THEATREfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse THEATRE | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cahiers De Theatre: Jeu. No. 51 Marionnettes
|
|
|
Montreal: Spectacle. Near Fine. 1989. Wraps. Illustrated, 216 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Les Ames Mortes (d'apres le Poeme de Nicolas Gogol )
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1960. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl preserved in about new condition with unmarked text and bright clean covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Madame Sarah
|
|
|
London: Home & Van Thal. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1946. Second Impression. Hardcover. Lavender cloth contains unmarked contents; dj has edge tears. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Young Gemini
|
|
|
Leon: Elm Tree Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Behind the Footlights: From Amateur to Repertory
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked, in dj with 2 small chips, in protective mylar cover. Illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Cabaret
|
|
|
New York: Universe Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0876632355 . Tight clean unmarked book in black cloth with faint stain to lower edge as well as front endpaper; in bright dj with 1" tear and other wear to top edge; 192 pp illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mademoiselle Marguerite
|
|
|
Lemeac. Very Good. 1975. First Printing. Softcover. 0776109057 . University library withdrawl still stiff, with unmarked text. ; 96 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Theatre I (Quoat-Quoat - L'ampelour - Les Femmes Du Boeuf - Le Mal Court )
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1962. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl, uncirculated and looking fresh & bright; unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Theatre II (Pucelle - La Fete Noire - Les Naturels Du Bordelais )
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1952. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl, uncirculated and looking fresh & bright; unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Theatre IV (Coeur a Cuire - Le Soldat Diocles - La Fourmi Dans Le Corps - Les Patinets - l'Arrmoire Classique - Un Bel Enfant
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1961. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl, uncirculated and looking fresh & bright; unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Theatre V (Pomme, Pomme, Pomme - Baton et Ruban - Boutique Fermee - La Brigitta )
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1962. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl, uncirculated and looking fresh & bright; unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Theatre V (Pomme, Pomme, Pomme - Baton et Ruban - Boutique Fermee - La Brigitta )
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+. 1962. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl, uncirculated and looking fresh & bright; unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Playing Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: A&C Black. Fine. 1984. Softcover. 0413547906 . Stiff unmarked book in bright card covers with just a touch of shelfwear. ; Performance Books; 0.71 x 8.43 x 5.28 Inches; 212 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Around Theatres
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. First one-volume edition. Tight clean copy, unmarked but for name to ffep; dj with chipping to top of spine and one corner; 583 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Life and Work of Harold Pinter
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0571171036 . Clean unmarked book in clean gray cloth; with illustrations. ; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 414 pages; <div><i>The Life and Work of Harold Pinter</i> is the first and only authorized biographical study of the renowned English playwright. In this groundbreaking book Michael Billington examines Pinter's work, including the masterpieces <i>The Caretaker </i>and <i>The Homecoming</i>, in the context of his life. Through conversations with Pinter and interviews with his friends and colleagues, Billington creates a portrait of the man as well as the artist. <br></div> . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
En Ville: Theatre
|
|
|
Montreal: VLB. Fine. 1984. Soft Cover. 2890051889 . New book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; 218 pp with illustrations; en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Shifting Point : Theatre, Film, Opera, 1946-1987
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harpertrade. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0060390735 . New book, unmarked and unread. Illustrated. 254 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Threads of Time : Recollections (A Cornelia and Michael Bessie Book Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 1582430187 . New book, unmarked but for remainder line. 212 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Master Skylark: a Dramatization of the Story By John Bennett
|
|
|
New York: Century Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Hard Cover. Some light pencilling in margins . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bussy D'Ambois
|
|
|
London: Methuen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Thus. Cloth. Revel plays. includes 76 pp. introduction long with appendices.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Open-Air Theatre
|
|
|
Mitchell Kennerley. Good. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Well-used book with name stamps and a nameplate to endpapers; still quite tight in green cloth; dampstain to middle illustration has spread to a few of the previous illustrations (slight spotting) but none of the latter half of illustrations. ; 188 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Peking Opera
|
|
|
China Intercontinental Press. Fine. 2003. Softcover. 7508502566 . About new book, unmarked in crisp card covers. ; Cultural China Series; 0.4 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 128 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Naked Image: Observations on the Modern Theatre
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in brown cloth with well-preserved unmarked text; 312 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Compass The Story of the Improvisational Theatre That Revolutionized the Art of Comedy in America
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394525450 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. Publisher's promotional material laid-in. ; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.6 Inches; 347 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
From an Ancient to a Modern Theatre
|
|
|
Winnepeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. One discard stamp to rfep, o/w a tight unmarked book. Dj with slight shelfwear . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
Gielgud A Theatrical Life 1904-2000
|
|
|
New York: Continuum. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0826413331 . Tight bright unmarked book in barely rubbed DJ. ; 1.94 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 580 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
House of Games: The Complete Screenplay
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good+. 1987. First Edition Stated. Original Wraps. 0802130283 . black wraps, glossy and bright, slightly puckered, with slight edgewear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
House of Games: The Complete Screenplay
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good+. 1987. First Edition Stated. Original Wraps. black wraps glossy and bright with slight edgewear on spine . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Happy Alchemy: Writings on the Theatre and Other Lively Arts
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart/Douglas Gibson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Happy Alchemy : On the Pleasures of Music & the Theatre
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670880191 . New book, unmarked, in rubbed dj without nicks or tears. 2 copies available . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Shakespeare's Speaking Pictures: Studies in Iconic Imagery
|
|
|
University of New Mexico Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0826303498 . Tight clean unmarked book in borwn cloth; dj with chip missing from top front panel. 236 pp with 35 illustrations. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Not Bloody Likely: The Shaw Festival, 1962-1973
|
|
|
Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada). Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0460936484 . Tight clean book in clean cloth, front board just slightly bowed; dj with edgewear and short tear toward base of spine. Illustrated throughout its 160 pp; 10.5" Square . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ibsen The Intellectual Background
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in brown cloth with slight rippling to front board; name to front endpaper; crisp printed DJ with sunning to edges. ; 188 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Masterworks of the German Cinema: The Golem - Nosferatu - M - the Three Penny Opera
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0064353303 . Book seems to have been issued without endpapers. Dj has one small tear at top. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
The White Geese: New Drama 5
|
|
|
Toronto: New Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Kushapatshikan: Theatre
|
|
|
Montreal: VLB Editeur. Fine. 1993. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890055353 . ABout new book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; en francais; 175 pp with illustrations. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
Throw Your Heart Over the Fence: The Continuing Adventure of the Famous People Players
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dare to Dream: The Story of the Famous People Players
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550131222 . About new book. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Joe Papp : An American Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition Original Paperback. Hardcover. 0316246042 . New book in slighlty rubbed but bright dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Medieval Heritage of Elizabethan Tragedy
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in blue cloth with very little shelfwear; underlining, mostly pencil, in middle chapters; tight, bright text. 487 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Thomas Middleton and the Drama of Realism. A Study of Some Representative Plays
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row/Barnes & Noble. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0064920666 . Tight clean book, unmarked, in rubbed dj with 1.5" tear at head of spine. 139 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
Shakespeare: Seven Talks Ofr CBC Radio
|
|
|
Toronto: CBC. Near Fine. 1961. First Edition. Soft Cover. Tight clean book in caramel covers showing barest bit of shelfwear; marked only by name to front endpaper and stamp to rear inside cover. 95 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Pajama Game
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Printing. Hardcover. Owner's name on ffep. Very slight browning to front endpaper. Picture pastedown on front cover is fine. Dj is sun darkened on spine with minor edgewear. Price of 2.75 is uncut. 180 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
Sir John Gielgud: A Life in Letters
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. 1559707291 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp dj just barely rubbed; 564 pp with illustrations . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
Romeo and Juliet New Theatre (Theatre World Souvenir)
|
|
|
London. 1935. 18 page stapled theatre program illustrating the players and scenes from 1935 production of Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet.Short tear to head of spine, and just slighlty soiled; signed under their picture by the three principals: John Gielgud (ink, top of the J and G faded); Peggy Ashcroft (ink); and Laurence Olivier (boldly in pencil, very clear). . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 46) |
On-Stage and off-Stage: English Canadian Drama in Discourse
|
|
|
St. John's, Nfld.: Breakwater Books. Fine. 1996. First Edition. Card Covers. more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Children's Theatre : A Philosophy and a Method (Theatre and Drama Ser.)
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0-13-132605-8, . Clean copy, unmarked but for TNB on ffep. In rubbed dj with sustained edgewear. Illustrated. 228 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
British Dramatists (Britain in Pictures series)
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. 1853752282 . Tight bright clean book with name to front endpapers; dj with half-inch corner tear and other lighter edgewear; slight sticker pull to front panel; 8 colour plates and 26 b&w illustrations; 48 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
A New Theatre
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Library withdrawl with clean unmarked text in tight square binding; dj unmarked in library laminate.189 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Renown at Stratford: A Record of the Shakespeare Festival in Canada, 1953. Special Memoria Edition
|
|
|
Toronto: Clark, Irwin. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Thus. Hardcover. 0772005184 . Library withdrawl from small community library where it has clearly never circulated; tight clean stiff book with brilliant illustrations throughout by Grant MacDonald; in clean dj in mylar sleeve; 24 full color illustrations of actors in their Stratford roles including Alec Guiness, Timoty Findley and William Hutt. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |
