Antiques/Collectingfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Antiques/Collecting | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Superior Galleries' Manuscript Auction. October 15, 1991
|
|
|
Beverly Hills Ca.: Superior Galleries. Near Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. Unmarked book in slightly rubbed card covers and slight tear to head of spine. 288 illustrated pages (b&w); 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sotheby's Catalogue: European Furniture, Workds of Art, Tapestries and Carpets. Wednesday, Oct 13 1999
|
|
|
New York. New. 1999. Card Covers. New.; 8.5 x 10.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates, 1981
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand Mcnally. Very Good. 1981. Card Covers. 0528881418 . Unmarked book with damp stain to top rear corner that extends into the index section. 352 pp illustrated in colour throughout. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
|
|
|
Mineola, New York: Dover Pubns. Very Good. 1964. Soft Cover. 0486206793 . Unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to last page; in bright stiff card covers with light creasing 192 pp, in cluding 48 plates. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Oriental Antiques and Collectibles: A Guide
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517500981 . Ex-Lib with Plastic . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Important Eighteenth Century French Furniture & Works of Art: Property of the Late Madame Lucienne Fribourg
|
|
|
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked with bright pages. Front board just slightly soiled toward top edge where dj has torn away. Dj is missing pieces from the top and has deep tears to top half, although porcelain parrot candelabra is still almost whole. 172 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Trademarks of the 20's and 30's
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good+. 1985. Soft Cover. 0877013608 . Clean unmarked book in rubbed and lightly creased card covers with french flaps; 131 pp with 4 trademarks to a page. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
English Silver
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in gray cloth; dj rubbed with a touch of shelfwear; 71 colour plates; 5.5 x 8." . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Investing in Maps
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Rockliff / the Cresset Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0214650669 . Library withdrawl with clean unmarked text. In mylar-sleeved clean DJ ; New Currency; 8.5 x 12"; 160 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Autographs : A Reference and Price Guide for Sports and Celebrity Autographs
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Beckett Publications. Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 188743268x . 255 pp oversize guide in new condition, unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
John Bly's Antiques Masterclass: Dating and Identifying Your Period Pieces
|
|
|
Mitchell Beazley. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 1840009179 . New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. ; Miller's; 1.02 x 10.87 x 8.11 Inches; 256 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Art Nouveau: Revolution in Interior Design
|
|
|
New York: Crescent. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0517119013 . Tight clean unmarked book in just lightly rubbed with a touch of shelfwear.; 9 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Beanie Family Album: And Collector's Guide
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Antique Trader Books. Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 0930625951 . About new book, unmarked.; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Grosvenor House Art & Antiques Fair: 1998 Handbook
|
|
|
London: Harpers & Queen. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. About new book, unmarked, in red cloth with tiny bump to bottom edge. 328 pp ; 9 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
How to Restore Your Collector Car
|
|
|
Motorbooks. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0760305927 . Bright unmarked book in lighlty rubbed card covers. ; Motorbooks Workshop; 0.9 x 10.6 x 8 Inches; 288 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Antique Furniture
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Second Impression. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl with black tape along spine; shaken front hinge; text tight but a few of the plates are loose; gilt chair to front board; 126 illustrations; 499 pp, well-used but still with bright clean text. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
1994 Collection of the Postage Stamps of Canada
|
|
|
Canada Post Corporation. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0660589540 . Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ; All postage stamps are included and mounted under protective plastic. There are 64 stamps - 1@ 38 cents and the rest from 43 cents to $2. ; 52 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Incredible Pierpont Morgan, Financier and Art Collector
|
|
|
Bedford, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hamish Hamilton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0241024951 . Unmarked book but for line to copyright page (pub?). In bright dj with slight shelfwear. Illustrated. 176 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Collector's Luck in Spain
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean copy in blue cloth with gilt titles, with slight shelfwear and slightly darkened spine. Illustrated. 202 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
The World of Antiques, Art, and Architecture in Victorian America
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Very Good. 1979. Soft Cover. 052512912X . Tight clean book with "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper; in bright card covers; binding stretched in the middle of the book; 495 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Elvis Catalog Memorabilia, Icons and Collectibles
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0385237049 . Tight bright unmarked book, new looking but for faint crease to front cover. ; 8.5 x 11"; 254 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Meubles et Ensembles Moyen Age et Renaissance
|
|
|
Paris: Edtitions Charles Massin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Library withdrawl that is wonderfully preserved with bright unmarked contents in a dj under loose plastic protector showing just slight shelfwear. 36 pages of plates. ; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Collector's Dictionary of Glass
|
|
|
London: Country Life. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight square unmarked book in navy cloth; rubbed DJ with edgetears and loss to top of rear panel ; 9.5 x 12.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 24) |
Worcester Porcelain
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock & Co., Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0706310136 . Tight bright unmarked book in bright DJ with light shelfwear; 96 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
English Furniture. Sixth (6th) Revised Edition
|
|
|
London: A. and C. Black. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0713613181 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper and to one index page; in red cloth with slight bump to top of spine; in merely rubbed dj; 184 pp with forty plates following, as well as numerous in-text drawings. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
Reproducing Antique Furniture : Construction-Hardware-Finishing
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0517543087 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for two initials to front pastedown; in rubbed dj with 1" tear and chipping to edges. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Beginners Guide to Stamp Collecting
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0831707488 . About new book, unmarked, in bright dj with nicks to base of spine. An informative and colourful 96 pp. ; 9 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Button Book: Buying, Selling and Trading Guide
|
|
|
New York: Dafran House. Near Fine. 1972. Soft Cover. Atiff unmarked book in card covers with just a touch of shelfwear; 256 pp illustrated in colour and b&w . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Menuiserie: The carved wood furniture of 18th century France : April 18 to June 14, 1986
|
|
|
New York: Rosenberg & Stiebel. Near Fine. 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Clean unmarked book but for "withdrawn" stamp to front endpaper (estate donation); in bright card covers with faint crease.82 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Clarence House
|
|
|
London: Country Life. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj has bright illustration pasted to front; light foxing to front panel and just very lightly to front endpaper. 136 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Compo Dolls II 1909-1928 Identification and Price Guide
|
|
|
Grantsville, Maryland, U. S. A.: Hobby House Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0875884180 . Tight bright unmarked book in rubbed DJ with 2 cm corner tear. 303 photographs. ; 0.5 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 159 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art
|
|
|
Mineola, New York: Dover. Near Fine. 1969. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 048621205x . Tight clean book, unmarked but for "booksale" stamp and attractive namplate to front endpaper; in just lightly rubbed card covers; 146 pp enlarged edition. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
20th Century Glass : Collector's Compass (Collector's Compass Ser.)
|
|
|
Woodinville, WA, U.S.A.: Martingale & Company. Fine. 2000. Card Covers. 1564773442 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Cherished Objects
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson Potter. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517574357 . Tight bright unmarked book in DJ protected under mylar sleeve. ; 0.75 x 9 x 8.5 Inches; 240 pages; "How the Victorians loved things!" So exclaims Allison Kyle Leopold in Cherished Objects: Living with and Collecting Victoriana, a collector's cornucopia of 330 full-color photographs of every conceivable object for the home: ornately carved loveseats, lacy antimacassars, pressed-glass candy dishes, silver napkin rings, ginger-bread dollhouses, majolica, samplers, and walking sticks, among a host of others. Author of Victorian Splendor and a renowned scholar of Victoriana, Leopold conveys the warmth and romantic appeal of Victorian antiques as well as a vivid sense of American domestic history.<br><br>Leopold is also an avid collector, and here she inspires Victorian fans to scour antiques stores, auctions, and flea markets for such beautiful 19th-century inventions as Parian ware and photographic portraits and such curiosities as hair receivers and mustache cups. She shares her pleasure in the Victorian sense of whimsy, too, with board games and seashell-studded picture frames. For the sophisticated Victorian buff, Cherished Objects offers new ways to enjoy and expand established collections; for the newcomer to Victoriana, it opens a window onto a past filled with intimate and endlessly varied treasures.<br><br>Cherished Objects not only documents the historical background of Victorian collecting and decorating and highlights the range of Victorian styles from grand to exotic to period-perfect, but it also reveals valuable tips on finding, preserving, and displaying. Anyone who shares the Victorian passion for things will welcome this delightful compendium of their ancestors best-loved knick-knacks, gadgets, and elegant antiques. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Collector's Dictionary of Clocks
|
|
|
South Brunswick, N.Y.: A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Book has library tape on hinges as preventitive, but book is tight and square. Contents filled with b&w plates is unmarked. Rfep is torn from pocket removal. Dj has no tears and is in removable mylar.; Ex-Library; 9.5" x12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The American Games : Comprehensive Collector's Guide
|
|
|
Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 0930625609 . New book in just slightly rubbed covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Phaidon Guide to Glass
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Very Good+. 1983. Soft Cover. 0136620159 . Clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers with a light crease to rear cover and a pleasing nameplate to inside cover. 256 pp illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Miller's Antiques Shops, Fairs & Auctions 2000
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Mitchell Beazley. Fine. 2000. Card Covers. 1840002093 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Treasures of Independence: Independence National Park and Its Collection
|
|
|
New York: Main Street Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0831785934 . Tight clean stiff book marked only by faint "booksale" stamp to front endpaper; in dj with a 1 cm edgetear, and slight shelfwear; 223 pp richly illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Bronzes: Pleasures and Treasures
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. About new book, unmarked, in just barely rubbed dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Old Clock Book
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Brown cloth with slight shelfwear and clock-pictured pastedown to front board. Book is clean and bright throughout but with a light dampstain affecting outer edge of most pages causing puckered pages. . Name stamp to ffep. 104 illustrations. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Japanese Art: a Collector's Guide
|
|
|
South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Quite clean book in dj with little sign of wear. 146 pp illustrated.; Ex-Library in Mylar ; 10.5" Square . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Allure of Turquoise
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: New Mexico Magazine. Near Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 0937206407 . Clean unmarked book in bright slikghtly scuffed card covers with french flaps; 80 pp illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Coin Collector's Price Guide
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co.. Fine. 1988. Soft Cover. 0806968648 . Unmarked book, about new. 126 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
French Provincial Decorative Art
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in brown cloth with just a nick to top of spine; in d with edgewear, a smal sticke-pull to front panel, and 3" sliver from front edge; chapter on French Provincial in Canada (1613-1870). 214 pp; 9 x 12.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
101 Great Collectibles for Kids
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa: Antique Trader Books. Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 0930625757 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed covers.; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Portrait Waxes An Introduction for Collectors
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Library withdrawl with clean bright unmarked text; slight wear to top of spine; DJ with chip from top of spine and 2.5" tear to rear panel - in protective sleeve. 59 illustrations ; 160 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 48) |
treasury of the World's Coins
|
|
|
New York: Sterling. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Fresh unmarked book in gray cloth; dj with several edgetears. 224 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
American Pressed Glass and Figure Bottles
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 0840743076 . Library withdrawl with tight clean text; DJ intact inside loose plastic protector. ; 446 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 50) |
Arco Oriental Antiques in Color
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publications. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0668044748 . About new book, unmarked in oragne cloth; bright dj with just a nick. 255 indexed pages. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
