cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from B-Line Books

Browse History | Return to B-Line Books | Even more EDUCATION / History books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 640 listings found.
1) Tales from Scottish Lairds (Ghost Ser.)

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: Seven Hills Book Distributors. Near Fine. 1993. Wraps. 0711701741 . Tight bright book in brigh covers and just trace of surface crease. Prev. owner's name to first page. 179 pp. illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
2) The Liberal Way: A Record of Canada's Problems Discussed at the Liberal Summer Conference 1933, Port Hope

Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl with minimal markings. Glossy spine but not boards. 294 pp + illustrations of participants. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) Whitbread's Brewery (Incorporating the Brewer's Art)

London: Whitbread & Co. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated book in unmarked fresh condition (except that there are no endpapers - whether removed or not is hard to say). Dj is torn up and down the pine, but still together.; 5 x 7.5 . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
4) The Recent Past: Readings on America Since World War II

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley. Near Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 0060471425 . Unmarked book but for "complimentary copy" stamp to front cover. o/w about new. 409 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) Germany: from Defeat to Conquest 1913-1933

London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in bright green boards; unmarked but for name stamp to title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 622 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) Medicine: A History of Healing Ancient Traditions to Modern Practices

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Co. Very Good+. 1997. Card Covers w/ frenc. 1569247080 . About new book with some rubbing and corner bump to rear corner. 224 pp illustrated throughout. ; Remainder Line; 9 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES IN THE HOLY LAND

New York: Thomas Crowell & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight book housing clean, unmarked text. Dj under removable mylar.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
8) Album Souvenir a L'occasion du 25e Anniversaire de Fondation Paroisse Notre-Dame du Rosaire Bathurst, N.-B

Bathurst, New Brunswick. Near Fine. 1983. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked but for name to front endpaper. Illustrated with publisher's note on Doucet quadruplets laid-in. 165 pp Bilingual text. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) Beyond the Printed Word: Newsreel and Broadcast Reporting in Canada 1897-1987

Ottawa: National Archives of Canada. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0660539926 . Decade by decade history, illustrated. 348 pp English/Francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) It All Started With Europa: Being an Undigested History of Europe from Prehistoric Man to the Present, Proving That We Remember Best Whatever is Least Important

New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight bright book with inscriptions to ffep; in dj with 1" tear and other minor edgewear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) The Story Of Medicine
Margotta, Roberto. (Paul Lewis, Ed.)

New York: Golden Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is unmarked but for library signs. Remarkably illustrated.; Ex-Lib with Plastic ; 8" x12" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) The Story of Money (Metheun Outline)
A. H. Quiggen

London: Methuen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Library withdrawl with bright clean contents in tight binding; 73 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
13) A Natural History of the Senses
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0394573358 . About new book, in barely rubbed DJ. ; remainder line to top edge. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 331 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) Essays In The Liberal Interpretation Of History
Acton, Lord

University of Chicago/ Phoenix. Near Fine. 1967. Soft Cover. Tight clean book, in barely rubbed card covers, unmarked but for stamp to inside rear cover. 427 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) Peacework: Oral Histories of Women Peace Activists
Adams, Judith Porter

Boston: Twayne. New in New dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8057-9106-X . New book, unmarked and unread. Twayne's Oral History Series No.5. 228 pp Several copies available . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) This Weather of Hangmen
Adams, Sylvia

Burnstown, ON, Canada: General Store Publishing House. Fine. 1996. First Edition. Card Covers. 189618264x . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) Rural Planning and Development: A Study of Rural Conditions and Problems in Canada
Adams, Thomas (Commission of Conservation Canada)

Ottawa. Near Fine. 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean copy in brown cloth with just a hint of shelfwear; Unmarked contents are bright and clean with illustrations and fold-out maps all clean and unmarked. 281 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
18) Benjamin West : A Biography
Alberts, Robert C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395262895 . Book seems little read but slight bow to back board. dj has edgewear with scattered nicks. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
19) The New Deal and World Affairs
Allan Nevins

Toronto: Glasgow Brook & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Yale Chronicles of America Series #56. Red boards. Clean contents with library markings.; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
20) Who Were Shake-Speare? The Ultimate Who-Dun-It!
Allen, Ron

San Diego: Silverado Publishing Co. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. 1891083007 . About new book but for felted-over name to inside front cover. ; 0.6 x 8.38 x 5.43 Inches; 191 pages; The first and only book which demystifies the 400-year-old Shakespeare authorship mystery. Discover who were the writers of Shakepeare's works? Who influenced existing versions of the works? Why so many have been proposed as Shakespeare? Why authorship information has been manipulated, misunderstood and been so controversial? . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
21) Montgomery of Alamein
Alun Chalfont

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. dj is fine under plastic. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
22) Nothing Like It in the World : The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks. Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 0743203178 . About new book, illustrated with b&w plates.; 6" x 9" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) Future to Inherit (Generations Ser.: A History of Canada's Peoples)
Anderson, Grace M

Toronto, ON, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine. 1976. Wraps. 0771007116 . University library withdrawl with unmarked bright pages in rubbed card covers. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
24) Fine Bouche: a History of the Restaurant in France
Andreiu, Pierre

London: Cassell. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. This book has erratum slip laid in to cover page. It also has "printed in Great Britain" pasted over something on the title page. The title page says "first pub. in 1952." Boo is like new except for considerable sunning which has washed the royal blue to a pink on top and bottom edge. Not unattractive - in fact, one wondered if it were perhaps part of the disign. Gilt title and decoration on front board and spine. Glassine dj has 1" spilt along top foreedge, but fits tightly. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
25) England Without Richard: 1189-1199
Appleby, John T

London: History Book Club. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. About new book but for name/nameplate and slight bump to base of spine; dj crisp and unrubbed with short tear tape-repaired and two nicks. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) The Royal Air Force: An Illustrated History
Armitage, Michael

London: Brockhampton Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. New book, 288 pp.; 7.5 x 10" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) The Two Duchesses
Arthur Calder-Marshall

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. "The sexual and dynastic intrigues of two bewitching English aristocrats in a time of unbridled extragavance and license"-from the dj front. Dj is a bit rubbed and has slight bump to lower edge. Illustrated with portraits of participants. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) Secessionists and Other Scoundrels : Selections from "Parson Brownlow's Book"
Ash, Stephen V. (editor)

Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press. Fine. 1999. First Printing. Card Covers. 0807123544 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
29) Secessionists and Other Scoundrels : Selections from "Parson Brownlow's Book"
Ash, Stephen V. (editor)

Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press. Fine. 1999. Card Covers. 0807123544 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
30) The Near East: 10,000 Years of History
Asimov, Isaac

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Printing. Hardcover. Tight, clean book in dj without tears or nicks, under plastic. Slight smudging on page edges.. Illustrated. ; Ex-Lib with Plastic . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
31) Words from History
Asimov, Isaac

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Library withdrawl with two stamps on the copyright page, and pocket to rear free endpaper; price-clipped dj is a bit wrinkled but no tears. Bright text of a scarce Asimov title . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
32) Words from History
Asimov, Isaac

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. This is an ex library copy with a nearly new dj protected under mylar which is taped to boards. The contents are fresh and unmarked. Book is tight, barely read. Stamps on top and bottom edges. Only real flaw is the rrep torn from pocket removal. 265 pages from admiral - zionism. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
33) Words from History
Asimov, Isaac

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. An ex library book with only one stamp on the copyright page and pocket to front pastedown. Dj has only slight shelfwear and is protected under removable mylar cover which is taped to boards. Price-clipped . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
34) The First Eden : The Mediterranean World and Man
Attenborough, David

New York: Little Brown & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0316057509 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) Medieval England, Volume One
Austin Lane Poole ed

London: Oxford. Fair with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Contents with plates, maps, and drawings (71) in very good condition. Somewhat tattered cloth on spine.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) The British West Indies: The Search for Self-Government
Ayearst, Morley

London: George Allen & Unwin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Dj has one 11/2" tear. Book is well-read but contents clean.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
37) The King’s Servants:The Civil Service of Charles I, 1625-42
Aylmer, G. E

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl in dark blue cloth with very well-preserved text and illustrations. The book appears to have circulated only once. 521 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
38) Our Old Romford and District: Including Hornchurch, Upminster, Cranham, Corbets Tey, North Ockendon
Ballard, Edward George

Upminster, Essex, United Kingdom: Swan Libraries Booksellers. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0950315125 . Book is about new (bright, unmarked) but for one page corner mperfectly cut, leading to a short tear to that corner. Dj bright and unmarked. An attractive copy, illustrated. 200 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
39) Kings Landing: Country Life in Early Canada
Barrett, Wayne

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195403010 . Unmarked book in rubbed dj with just a touch of shelfwear. ; 9 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) Dreamers: a Portrait of the Napa Valley
Barron, Cheryll Aimee

New York: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Author's first Book . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) The City of Domes
Barry, John D

San Francisco: Newbegin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. paper covered boards with linen spine and pasted sticker on it. Gilt titles on front board. Concerns Panama_Pacific International exhibition. Book is tight and square. slight wear to each corner tip Prev. Owner's name on ffep. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
42) The Outer Coast
Batman, Richard

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151704503 . New book in bright dj but with an "X" on the top edge courtesy of a booksale marker. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) Dragon Bones & Dinosaur Eggs : A Photo-Biography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews
Bausum, Ann

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0792271238 . New book, unmarked and unread. 64 pp illustrated throughout; 9.5" x11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
44) High Iron
Beebe, Lucius

New York: Bonanza. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1938. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Unmarked tight square book. 225 pp illustrated throughout in b&w. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
45) The Vindication Of Great Britain: A Study In Diplomacy And Strategy With Reference To The Illusions Of Her Critics And The Problems Of The Future
Begbie, Harold

Toronto: Copp Clark. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Tight square book in blue cloth with wear to spine edges and 1.5" split started. Contents are clean bright, and unmarked. 3 illustrations . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
46) The Canadian Parliamentary Handbook - Repertoire Parlementaire Canadien
Bejermi, John (editor)

Ottawa: Borleas. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Cloth. 517 pp Copy is new condition except ofr "Book Sale" in large letters stamped to ffep. This is the commemorative issue of the Canadian Parliament of 1982. From this book I see that Jean Chretien has already been a Member of Parliament for 19 years! . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
47) The Treasure of Sutton Hoo: Ship Burial Fro an Anglo-Saxon King
Bernice Grohskopf

New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight and clean with many illustrations. rfep torn. dj fine under plastic.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
48) The Dionne Years : A Thirties Melodrama
Berton, Pierre

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771012152 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj with edgewear and 1" corner tear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) Man and Socialism in Cuba: The Great Debate
Bertram Silverman ed

New York: Atheneum. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Some edgewear but o/w bright red, white and blue dj. Essays by Guevera et al. Ffeps are clipped . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) Highway of Destiny,: an Epic Story in Canadian Development
Bertrand, J. P

New York: Vantage. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book with wrinkled section to front endpaper. Mapped endpapers and bright pages in clean green cloth. Dj has small chip removed and slight edgewear. Review copy slip of the publisher laid-in and dated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 640 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: