Militaryfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Military | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 319 listings found. |
| 1) |
Germany: from Defeat to Conquest 1913-1933
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in bright green boards; unmarked but for name stamp to title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 622 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Verdun: Vision and Comprehension. The Battlefield and Its Surroundings
|
|
|
Drancy, France: Editions Mage. Near Fine. 1980. Soft Cover. 8449933390 . Clean bright unmarked book; 96 pp illustrated throughout. ; 8" x10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Illustrated London News: Vol LXXXVI April 4 to June 27 1885 and Vol LXXXVI July 4 to December 26 1885
|
|
|
London. Very Good+. 1885. Cloth. Extra large binding of 3/4 of the year's issues, from page 339 - page 666, and starting again with the July issue, page 1 - page 678. Tight square binding in 1/2 leather (piece missing from heel of spine and 2" break to leather at top of spine, and wear to corners); marbled paper boards. Contents are largely clean and bright; slight foxing to the April 4 issue up to the very clean double page of the Soudan uprising illsutration; thereafter, just very occasional spots. Fold-out map of the world is torn horizontally and creased; colour double page print "The Royal Stag Hounds" has edge tear that just reaches into the illustration; after that, I see only two more edgetears and an almost-loose text page in the nearly 1000 pages of this volume. The many hundreds of engravings are, with small exceptions, bright clean and unmarked throughout. About 39 issues with supplements. Of interest to Canadians would be the several issues that highlight the 1885 Riel Rebellion including: May 23 issue with a dramatic double-page illustration of "Colonial Troops marching over the ice of Nepigon Bay"; May 30 issue with 5 drawings showing the militia at Clark's Crossing; June 27 issue with a full-sheet collage of 6 illustrations including Riel; June 6 issue with a double sheet of the Battle of Fish Creek; Aug. 15 issue has a sheet of four scenes near Regina.; 11" x 16" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 4) |
Panzer Commander: World War Two Tank Simulator: User Manual (Digital Combat series)
|
|
|
Novato CA: Mindscape. Near Fine. 1998. Wraps. 121 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pearl Harbor: Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. Clean unmarked book with slight bumps to the thin spine; in lightly rubbed card covers; 36 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
U. S. Army Survival Manual
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 0831790792 . About new book inbright dj with slight edgewear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
30th Anniversary of the D-Day Landings in Normandy 1944 - June 6 - 1974
|
|
|
Ottawa: Dept of Veteran Affairs. Very Good+. 1974. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet in stiff clean card covers; bilingual edition; double page map of D-Day, J- Day. illustrated; 22pp for each language; slight spotting to inside covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Winged Words: Our Airmen Speak for Themselves
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Library withdrawl still bright and clean with torn rear endpaper; dj just rubbed in protective mylar cover; illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bibliographie internationale d'histoire militaire / International Bibliography of Military History / Internationale militärgeschichte Bibliographie. Vol. 24: Sélection 1998-2002
|
|
|
Zurich: Editions Thesis. Fine. 2003. Soft Cover. 3908544548 . New book, unmarked, in crisp white card covers; 240 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Illustrated London News: Vol XIX July to December 1851 (Year of the Great Exhibition)
|
|
|
London: W. Little. Very Good. 1851. Cloth. Publisher's original cloth binding with blind stamp and still-brilliant gilt decoration (presumably the Crystal Palace) . Binding is largely separated from text block, with wear to the cloth at heel of spine; cloth to both boards is still quite decent with wear to lower corner tips and 2" tear to cloth along front edge of spine; textblock itself is still tight. Gilt on spine is still bright despite cloth being worn. Yellow endpapers still bright. Contents are bright and well preserved with virtually no foxing. Some issues are whiter than others and a few edgetears and creases throughout. Text block still tight and pages largely unmarked and fresh (first page of an issue tends to have a bit of smudging) An amazing variety of woodcut illustrations. All issues are present including supplements. some pages are slightly out of order (supplements), and pages 689 -696 have not yet shown themselves, although a few pages have duplicated page numbers as, for example, the musical supplement). 788 pages ; 11" x 16" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 11) |
"Grass Roots" Perspectives of Senior Non-Commissioned Officers on Operations
|
|
|
Canadian Defence Academy Press. New. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780662478140 . In Harm's Way; 205 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Aboriginal Peoples and the Canadian Military: Historical Perspectives
|
|
|
Canadian Defence Academy Press. Fine. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 0662459504 . New book but for "booksale" stamp to inside front cover. ; 266 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
In Harm's Way: the Buck Stops Here Senior Military Commmanders on Operations
|
|
|
Canadian Defence Academy Press. Fine. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 066243496x . New book but for "booksale" stamp to inside front cover. ; In Harm's Way; 286 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The South Wales Borderers (the 24th Regiment of Foot)
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. About new book, unmarked, in bright crisp dj. 157 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
The New Spies Exploring Frontiers of Espionage
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0091740630 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for name to front endpaper; in barely rubbed DJ. ; 380 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The French Army in Politics 1945-1962
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl in clean green cloth, with bright unmarked text. ; 427 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew B-24's Over Germany 1944-1945
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone. Near Fine. 2002. First Pb. Wraps. New book with just slight smudging to rear cover. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Air Marshalls: The Air War in Western Europe (Arnold, Dowding, Portal, Tedder and Goering in World War 2)
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Book in blue cloth with prev. owner's name stamp to ffep. and a few lines noted for prev. owner's participation and news article tacked to front pastedown. Dj has several small edgetears and creasing to front flap. I . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Air Force Museum. Seventh Revised Edition
|
|
|
Dayton, Ohio: Central Printing. Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 0517562970 . New book, unmarked. Illustrated. 216 pp; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Royal Air Force: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. New book, 288 pp.; 7.5 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
One Woman's War: A Canadian Reporter with the Free French
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0888628757 . About new book, unmarked, in dj with 1cm tear to rear corner and slight wrinkling to top of phot section. 222pp illustr. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books. Fine. 2003. Soft Cover. 0805074481 . About new book, unmarked, with barely rubbed covers. 681 pp 19 maps . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Long Gray Line The American Journey of West Point's Class of 1966
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. 0395480086 . Tight bright book with inscription to front endpaper; in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 2 x 9.8 x 6.5 Inches; 592 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
William Avery "Billy" Bishop: The Man and the Aircraft He Flew
|
|
|
London: Outline. Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 1871547075 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers; illustrated throughout; 127 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sinister Twilight: the Fall and Rise Again of Singapore
|
|
|
London: Readers Union. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Tight square book with name label to front endpaper; in dj with slight shelfwear; 319 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Soldiers of London
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service & Co.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight bright unmarked book in clean green cloth; DJ with light shelfwear. ; Imperial Services Library; 376 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Days of Victory: Canadians Remember, 1939-1945
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Canada. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771573014 . About new book, unmarked, in glossy dj. 304 pp. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Days of Victory Canadians Remember, 1939-1945
|
|
|
Macmillan Canada. New in New dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0771573014 . New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. ; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 304 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Evidence in the Case in the Supreme Court of Civilization as to the Moral Responsibility for the War
|
|
|
New York: Putnam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Clean text in green cltoh with bright gilt titles; slightly shaken rear hinge with top edge of free endpaper torn; 200 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
100 years, the Royal Canadian Regiment, 1883-1983
|
|
|
Toronto: Collier Macmillan Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0029976707 . Tight clean unmarked book with a bit of shelfwear to lower edges; in rubbed DJ; 184 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gone for a Soldier: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. Near Fine. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0316088382 . Tight clean unmarked book in card covers with a few surface impressions; 298 pp impressively illustrated in colour and b&w . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
The "Jewish Threat" Anti-Semitic Politics of the U.S. Army
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0465006175 . Tight clean bright square book with remainder line to lower edge; in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 1.61 x 9.46 x 6.45 Inches; 539 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Age of Sacred Terror
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375508597 . Tight bright unmarked book in crisp DJ. ; 1.8 x 10 x 6.9 Inches; 490 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Vimy
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1986. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0771013396 . Tight bright book in rubbed DJ with edgewear; unmarked but for name to front endpaper. ; 336 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Vimy
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771013396 . Tight clean unmarked book in bright DJ wtih nick to top of spine. ; 336 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Marching As to War: Canada's Turbulent Years 1899 to 1953
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0385257252 . Bright clean book with faint smudges to top edge ; in barely rubbed dj; 632 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Spies & Other Secrets
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670851612 . New book in rubbed dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
More than Patriotism: Canada at War, 1914-1918
|
|
|
Toronto: Personal Library Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0176007709 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp illustrated dj. 192 pp illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
History of the War in South Africa Between the British and the Boers
|
|
|
Saint John N. B.: R. A. H. Morrow. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1900. Hard Cover. Illustrated blue cloth with edgewear and some staining; marbled edges and decorated endpapers; unmarked; pages somehwat darkened but illustrations remain white and bright; two interior pages have half missing; shaken hinges; 9 pages of Maritime Canadians are followed by more pages of Canadian volunteers; illustrated. 697 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 40) |
Luftwaffe Squadrons, 1939-45
|
|
|
London: Amber. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First British Edition. Hardcover. 1904687628 . About new book, unamrked, in barely rubbed crisp DJ. ; 1.3 x 9.6 x 7.6 Inches; 192 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 41) |
Canada's Glory: Battles That Forged a Nation
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0075528096 . Tight clean unmarked book in bright dj with creasing to flaps; 309 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
SS Intelligence
|
|
|
Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Airlife Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1840371471 . About new book in dj with slight shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Bloody River Prelude to the Battle of Cassino
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0049400320 . Tight unmarked book in aqua cloth; bright DJ with short edgetears. ; 150 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 44) |
Eisenhower
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Near Fine. 1973. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0345025512 . Clean stiff book in rubbed card covers;160 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Valiant Hearts : Atlantic Canada and the Victoria
|
|
|
Halifax, NS: Nimbus Publishing, Limited. Fine. 2005. First Printing. Soft Cover. 1551095483 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp clean card covers; 276 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The RCN in Retrospect, 1910-1968
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: University of British Columbia Press. Fine. 1982. Soft Cover. 0-7748-0196-4 . About new book, unmarked and unread. Winner of John Lyman Award for best book in Maritime History. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Leading Edge
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0896600203 . New book, unmarked, with very slightly rubbed dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Cheshire V.C.: A Study of War and Peace
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl well-preserved and little used with clean unmarked text; 217 pp illustrated; in navy cloth with sunned spine. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Guide to the Regiments and Corps of the British Army
|
|
|
The Bodley Head Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0370305787 . Library withdrawl with unmarked text; toned pages; bright DJ in mylar sleeve. ; 272 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
France & Flanders: Four Years Experience Told in Poem & Story
|
|
|
St. John N.B.: E. K. Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. Cloth. Green cloth with a few streak of wear, but for the most part clean and square. 84 pp of unmarked text with tissue-protected illustrations. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 319 listings found. |
