Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Biographies Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Biographies | Return to Nessa Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 305 listings found.
1) Fatima Priest
Alban, Francis

Fatima Priest
Pound Ridge, N. Y. : Good Counsel Pub. , 1977. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), (22), 342, pages, with b & w photos, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, faint readers crease, former owners date on inside front cover. "The story of Father Nicholas Gruner, the most controversial priest in the Roman Catholic Church today." Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
2) Dark Star: The Roy Orbison Story
Amburn, Ellis

Dark Star: The Roy Orbison Story
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart Inc., 1990. ....Quarter bound in black cloth with gray boards & silver lettering on spine, headband, viii + 283 + 16 pages of b & w photos, former owners name on ffep, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Complete with Bibliography and Discography. "This is the story of one of rock's most renowned yet unfulfilled figures - the story of an uneasy man who hid behind dark glasses, black clothes and dyed-black hair, and who possessed the most operatic, haunting voice in popular music. Dark Star is a detailed, compelling and frankly drawn biography that will shed new light on a great performer and his difficult life." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $28.75
Add to cart 
3) The I Love Lucy Book ...included a Revised, Expanded, and Updated Version of Lucy & Ricky & Fred & Ethel
Andrews, Bart

The I Love Lucy Book ...included a Revised, Expanded, and Updated Version of Lucy & Ricky & Fred & Ethel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co. / Dolphin Book , 1985. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, spine with faint creases, minor edge wear, former owners name on half title page. Contents include: On the Road / The Pilot / Fred and Ethel / Opening Night / Her Freshman Year / We're Having a Baby / Seeing Red / Hooray for Hollywood / Europe or bust! / The Longest Laugh / Thirteen Hours / Lucy After "Lucy" / The "I Love Lucy" Log / Handy/Dandy Episode Finder / Index / About the Author. Any image directly beside this lsiting is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
4) Richard Cobden and the Free Traders
Apjohn, Lewis

Richard Cobden and the Free Traders
London: Walter Scott, 1885. - Brown cloth with gilt and black design on boards, 298 pages, with b & w illustrations, tight and square, ink name on ffep, end papers starting to brown, minor edge wear/rubbing to boards, check out the scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Assumed First Thus . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
5) One Woman's War: A Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Arnold, Gladys

One Woman's War: A Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Toronto: J. Lorimer & Co, 1987. ....Grey cloth with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, 222 pages, illustrated with b & w photos, no names or writing, dust jacket is in NF condition. "Born and raised in Saskatchewan, Gladys Arnold was sent to Paris by Canadian Press in October 1939, and was the only Canadian reporter to experience the sudden, traumatic invasion of France by the Germans in the spring of 1940. Fleeing Paris only days before it was occupied by the Nazis, Arnold returned to Canada passionately committed to the cause of the Free French - a cause which from 1941 on she tirelessly promoted as information officer with the Free French office in Ottawa. She was one of the first journalists to interview General Charles de Gaulle, and she brings to life many of the memorable people, French and Canadian, who fought in the underground war." Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.25
Add to cart 
6) Forgotten Voices of the Great War: A History of World War I in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
Arthur, Max; Intro by Sir Martin Gilbert

Forgotten Voices of the Great War: A History of World War I in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2004. ....Quarter bound in black cloth with silver lettering, x, 326, pages, tight clean and square, no names, dust jacket has a small 1/4" closed tear back lower edge. "In 1972 the British Imperial War Museum set about the momentous task of tracing ordinary veterans of World War I and interviewing them in detail about their experiences. The Imperial War Museum Sound Archive, which inludes recorded firsthand accounts of the experiences of American, British, Canadian, French, and German soldiers, as well as soldiers from the British Commonwealth, has since grown to be the most important collection of its kind in the world." Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
7) Forgotten Voices of World War II: A New History of World War II in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
Arthur, Max; Intro by Sir Martin Gilbert

Forgotten Voices of World War II: A New History of World War II in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2004. ....Quarter bound in red cloth with silver lettering, 486 pages, tight clean and square, no name, filled with b & w photos, spine has creases, small errant yellow mark on top edge (not remainder), dust jacket has tiny 1/16" closed tear at bottom edge front flap. "In order to assemble all the narratives for 'Forgotten Voices of World War II', editor Max Arthur and his team of researchers were given unlimited access to the complete collection of World War II audiotapes accumulated by the British Imperial War Museum. These are the almost forgotten voices of an entire generation of civilian and military survivors of some of the most mundane - or horrendous - episodes of the war." Amy image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
8) The Canadian Medal Rolls ( 2 Bks ) Vol. 1 - "Distinguished Flying Medal ( 1939 - 1945 )" ...with Vol. 2 - "Distinguished Conduct and Military Medal ( 1939 -45 & 1950 - 53 )" ( The Canadian Medal Rolls - 2 Books )
Ashton, Martin

The Canadian Medal Rolls ( 2 Bks )  Vol. 1 - "Distinguished Flying Medal ( 1939 - 1945 )" ...with Vol. 2 - "Distinguished Conduct and Military Medal ( 1939 -45 & 1950 - 53 )"  ( The Canadian Medal Rolls  - 2 Books )
Toronto: Charlton Press. ....Two large format soft covers (not large print), both in NF condition, both with flat uncreased spines, no names or writing, both books are illustrated with b & w photos, 99 pages in "Distinguished Flying Medal" (1984) ISBN # 0-88968-0507 , 129 pages in "Distinguished Conduct and Military Medal" (1983) ISBN # 0-88968-049-3, both books have a small price sticker and a small shadow of a price sticker on back cover (Minor), Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Editions 1983 & 1984. Soft Covers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $64.75
Add to cart 
9) British Music of Our Time - The Roots & Soil: Nineteenth-Century Origins, Frederick Delius, Gustave Holst, "Peter Warlock", Frank Bridge, John Ireland, William Walton, Arthur Bliss, Constant Lambert, E. J. Morean, Edmond Rubbra, Benjamin Br
Bacharach, A. L. (ed); Scott Goddard, Ralph Hill, Gerald Abraham, Hubert Foss, J. A. Westrup, Julian Herbage, Robin Hull, Colin Mason, Alec Robertson, Edward Lockspeiser, Arthur Hutchings

British Music of Our Time - The Roots & Soil:  Nineteenth-Century Origins, Frederick Delius, Gustave Holst, "Peter Warlock", Frank Bridge, John Ireland, William Walton, Arthur Bliss, Constant Lambert, E. J. Morean, Edmond Rubbra, Benjamin Br
Harmondsworth: Pelican / Penguin Books A-156, 1946. -----Tight square and clean, flat spine with minor edge wear, 256 pages, no names. Contents include: Editor's Preface / The Roots and the Soil: Nineteenth-Century Origins by Scott Goddard / Frederick Delius (1863 - 1934) by Ralph Hill / Gustav Holst (1874 - 1934) by Gerald Abraham / "Peter Warlock" (Philip Heseltine) (1894 - 1930) by Hubert Foss / Frank Bridge (1879 - 1941) by J. A. Westrup / Ralph Vaughan Williams, O. M. (1872 - ) by Scott Goddard / John Ireland (1879 - ) by Ralph Hill / Sir Arnold Bax (1883 - ) by Julian Herbage / Eugene Goossens (1893 - ) by Robin Hull / William Walton (1902 - ) by Colin Mason / Arthur Bliss (1891 - ) by Alec Robertson / Lord Berners (1883 - ) by J. A. Westrup / Constsant Lambert (1905 - ) by Hubert Foss / E. J. Moeran (1894 - ) by J. A. Westrup / Mixed Gallery (Joseph Holbrooke, Cyril Scott / Sir Granville Bantock, H. Balfour Gardiner, Sir George Dyson, Sir John McEwen, George Butterworth, Herbert Howells, Julius Harrison, Ivor Gurnery , Roger Quilter, Thomas Dunhill, Benjamin Dale, Rutland Boughton, Sir Hamilton Harty, Bernard van Dieren) by Edward Lockspeiser / Edmund Rubbra (1901 - ) by Arthur Hutchings / Benjamin Britten (1913 - ) by Scott Goddard / "What Now?" ( Howard Ferguson, Gerald Finzi, Gordon Jacob, Lennox Berkeley, Alan Rawsthorne, Elizabeth MaConchy, Alan Bush, Michael Tippett) by Robin Hull / Index of Composers & List of Recordings. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $17.75
Add to cart 
10) Lowering the Boom: The Bobby Baun Story
Baun, Bob; Logan Anne

Lowering the Boom: The Bobby Baun Story
Toronto: Stoddart Pub, 2000. -----Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, headband, (x) 270 pages plus 16 pages of b & w photo plates, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "....how Baun broke his leg and the sequence of events leading up to his famous goal have been inaccurately reported for over thirty-five years. Now, for the first time in print, Baun tells us exactly how his leg was broken, and how he courageously came back onto the ice and launched himself into Stanley Cup history." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Front and Back Cover Photos from the Hockey Hall of Fame . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
11) Pearson of Canada: The Making of a Statesman
Beal, John R

Pearson of Canada:  The Making of a Statesman
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964. ....Brown cloth with gilt on spine, xi + 210 pages, tight clean and square, no names, + 8 pages of b & w photos, faint shelf wear, dust jacket is in VG condition with minor edge wear. "Pearson of Canada is a factual, human, sometimes humorous account of a man who lunched with Truman, dined with Churchill, and played tennis with Eden at critical times in these man's lives; who first proposed the formation of NATO; was at one time assembly President of the UN; and who received the 1957 Nobel Peace Prize for the 'powerful initiative, strength and perseverance displayed in attempting to prevent or limit war operations and restore peace' during the Suez crisis.". First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jacket Photo by Duncan Cameron . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
12) Richard Beasley: The Character of the Man and His Times ...(1761 - 1842) ...SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Beasley, David

Richard Beasley:  The Character of the Man and His Times  ...(1761 - 1842) ...SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Simcoe, Ontario, Canada: Davus Publishing, 2003. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 24 page booklet, with illustrations & photos through-out. "Richard Beasley: the character of the man and his times: a talk to the Friends of the MacNab Circle at Dundurn Castle (Hamilton, Ont.) on February 19, 2002 / David Beasley." With Beasley Genealogy. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
13) A Walk through Yesterday: Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie
Beattie, Jessie Louise

A Walk through Yesterday: Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. ....Beige cloth with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, no names or writing, 320 pages, brown end papers, illustrated with b & w photos including full page frontis, faint shelf wear, dust jacket has chipping/edge wear, two closed small tears, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Plus/Very Good. Illus. by W. R. Stark . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
14) Eisenstein: A Life in Conflict --"Glumov's Diary", "The Strike", "The Battleship Potemkin", "October", "The General Line" (aka "The Old and the New"), "Que Viva Mexico!", "Bez
Bergan, Ronald

Eisenstein: A Life in Conflict  --"Glumov's Diary", "The Strike", "The Battleship Potemkin", "October", "The General Line" (aka "The Old and the New"), "Que Viva Mexico!", "Bez
New York: Overlook Pr, 1999. -----Quarter bound in black cloth with gilt on spine, headband, (xvi) 384 pages plus 16 pages of b & w photo plates, store stamp, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Sergei Eisenstein: A Life in Conflict (1898-1948) tells the dramatic story of this graet director's life and his groundbreaking work - from his precocious childhood to his explosion on the revolutionary art scene, through his landmark film career & relationships with arists as diverse as James Joyce and Walt Disney, to his untimely death at age fifty. Drawing upon recently released material from the Soviet archives and from psychologically revealing personal letters, diaries and sketches, Ronald Bergan sheds new light on the influence of Eisenstein's parents, his childhood and his ambivalent sexuality on his life and work." Contents include: Author's Note / Prologue: Yo! / The Childhood of Sergei Mikhailovich Eisenstein / Revolution! / Agitka! / Cine-Fist! / Fire! / Forward, Comrades! / Poet and Peasant / Western Approaches / A Russian in Paris / Hollywood and Bust / Trouble in Paradise / The Rules of the Game / 'The Old Man' / Crimes and Misdemeanours / Heroes and Villains / The Earthly Tsar / Danse Macabre / Epilogue: Taking Tea in Eisenstein's Brain / Filmography / Bibliography / Noes / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Overlook Edition 1st Printing . Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket photo courtesy of the "Kobal Collection". (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
15) Chuck Berry: The Autobiography
Berry, Chuck

Chuck Berry: The Autobiography
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1987. ....Quarter bound in black cloth with red lettering on spine & gray boards, xxii + 346 pages, headband, red end papers, tight clean and square, former owners name,"Now in his own words, Chuck Berry's life and times - his St. Louis boyhood, reform school, the first hit single, touring, racism on the road, the prison stints, the comebacks, the romances, the stories behind the songs, and more ..." "If you tried to give Rock 'n' Roll another name, you might call it 'Chuck Berry.'" - John Lennon. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
16) Chuck Berry: The Autobiography ...fully illustrated
Berry, Chuck

Chuck Berry: The Autobiography ...fully illustrated
New York: Fireside, 1988. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), xxii + 346 pages, tight square and clean, no names, fully illustrated with b & w photos, flat uncreased spine with faint edge wear, remainder mark on bottom edge. "Now in his own words, Chuck Berry's life and times - his St. Louis boyhood, reform school, the first hit single, touring, racism on the road, the prison stints, the comebacks, the romances, the stories behind the songs, and more ..." "If you tried to give Rock 'n' Roll another name, you might call it 'Chuck Berry.'" - John Lennon. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Fireside Edition First Printing . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
17) Thomas Baker McQuesten: Public Works, Politics, and Imagination
Best, John C

Thomas Baker McQuesten:  Public Works, Politics, and Imagination
Hamilton, Ont,: Corinth Press, 1991. -----Black cloth with gilt on spine, headband, tight square and clean, ix + 224 pages, filled with b & w photos, end papers are photos, dust jacket is in NF condition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
18) Thomas Baker McQuesten: Public Works, Politics, and Imagination ----SIGNED BY AUTHOR---- Presentation Copy from "Head of The Lake Historical Society"
Best, John C

Thomas Baker McQuesten:  Public Works, Politics, and Imagination ----SIGNED BY AUTHOR---- Presentation Copy from "Head of The Lake Historical Society"
Hamilton, Ont,: Corinth Press, 1991. -----Black cloth with gilt on spine, headband, tight square and clean, ix + 224 pages, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, filled with b & w photos, end papers are photos, dust jacket is in NF condition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
19) Ernest Lapointe: Mackenzie King's Great Quebec Lieutenant ...Reviewers Copy ...with Review Slip Loosely Laid in
Betcherman, Lita-Rose

Ernest Lapointe: Mackenzie King's Great Quebec Lieutenant ...Reviewers Copy ...with Review Slip Loosely Laid in
Toronto: Univ of Toronto Pr, 2002. ....Black cloth with red lettering on spine, headband, x + 426 pages + 12 b & w plates. Review Slip Loosely Laid in , tight square and clean, no names, dust jacket is in NF condition. Contents include: National Attention / Conscription / King-Maker / Cabinet Minister / Diplomat / Relative Obscurity / Minister of Justice / Leader of the House / The Bilingual Schools Issue / The Margaret Affair / The Imperial Conference of 1926 / The Dominion-Provincial Conference of 1927 / The 'Persons' Case / Silver Anniversaries / The 1929 Conference on the Operation of Dominion Legislation / Defeat / Member of the Opposition / Back in Power / The Ethiopian Crisis / The Curse of Patronage / The Padlock Act / Aberhart's Legislation Disallowed / In the Appeasers' Camp / Neutrality Abandoned / Canada Goes to War / Duplessis Beaten / Wartime Election / The National Resources Mobilization Act / Vichy / Last days / Conclusion / Notes / Bibliograophy / Illustration Credits / index. Any image directly beside this ltisting is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $33.50
Add to cart 
20) The Art of William Blake
Blunt, Anthony

The Art of William Blake
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row / Icon , 1974. ...# IN-45. Large format soft cover (not large print), 122 clean pages plus 159 b & w plates, no store stamps or writing, clean tight and square. "An important addition to Blake literature ....This is a book containing a wealth of new and essential facts and it is a pleasure to read.". First Icon Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Jane Halverson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
21) The Voyages and Explorations of Samuel de Champlain ( 1604 - 1616 ) - Together with "The Voyage of 1603" - Volume 2 - from "The Trail Makers of Canada" series
Bourne, Edward Gaylord ( Edited with intro and Notes by )

The Voyages and Explorations of Samuel de Champlain ( 1604 - 1616 )  - Together with "The Voyage of 1603"    - Volume 2  - from "The Trail Makers of Canada" series
Toronto: The Courier Press, 1911. ....Red cloth with gilt on spine, (xi) 229 pages + at least 7 plates including frontis, tight clean and square, Volume 2 of 2 Vol. set, penciled in name on ffep, minor edge wear, check out the scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $17.75
Add to cart 
22) Iron Maiden Infinite Dreams ...The Ultimate Iron Maiden Biography
Bowler, Dave; Dray, Bryan

Iron Maiden Infinite Dreams ...The Ultimate Iron Maiden Biography
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree, Limited, 1996. ....Tignt square and clean, no names or writing, 152 pages, back cover corner crease, with 8 pages of colour photos, 8 or 9 pages have a small "X" marked at the top corner of the page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
23) Ethel & Ernest ....cartoon Strip Format in Full Colour
Briggs, Raymond

London: J. Cape, 1998. ....Brown boards with gilt on spine, 104 pages, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Utterly original, deeply moving and very funny, Ethel & Ernest is the story of Raymond Briggs's parents from their first chance encounter to their deaths, told in Briggs's unique strip-cartoon format." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Raymond Briggs . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
24) Ethel & Ernest ....cartoon Strip Format in Full Colour
Briggs, Raymond

Ethel & Ernest ....cartoon Strip Format in Full Colour
London: J. Cape, 1998. ....Brown boards with gilt on spine, 104 pages, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Utterly original, deeply moving and very funny, Ethel & Ernest is the story of Raymond Briggs's parents from their first chance encounter to their deaths, told in Briggs's unique strip-cartoon format." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Raymond Briggs . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
25) Historical Sketches of Statesmen Who Flourished in "The Time of George III." To Which are Added, Remarks on Party, and an Appendix ...First Series Vol. 1 & Vol. II, ( Vol. II "A New Edition, Corrected by the Author) ...both Volumes in
Brougham, Henry Lord

Historical Sketches of Statesmen Who Flourished in "The Time of George III." To Which are Added, Remarks on Party, and an Appendix ...First Series  Vol. 1 & Vol. II, ( Vol. II "A New Edition, Corrected by the Author)  ...both Volumes in
London .: Charles Knight & Co. , 1845. ....First book of 3 ?, consisting of volumes 1 & 2, 238 + 256 pages, marbled sides and end papers, silk book marker, raised bands, Half-Leather, tight clean and square, no names, minor edge wear/rubbing to leather. Contents include: Vol. 1: Intro / George III. / Lord Chatham / Lord North / Lord Loughborough / Lord Thurlow / Lord Mansfielf / Lord Chief Justice Gibbs / Sir William Grant / Mr. Burke / Mr. Fox. Vol. 2: Mr. Pitt / Mr. Sheridan / Mr. Windham / Mr. Dundas / Mr. Erskine / Mr. Perceval / Lord Grenville / Mr. Grattan / Mr. WilberForce / Mr. Canning / Sir Samuel Romilly / On the Effects of Party / Franklin / Frederic II / Gustavus III / The Emperor Joseph / The Empress Catherine / Apprendix. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $49.75
Add to cart 
26) Miss Rhythm: The Autobiography of Ruth Brown, Rhythm and Blues Legend
Brown, Ruth; Yule, Andrew

Miss Rhythm: The Autobiography of Ruth Brown, Rhythm and Blues Legend
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 1999. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 360 pages, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, no names or store stamps, faint edge wear, remainder mark on bottom edge, illustrated with b & w photos. "Before Etta James, Aretha Franklin, and Tina Turner, there was 'Ruth Brown', the legendary rhythm and blues singer best known for her hits '(Mama) He Treats Your Daughter Mean,' 'Teardrops from My Eyes,' and '5 - 10 - 15 Hours.' Her powerhouse voice and sassy squeal brought such worldwide success to the fledgling Atlantic label in the 1950's that it came to be known as the 'House That Ruth Built.' But it took a decades long battle with Atlantic to receive her full royalties, inspiring the creation of the 'Rhythm and Blues Foundation', which helps other artists earn their long overdue compensation. In 'Miss Rhythm', the singer shares candid recollections: the early days of R & B; the racism she endured on the road; her abusive husbands and lovers; and her hiatus as a housewife and maid. Brown made an incredible comeback in the '80s and '90s (earning a Tony and Grammy Award as well as a film role as 'Motormough Maybellle' in John Waters's 'Hairspray' ) and was inducted into the 'Rock and Roll Hall of Fame' in 1994. 'Miss Rhythm' is a story of trial and triumph, and of chart-topping success in spite of seemingly impossible odds." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) John Horden Missionary Bishop: A Life on the Shores of Hudson Bay ...( Canadian Biography Series )
Buckland, A. R

John Horden Missionary Bishop:  A Life on the Shores of Hudson Bay ...( Canadian Biography Series )
Toronto: Musson Book Co.. ....Red illustrated cloth, black, gold and white lettering and design, 141 pages, no date, circa 1900?, tight clean and square, former owners names on end papers, minor shelf wear to edges, page edges starting to yellow, with 13 engravings through-out including a full page frontis, list of engravings: Cree Church, York Factory / Ascending a Rapid / Hunting Deer / Indian Trappers / Main Street, Winnipeg / Bishop's Court, Schoolhouse, and Tent, at Moose Fort / Aged Cree Man / York Factory / Eskimo Man / Loading Canoe for a River Journey / An Indian Chief / Eskimo Woman and Child / with frontis: John Horden, Bishop of Moosonee. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
28) Great Achievements of the Century an All-Embracing History of War, Conquest, Exploration and Discovery ...Wonderful Things Seen By Famous Explorers ...including Full Pictorial History of the Spansh-American War
Buel, J. W

Great Achievements of the Century an All-Embracing History of War, Conquest, Exploration and Discovery ...Wonderful Things Seen By Famous Explorers ...including Full Pictorial History of the Spansh-American War
Philadelphia: People's Publishing Co. , 1898. ....Green decorated cloth. 624 pages, tight clean and square, decorated end papers, double page full colour frontis with tissue guard (tissue guard is loose but still there), former owners names on ffep & blank fly leafs, black and white illustrations through-out (this is a gold-mine of pictures, a lot full page with great detail), minor edge wear, last 30 some pages have a damp stain along top edge about 1/2" wide at the worst. Contents include: Tibet, the Marvelous Land / Quest For Gold: Land of the Golden Fleece (The Magic Word "Gold", Horrors attending gold discoveries, Big demand for women) / The Spirit of Exploration / Latest Voyage in Quest of the Pole: Artic Discoveries of Nansen; Nansen's Search for the Pole; The Peary Expeditions; Andree's Balloon Expedition / The Greely Expedition / Mysteries of the Land of Cold; Hunting in the Far Northland; Arctic Seas Teeming with Animal Life; Wonderful Beauties of Arctic Regions; The Terrors of an Arctic Night; Story of the DeLong Expedition / The Malay Archipelago / The South American Tropics / The Story of Africa: Livingstone's Travels in Africa; Crocodile Haunts Along the Leeambye / Among the Manyuema Cannibals / Sir Samuel Baker's Expedition; Private Enterprise of a Famous Hunter; Crime and Cruelty at Gondokoro; Through the Savage Country of Ellyria; The Makkarika Cannibals; March through the Kingdom of Unyoro; Horrifying Atrocieties of the Victors; Value of Girls in Africa; Stanley's Travels in Africa; Lukongeh, the Royal Sorcerer (The magic king of Ukerewe, How a king made a crocodile his servant, Strange stories of the natives) / Paradise of the Pacific: Wonders of the Ocean Archipelagoes / Island Lands of the Orient / The Empire of Little Giants: Resources of the Japanese / Russia and Siberia / The War For Life and Liberty: The Story of Poor Cuba; Our War with Spain; Battles in Cuba, Porto Rico, and the Phillippines. Thius book packaged will be over 2.5 Kilos so extra postage may be asked, depending on destination. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
29) The Diary of Fanny Burney ( Edited with an Intro By Lewis Gibbs )
Burney, Fanny

The Diary of Fanny Burney  ( Edited with an Intro By Lewis Gibbs )
London: J. M. Dent & Sons / Everyman's Library . # 960, reprint 1966, former owners name on inside of front board, 416 clean pages, top edge orange, tight and square, dust jacket had some minor rubbing. "This 'History of a Young Lady's Entrance into the World' depicts eighteenth-century life in London. It is written after Richardson's pattern in a series of letters." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stocl photo!. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
30) Barrelhouse Kings: A Memoir ....(Barry and Morley Callaghan)
Callaghan, Barry

Barrelhouse Kings: A Memoir   ....(Barry and Morley Callaghan)
Toronto: McArthur & Co, 1998. ....Brick red cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 578 pages, end papers are filled with photos, tight clean and square, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Barrelhouse Kings begins in the Callaghan house in Toronto, and ends with Morley's (Callaghan) death. It's a picture of the world in which Barry grew up: his mother, brother, and grandparents; the neighbours and the town itself....the world that was Morley's milieu as a writer and that became Barry's as he began to write and their lives dovetailed. The reader moves seamlessly through Morley's coming of age as a young writer (based on letters from Ezra Pound, Hemingway, Max Perkins et al that Barry has found since his father's death) and Barry's own coming of age; Morley's interest in criminal saints and Barry's in saintly criminals; the fathers years in Paris and Rome and the son's in the same cities." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 305 listings found.