Business/Economicsfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Business/Economics | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found. |
| 1) |
Modern Business (24 Volume Set, Less Vols. 8, 12, &22.)
|
|
|
New York: Alexander Hamilton Institute. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. [1918 & 1919 ]All 21 books are in black leather-like bindings with embossed cameo and raised titles.. Fifteen of the 21 vols have glassine tissue covers in varying degrees of wholeness. First two books have a dozen or so pages with light underlining, but the rest seem largely unread. All books very tight and square. All gilt spines are fresh and bright. Stamp to rear paste-down in each volume. Volume 1: Business and the man; Vol 2: Economics of Business; Vo 3: Organization and Control; Vol 4: Plant Management; Vol. 5: Marketing and Merchandising; Vol 6: Advertising Principles; Vol 7 Salesmanship and Sales Management; Vol 9: Accounting Principles; Vol 10: Cost Finding; Vol 11: Corporation Finance; Vol 13: Advertising Campaigns; Vol 14: Inland Traffic; Vol 15: Foreign Trade and Shipping; Vol 16: Banking Principles and Practice; Vol 17: Domestic and Foreign Exchange; Voll 18: Insurance; Vol 19: Office Management; Vol 20: The Exchange and Speculation; Vol 21: Accounting Practice and Auditing; Vol 23: Investment; Vol 24 Commercial Law . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
Review of Economic Studies. Volumes 1-38. 1933 - 1970. (36 Volumes)
|
|
|
Cambridge, England. Near Fine. 1933. Hardcover. University library withdrawls in about new condition, in gleaming burgundy cloth; marks limited to spine sticker and stamps; lacks volume 5 and 35. Vol 38 in same cloth binding and vols 36 & 37 in original paper wraps. Most are reprints. ; Journal of the Economic Study Society . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 3) |
Journal of Financial and Quantitative Analysis. 1969-1986 Vols. 4 -21. (17 Volumes)
|
|
|
University of Washington. Near Fine. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawls very well preserved with only spine sticker and stamp. 1969-1978 in nearly new green cloth; remainder in original wraps. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 4) |
Journal of Financial and Quantitative Analysis. 1969-1986 Vols. 30-34. (5 Volumes)
|
|
|
University of Washington. Near Fine. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. University library withdrawls very well preserved with only spine sticker and stamp in original bright wraps. 5 year run missing vol 30 number 2. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 5) |
Essays on Canadian Economic Problems. Volume 1: Competition1927-1928 Volume 2: Competition 1928-29; Volume 3: Competition 1929-1930; Volume 4: Competition : 1930-31 (Economic Fellowship Competitions)
|
|
|
Montreal: Royal Bank of Canada. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawls in clean blue paper covered boards with black cloth spines. Each volume apperas little used and has fresh bright unmarked pages. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
Canadian Key Business Directory / Repertoire Des Principales Entreprises Canadiennnes. 2008
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON: Dun & Bradstreet. Near Fine. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 0965502109 . Library withdrawl still about new. ; 3187 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
One on One: The Fall Portfolio of Contemporary Canadian Photography and Illustration. Vol 1, No. 2
|
|
|
Toronto: Wilcord. Near Fine. 1992. Card Covers. 0920986250 . Clean unmarked book with corner crease. ; 10 x 14" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Corbis Stock Photography Catalogue
|
|
|
First Light / Corbis. Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. About new catalogue, unmarked in bright card covers; 288 image-filled pages. ; 9 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rural Planning and Development: A Study of Rural Conditions and Problems in Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa. Near Fine. 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean copy in brown cloth with just a hint of shelfwear; Unmarked contents are bright and clean with illustrations and fold-out maps all clean and unmarked. 281 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
The American Economic Impact on Canada
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina: Duke Univ Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight bright book in black cloth with moderate shelfwear; a handful of pages with a few ink marks; 176 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
House of Nomura
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 0747506620 . Unmarked stiff book in lightly creased card covers; 343 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond Establishment Economics: No Thank-you Mankiw
|
|
|
Halifax, N. S.: Axial Press. Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. 0968450342 . As new, unmarked and stiff to open, in crisp card covers; 280 pp "a critical attack on Gregory Mankiw's acclaimed first year economics text." which the authors say "is representative of the present culture of irrelevant economic education." McShane has written and taught extensively on the work of Bernard Lonergin. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Community Industries of the Shakers
|
|
|
Charlestown, Mass: Emporium. Fine. 1971. Reprint Edition. Wraps. 0882780050 . About new book, unmarked and illustrated. 317 pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1933 edition . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Entrepreneur's Desk Reference : Authoritative Information, Ideas, and Solutions for Your Small Business
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Bloomberg Press. Fine. 2003. Soft Cover. 1576600866 . New book, unmarked and unread. 399 pp "ought to be mandatory reading for anyone who wants to succeed in business."; Remainder Line . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Women Don't Ask : Negotiation and the Gender Divide
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 069108940X . About new book, unmarked, in dj with 1" tear and a nick; 223 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Role of Scale in Canada - U.S. Productivity Differences in the Manufacturing Sector 1970 - 1979 (Vol. 6 of Royal Commission on the Economic Union and Development Prospects for Canada)
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ of Toronto Pr. Near Fine. 1985. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0802072461 . About new book, still stiff to open, with two "withdrawn" stamps; 319 pp pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Industrial Relations in the Common Market
|
|
|
Routledge and Kegan Paul. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0710074360 . University library withdrawl in clean black cloth and with bright unmarked text; 132 pp (uncirculated) . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Grow to be Great Breaking the Downsizing Cycle
|
|
|
Free Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0028740475 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp DJ. ; 0.83 x 9.56 x 6.43 Inches; 211 pages; <P> No company ever shrank to greatness, conclude Dwight Gertz and João Baptista. Drawing upon their new study of more than 1,000 large companies, the authors argue that managers must move beyond the current wave of downsizing, restructuring, and reengineering. Contrary to current management fads, they contend that companies must grow to be great. Managers now involved in downsizing must consider long-term goals for growth alongside short-term measures for slimming. Gertz and Baptista shatter popular corporate myths by revealing that growth opportunities are everywhere, across all business sectors -- even in stable industries and in companies "too big to grow." <P> Using case studies, Gertz and Baptista analyze successful high-growth firms such as Starbucks, Staples, USAA. They examine not only the strategies followed by these companies -- customer franchise management, superior new product development, and channel management -- but also what they did to make these strategies successful. They discuss how, regardless of differences in strategic approach, the transformations achieved by these firms are based on the same three "foundations for growth": superior customer value, outstanding economics across the value chain, and excellence in process execution. They demonstrate how these three foundations work together, forming a powerful framework through which to attain corporate goals. <P> Distilling these findings into useful tools for the evaluation of any strategy, Gertz and Baptista show how those facing the difficult task of turnaround can get back to growth. By examining improvements at four companies within the context of their growth framework, they analyze the combination of inspiration, leadership, and technique which has enabled these firms to prosper. <P> Shifting the focus from cost-cutting to growth is a challenge that thousands of companies must now face. Gertz and Baptista have given CEO's, managers, and consultants in every industry a clear framework from which to build sustainable growth in revenues and profits. This book is a practical and colorful guide for those who want to grow to be great. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Structural Interdependence and Economic Development: Proceedings of an international conference on input-output techniques, Geneva, Sept. 1961
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl that looks never to have been read. Green cloth shows little sign of shelfwear. Tight and square. Fold-out charts have never been opened. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Designing to Sell: A Complete Guide to Retail Store Planning and Design
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0070038384 . Tight clean unmarked book, about new, in lightly rubbed dj with a corner nick; 207 pp; 9 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cooperative Strategies: European Perspectives
|
|
|
San Francisco: New Lexington Press. Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 0787908134 . New book, unmarked and unread. 427 pp errata sheet laid-in . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 22) |
Workplace by Design: Mapping the High-Performance Workscape
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Jossey-Bass. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0787900478 . About new book, unmarked, in slightly rubbed dj; 228 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Intermediate Accounting. Volume Two
|
|
|
Whitby, Ontario: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0075603772 . Clean unmarked book . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Intermediate Accounting. Volume Two. Second Edition
|
|
|
Whitby, Ontario, Canada: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 007089020x . About new book, unmarked in barely rubbed illustrated boards; 623 pp plus appendices . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 25) |
Wampum and Letter Patent: Exploratory Study of Native Entrepreneurship
|
|
|
Halifax, N. S.: Institiute for Research of Public Policy. Fine. 1990. Card Covers. 0886451167 . New book, unmarked and unread but for "book sale" stamp to first page. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Decline of the American Economy
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Black Rose Books. Near Fine. 1988. Wraps. 0921689004 . University library withdrawl which looks never to have circulated. Except for library markings, about new, and unmarked. 242 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Book of the British Rich
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0312051638 . Clean unmarked book in white cloth; dj just lightly rubbed. Illustrated. 336 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The State of Working America, 1998-1999 (State of Working America Ser.)
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press. Fine. 1999. Card Covers. 0801485827 . New book, unmarked and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Reichmanns Family, Faith, Fortune and the Empire of Olympia & York
|
|
|
New York: Times Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0812921402 . Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ; 810 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Customs Administration in Canada: An Essay In Tariff Technology (Canadian Studies in Economics, No. 9)
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in black cloth just slightly scuffed; tight bright clean unmarked contents. 193 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
William Henry Belk: Merchant of the South
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book with slight discoloration to front green cloth and with inscription to ffep; dj with moderated shelfwear. Illustrated. dj in protective mylar sleeve. Expanded edition. 271 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ethics in Finance
|
|
|
London: Blackwell Publishers. Very Good+. 2000. Softcover. 0631214275 . University library withdrawl still stiff and clean with unmarked text. ; Foundations of Business Ethics; 0.79 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 209 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Economic Analysis: Microeconomics Vol. 1. 4th Ed
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Cloth. University library withdrawl. Tigh book in green cloth with bright unmarked text. 720 pp (oversize) . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Justice Through Power: A Study of Labor in Its Present Situation
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean unmarked book in blue cloth; dj sunned along spine. 248 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Investing in Innovation : Creating a Research & Innovation Policy That Works
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0262024462 . New book with well rubbed dj & 2 small tears to top spine corners of dj.. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Monolithic Monsters: The Finiancial Trials of a Small Business Owner
|
|
|
Bedford, Nova Scotia: White & Jerram. Near Fine. 1995. First Printing. Wraps. 1895140145 . About new with rubbed covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Growth of British Industrial Relations
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl which appears not to have been circulated. Unmarked fresh text in same green cloth. Illustrated with 11 plates. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Interactive Marketplace : Business-To-Business Strategies for Delivering
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill Professional. New in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0071363432 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Marchants Aviso, 1589 (Kress Library of Business & Economics Publication)
|
|
|
Boston: Baker Library, Harvard Business School. Fine. 1957. plain wraps. 0678099065 . New book, unmarked and unread. Pastedown title on plain blotting-paper brick-colored covers. Lengthy intorduction and source material precedes the 64 pp of main entry.; 7.5 x 10.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 40) |
Never Content How Mavericks And Outsiders Made A Surprise Winner Of Maritime
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1552634965 . About new book but for two initials to front endpaper; in bright DJ, barely rubbed. ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Creating Efficient Banking Systems: Theory and Evidence from Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Tubingen: J C B Mohr (Paul Siebeck). Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 3161466624 . New book, unmarked. # 277 in series Kieler Studien. 303 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The decline of Competition
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl, tight and square with unmarked bright shhets; in green cloth with mild shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
Multinational Finance. Second Edition
|
|
|
Mason, OH, U.S.A.: South-Western Thomson Learning. New. 2000. Decorated Boards. 0324004508 . New book, unmarked and unread . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Canada under Free Trade
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: James Lorimer & Company. Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 1550283774 . 20 experts analyze the impact of free trade on Canadian economic, political, cultural, and social life. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Canadian Federal-Provincial Equalization Regime: An Assessment
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Canadian Tax Foundation. Fine. 2004. Soft Cover. 0888081979 . New book but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper; 327 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 46) |
Uncertainty and Business Decisions: a Symposium on the Logic, Philosophy and Psychology of Business Decision-Making Under Uncertainty 2nd Edition
|
|
|
Liverpool, England: Liverpool University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Cloth. University library withdrawl in slightly rubbed blue cloth with unmarked fresh text. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Uncertainty and Business Decisions: A Symposium on the Logic, Philosophy and Psychology of Business Decision-making Under Uncertainty. 2nd Revised Edition
|
|
|
Liverpool University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in blue cloth with just slight shelfwear; text is clean and unmarked. 157 indexed pages with frontispiece showing a model of the Shackle Function. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Outspan Golden Harvest: A History of the South African Citrus Industry
|
|
|
Cape Town: Purnell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0360003265 . Unmarked bright book in brilliant oragne boards; frontispiece loose; signed peresentation label to bottom of half-title page; 134 pp illustrated throughout, including endpapers; in dj with several edgetears no more than 2cm. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Organization & Management : A Critical Text
|
|
|
Florence, KY, U.S.A.: Thomson Learning. Fine. 1999. Card Covers. 1861521936 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Market Liberalism : American Foreign Policy Toward China
|
|
|
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Transaction Publishers. New in New dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 1560003782 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found. |
