Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from B-Line Books

Browse Fiction | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 852 listings found.
1) The Captain's Daughter
A. S. Pushkin

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Lovely blindstamp design on front board with gilt lettering. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout the text. Silk bookmark. Signed by previous owner. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) The Face of Another
Abe, Kobo

Tokyo: Kodansha Amer. Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 4770016344 . New book, unmarked in glossy covers. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Prize Stories. O. Hentry Awards. 65th Anniversary Edition 1985
Abrahams William (ed.)

New York: Doubleday. Near Fine. 1985. Card Covers. 0385194773 . Very slight wear to spine edges. About new. 21 stories Stamp to rear inside cover. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
4) Prize Stories 1983 : The O. Henry Awards
Abrahams, William (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. 0385181159 . Tight, square, clean book in dj, well rubbed with short tears along edges. First Prize to Raymond Carver's "A Small Good Thing"; second to Oates and third to Wright Morris plus Spencer, Updike etc. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good+. 1995. Soft Cover. 0385477074 . Unmarked book in rubbed covers. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) The Clerkenwell Tales
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Chatto & Windus. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 1856197069 . About new book in crisp DJ. ; 0.94 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 228 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) Drums of Niagra: An Adventure Story of Early Canada
Acland, Eric

Toronto: Nelson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Second Printing. Hardcover. About new book - book seems unread with brilliant white pages in unmarked light blue cloth. Dj shows just the slightest shelfwear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) Return Trips: Short Stories
Adams, Alice

London: Heinemann. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0434006327 . Tight clean unmarked book; toned edges; rubbed dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) Pitch Dark
Adler, Renata

New York: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. Third Printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
10) The Fables of Aesop
Aesop (David Levine ed.)

Boston: Gambit. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0876450745 . First printing is stated. Unmarked book in slight edgewear and two small stains; protected in mylar sleeve.104 pp; 7 x 10" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) Two Tales By S. Y. Agnon: Betrothed & Edo and Enam
Agnon, S. Y

New York: Schocken. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Third Printing. Hardcover. Dj has only slight edgewear and one small tear. Ffep is clipped with prev. owner's signature. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
12) 30,000 Mornings
Akmakjian, Hiag

London: Viking. Fine. 1999. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0670883387 . New book, unmarked and unread. 310 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
13) Koolaids: The Art of War
Alameddine, Rabih

New York: Picador USA. Fine. 1999. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0312206585 . About new book, unmarked. 245 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) The Islands
Alberts, A.; Beekman, E. M

Amherst, MA: Univ of Massachusetts Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0870233858 . Tight clean unmarked book in bright green cloth. 137 pp A volume in the Library of the Indies series. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) Mrs. Vargas and the Dead Naturalist
Alcala, Kathleen

Corvallis, Oregon: Calyx Books. Fine. 1992. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0934971250 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in bright card covers. 170 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
16) Work : a Story of Experience; & Beginning Again
Alcott, Louisa May

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company. Fair. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth with floral decoration (both boards and spine) has split along spine edges; hinges cracked; text block tight and square and quite bright save for touch of spotting to rear endpapers and a few stains to first four pages; darkened title page and missing front endpaper; "new and cheaper edition". 25 drawings by Sol Eytinge ; 444 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) Somewhere East of Life
Aldiss, Brian W

London: Abacus, Little, Brown & Company, Limited. Fine. 1999. First Pb. Pictorial Wraps. 0349111480 . New book, unmarked and unread. Last volume in Spire Quartet. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
18) Tevye's Daughter
Aleichem, Sholom

New York: Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. DJ chipped in two places. Front endpaper clipped. Contents as new but glue split in middle of book; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
19) Kangaroo
Aleshkovsky, Yuz (Iosif); Glenny, Tamara (translator)

McLean, IL, U.S.A.: Dalkey Archive Press. Fine. 1999. First Thus. Card Covers. 1564782166 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
20) Mrs. Chippy's Last Expedition 1914-1915
Alexander, Caroline

London: Bloomsbury. Near Fine. 1998. Second Printing. Pictorial Wraps. 0747538190 . Book is slightly cocked with slight burr to bac corner, but not much difference than one would buy new. Illustrated in b&w. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
21) One Sunny Day
Alexander, Joan

London: Heinemann. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Second Impression. Hardcover. No nicks or tears to slightly rubbed dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) The Toughest Indian in the World
Alexie, Sherman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Fine. 2001. First Pb. Wraps. 0802138004 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) Chromos (American Literature Ser.)
Alfau, Felipe

McLean, IL, U.S.A.: Dalkey Archive Press. Fine. 1999. First Thus. Card Covers. 1564782042 . New book, unmarked and unread. 348 pp. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
24) Napoleon's Retreat
Allen, Robert

Ville Sainte Laurent, PQ, Canada: D C Books. Fine. 1997. Wraps with french Fl. 0919688357 . New book, unmarked and unread. No additional printings noted on title pg. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) A Very Far Country
Almedingen, E. M

New York: Appleton-Century Crofts. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Unmarked book, tight and clean, in green cloth with lightly faded spine; dj with light edgewear, but no significant tears, protected in mylar sleeve. No "1" on last page as is common for AC-C firsts, but 4.50 to flap. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
26) Superstition
Ambrose, David (Jean-Pierre Roblain trans.)

Paris: Millenaires/J'ai Lu. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 2290300640 . New book, unmarked. en francais. 358 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
27) The Biographer's Moustache
Amis, Kingsley

London: Flamingo. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0002253305 . New book. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) The Riverside Villas Murder
Amis, Kingsley

New York: Harcourt Brace. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0151777209 . Bright unmarked copy with fromer owner's stamp to ffep. pinprick to cloth on spine.; dj just slgithly sunned. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Jalamanta: a Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Warner Books. Fine. 1997. First Pb. Card Covers. New book. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
30) L'homme-Papier: [roman]
Andersen, Marguerite

Editions Du Remue-Menage. Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 2890911179 . New book, unmarked and unread. 149 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) Fermentation
Angelica J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802116140 . New book, unmarked and unread, in slightly rubbed dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) River Angel
Ansay, A. Manette

New York: William Morrow & Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0688152430 . About new book, unmarked and unread, in bright dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) Seven Moves
Anshaw, Carol

New York: Houghton Mifflin/Mariner. Fine. 1994. First Pb. Wraps. more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
34) Oroonoko & Other Stories
Aphra, Behn

Koln, Germany: Konemann. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 382900902x . New book, unmarked, in crisp dj. cover illustration by William Blake; 5 x 7" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) Prochain Episode
Aquin, Hubert

Montreal: Le Cercle Du Livre De France Ltee. Near Fine. 1965. Card Covers. 0775300624 . New unmarked book in what looks like a publisher's protective covering, very neatly applied, (but not so due to price sticker showing through.) 174 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) Silence among the Weapons: Some Events at the Time of the Failure of a Republic
Arden, John

London: Methuen. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0413496708 . Clean unmarked book with slightly darkened pages; dj merely rubbed. ; Author's first novel . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) Walter and the Resurrection of G.: a Novel and Two Appendices
Armstrong

London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, Limited. Near Fine. 1996. First Printing. Wraps. 0747249946 . New book in slightly rubbed covers.; Author's first novel . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
38) The Dragon and the Dry Goods Princess : Fractured Prairie Tales
Arnason, David

Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Turnstone Press. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 0888011873 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
39) The Best of Emmanuelle (Emmanuelle & the Further Experiences of Emmanuelle )
Arsan, Emmanelle

London: Leisure Circle. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in black cloth, unmarked but for inked address to an interior page; in dj with 1.5" tear and shelfwear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) Two by Astley : A Kindness Cup - The Acolyte
Astley, Thea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0399133631 . About new book, unmarked in bright dj protected by mylar jacket. Publisher's material laid-in. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) The Sean O'Casey Reader
Atkinson, Brooks (ed.)

New York: St. Martin's. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Printing. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl still very well preserved with clean bright text in bright green cloth; a heavy 1008 pages. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
42) Haudenosaunnee
Atkinson, Don

Victoria, BC, Canada: Trafford Publishing. Fine. 2001. Card Covers. 1552126811 . New book, unmarked and unread.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
43) Emotionally Weird
Atkinson, Kate

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Fine. 2000. First Thus. Card Covers. 0385409559 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) Mansfield Park
Austen, Jane

New York: BOMC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 9780739482827 . About new book in crisp dust jacket. ; 431 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

New York: BOMC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 9780739482827 . About new book in crisp dust jacket. ; 477 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
46) The Collected Stories of Isaac Babel
Babel, Isaac; Trilling, Lionel & Walter Morison

London: Plume. Fine. 1974. Softcover. 0452007984 . Unmarked book in crisp covers; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 381 pages; Following the historic publication of Norton's <I>The Complete Works of Isaac Babel</I> in the fall of 2001, <I>The Collected Stories of Isaac Babel</I> appears as the most authoritative and complete edition of his fiction ever published in paperback. Babel was best known for his mastery of the short story form&#151;in which he ranks alongside Kafka and Hemingway&#151;but his career was tragically cut short when he was murdered by Stalin's secret police. Edited by his daughter Nathalie Babel and translated by award-winner Peter Constantine, this paperback edition includes the stunning <I>Red Cavalry Stories; The Odessa Tales</I>, featuring the legendary gangster Benya Krik; and the tragic later stories, including "Guy de Maupassant." This will be the standard edition of Babel's stories for years to come. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
47) According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub. Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. 0786709820 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
48) The Everlasting Story of Nory : A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Princeton Review Publishing Corporation. New. 1999. Card Covers. 0679763759 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
49) Beatrix
Balzac, Honoré de (Beth Archer trans.)

New York: Prentice-Hall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. About new book in dj free from tears. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
50) Un Episode Sous La Terreur Etautres Scenes De La Vie Politique
Balzac, Honore De

Paris: Du Carrousel. New with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 2745600710 . Stiff unmarked book in illustrated paper-covered boards. ; 535 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 852 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: