Photographyfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Photography | Return to B-Line Books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Literary Companion: 1995 Engagement Calendar
|
|
|
Rohnert Park, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 1566409128 . Clean unmarked book in spiral binding, about new; great collection of photographs of important writers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Anderson Bros. Bookstore. Very Good+. Soft Cover. One page of introductory text and 24 pp of sepia photographs (some 2 per page) with photograph also on front cover. Heavy paper is still fresh with tasseled blue cord as fastener. Slight soiing to cream-coloured paper covers, but contents are very fresh and unmarked on heavy cream papers. Undated . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Icons of Film: The 20th Century
|
|
|
New York: Prestel. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 3791320017 . About new book, unmarked in black cloth; dj with 1.5" tear to lwer rear corner. ; 10 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
Der Rhein in 40 Bildern: Die Herrlichsten Punkte Des Rheines Unter Berucksichtigung Von Frankfurt am Main / Wiesbaden Im Taunus Bad Ems an Der Lahn Und Burg Cochem an der Mosel
|
|
|
Koln: Von Karl Rud Bremer & Co. Very Good. Card Covers. Clean unmarked book in purple card covers with gilt decoration. 40 page-sized b&w photographs and tissue-guarded frontispiece/pastedown titled, "Die Lurlei" Deutsch English Francais text. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Third Country Life Picture Book of Britain
|
|
|
London: Country Life. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Lovely full page b&w photos of another Britain with foxing to dj and slightly to endpapers. Wear to edges of dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Photography Yearbook, 1987-88
|
|
|
Surrey, UK: Fountain Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0863430937 . Tight clean unmarked book in well-rubbed dj. 224 pp + technical data index. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
One on One: The Fall Portfolio of Contemporary Canadian Photography and Illustration. Vol 1, No. 2
|
|
|
Toronto: Wilcord. Near Fine. 1992. Card Covers. 0920986250 . Clean unmarked book with corner crease. ; 10 x 14" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mountain of Maoriland
|
|
|
New Plymouth, NZ: Thomas Avery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean tight book in smoewhat mottled blue boards, but o/w unworn; Inscription to front endpaper; contents clean and bright, in cluding 49 monochrome plates. ; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Photographic Viewpoints: Selections from the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts. Near Fine. 1976. Soft Cover. 0878462457 . About new book in card covers with slight shelfwear; 72 pp of photographs from Ansel Adams to Edward Weston. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Carver Country : The World of Raymond Carver
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684191660 . New book in rubbed covers with a short corner tears. Unpaginated. Poems letters excerpts and illustrations; 10 " Sq. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Carver Country : The World of Raymond Carver
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684191660 . New book in rubbed covers with 3/4" tear to rear edge. Unpaginated. Poems letters excerpts.; 10 " Sq. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Wilderness Called Grand Canyon
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0517182602 . About new book, unmarked, in bright dj with 1.5" closed tear to rear panel. 128 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fair Rivers of Southern England
|
|
|
London: Muller. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. dj has corner chip . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Fair Rivers of Southern England
|
|
|
London: Muller. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Dj has edgewear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Three Hundred and Sxty-Five Pictures
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto Photographers Workshop. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. New book. Pages are double folded with 17 tipped-in photographs. ; 36 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Old is What You Get: Dialogues on Aging By the Old and the Young
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670522686 . Tight clean book with school library pocket (only) to rear endpaper; photographs by the author. two 1 cm edgetears to dj . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Time (Vol. 158) (Aperture Ser., Vol. 158)
|
|
|
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated. Very Good. 2000. Card Covers. 0893818984 . About new book with 1" triangular chip from bottom of first page. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
In China
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394509013 . About new book showing just slight sign of handling. Dj is glossy but has lengthy diagonal tear across front panel and curling on edges. Oversize; 12" Square . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Photographer of the World: The Biography of Herbert Ponting
|
|
|
Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0838679595 . Unmarked book in black cloth with just a hint of shelfwear. Bright white dj has two short tears, and edgewear to top of spine. 175 pp illustrated.; Price-clipped . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Stan Douglas
|
|
|
Vancouver: Vancouver Art Gallery. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Paper covered boards with wraparound colour photo. New book, 134 pages. Book follows exhibition at Vancouver, May 1999. Nick to front top corner. ; 8.5 x 10.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Yours in Food, John Baldessari with meditations on eating by Paul Auster, David Byrne, Dave Eggers, David Gilbert, Tim Griffin, Andy Grundberg, John Haskell, ... O'Brien, Francine Prose, and Peter Schjeldah
|
|
|
Princeton Architectural Press. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1568984952 . New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. ; 0.5 x 10 x 7.6 Inches; 141 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Prince Edward Island: Photographs
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195402766 . dj is under mylar with two tears to inside flap. 88 pp; Ex-Library in Mylar ; 9 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ben Shahn as Photographer Oct 29 - Dec. 14, 1969
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press. Fine. 1969. First Edition. Wraps. Stapled booklet 14 pp. Catalogue to 69 photographs containing 15 photographs including cover. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
National Geographic Photographs: The Milestones
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Natl Geographic Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0792275209 . About new book, unmarked but for tiny impression to back board; 336 pp of remarkable photographs. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
To Every Thing There is a Season: Roloff Beny in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in well-rubbed dj with 2" corner tears to rear panel; 4th printing; remarkable photogrophy combined with exceptional quotation and poetry. 324 pp; 11" x 14" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Winter
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773728058 . ABout new book in crisp DJ with a few small surface impressions. ; 1.05 x 11.2 x 10.85 Inches; 240 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Start with the sky
|
|
|
Barre Mass.: Barre Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0827172397 . Tight bright book, about new, in DJ with small tear midway down spine and 1" corner tear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Rural Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802015395 . Book about new, unmarked. Dj is bright with 1.5" tear to top edge. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Men Dancing
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0025114506 . Minor library markings don't intrude on unmarked bright text. Dj rubbed with just a nick to the edge. ; Ex-Library; 10 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mother Earth
|
|
|
Random House, Inc.. Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0871565560 . Tight unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers. ; 0.4 x 9.9 x 9.5 Inches; 142 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Long Island: People and Places, Past and Present
|
|
|
Boston: Harry N Abrams. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0810912597 . About new book, unmarked in white cloth; dj just rubbed. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Eugene Atget, 1857-1927 (National Gallery of Canada Ser.)
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: La Technologie. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888845103 . Library withdrawl that has had little use. Text/photography is unmarked and bright in what appears to be an unmarked dj in mylar cover taped to cloth boards. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Countryman's Woods
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0394527240 . About new book, unmarked, in brown cloth; bright glossy dj. 184 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Angels of Pompeii
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345377419 . About new book, unmarked and still stif to open; in dj with just a hint of shelfwear. unpaginated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
The City of Vancouver
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre. Near Fine. 1976. First Pb. Card Covers. 0888942206 . Book is fine but for lightly rubbed covers and stamp to rear cover. Essays and full page photographs.183 pp; 9 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Maine "Deeper In": Washington and Aroostook Counties
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: Down East Books. Very Good+. 1981. Soft Cover. 0892721278 . Clean unmarked book in moderately shelfworn covers; 120 pp ; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
Basket of Apples Recollections of Historic Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford Univ Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195403932 . Tighr bright unmarked book, in rubbed DJ with a touch of edgewear. ; 83 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
L'Arctique
|
|
|
Montreal: Editions Optimum. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888900554 . Tight clean unmarked book with white baords; in dj with several large tears. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Nostalgic View of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is about new with very little sign of handling beyond the former owner's name plate to front pastedown. Photograph on front board is duplicated on the dj which, again, shows just a hint of handling. 45 pages evenly divided between text and b&w photographs. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
First Photographs: People, Places, and Phenomena As Captured for the First Time by the Camera
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0025180703 . Tight clean unmarked book in red paper boards and black cloth spine. about new but for tiny nick to one corner tip; Fascinating collection of photographic firsts; 272 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Nova Scotia:Window on the Sea: Window on the Sea
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0771046901 . Tight clean book, unmarked, with just slight toning to edges; in blue cloth; text by one of Nova Scotia's greatest witers. 128 pp; 11" Sq. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
Wynn Bullock (Aperture History of Photography series)
|
|
|
Millerton, NY: Aperture. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Decorated Boards. 0893810037 . Tight clean square book with b&w photos. 95 pp $8.95 price on rear board; 8.5" Sq. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Creative Photography
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0855334509 . About new book with stamp to rear pastedown in rubbed dj. Illustrated on every page. 284 pp; 9 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Buckaroo : Visions & Voices of the American Cowboy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. 0671880543 . Fine collection of photographs and poetry on the cowboy life. CD is missing from front cover. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Jaime & Jorge Blassi
|
|
|
Madrid: Incafo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8485389220 . About new book, unmarked, in brown cloth with blind-stamped title; dj just lightly rubbed. 207 pp impressively illustrated on heavy paper. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 46) |
Privileged Access with Trudeau, Turner & Chretien / Moments Privilegies Avec Trudeau, Turner & Chretien
|
|
|
Toronto: Warwick Pub. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1894020669 . Tight bright clean book with inscription signed by Dominique LeBlanc, contender for the Liberal leadership in 2008, on the front endpaper; in bright dh with 1" edgetear to rear panel. Bilingual text. Whether Liberal or otherrwise, these are intriguing photographs. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Joyce Images
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393036383 . Beautiful photographs of the 20th century's most celebrated novelist. Intor. by Anthony Burgess. New book in slightly rubbed dj . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ría de Hierro / Burdinezko Itsas-Adarra / Iron River: Exhibition organized by Bilbao Metropoli: 30 December 1993 - January 1994
|
|
|
Bilbao: Ediciones Laga. Near Fine. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8488541066 . Tight bright book still stiff to open, in lightly rubbed card covers with just a touch of corner bumping; unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to front endpaper; photographers: John Vink; Gabriele Basilico; Carlos Canovas; John Davies; Bruce gilden; Carlos De Andres.191 pp,. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 49) |
Gloucester and Cape Ann: A Camera Impression
|
|
|
New York: Hasatings House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in purple and cream paper covered boards; light shelfwear to otherwise clean and bright covers; contents bright and unmarked but for stylish signature in fountain pen by author to top of title page. 73 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 50) |
Writers
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0811812340 . About new book, unmarked in bright dj protected in mylar jacket. ; 10 x 12.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found. |
