear hinge clumsily repaired with tape (pages firm). Binding has light edge-rubbing. Dust jacket, in a protector, is attached. 159pp.. ISBN: 0847310531. First Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Rocks Rockcraft. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
America's Glorious Quilts
|
|
|
Beaux Arts Editions, 1987. Binding has light shelf-wear at bottom edge. Bright & tight. 320pp.. ISBN: 0883633086. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quilts; Quilting;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 10) |
Fine Woodworking Techniques 5
|
|
|
Newtown CT: Taunton, 1983. Front free endpaper roughly removed, causing large scuff to front pastedown & exposing mesh. Pages firmly attached & clean. Numerous b&w illustration and photos. 231pp. . ISBN: 0918804175. 1st Printing. Cloth. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. WOODWORK Woodworking. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Designs for Decoupage
|
|
|
Temple City CA: Craft Course , 1966. Binding has general rubbing & a small area of label shadow. Top corner of copyright page creased. . 1st Printing. Stapled Softcover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Decoupage,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Romance of Lace, The
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Binding has hard bumps to corners & spine ends. Frontispiece starting to detach. DJ is edgeworn, creased & rubbed. 171pp. . No Date. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lace,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 13) |
Step-by-Step Stenciling (Do-It-Yourself Decorating Series)
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books, 1997. Binding has very light edgewear at bottom edge. Bright & tight. 95pp.. ISBN: 069620679x. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. STENCIL STENCILING. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Step-by-Step Decorative Painting (Do-It-Yourself Decorating Series)
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books, 2000. Binding has very light shelfwear at front bottom edge. 95pp.. ISBN: 0696206781. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Painting;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Pieced by Mother: Symposium Papers
|
|
|
Oral Traditions Project, 1988. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light edge-wear; creases at corners. Illustrated throughout. 119pp.. ISBN: 0812209788. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. QUILTING History of QUILTS Oral Traditions Project. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Looney Tunes About Face Iron-On Transfers
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, 1995. Binding has light edgewear & rubbing. A little label shadow on front cover. . Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Looney Tunes; Cartoons; Iron-On Transfers;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Creative Papier Mache
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1971. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light edge-rubbing; teeth marks at front top corner. Pages have occasional light soil. One page has a small edge-tear at fore-edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 104pp. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Mache,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Silk Finishing
|
|
|
Silver Spring MD: National Association of Dyers and Cleaners..., 1943. Binding has moderate soil & edgewear. Prev. owners name on front pastedown. Pages are browning. Occasional edge-tears. Two pages that extend further than the textblock are a little tattered at edges. 278pp. . Revised. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Silk,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
New Colour Cuts
|
|
|
Leicester: Dryad Press , 1954. Binding has light soil. Top corners bumped moderately. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cut Outs; Color Cuts; Paper Cutting;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Animal Origami for the Enthusiast : 25 Original Models : Step-by-step Instructions in Over 900 Diagrams
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1985. Front cover has two large creases. Cover has light edge-wear. Front free endpaper has a tiny tear at top edge. 119pp. . ISBN: 0486247929. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Animal Origami. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Captured Harvest, The : Creating Exquisite Objects from Nature
|
|
|
London: Anness, 1994. Rear cover & last 30 pages have moderate rippling. 160pp. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Garrett, Michelle . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dried Flowers, Flower Arranging,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Making Dolls' Houses in 1/12 Scale
|
|
|
David & Charles, 1991. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a sound copy. Illustrated throughout. 192pp.. ISBN: 0715398482. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Bosley, Jonathon. Ex-Library. DOLLHOUSES CRAFTS TOYMAKING. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Slips and Slipware : The Complete Potter
|
|
|
B T Batsford Ltd, 1994. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light wear. Illustrated throughout. 96pp.. ISBN: 071347713x. Soft Cover. Good. Oblong 4to. Ex-Library. Slips Slipware POTTERY CERAMICS. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
Puppetry and the Art of Story Creation
|
|
|
Austin: Nancy Renfro Studios, 1979. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has general rubbing & light edgewear. Two pages have ragged, tape-repaired tears, with no loss of text. 166pp. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Puppets, Puppetry,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 25) |
Make it - and Make it Pay!
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. Binding has two tiny scuffs on front cover; top corners bumped. Prev. owners gift message on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is worn & chipped at edges & spine, moderate rubbed; spine is sunned. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Shaker Tradition and Design
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1982. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light edgewear. Spine is cracked at one place in textblock, nothing loose. Pages have occasional light soil & corner creases. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 128pp.. ISBN: 0517380838. Reprint. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Shaker Design;. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
Pattern Without Pain
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1948. Prev. owners name & address on front pastedown. Staple holes thru front endpapers & titlepages. DJ has moderate edgewear, one-inch edge-tear at front top edge, scuffing to front panel, and is price-clipped.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pattern, Patterns,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
Stencilling Made Easy : A Complete Beginner's Guide
|
|
|
New York: Siena/Parragon, 1998. Binding has very light edgewear. 128pp.. First US Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Oblong 4to. Stencils, Stencilling,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
Quilting (World of Crafts Series)
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press, 1991. 128pp. Corners bumped lightly. Prev. owners name on front free endpaper. DJ has minor edgewear. . ISBN: 0792452984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. QUILTING QUILTS. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 30) |
Lady of the Camellias, The : Catalogue 980
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Theriault's, 1997. Bumps to top & bottom edges have gently creased the edges of several pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Square 8vo. Dolls,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
African Art in Needlework
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1979. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Binding has moderate general wear. Rear cover has a large crease. 143pp. . ISBN: 0690017936. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. African Needlework,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 32) |
Prismatic Design Coloring Book
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1978. Binding has light rubbing; small crease at front bottom corner. 45pp. . First Thus. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Prisms,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 33) |
Carving Animal Caricatures
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1972. Price on front cover is obscured by marker. Rear cover top edge has a small, relatively faint stain.. ISBN: 0486228134. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Woodcarving Carving Animals Caricatures. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 34) |
Book of Buttons, The
|
|
|
DK Publishing, 1992. Usual library marks & attachments. Book has been fully opened & stitching is sometimes visible, but pages are secure. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. . ISBN: 1564580288. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. BUTTONS Decorative Use. more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
