Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography/memoir

from B-Line Books

Browse Biography/memoir | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 1621 listings found.
1) Winged Words: Our Airmen Speak for Themselves

London: Heinemann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Library withdrawl still bright and clean with torn rear endpaper; dj just rubbed in protective mylar cover; illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
2) The Love of an Unknown Soldier Found in a Dugout

Toronto: Mcclelland, Goodchild & Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Rec cloth bright with bright white titles; cocked. Soiled edges; tear to pag 89. unmarked. facsimile of maunscript page as frontispiece. 207 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) Letters of an Indian Judge to an English Gentlewoman

London: Peter Davies. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Unmarked book in blue cloth with sunned spine; 255 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
4) From Daughters to Mothers, I'Ve Always Meant to Tell You: An Anthology of Letters

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books. Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 0671563254 . About new book, unmarked. 506 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
5) The Pope in Ireland: A Pictorial Record

New York: Mayflower. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0831770279 . Unmarked book in merely rubbed dj 64 pp of colour photos. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) Two Homes
A Grandson

Plymouth, UK: William Brendon & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight suare book in light greenish cloth with soiling and sunning to spine; some foxing as well as "booksale" stamp to endpapers, but text is clean and bright; unmarked but for some pencilled genealogical information on last page; 8 plates, 102 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
7) Curious Cage (Signed) A Shanghai Journal 1941-1945
Abkhazi, Peggy; S. W. Jackman (Intro. )

Victoria, B. C.: Sono Nis Press. Very Good+. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0919462898 . Tight clean book in bright card covers. Signed by author on title page above her name. ; 143 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
8) Margaret, Daughter of Beatrice: A Politicians Psycho-Biography of Margaret Thatcher
Abse, Leo

London: Jonathan Cape. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0224027263 . Aboutnew book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj lightly rubbed. 288 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) Hindoo Holiday An Indian Journal
Ackerley, J. R

New York: Poseidon Press. Near Fine. 1990. Softcover. 0671707051 . Tight bright unmarked book. Praise from Evelyn Waugh ; 1.1 x 9 x 5.5 Inches; 276 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) Lady Gregory (Irish Writers Ser.)
Adams, Hazard

Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.: Bucknell University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0838710859 . About new book in brown cloth; dj has slight edgewear. 106 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
11) The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography in 2 Volumes - b: 1838 & d: 1918
Adams, Henry

New York: Time. Near Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 067964010X . Clean unmarked books, in stiff card covers. 260 pp + 320 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) The Day Gone by An Autobiography
Adams, Richard

London: Hutchinson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0091739675 . Tight bright square book, unmarked but for name to front pastedown; in barely rubbed DJ. ; 398 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
13) Sir Harry Vane His Life and Times (1613-1662)
Adamson, Jack H

Boston: Gambit. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0876450648 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for name to front endpaper; in DJ with edgewear and a 2 cm tear. ; 498 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) The Alphabet in My Hands A Writing Life
Agosin, Marjorie; Hall, Nancy Abraham

Rutgers University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 081352704x . Tight bright unmarked book in rubbed DJ with a pinprick to front edge. ; 0.82 x 9.32 x 6.31 Inches; 187 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) Tales from a Traveling Couch: a Psychotherapist Revisits His Most Mimorable Patients
Akeret, Robert U

New York: W. W. Norton & Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) Life for Life's Sake
Aldington, Richard

London: Cassell. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Hard to see much wrong with the book in brown cloth except for 2 tape shadows on creased ffep. White dj is impressively fresh. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
17) Young Gemini
Alec McCowen

Leon: Elm Tree Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) Catherine the Great: Life and Legend
Alexander, John T

New York: Oxford Univ. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. 0195052366 . About new book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; bright unmarked dj. 418 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Fault Lines: A Memoir
Alexander, Meena

New York: Feminist Pr. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 1558610588 . About new book, unmarked but for name to front endpaper, in lightly rubbed card covers; 227 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) This Rough Magic A Biography of Sylvia Plath
Alexander, Paul

New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670818127 . Stiff unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. Illustrated. Remainder line to lower edge. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 402 pages; Since her infamous suicide at age thirty, Sylvia Plath (1932-1963) has been celebrated for her impeccable and ruthless poetry, which excels at describing the most extreme reaches of human consciousness and passions. The bestselling autobiographical novel <I>The Bell Jar</I> illuminated her life for millions of fans, followed by <I>The Colossus, Ariel</I>, and the Pulitzer-Prize winning <I>Collected Poems</I>.<P> Based on exclusive interviews and extensive archival research, Rough Magic probes the events of Plath's life-including her turbulent marriage to the English poet Ted Hughes-in the first biography to take a compassionate view of this fiercely talented, deeply troubled artist. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) Rough Magic: A Biography of Sylvia Plath
Alexander, Paul

New York: Viking Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670818127 . Clean unmarked book with bump to spine; ; Remainder Line . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) An Indian Dynasty: The Story of the Nehru-Gandhi Family
Ali, Tariq; Salman Rushdie (intro.)

New York: Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399130748 . Tight clean book with name/nameplate to front pastedown, stamp to bottom edge; dj rubbed with nicks to top of spine. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) The Emperor Alexander I
Almedingen, E. M

London: Bodley Head. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Library withdrawl, still tight and clean with unmarked text; nick to top of spine. 253 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
24) The Future Lasts Forever A Memoir
Althusser, Louis & Olivier Corpet & Yann Moulier Boutang

New Press. New in New dust jacket. 1993. First Printing. Softcover. 1565842782 . New book, unmarked, in crisp card covers. ; 1.01 x 9.19 x 6.14 Inches; 365 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Comrades: Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
Ambrose, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684867184 . New book, unmarked, in bright dj with nick to rear corner. 139 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Remembering Leacock: An Oral History
Anderson, Allan

Ottawa: Deneau and Greenberg. Near Fine. 1983. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0888790937 . About new book, unmarked, with just the slightest indication of shelfwear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
27) An Unfinished Marriage
Anderson, Joan

New York: Broadway Books. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0767908708 . Book appears new but there are a few patches of highlighting; in crisp dj with small perforation to rear panel; . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
28) Larz Anderson Letters and Journals of a Diplomat
Anderson, Larz; Anderson Isabel (Ed)

New York: Revell. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight bright unmarked book in DJ with several edgetears and chipping. ; 672 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
29) The Royal Whore:Barbara Villiers, Countess of Castlemaine: Barbara Villiers, Countess of Castlemaine
Andrews, Allen

London: Hutchinson. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0091070406 . Clean unmarked book in red cloth; dj rubbed with three 2cm tears and other light edgewear. 314 indexed pages. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
30) Limbo: A Memoir
Ansay, A. Manette

New York: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0688172865 . New book, unmarked and unread, in crisp dj. 269 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) First Ladies: The Saga of the President's Wives and Their Power, 1789-1961
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0688077048 . About new book but for removal of title page and name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj just rubbed; 511 pp illustrated and still stiff to open. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) Family Portraits : Remembrances by 20 Distinguished Writers
Anthony, Carolyn (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385264151 . About new book, unmarked. Illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) Catherine the Great
Anthony, Katherine

New York: Garden City (Star Books). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Unmarked book but for name/nameplate/sticker to darkened endpapers. Dj with 2 short tears. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Losing the Dead
Appignanesi, Lisa

Toronto: Mcarthur & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 1552780910 . About new book, unmarked but for single name to black ffep; 232 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) John, King of England
Appleby, John T

New York: Alfred A Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Tight clean book unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; in red cloth with bright gilt and a couple of thin spill marks. 319 pp + index . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) The Groucho Phile: An Illustrated Life
Arce, Hector (Groucho Marx )

Putnam. Good. 1980. Soft Cover. 0399504559 . Reading copy, unmarked, with bump/tear to lower spine. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
37) Picasso: Creator and Destroyer
Arianna Stassinopoulos Huffington

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Unread; illustrated with b&w photographs; Remainder . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
38) Juliana: Everybody's Sister
Armour, Elizabeth P

Toronto: Rochon. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919670458. . Unmarked book but for short last name to ffep. and author's signature to title page. Illustrated. Dj has tear to front and is missing rear flap.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out Of Darkness
Armstrong, Karen

New York: Alfred A Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375413189 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in clean dj woith small faint corner crease; 306 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) A Passionate Victorian Woman
Armstrong, Margaret

New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Cloth. Tight square book with large gilt lettering on red cloth. Decorated endpapers, slightly foxed. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
41) Mila
Armstrong, Sally

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 077159156X . About new book but for name/nameplate to front pastedown. 274 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
42) Henry Becque 1: Sa Biographie - Son Observation - Sa Philosophie. Henry Becque II, La Forme - L'Originalite. Henry Becque III: Devant ses contemporains et devant la posterite (3 Volumes.)
Arnaoutovitch, Alexandre (Becque)

Paris: Presses Universitaires De France. Very Good+. 1927. First Edition. Soft Cover. University library withdrawls with very little sign of use. All three volumes in cream-coloured wraps with red and black titles - fresh and bright. Volume 1, small chip to base of spine. Contents of all three are bright and unmarked but for very light foxing to first three pages of volume 2. Vol. 3 has a few age spots to lower front cover and first endpaper. Illustrated with occasional b&w plates; 887 +633 pp. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
43) Chamfort
Arnaud, Claude

Chicago: University of Chicago. New in New dust jacket. 1992. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0226026973 . Foreword by Joseph Epstein. New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
44) One Woman's War: A Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Arnold, Gladys

Toronto: James Lorimer. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0888628757 . About new book, unmarked, in dj with 1cm tear to rear corner and slight wrinkling to top of phot section. 222pp illustr. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Photographer of the World: The Biography of Herbert Ponting
Arnold, H. J. P

Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0838679595 . Unmarked book in black cloth with just a hint of shelfwear. Bright white dj has two short tears, and edgewear to top of spine. 175 pp illustrated.; Price-clipped . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
46) Souvenirs et Confidences
Arsenault, Bona

Montreal, Quebec: Lemeac Editeur. Fine. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2760951138 . Clean unmarked book in bright card covers; still stiff to open; 288 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) The Two Duchesses
Arthur Calder-Marshall

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. "The sexual and dynastic intrigues of two bewitching English aristocrats in a time of unbridled extragavance and license"-from the dj front. Dj is a bit rubbed and has slight bump to lower edge. Illustrated with portraits of participants. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) Island Sojourn
Arthur, Elizabeth

Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 0889025606 . Unmarked book in DJ with 3 edgetears; 220 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) King George V. A Sketch of Great Ruler
Arthur, Sir George

London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in sunned blue cloth; ; 360 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
50) Off the Court
Ashe, Arthur, with Neil Amdur

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0413496805 . Book looks about new but there was a coffee stain to top edge that has infiltrated with a half-circle, about half the pages. Tight and bright with merely rubbed dj. Name/nameplate to front pastedown. Signed by Ashe to as yet to be named recipient: "For____ (blank) Arthur Ashe" on title page. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 1621 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: