Anthologyfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Anthology | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Ridpath Library of Universal Literature. Renaissance Edition DeLuxe Volume 3 Only
|
|
|
Minneapolis: M. Frederick's. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1923. Leather. About new copy in well preserved leather with just slight shelfwear. Marbled endpapers. Beaumont to Brown, 503 pages. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventeenth Annual Collection
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0312262752 . Tight clean unmarked book in bright dj with slight edgewear; 766 pp. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
What Young Men Do: Granta 62 Summer 1998
|
|
|
New York: Granta Books. Near Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 0140141545 . About new book, unmarked, with corner nick. 254 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Life Turns Man up and Down : High Life, Useful Advice, and Mad English: African Market Literature
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679450211 . New book in slightly rubbed dj.; Remainder Line . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
People's Friend 2000
|
|
|
Dundee, United Kingdom: D. C. Thomson & Company, Limited. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 085116708X . New book, unmarked and unread with the merest hint of shelfwear; in illustrated paper-covered boards.175 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Prize Stories. O. Hentry Awards. 65th Anniversary Edition 1985
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine. 1985. Card Covers. 0385194773 . Very slight wear to spine edges. About new. 21 stories Stamp to rear inside cover. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Man from Oxbow: The Best of Ralph Allen
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. About new book, unmarked, in bright dj with a nick.184 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Granta 25: Murder
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA. Near Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 0140086080 . About new copy, unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Granta 25: Murder
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA. Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 0140086080 . About new copy, unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
An English Garner, Critical Essays and Literary Fragments
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. University llibrary withdrawl in blue cloth with just slight shelfwear; tight bright contents appear little read.. 344 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Top 10 of Everything 2000. Canadian Edition (5th)
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Reader's Digest. Near Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 0888506805 . Slight crease to front cover and nick to heel of spine and blurb/name written to title page. 288 pp ; 8.5 x 10.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Best American Short Stories: 1989
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0395470978 . Foreword by Atwood,13 pgs., called "Reading Blind" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Verse in English
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford Univ Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0195403967 . About new book, fresh & bright, unmarked but for former owner's nameplate to front pastedown; in bright dj with very slight shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
First Love: An Anthology
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0460879294 . New book, unmarked and unread - an impressive group of contributors. 174 pp. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Oeuvrres Completes (Tome 1 & Tome 20
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. University library withdrawl in supple green full-leater with gilt spines and silk markers; clean bright unmarked text; 1604 + 1691 pages. En francais; 4.25 x 7"; 3295 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Bodley Head Max Beerbohm
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0370013352 . University library withdrawl with just two entries to due sheet; in clean purple cloth; 390 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Best of Ambrose Bierce
|
|
|
Secaucus: Castle. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0890097984 . Tight bright unmarked book in bright DJ with edgtears to top of front panel. ; 484 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Ambrose Bierce Stanic Reader
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Library withdrawl with surface tear from pocket removal to ffep. Clean text. Dj in mylar seems just rubbed. 237 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Atlantic Anthology
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean unmarked book in torquoise cloth; dj with several tears and loss to lower rear edge; 310 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Twentieth (20th) Century Canadian Poetry : An Anthology with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked book in clean red cloth; djwith moderate shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Woman As Writer
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine. 1978. Soft Cover. 0395260884 . Tight clean unmarked book, about new. 451 pp anthology of poem, fiction, essays, interviews and biographies. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Class Work: The Best of Contemporary Short Fiction
|
|
|
London: Sceptre. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0340649348 . New book, unmarked, in clean dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Faber Book of Parodies
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Tight clean book, withdrawn from local library in green cloth. Dj is in mylar and appears unmarked but for call number to spine. Bright endpapers but darkened text. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Faber Book of Parodies
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1961. First Printing. Hard Cover. Tight clean book, withdrawn from local library but having few markings. In red cloth . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Faber Book of Diaries
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0571138071 . Tight unmarked book with slight toning to edges; in rubbed card covers with light creasing. 498 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Book of England
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Library withdrawl with unmarked clean text and bright dj i in mylar protector dj with slight shelfwear. Prev. owner's name to ffep. 511 pp illustrated.; 4.5 x 7" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Granta 49: Money
|
|
|
New York: Granta Books. Very Good+. 1994. Soft Cover. 0140140859 . Unmarked book in card covers with slight shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Granta 32: History
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 0140138560 . Unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers; 256 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
An English Garner: Some Longer Elizabethan Poems
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Univesity llibrary withdrawl in blue cloth with just slight shelfwear; tight bright contents appear little read.. 441 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 30) |
Seven of the Best (Black Beauty / Treasure Island / Just so Stories / Railway Children / Wind in the Willows / Peter Pan / the Secret Garden Favourite Stories from the Golden Age of Children's Literature
|
|
|
London: CRW Publishing. New in New dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9781905716265 . New book, unmarked, in crisp DJ. With a tiny nick to top of spine. All gilt edges and ribbon marker. Illustrated by Rackham, Kilpling et al. ; Collector's Library Editions; 1.65 x 11.97 x 9.53 Inche; 640 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
West Country Anthology
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0709148992 . Tight bright unmarked book in rubbed DJ. 16 illustrations. ; 224 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
75 Readings Plus. Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill College. Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 0072370629 . New book, unmarked. 522 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Exile: a Literary Quarterly Volume. 16 Number 4 1992
|
|
|
Toronto: Exile Editions. Very Good+. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Tight clean unmarked book in lighrly rubbed card covers; first 2 dozen pages a bit rippled; remarkable array of artists with the first being Galway Kinnell's impressive "When One Has LIved a Long Time Alone" (a series of eleven 11 line poems). ; 518 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 34) |
Farm Ballads
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1882. Hard Cover. Highly decorated brown cloth is considerably worn iwth faded gilt and wear to spine ends. Contents and numerous illustrations unmarked and quite bright. Front blank endpaper torn out. 159 pp; 7 x 9" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
City Ballads
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1885. Hard Cover. Highly decorated green cloth has wear to spine ends and tear to lower spine but gilt still bright. Front hinge slightly shaken. Contents and numerous illustrations unmarked and bright. 180 pp + adverts.; 7 x 9" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
Barrio Streets, Carnival Dreams: Three Generations of Latino Artistry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. New in New dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 0805041206 . New book, unmarked and unread. 127 page anthology. Illustrated . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Our Canadian Literature: Representative Verse English and French
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Revised Edition. Cloth. Book is square but front hinge loose. Some poems annotated in ink by orig owner. rfep torn 361 pp; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Golden Argosy: The Most Celebrated Short Stories in the English Language
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Modern Irish-American Fiction: A Reader
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York: Syracuse Univ Pr. Near Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 0815602340 . Tight clean unmarked book with just a touch of sje;fwear. 274 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Windhorse Reader : Choice Poems of '93
|
|
|
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia: Samurai Press. Fine. 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 81 poems by 61 poets chosen from the magazines and small presses of Canada. About new book with just a speck or two on white card covers. 106 pp 3 poems by Anne Simpson; 7 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Best American Short Stories 2005
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine. 2005. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0618427058 . Tight clean unmarked book in bright card covers; 411 pp. about new . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Unmade Bed: Sensual Writing on Married Love
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060166096 . About new book, unmarked, in bright crisp dj. 285 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Eyeing the North Star: Directions in African-Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. New. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0771021259 . New book, unmarked and unread in gleaming card covers. 21 African Canadian writers are represented. 11 copies available . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Scarborough Fair Xvi Presents: Zephyr. An Anthology of Creativity
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Card Covers. New book, unmarked and unread. illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Colette Omnibus
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: International Collectors Library. Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Unmarked copy, about new, in brown boards with elaborate gilt decoration; 581 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Fin: 25 ans de littérature, une anthologie
|
|
|
Quebec: NBJ. Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2893141005 . About new book, unmarked but for place name to top edge of ffep; in bright card covers; 701 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Windigo An Anthology of Fact and Fantastic Fiction
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prarie Books. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888330979 . Tight bright unmarked book with impressive illustrated endpapers; in rubbed DJ with light shelfwear and a half-inch closed tear to rear panel; front cover illustration by Norval Morrisseau; 208 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Oxford Book of Modern Women's Stories
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0192142321 . Tight stiff clean book with name to title page and margin lines to 6 pages of the introduction; in lightly rubbed DJ ; 1.45 x 8.79 x 5.64 Inches; 522 pages; "The inadequate acknowledgement of women short story writers in standard anthologies is a cause for wonder or affront. How else, indeed, can you view it, given the riches overlooked?" So states editor Patricia Craig in her introduction to The Oxford Book of Modern Women's Stories, a rich,<br>wide-ranging collection that, at last, redresses this historical imbalance by bringing together forty examples of the very best women's stories--from established authors such as Edith Wharton, Virginia Woolf, Eudora Welty, and Katherine Mansfield, to such modern masters as Margaret Atwood, Alice<br>Munro, Bharati Mukherjee, and Amy Tan.<br> Here readers will find humor, passion, eccentricity, forcefulness, elan, intellectual vigor, subversion--indeed every shading of tone and mood, from ironic detachment to full-blooded engagement. Each writer has her own, perfectly realized angle of vision, whether it's the zestfulness of Angela<br>Carter, the breathtaking evocations of Willa Cather, the quirkiness of Grace Paley, or the pungency of Flannery O'Connor.<br> Breaking with tradition, editor Patricia Craig offers few stories about traditional "women's" topics. Instead, the entries in this collection range from an unforgettable tale of racism in South Africa to explorations of adultery, immigration, the importance of cultural identity, and the<br>rootlessness of American cities. Craig also includes some provocative offerings from outside the mainstream of twentieth century fiction--a ghost story by Edith Wharton, a delightful fairy tale, and several engaging historical pieces.<br> Eloquent and captivating, The Oxford Book of Modern Women's Stories offers a dazzling assortment of classic stories and overlooked gems that will amuse, intrigue, and challenge every lover of fine fiction. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Oxford Book of Modern Women's Stories
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Univ Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 0192142321 . About new book in clean black cloth with just the slightest sign of handling; dj rubbed, but no tears. 522 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 50) |
Portable Stephen Crane
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0517478587 . New book, unmarked, in crisp dj.; The Viking Portable Library; 550 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found. |
