Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Politics Books

from B-Line Books

Browse books in Politics | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 326 listings found.
1) Journals and Proceedings of the House of Assembly of the Province of Nova Scotia. First Session of the 58th General Assembly 1999-2001

Halifax, N. S.: Queen's Printer. Fine. 2001. Hard Cover. Library stamps to otherwise new book, clearly never used. 722 pp & appendices . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Foreign Affairs: May/June 2002 & July/August 2002 (2 issues)

New York: Council on Foreign Relations. Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. First issue features 4 pieces on State of War, with articles by and on Donald Rumsfeld. 2nd issue features American Primacy theme and Terrorism. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) The British Journal of Politics & International Relations Vol 4 No.1 April 2002

London: Blackwell. Fine. Wraps. New condition, unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) Internationale Politik: Transatlantic Edition Volume 2 Spring Edition

Berlin: Internationale Politik. Fine. 2001. Wraps. New issue, unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) The British Journal of Politics & International Relations. Vol 3 #1 April 2001

Oxford: Blackwell's. Fine. 2001. Card Covers. New periodical but for "Book sale" on first page. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Margaret, Daughter of Beatrice: A Politicians Psycho-Biography of Margaret Thatcher
Abse, Leo

London: Jonathan Cape. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0224027263 . Aboutnew book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj lightly rubbed. 288 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) The Illustion of the Epoch: Marxism-Leninism as a Philosophical Creed
Actib, H. B

London: Cohen & West. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked book in green cloth. Dj with just slight shelfwear. A bright clean copy. 278 pp; Price-clipped . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
8) Essays In The Liberal Interpretation Of History
Acton, Lord

University of Chicago/ Phoenix. Near Fine. 1967. Soft Cover. Tight clean book, in barely rubbed card covers, unmarked but for stamp to inside rear cover. 427 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Torrents of Spring: Soviet and Post-Soviet Politics
Adelman, Jonathan R

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill. Fine. 1994. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0070003599 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers; 410 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) The Economic Consequences of Political Independence : The Case of Bermuda
Ahiakpor, James C

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Fraser Institute, The. Fine. 1990. Stiff Card Covers. 0889751234 . New book, unmarked. 76 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Rethinking Marxism. Vol 9, Number 3. 1996/97
Amariglio, Jack

Amherst, MA: Association for Economic and Social Analysis. Fine. Wraps. About new, unmarked. contains Tom Lewis' "The Politics of 'Hauntology' in Derrida's Specters of Marx." . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Anderson Papers
Anderson, Jack and George Clifford

New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. dj is slightly wrinkled on spine . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) The Mitrokhin Archive II The KGB and the World
Andrew, Christopher M. & Vasili Mitrokhin

London: Allen Lane. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0713993596 . About new book in crisp DJ with a corner nick ; 1.81 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 677 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
14) The Politics of Modernization
Apter, David E

Chicago: University of Chicago. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Impression. Cloth. University library withdrawl:tight square book in blue cloth with unmarked bright text. 481 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Constitution of Athens and Related Texts
Aristotle

New York: Hafner Press. Near Fine. 1974. Soft Cover. 0028404203 . About new book, unmarked but for stamp to inside rear cover. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Cosmopolitics Public Policy of Outer Space (Essay Series 31) (Essay Series 31)
Arnopoulos, Paris

Paris: Guernica Editions Inc.. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. 155071046x . Unmarked book in crisp covers; 0.79 x 7.8 x 5.04 Inches; 290 pages; This books describes the global situation of cosmopolitics, and analyzes its policies in resolving them. It does so by investigating the two most critical issues in this area: demilitarization and peaceful uses of outer space, as well as the geostationary orbit and electromagnetic spectrum of satellite communications. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Anthony Eden (BritishPrime Ministers Ser.)
Aster, Sidney

New York: St. Martin's. Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. About new book, unmarked but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers; dj just lightly rubbed. Illustrated . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The Making of Andrei Sakharov
Bailey, George

London: Allen Lane. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0713990333 . Tight unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 453 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
19) The Art of Diplomacy: The American Experience
Bailey, Thoma A

New York: Appleton-Century Crofts. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. About new book in dj with one short tear (1/2") . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Human Liberty and Freedom of Speech
Baker, C. Edwin

New York: Oxford Univ Press. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 0195079027 . Tight bright book with about 20 pages of underlining; 385 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) British Political Parties: The Emergence of a Modern Party System
Ball, Alan R

London: Macmillan. Very Good+. 1981. Soft Cover. 0333304985 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to inside cover; still stiff to open and doubtless unread; slightly browned edges in gelaning card covers. 292 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Parliament and Politics in the Age of Churchill and Attlee The Headlam Diaries 19351951
Ball, Stuart

London: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521661439 . Tight clean unmarked book in red cloth; in barely rubbed DJ; Camden Fifth Series; 1.65 x 8.5 x 5.83 Inches; 665 pages; This volume publishes the private diary of a senior Conservative Member of Parliament, Sir Cuthbert Headlam, during the period of the Second World War. Clearly written and highly readable, it gives a fascinating inside view of British public life in those years. Because of its length and coverage, this political diary is uniquely important. It covers the period of ‘appeasement’ and the coming of the war, the conflict itself, and post-war Labour government and the development of the Cold War. It has much to say about figures such as Winston Churchill, Anthony Eden and Harold Macmillan. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
23) Bilan Du Nationalisme Au Quebec
Balthazar, Louis

Montreal: L'Hexagone. Fine. 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890062465 . New book, unmarked, in bright crisp card covers; 212 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) Straight through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society
Barlow, Maude; Campbell, Bruce

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0002553066 . About new book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj bright with one short corner tear. 259 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Operation Solo: The Fbi's Man in the Kremlin
Barron, John

Washington, D.C.,: Regnery. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0895264862 . About new book, unmarked but for slight stains to five interior pages, in barely rubbed dj; . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
26) The Police and Political Development in India
Bayley, David H

Princeton University Press. Very Good+. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0691030774 . University library withdrawl with clean unmarked contents; in clean brown cloth. ; 482 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
27) Politics of the Wild: Canada and Endangered Species
beazley, Karen & Robert Boardman

New York: Oxford Univ Press. Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 019541506x . About new book, unmarked, in crisp card covers; 254 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
28) The Canadian Parliamentary Handbook - Repertoire Parlementaire Canadien
Bejermi, John (editor)

Ottawa: Borleas. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Cloth. 517 pp Copy is new condition except ofr "Book Sale" in large letters stamped to ffep. This is the commemorative issue of the Canadian Parliament of 1982. From this book I see that Jean Chretien has already been a Member of Parliament for 19 years! . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) Social Principles and the Democratic State
Benn, Stanley I.; Pters, R.S

New York: Unwin Hyman. Near Fine. 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0043000282 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in bright card covers; 403 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) Canada and the Burden of Unity
Bercuson, David J

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 077051488x . unmarked book still stiff to open, with front endpaper removed; short corner crease to card covers. 191 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 326 listings found.