Literary Criticismfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to B-Line Books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 946 listings found. |
| 1) |
T. L. S. (Times Literary Supplement ). Essays and Reviews 1968 #7
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0192115405 . Clean unmarked book with bright contetns; in dj with moderate shelfwear. 237 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
L'Ecole Litteraire De Montreal: Bilan litteraire de l'anne 1961. Tome II des Archives des Lettres Canadiennes
|
|
|
Montreal: Fides. Near Fine. 1963. First Edition. Card Covers. Library withdrawl of a book , little used. Only slightly soiled cream covers with library tape along inside gutters. Contents unmarked and fresh. In French, 381 pp; 7 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
L'Ecole Litteraire De Montreal: Bilan litteraire de l'anne 1961. Tome II des Archives des Lettres Canadiennes
|
|
|
Montreal: Fides. Near Fine. 1963. First Edition. Card Covers. About new book, still stiff to open, and unmarked but for name to ffep. 381 pp; 7 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Le Roman Canadien-Francais: evolution/Temoignages/Bibliographie. Tome III des Archives des Lettres Canadiennes
|
|
|
Montreal: Fides. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Library withdrawl of a book , little used. Tight and square in blue lightly suffed boards. Pocket at rear, but book is unmarked and fresh. 458 pp. Illustrated in b&w. In French . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
L'Influence et la Reputation de Rabelais. (Interpretes, Lecteurs et Imitateurs un Rabelasian)
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Universitaire J. Gamber.. Very Good. 1930. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. University library withdrawl (neat markings) that looks never to have been issued/read. Slightly darkened text is unmarked. Rough cut pages, 322 pp Tan covers have shrot tear at top of spine. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bulletin of Hispanic Studies. 1969-1979 (44 Issues)
|
|
|
Liverpool, England: Liverpool University Press. Very Good. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. University library withdrawls, very well preserved in original wrappers; marks confined to spine identification and a stamp. Journal founded by Edgar Allison Peers in 1932. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 7) |
Yale French Studies: Volumes 1 - 84 (81 Numbers) (1948 - 1994
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good+. First Edition. Softcover. University library withdrawls very well preserved with only stamps and spine stickers (no pockets or labels) ; unmarked and, for the most part, appearing to be little used. Vols 1-18, 22,28,31,34 are hardbound kraus reprints; remainder in original decorated card covers. A nearly complete run lacking only the 36/37 double issue, and number 81. All articles are in English ; 1948 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 8) |
New Essays on Song of Solomon
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge Univ Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0521454409 . University library withdrawl still tight clean and bright, with 2 marking brackets in ink; in clean blue cloth; 120 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Henry James: A Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 0133809730 . Clean unmarked book with corner crease. 213 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Critics on Caribbean Literature: Readings in Literary Criticism
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin. Very Good. 1978. Soft Cover. 0048010189 . University library withdrawl with bright clean text and stiff binding; 164 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Poetry: Its Music and Meaning
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1932. First Edition. Wraps. Brown wrapper clean and intact but for sticker pull to top front corner. Contents clean and unmarked. Two shillings on front cover. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Proust Project
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374238324 . New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. ; 0.7 x 9.5 x 6.1 Inches; 222 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dylan Thomas: His Life and Work
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in green cloth with worn spine titles; bright tight text with a few patches of pencilling. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Peter Ackroyd The Collection: Journalism, Reviews, Essays, Short Stories, Lectures
|
|
|
Random House UK. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0701173009 . Tight bright unmarked book in crisp DJ. With a few faint scratches. Contains one of the least insightful essays ever written on Philip Larkin. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 448 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society 1600-1715
|
|
|
London: Penguin. Very Good. 1974. Wraps. 0140600361 . University library withdrawl. Tight square copy with clean unmarked text. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society 1600-1715
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0465026974 . University library withdrawl ow/ unmarked with fresh contents, in brown cloth . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lady Gregory (Irish Writers Ser.)
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.: Bucknell University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0838710859 . About new book in brown cloth; dj has slight edgewear. 106 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Literary Frontiers
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked book but for prev. owner's name to ffep; in dj with light shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Love of Reading, The Second Collection More Reviews of Contemporary Fiction
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771006624 . New book in crisp DJ; 0.95 x 9.48 x 5.94 Inches; 260 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Reviewer's ABC: Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the Present
|
|
|
Meridian/Greenwich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Library withdrawl with clean unmarked text; dj bright with light shelfwear; 414 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
William Cullen Bryant: Updated Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne. New in New dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. *9Hardcover. 0-8057-7528-5 . Twayne's United States Authors Series No. 59. Book is New. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Peter Taylor: Revised Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne. New in New dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8057-7549-8 . Twayne's United States Authors Series No. 168. Book is New. Number line has a 1. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
An Introduction to Poetry For Students of English Literature
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl still tight and clean, in brown cloth; 369 pp with just a handful of pencil marks. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Old English Literature (Macmillan History of Literature Series)
|
|
|
Macmillan Press. Near Fine. 1983. Soft Cover. 0333269039 . Unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers; 248 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rough Magic: A Biography of Sylvia Plath
|
|
|
New York: Viking Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670818127 . Clean unmarked book with bump to spine; ; Remainder Line . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
This Rough Magic A Biography of Sylvia Plath
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670818127 . Stiff unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. Illustrated. Remainder line to lower edge. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 402 pages; Since her infamous suicide at age thirty, Sylvia Plath (1932-1963) has been celebrated for her impeccable and ruthless poetry, which excels at describing the most extreme reaches of human consciousness and passions. The bestselling autobiographical novel <I>The Bell Jar</I> illuminated her life for millions of fans, followed by <I>The Colossus, Ariel</I>, and the Pulitzer-Prize winning <I>Collected Poems</I>.<P> Based on exclusive interviews and extensive archival research, Rough Magic probes the events of Plath's life-including her turbulent marriage to the English poet Ted Hughes-in the first biography to take a compassionate view of this fiercely talented, deeply troubled artist. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Inferno The Italian Text with Translation and Notes by Allan Gilbert
|
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright unmarked book with paper cracked along front hinge; in printed wrapper with chips and tears. ; 373 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Inferno Commentary
|
|
|
London: Routledge and K. Paul. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First UK Edition. Hardcover. 0710069960 . Tight bright unmarked book in rubbed DJ with touch of shelfwear. This Volume 2 only composed of detailed commentary of The Inferno, and 4 maps. ; Bollingen series; Vol. 2; 683 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Following Djuna - Women Lovers and the Erotics of Loss
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine. 1996. First Edition. Wraps. New book 2 copies . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Who Were Shake-Speare? The Ultimate Who-Dun-It!
|
|
|
San Diego: Silverado Publishing Co. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. 1891083007 . About new book but for felted-over name to inside front cover. ; 0.6 x 8.38 x 5.43 Inches; 191 pages; The first and only book which demystifies the 400-year-old Shakespeare authorship mystery. Discover who were the writers of Shakepeare's works? Who influenced existing versions of the works? Why so many have been proposed as Shakespeare? Why authorship information has been manipulated, misunderstood and been so controversial? . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
Presenting Norma Klein
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne. New in New dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8057-8205-2 . New book. Twayne's United States Authors Series No.538. b&w illustrations. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Remembering Leacock: An Oral History
|
|
|
Ottawa: Deneau and Greenberg. Near Fine. 1983. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0888790937 . About new book, unmarked, with just the slightest indication of shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
John Coulter
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 080576240X . University library withdrawl in bright green cloth; with empty due sheet, book looks never to have circulated. 176 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Théâtre / Roman
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good. 1974. First Printing. Soft Cover. Tight clean unmarked text with name/place to inside front cover; in clean cream covers slightly sunned on spine; 452 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Festive Play of Fernando Arrabal
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813114519 . University library withdrawl that was catalogued but clearly never circulated. About new. 104 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 36) |
An English Garner, Critical Essays and Literary Fragments
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. University llibrary withdrawl in blue cloth with just slight shelfwear; tight bright contents appear little read.. 344 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Yeats
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0815622635 . Tight bright unmarked book in DJ with just a touch of shelfwear. ; Irish studies; 280 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
Writer's France: A Regional Panorama
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0241123518 . About new book, unmarked, in green cloth; price-clipped dj just lightly rubbed. 319 pp illustrated throughout. ; Remainder Line . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Voices from French Ontario
|
|
|
Montreal: Mcgill Queens Univ Pr. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 0773504060 . Library withdrawl that looks otherwise unread. 201 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Eve's Journey : Feminine Images in Hebraic Literary Tradition
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0812280334 . Despite "Harriet Tubman" pocket on rfep, this is probably and unread book; slightly warped boards. 269 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Joyce Effects : On Language, Theory & History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press. New. 2000. Card Covers. 0521777887 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
Negotiating With the Dead: A Writer on Writing. The Empson Lectures
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge Univ Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521662605 . About new book, unmarked, in bright dj. 219 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Survival A thematic guide to Canadian literature
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0887847137 . Tight bright book with name to lower edge of front endpaper; in DJ with 2 cm edgetear and moderate shelfwear. ; 0.6 x 7.8 x 5 Inches; 287 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 44) |
Belles Lettres: Manuscripts by the Masters of French Literature
|
|
|
Boston: Harry N Abrams. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810906171 . New book, still in publisher's shrkinkwrap. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
L'Avenir De La Littérature
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Near Fine. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 2070766667 . Tight clean book with name to inside front cover; in yellow card covers with just a tiny smudge. ; L'Infini; 195 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
Literary Origins of Surrealism: A New Mysticism in French Poetry
|
|
|
New York: New York Univ Press. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. Name to title page and very occasional underlining; in light rubbed card covers. 159 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The World of William Saroyan
|
|
|
Bucknell University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 083875368X . ABout new book, unmarked, in DJ with just a touch of shelfwear. ; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 294 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 48) |
Conversations with Willie Morris (Literary Conversations Ser.)
|
|
|
Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi. Fine. 2000. Card Covers. 1578062373 . New book, unmarked and unread, still in pub. shrinkwrap. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sitwelliana 1815-1927. Being a Handlist of Works by Edith, Osbert, and Sacheverell Sitwell and of their contributions to certain selected Periodicals
|
|
|
London: Duckworth. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. university library withdrawl with taped call no. sticker to spine and reference label to front board; tight and unmarked with a few spots of foxing near the endpapers; 24 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Shelley The Critical Heritage
|
|
|
London: Routledge Kegan & Paul. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0710081480 . Tight clean unmarked book in blue cloth. ; The Critical heritage series; 432 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 946 listings found. |
