Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



General Natural History Books

from Z & Z Books

Browse books in General Natural History | Return to Z & Z Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 126 listings found.
1) The Moon by Whale Light : And Other Adventures Among Bats, Penguins, Crocodilians and Whales
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1991. 272pp. Four essays on natural history, originally published in "The New Yorker", describe the author's observations on bats, crocodiles and alligators, penguins and whales. Index. In Brodart jacket protector.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Notes from the Shore
Ackerman, J

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. 208pp. ills., maps. Essays on the habits and habitat of seabirds, shorebirds, horseshoe crabs, and other creatures in the Cape Henlopen area of Delaware Bay. . Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Grosz, Karin (ill.). 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The Southern Ark : Zoological Discovery in New Zealand, 1769-1900
Andrews, J. H. R

Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaii Press, 1988. 250pp. Color and b&w plates.The discovery and description of New Zealand's unique fauna, from Captian Cook to the Victorian age, including such extinct species as the Moa. Draws on the writings of Joseph Banks, Richard Owens, and Richard Taylor and illustrations by artists such as Gould, Lear, and Wolf. References, index.. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
4) Marine Birds & Mammals of Puget Sound
Angell, Tony; Balcomb, Kenneth C

Seattle: Puget Sound Press/Univ.of Washington Press, 1984. 160pp. ills. maps. Habitats and ecological communities of Puget Sound, describing 129 species of sea and land birds and marine mammals; incl. status, distribution, food, critical habitat,range maps. Discusses threats from pollution and pressure from recreational and commercial water traffic. Black-and-white illustrations by Angell. . Second Printing.. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Angell, T. (illustrator). 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Stuffed Animals and Pickled Heads : The Culture and Natural History Museums
Asma, Stephen T

New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. 302 pages, photos, ills. . First Edition. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) New England's White Mountains: At Home In the Wild
Atkinson, B.; Olsen, W. K.; Evans, P.; Lovins, A.; DeWolfe, G

Boston, MA: Appalachian Mountain Club/ Little, Brown, 1978. 178pp. ills., color photos, maps. Wildlife, weather and habitats of the White Mountains; the range's history of exploration and tourism, and the historic trail system maintained by the Appalachian Mountain Club. Many excellent large-format photographs. DJ shows light shelf wear. Volume 9 in The Earth's Wild Places series. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Evans, Philip H.; Lovins, Amory B.; DeWolfe, George (photographers). 4to. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Salt Tide: Cycles and Currents of Life Along the Coast
Badger, Curtis J

Woodstock: Countryman Press, 1993. 134pp. ills. Life and habitats on the Atlantic coastal barrier islands of Virginia. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) Extinct Species of the World
Balouet, J.C

Hauppauge, NY: Barron's, 1990. 192pp. ills., photos, maps. Examines extinct species by continent, with notes on causes of extinction, conservation problems, reviving extinct species. Index. . Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Alibert, Eric (illustrator). 4to. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) The Heyday of Natural History 1820-1870
Barber, Lynn

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1980. 320pp. ills., color plates. Readable account of the Victorian obsession with natural history, its inspiration, and its ultimate fading after the publication of Darwin's "Origin of Species". Great collectors, scientists and illustrators of the period are discussed. Wonderful period illustrations, 31 color plates from contemporary books. Notes and index. The is a new book, but the dust jacket has some tiny tears and light wrinkle at spine tips.. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
10) Travels With a Wildlife Artist: The Living Landscape of Greece
Barrett, P.; & Barrett, S

London: Columbus Books, 1986. 160pp. color and b&w ills. Foreword by Gerald Durrell. The artist and his novelist wife explore all the habitats of Greece and the islands, illustrating the landscape, birds, animals and common wildflowers for each area covered, with commentary and detailed description. DJ chipped, bumped at corners. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barrett, Peter. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) A Concordance to Darwin's the Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex
Barrett, Paul H

Cornell Univ Press, 1988. 1137 pp., still in original shrink-wrap. Published at 95.00. . Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
12) For the Wild Places: Profiles in Conservation
Bohlen, Janet Trowbridge

Washington: Island Press, 1993. Photos, 218pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Evolution of Culture in Animals
Bonner, John T., Jr

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1983. 214pp. ills. Survey of the developement of culture in the animal kingdom covering cultural and genetic evolution, the evolution of animal societies, learning and teaching, flexible responses and culture (the transfer of information by behavioral means). Bibliography, index. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) American Women Afield : Writings by Pioneering Women Naturalists
Bonta, M. (editor)

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1995. 266pp. photos. Selections from 25 women naturalists of the late 19th-early 20th centuries, with biographical profiles. Among those included are Susan Fenimore Cooper, Althea Sherman, Florence Merriam Bailey, Cordelia Stanwood, Ynes Mexia, Margaret Morse Nice, Rachel Carson. Bibliography.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) A Classification of North American Biotic Communities
Brown, David E.; Reichenbacher, Frank; Franson, Susan E

Salt Lake City: Univ of Utah Press, 1998. 115 photographs, 141 pp. This volume describes a hierarchial classification system for biotic communities from the Arctic Circle to Central America. Still in original shrinkwrap. Published at $34.95.. Large Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Margins: A Naturalist Meets Long Island Sound
Buckles, Mary Parker

New York: North Point Press, 1997. Photos, 286pp. Hard Cover. Gift inscription.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Charles Darwin's Letters : A Selection, 1825-1859
Burkhardt, F. (editor)

New York, NY: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Foreword by Stephen J. Gould. Extracted from the recent Cambridge edition of 'The Correspondence of Charles Darwin', covers Darwin's years at Edinburgh University through the Beagle voyage and the publication of the 'Origin of the Species'. Notes, Biographical register or correspondents and persons mentioned, Wedgewood & Darwin family trees on end papers. Bibliography, index. . Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Pond and Brook: A Guide to Nature Study in Freshwater Environments
Caduto, Michael J

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1985. With b&w photos, ills., index, glossary, plant and animal lists, 276 pp. The best basic work on the subject for the northern and eastern United States.. Large Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Island Life: A Natural History of the Islands of the World
Carlquist, Sherwin

Garden City, NY: Natural History Press, 1965. A nice, clean, tight copy without dust jacket.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
20) Island Life: A Natural History of the Islands of the World
Carlquist, Sherwin

Garden City, NY: Natural History Press, 1965. 464pp. ills., photos, 7 color plates. The ecology of life on islands throughout the world, focusing on how the birds, animals and plants arrived and evolved, and the special adaptations they have made to survive there. Chipped dj.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) Trout Reflections
Carroll, David M

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Color and black & white drawings, 143 pages.. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Natural History Collections - Past, Present, Future
Cohen, Daniel A. & Cressey, Roger F. [eds.]

Washington, 1969. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, Vol. 82, 17 November 1969, pp. 559 - 762, minor library markings, inside clean and tight.. Original Wraps, Softbound. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) The Last Rain Forests : A World Conservation Atlas
Collins, M. (editor)

New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1990. 200pp. ills. maps, color photos. What rain forests are and why we need them; pressures and threats; ecology and wildlife; human inhabitants; atlas with 22 detailed maps; conservation efforts and policies. Many color phtographs and illustrations. Glossary, index. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Seaside Naturalist: A Guide to Study at the Seashore
Coulombe, Deborah A

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1992. Illustrated, glossary, index, 246pp.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Birds & Mammals of Mount McKinley National Park Alaska
Dixon, Franklin W

Washington: U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1938. Fauna of the National Parks Series No 3, photos, 236 pp. Ripped cover,. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) In Berkshire Fields
Eaton, Walter P

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1920. 328pp. ills. Essays on the natural history of the Berkshire region of western Massachusetts. Many illustrations and plates in sepia or b&w. Cover with tipped-on plate (scuffed), bumped corners; cloth spine w/ faded gold stamping shows top /bottom edge shelf wear. TEG, clean interior, inscription in ink on front end sheet.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Stone, W. K. (ill.). 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Rocky Mountains
Elias, Scott A

Washington: Smithsonian Inst Press, 2002. Color and b&w photos, index, 164pp. New copy, not clipped, no remainder mark.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
28) Tiger Bone & Rhino Horn: The Destruction of Wildlife for Traditional Chinese Medicine
Ellis, Richard

Washington: Island Press, 2005. Photos, ills, biblio, index, 294pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) Of Men and Marshes
Errington, Paul L

Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1969. Drawings by H. Albert Hochbaum, 150 pp. Dust jacket worn with two small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
30) Living Corals
Faulkner, D.; Chesher, R

New York, NY: Clarkson Potter/Crown, 1979. 312pp. 194 large color photos illustrate 31 families of corals, taxonomically arranged, including several species new to science. 200 of the specimens photographed were catalogued for the permanent collection of the National Museum of Natural History. Introductory essay, notes on every plate include common/scietific names, photographic data, commentary. . Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to (11 3/4" x 12"). (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 126 listings found.