Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Herpetology Books

from Z & Z Books

Browse books in Herpetology | Return to Z & Z Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 197 listings found.
1) Iguanas: Biology and Conservation
Alberts, Alison C. et al. (Eds.)

Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 2004. Some ills., biblio, index, 356pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Crocodiles and Alligators of the World
Alderton, David

New York: Facts on File Inc., 1991. 190pp., color and b&w photos, maps. Natural history of crocodilians includes chapters on history, legends and contact with humans, adaptations, reproduction, evolution and distribution, classification. 22 species accounts with distribution maps of alligators, caimans, crocodiles and gharials. Bibliography, index. (Of the World Series). Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Tanner, Bruce (photographer). 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) The Amphibia of Connecticut
Babbitt, Lewis Hall

Hartford: State of Connecticut, 1937. 50 pages plus 20 page plate section. Cover chiped, minor ex-lib markings.. Wraps. Good+. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Amphibians & Reptiles of Kentucky
Barbour, Roger W

Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1971. 344pp.photos, maps, ills., 64 color plates. Describes 99 species with variations and confusing species, habitat, distribution, biology, range maps. Introduction, bibliography, index. A nice copy of a scarce title. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
5) Reptiles and Amphibians: Their Habits and Adaptations
Barbour, Thomas

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1931. 152pp. ills. photos. Revised form 1926 edition (few erratta corrections, otherwise unchanged). Origins, present and past distribution, poisonous snakes, venoms and control; effects of feeding habits on dentition; protective devices and abnormalities; adaptations of lizards, frogs; salamanders and coecilians; superstitions; evolution. Bibliography, Index. . Revised Edition. Buckram. Very Good. Illus. by Nelson, G. (ill.). 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) Reptiles and Amphibians: Their Habits and Adaptations
Barbour, Thomas

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1926. 152pp. ills. photos. Origins, present and past distribution, poisonous snakes, venoms and control; effects of feeding habits on dentition; protective devices and abnormalities; adaptations of lizards, frogs; salamanders and coecilians; superstitions; evolution. Bibliography, Index. Foxed half-title and free end sheets Corners bumped, discolored spot at top of spine. Tight copy.. Buckram. Good. Illus. by Nelson, G. (ill.). 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
7) In Search of Reptiles and Amphibians
Bartlett, Richard D

Leiden: Brill, 1988. Color photos, index, 363pp.. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Handbook of Salamanders: The Salamanders of the United States, of Canada, and of Lower California
Bishop, Sherman C

Cornell University Press, 1994. 555pp. ills., photos, maps. General notes on life history and breeding; keys to families. 126 species accounts with type locality, range, habitat, description, breeding, larvae. Bibliography, index. In original publishers shrink-wrap. Includes a new forward by Edmund D. Brodie, Jr., in which he includes a current list of species names cross-indexed to names used in Bishop. Published at $89.50.. Reprint Edition. Large Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) The Salamanders of New York
Bishop, Sherman C

Albany: University of The State of New York, 1941. 366pp. 2 fold-out charts, ills., photos. Introduction, keys to identification of species, larvae, eggs; life history, habits and distribution of 17 species of salamander found in New York. Bibliography, index. Unmarked, tight copy with light browning on cover edges, one bumped corner. Inside clean and tight. The rare original edition.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
10) Handbook of Salamanders: The Salamanders of the United States, Canada and Lower California
Bishop, Sherman C

New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1962. 570pp. ills., photos, maps. General notes on life history and breeding; keys to families. 127 species accounts with type locality, range, habitat, description, breeding, larvae. Bibliography, index. Ex-library with minor interior markings, pocket removal mark inside back cover. Faded spine, light edge wear , bumped corners.. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo.. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
11) A Revision of the King Snakes: Genus Lampropeltis
Blanchard, Frank N

Washington: Smithsonian/United States National Museum, 1921. 266pp. Smithsonian Bulletin No. 114. Description, range, habitat, habits and varieties of the Lampropeltis king snakes; key, summary of structural characteristics, descriptions of 27 subspecies and isolated forms. Bibliography, index. Small rubber stamp on front cover. Pages uncut. Nice copy./. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
12) Great Outdoors Book of Alligators
Bothwell, Dick

Saint Petersburg: Great Outdoors Pub Co, 1981. Photos, ills., 88pp. Small owners inscription, no nicks, rips or dings. Clean and crisp.. Large Paperback. Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians
Breen, J. F

Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1974. 576pp., color and b&w photos. General introduction to the habits and care of exotic and native reptiles and amphibians. Notes on collecting, shipping, vivaria, terrariums and cages, food items, illnesses and other problems. Light soil and wear to laminated covers, binding slightly shaken. . Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Lizard Tails and Cactus Spines
Brenner, Barbara

New York: Harper & Row, 1975. 94pp. photos. The adventures of a twelve-year-old herpetologist and the summer he spends in the Arizona desert, observing lizards and other reptiles. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. Bibliography, index. DJ chipped at top/bottom of spine. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Keasey, M. S. (photographer). 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) A Snake-Lover's Diary
Brenner, Barbara

New York: HarperCollins, 1970. 96pp. photos. A young boy keeps a diary recording the characteristics and habits of the reptiles he catches, with information on keeping reptiles in captivity. Readable introduction to herp keeping for kids. Illustrated with many black & white photographs. Glossary, bibliography, list of herpetological organizations. Very hard to find such a nice copy, not ex-library.. Laminated Cover. Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) Gila Monster : Facts and Folklore of America's Aztec Lizard
Brown, David E.; Carmony, Neil B

Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1999. 129 pages, many photos, bibliography. Still in original shrink-wrap.. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Status of the Nearly Extinct Illinois Mud Turtle with Recommendations for Its Conservation
Brown, L.E. And Moll, D

Milwaukee, WI: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1979. 50pp. ills. Special Publications in Biology and Geology No. 3. Past and present distribution, habitat and status, breeding potential in captivity. Effects of habitat destruction and predation. Recent protection by state laws, recommended actions in habitat protection and conservation. Bibliography. . Original Wraps. As New. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Reptiles and Amphibians of the West
Brown, Vinson

Happy Camp, CA: Naturegraph Publishers, 1974. 80pp. ills., 16 color and 12 b&w ID plates. Collecting and keeping reptiles and amphibians, Key by shape, checklist of species, rare and hypothetical species. 179 species descriptions. Bibliography, index. . Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Lyness, C. (illustrator); Thompson, P. (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
19) South American Lizards in the Collection of the United States National Museum
Burt, C.E. And Burt, M.D

Washington: US Govt Printing Office, 1930. No. 2849 Proceedings of the USNM Vol. 78 Art. 6 . 1-52pp. Specimens in the collection with place and date of origin. Bibliography, index. Original wraps with library stamp, crease down center of front cover. . Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Study of the Teiid Lizards of the Genus Cnemidophorus
Burt, Charles E

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1931. With Special Reference to their Phylogenetic Relationships. 286pp. ills., maps. Comprehensive review of forms, relationships, distribution and differentiation. Bibliography, index. Nice copy of the scarce hardbound edition.. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
21) Study of the Teiid Lizards of the Genus Cnemidophorus
Burt, Charles E

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution (USGPO), 1931. With Special Reference to their Phylogenetic Relationships. 286pp. ills., maps. Some pages uncut. Covers and spine chipped and worn. Comprehensive review of forms, relationships, distribution and differentiation. Bibliography, index. . Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) Turtles in Kansas
Caldwell, Janalee P.; Collins, Joseph T

Lawrence, KS: AMS Publishing, 1981. 78pp. color photos, maps. Pictures and decribes the 14 species of turtles found in Kansas, with range map, habitat, reproduction, food habits, predation and defense, distribution, similar species and tips for observation. Key to live adult turtles, technical key, bibliography. . Paperback. As New. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
23) A Bibliography of Pacific Northwest Herpetology
Campbell, R.W.; Shepard, M.G.; Van Der Raay, B.; Gregory, P

Victoria, BC: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1982. 158pp. ills. maps. BCPM Heritage Record No. 14. Covering material from Alaska, Washington, Yukon Territory, & British Columbia. List of species, bibliographic sources, list of articles indexed by species and geography. Covers lightly faded on edges, bent corner. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Snakes Alive! : Snake Experts and Antidote Sellers of Australia
Cann, John

Lansing: E. C. O., 2001. Many photos, ill., 193pp. The story of the snake shows, snake pit entertainers and antidote sellers of Australia.. Revised Edition. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) The Evoked Vocal Response of the Bullfrog: A Study of Communication By Sound
Capranica, R

Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, 1965. 120pp. photos, ills. Reasearch Monograph #33. Field observations on the ability of bullfrogs to discriminate between and respond to controlled acoustical stimuli. Aims and scope of research; classification of type of calls, sound production, hearing, analysis of mating call, experimental method and set-up, results, suggestins for further research, appendices on calls recorded and treatment of disease in bullfrogs. Index. Tiny chips in DJ edges. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) The Windward Road: Adventures of a Naturalist on Remote Carribean Shores
Carr, Archie

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. Photos, xvi + 258 p. + viii, dust jacket has chips and tears, rubber stamp on blank fly-leaf.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
27) So Excellent a Fishe: A Natural History of Sea Turtles
Carr, Archie

Garden City, NY: Natural History Press (American Museum of Natural History), 1967. 292pp. photos, map ends. Carr was the director of the green turtle research program at Tortuguero, Costa Rica. This book describes his research on the turtles' migration and reproductive ecology, and their future and conservation. Index. Almost "like new" in dust jacket with a Brodart cover.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) The Windward Road: Adventures of a Naturalist on Remote Carribean Shores
Carr, Archie

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Photos, xvi + 258 p. + viii. Lightly faded spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) The Year of the Turtle : A Natural History
Carroll, David M

Charlotte: Camden House Pub, 1991. Wonderful color and b&w illustrations, 173 pages. Front cover has a crease, endpapers browned, two corners dogeared.. Large Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Self-Portrait With Turtles
Carroll, David M

Boston: Mariner Books, 2005. Many ills., 182pp.. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 197 listings found.