Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Children/Juvenile Books

from B-Line Books

Browse books in Children/Juvenile | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 683 listings found.
1) Beano Book 2001

London: D. C. Thomson & Company, Limited. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Decorated Boards. 0851167284 . New book, unmarked and unread. 3 copies available . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
2) A Grand Book for Boys

London: Blackie & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Polo shirted boy on front board waving, red-sweatered boy on rear board climbing. Edgewear to boards, but essentially clean bright condition to rest. Hinges just starting but still quite tight. Illustrated text, unpaginated and undated, still bright and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Happy Days

Chichester, England: Brimax. Near Fine. 2003. Reprint Edition. Stiff Card Covers. 1858548411 . New book with slight sticker pull to front board. Stiff board pages reprint of original 1950's book. 8 full page illustrations of 50"style childhood fun. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) Deserts (Discover Ser.)

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited. New with no dust jacket. 1993. Decorated Boards. 1561734241 . New book. 44 pp; 10 x 12" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Herring Gulls

Cambridge, MA: Education Development Center. Very Good. 1970. Stapled Pamphlet. Clean contents in lightly soiled covers; 23 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Disney Pixar Toy Story and Toy Story 2

New York: Disney/Pixar. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 0786832525 . Clean book, unmarked but for a few specks to first ednpaper, and slight signs of handling. 128 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) The Children's Own Book

London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. Decorated Boards. Wear to spine ends and soiled back panel. Four pages have figures coloured in. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Jewish Children's Bible: Genesis

New York: Pitspopany Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0943706319 . About new book with faint impressions showing in the light, to front board. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) Rupert. 1984 The Daily Express Annual

London. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0850791375 . Unmarked book but for final pastedown where the invitation to help Rupert paint has not met with resistance. Decorated boards still bright with slight wear to top of spine. ; 8.5 x 11.5" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Tristan and Iseult: An Ancient Tale of Love and Fate (The World Romances Ser.)

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Curiously, this has a single stamp from a School for the Blind; also, a partial sticker to spine; tight clean book with 8 marvellous illustration s as well as a gilt bordered pastedown illustration to front board; some smudging to white cloth. 95 pp + advert. clean unmarked pages. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
11) Akiak: A Tale from the Iditarod

New York: Philomel Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399227989 . Tight clean book, unmarked, in illustrated boards with touch or wear to lower corner tips; mapped endpapers. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Why Mosquitoes Buzz in Peoples Ears: A West African Tale
Aardema, Verna

New York: Puffin. Fine. 1978. Soft Cover. 0140549056 . About new book, unmarked. Winner of a Caldecott Medal. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Treasure Hunt in the Lost City
Abnett, Dan

New York: Salamander Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0517141884 . About new book, unmarked in barely rubbed illustrated boards. ; 10 x 13" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The Girl Next Door
Abruch, Dorothy & Elizabeth Montgomery

Toronto: W. J. Gage. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Tight square book in red cloth with bright clean contents. Illustrated throughout bespeaking a time largely expired. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Time!
Ackerman, Silke; Buck, Paul

London: British Museum Press. Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 0714105953 . New book in barely rubbed card covers; includes perpetual calendar, sundial, and star clock press-outs; 16 pp + press-outs; 4 copies available. ; 8.5 x 12" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Easter Egg Artists
Adams, Adrienne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Decorated Boards. 0684146525 . Weekly Reader Book Club. Clean tight book. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) About Books and Children
Adams, Bess Porter

New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl still tight clean and bright; 573 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Wooden Ship: The Building of a Wooden Sailing Vessel in 1870
Adkins, Jan

New York: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0395264499 . Former library book with torn ffep from pocket removal; text and illustrations are unmarked and bright with dj in clear-tape. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) An Old-Fashioned Girl
Alcott, Louisa May

Philadelphia: John C. Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1928. First Thus. Hardcover. Clean unmarked book in bright royal blue cloth with full page pictorial pastedown to front board; rear hinge shaken; dj has matching front panel illustration and two more on spine and rear panel; boards close to new and contents, including illustrated front endpapers, fresh and unmarked; dj bright with two short edgetears and light chipping to spine ends. 14 illustrations by Burd including 4 colour plates. 342 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) All Things Bright and Beautiful
Alexander, Cecil Frances

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Ideals Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0824985443 . Tight bright book, about new but for former owner's name to ffep. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Gawgon and the Boy
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525466770 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Manners
Aliki

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Children's Book Group. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Decorated Boards. 0688091989 . Bright glossy boards with clean contents. Small roup of impressions to lower corners, presumably from using book in unmannerly fashion as writing board.; 8" x10" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Presenting Norma Klein
Allene Stuart Phy

Boston: Twayne. New in New dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8057-8205-2 . New book. Twayne's United States Authors Series No.538. b&w illustrations. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Fuzzypeg Goes to School
Allison Uttley

London: Collins. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Seventh impression; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Dracula: Everything You Always Wanted to Know but Were Too Afraid to Ask
Ambrus, Victor G

Oxford: Oxford Univ Press. Very Good. 1983. First Pb. Soft Cover. 0192721216 . Clean unmarked book in well-rubbed card covers with slight puckering along spine. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Under the Double Eagle Three Centuries of History in Austria and Hungary
Ambrus, Victor G

New York: Oxford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0192797220 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed illustrated boards. ; 48 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Le Rossignol de l'Empereur
Andersen, Hans Christian

Prague: Editions Mondial, Del Duca. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Dj appears unmarked under library's plastic. Pockets to rear endpapers, but illustrations and contents are about new. ; Ex-Lib with Plastic . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
28) Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

London: Blackie & Son. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Various small tears to edges but bulk of dj is quite presentable with cover picture of Chinese male bedridden surrounded with three females. Book is tight and square. Green cloth. B&w illustrations; bright clean text with name and inscription to both sides of front endpaper; no date, but inscription has 1954. 288 pp; 5 x 7.5 . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) The little Maermaid and Other Fairtales
Andersen, Hans Christian

Copenhagen, Denmark: Carlsen. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. 8756269544 . Tight clean book with inscription to inside of front endpaper; in clean illustrated boards; 93 pp Charming illustrations; ; 8" X11.5 . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) The Magpie Song
Anholt, Laurence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395752809 . New book, unmarked and unread.; 8.5 x 10" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 683 listings found.