Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Science Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Science | Return to Nessa Books
1) Steelmaking Flowlines
American Iron and Steel Institute

Steelmaking Flowlines
Washington, D. C.: Communications & Education Services Department American Iron & Steel Institute, 1978. ....Large format (not large print) 20 page (unpaginated) pamphlet, tight clean and square, no names or writitng, illustrated in full colour, minor edge wear. "From iron ore, limestone and coal in the eath's crust to space-age steels - this fundamental flowline shows only major steps in an intricate progression of processes with their many options. With parallel processes in steel's environment programs. The flowlines in this book are designed to give viewers a graphic impression of how steel is made. The drawings are not to scale or all-inclusive, but they offer teachers, students and others a simplified view of the world's most useful metal." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Illustrated in Full Colour Through-out. 8 1/2" Bu 11". (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $26.75
Add to cart 
2) Please Explain
Asimov, Isaac

Please Explain
New York: Dell, 1976. ...# 6804, 238 clean pages, tight clean and square, former owners name on ffep, ink mark on top edge, minor rubbing to edges, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Berkeyl. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Grouping: "Quasar, Quasar, Burning Bright" with "The Double Planet" with "Opus 100" with "Science, Numbers, and I" with "The Collapsing Universe: The Story of Black Holes" --5 Soft Covers by Isaac Asimov
Asimov, Isaac (aka Dr A, Paul French, C L Ray) (1920 - 1992)

Grouping:  "Quasar, Quasar, Burning Bright" with "The Double Planet" with "Opus 100" with "Science, Numbers, and I" with "The Collapsing Universe:  The Story of Black Holes" --5 Soft Covers by Isaac Asimov
New York: Avon 1st Revised '79 / Pyramid 1st '68 / Dell 1st '70 / Ace 1st Revised '76 / Pocket 4th '78 , 1979. -----Five (5) paperbacks, all are in Very Good condition, all are tight and square, one is store stamped, one has ink name, one has a sticker pull, minor edge wear, 221, 159 + 8 b & w plates, 285, (vi) 226 pages, (viii) 248 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo. 1st and Various Printings & Dates . Soft Covers. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $22.75
Add to cart 
4) UFO Sightings, Landings and Abductions: The Documented Evidence
Bondarchuk, Yurko

UFO Sightings, Landings and Abductions: The Documented Evidence
Toronto: Methuen & Co., 1979. Large format soft cover (not large print), minor shelf wear, filled with illustrations and photos, tight clean and square. Contents include: The photographic evidence: UFO landings and physical traces: Physical reactions to sightings: UFO occupants: UFO abductions: UFOs and military installations: Military pilot sightings: UFOs and energy generating sites: The E.M. effect and power blackouts: UFOs and radar sites: Civilian pilot sightings: The Canadian Government and UFOs: Future scenarios: Bibliography. Any image dircetly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
5) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
New York: Random House Inc / Vintage Books 1975 & 1976, 1985. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 745 pages, First Vintage Books Edition, tight clean and square, former owners name on half title page, faint edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Early 16th Century Woodcut,. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) The Japanese Fortune Calendar
Chiba, Reiko

The Japanese Fortune Calendar
Japan : Charles E. Tuttle. Folded pages, Japanese astrological signs: Rat / Ox / tiger / Rabbit / Dragon / Snake / Horse / Sheep / Monkey / Cock / Dog / Boar. Illustrated and each sign expained and explored as to its meanings. No stamps or name, no writting of any kind, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Thirty First Printing, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
7) A Dictionary of Symbols
Cirlot, J. E

A Dictionary of Symbols
New York: Philosophical Library Inc. , 1962. Green cloth with black lettering and design on spine and front, tight square and clean, 32 b & w plates plus many more illustrations, former owners name on inside of front board whited out, dust jacket has rubbing, and a few 1/4" closed tears at edges. "The basic aim of this work is to create a "centre" of general reference for symbological studies by clarifing the unvarying essential meaning of every symbol." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual bookand not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
8) Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds: Collected Essays 1934-1998
Clarke, Arthur C. (Charles); edited by Macauley, Ian T

Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds: Collected Essays 1934-1998
London: Haper Collins Voyager , 1999. -----Black boards with silver letting on spine, (xiii) 558 plus 16 pages of b & w photos, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Contents include: Preface; Intro; Dunsany, Lord of Fantasy; Rockets; The Coming Age of Rocket Power; Extraterrestrial Relays; The Moon and Mr. Farnsworth; The Challenge of the Spaceship; First Men in the Moon; The Problem of Dr. Campbell; The Lackeys of Wall Street; Voyages to the Moon; Your're on the Glide Path, I Think; Morphological Astronomy; The Conquest of Space; The Effect of Interplanetary Flight; Space Travel in Fact and Fiction; Review: Destination Moon; Interplanetary Flight; The Exploration of Space; Review: When Worlds Collide; Review: Man on the Moon; Flying Saucers; Review: Flying Saucers Have Landed; Undersea Holiday; The Exploration of the Moon; Eclipse; Astronautical Fallacies; The Star of Bethlehem; Capricorn to Cancer; Keeping House in Colombo; The Reefcombers' Derby; Rest Houses, Catamarans, and Sharks; The First Wreck; A Clear Run to the South Pole; The Isle of Taprobane; The Great Reef; Winding Up; Failures of Nerve & Imagination; We'll Never Conquer Space; Rocket to the Renaissance; The Obsolescence of Man; Space & the Spirit of Man; The Uses of the Moon; The Playing Fields of Space; Kalinga Prize Speech; More Than Five Senses; Son of Dr. Strangelove; Possible, Tha'ts All!; The Mind of the Machine; God & Einstein; Satellites & Saris; Mars & the Mind of Man; The Sea of Sinbad; Wily & Chesley; The Snows of Olympus; Writing to Sell; The Steam-Powered Word Processor; Aferword: "Maelstrom II"; Mother Nature Got There First; Message to Comstat, February 18, 1988; Graduation Address: International Space University; Back to 2001; Coauthors & Other Nuisances; The Power of Compression; Life in the Fax Lane; Credo; The Colors of Infinity: Exploring the Fractal Universe; Close Encounter with Cosmonauts; The Century Syndrome; Who's Afraid of Leonard Woolf?; My Four Feet on the Ground; Marconi Symposium; Introduction to Charlie Pellegrino's Uneatthing Atlantis; Tribute to Robert A. Heinlein (1907 - 1988); Satyajit & Stanley; Aspects of Science Fiction; Save the Giant Squid!; A Choice of Futures; Gene Roddenberry; Introduction to Jack Williamson's Beachhead; Scenario for a Civilized Planet; NASA Sutra: Eros in Orbit; Minehead Made Me; Good-bye, Isaac; Encyeclical; Letter from Sri Lanka; Message to Mars; Preface: The War of the Worlds; Preface: The First Men in the Moon; The Joy of Maths; Tribute to Robert Bloch; Spaceguard; Foreword: Encyclopedia of Frauds by James Randi; Bucky; Homage to Frank Paul; Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds!; The Birth of HAL; The Coming Cyberclysm; Tribute to David Lasser; Toilets of the Gods; When Will the Real Space Age Begin?; Review: Imagined Worlds by Freeman Dyson; Eyes on the Universe; Walter Alarez & Gerrit L. Verschuur; The Gay Warlords; More Last Words on UFOs; Carl Sagan; For Cherene, Tamara, and Melinda; Science & Society; Is There Life After Television?; The Twenty-First Century: A (Very) Brief History; index; About the Author; About the editor. Book weights over 1 Kilo so depaending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
9) Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds: Collected Essays 1934-1998
Clarke, Arthur C. (Charles); edited by Macauley, Ian T

Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds: Collected Essays 1934-1998
New York: St Martins Pr, 1999. -----Black boards with gilt on spine, deckle front edge, (xiii) 558 plus 16 pages of b & w photos, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Contents include: Preface; Intro; Dunsany, Lord of Fantasy; Rockets; The Coming Age of Rocket Power; Extraterrestrial Relays; The Moon and Mr. Farnsworth; The Challenge of the Spaceship; First Men in the Moon; The Problem of Dr. Campbell; The Lackeys of Wall Street; Voyages to the Moon; Your're on the Glide Path, I Think; Morphological Astronomy; The Conquest of Space; The Effect of Interplanetary Flight; Space Travel in Fact and Fiction; Review: Destination Moon; Interplanetary Flight; The Exploration of Space; Review: When Worlds Collide; Review: Man on the Moon; Flying Saucers; Review: Flying Saucers Have Landed; Undersea Holiday; The Exploration of the Moon; Eclipse; Astronautical Fallacies; The Star of Bethlehem; Capricorn to Cancer; Keeping House in Colombo; The Reefcombers' Derby; Rest Houses, Catamarans, and Sharks; The First Wreck; A Clear Run to the South Pole; The Isle of Taprobane; The Great Reef; Winding Up; Failures of Nerve & Imagination; We'll Never Conquer Space; Rocket to the Renaissance; The Obsolescence of Man; Space & the Spirit of Man; The Uses of the Moon; The Playing Fields of Space; Kalinga Prize Speech; More Than Five Senses; Son of Dr. Strangelove; Possible, Tha'ts All!; The Mind of the Machine; God & Einstein; Satellites & Saris; Mars & the Mind of Man; The Sea of Sinbad; Wily & Chesley; The Snows of Olympus; Writing to Sell; The Steam-Powered Word Processor; Aferword: "Maelstrom II"; Mother Nature Got There First; Message to Comstat, February 18, 1988; Graduation Address: International Space University; Back to 2001; Coauthors & Other Nuisances; The Power of Compression; Life in the Fax Lane; Credo; The Colors of Infinity: Exploring the Fractal Universe; Close Encounter with Cosmonauts; The Century Syndrome; Who's Afraid of Leonard Woolf?; My Four Feet on the Ground; Marconi Symposium; Introduction to Charlie Pellegrino's Uneatthing Atlantis; Tribute to Robert A. Heinlein (1907 - 1988); Satyajit & Stanley; Aspects of Science Fiction; Save the Giant Squid!; A Choice of Futures; Gene Roddenberry; Introduction to Jack Williamson's Beachhead; Scenario for a Civilized Planet; NASA Sutra: Eros in Orbit; Minehead Made Me; Good-bye, Isaac; Encyeclical; Letter from Sri Lanka; Message to Mars; Preface: The War of the Worlds; Preface: The First Men in the Moon; The Joy of Maths; Tribute to Robert Bloch; Spaceguard; Foreword: Encyclopedia of Frauds by James Randi; Bucky; Homage to Frank Paul; Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds!; The Birth of HAL; The Coming Cyberclysm; Tribute to David Lasser; Toilets of the Gods; When Will the Real Space Age Begin?; Review: Imagined Worlds by Freeman Dyson; Eyes on the Universe; Walter Alarez & Gerrit L. Verschuur; The Gay Warlords; More Last Words on UFOs; Carl Sagan; For Cherene, Tamara, and Melinda; Science & Society; Is There Life After Television?; The Twenty-First Century: A (Very) Brief History; index; About the Author; About the editor. Book weights over 1 Kilo so depaending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
10) 109 East Palace: Robert Oppenheimer And the Secret City of Los Alamos ... Fully Illustrated
Conant, Jennet

109 East Palace: Robert Oppenheimer And the Secret City of Los Alamos ... Fully Illustrated
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), xx + 425 pages + 16 pages of b & w plates, tight square and clean. "The Manhattan Project was a chapter of history rich in the drama of human strengths and frailties, as Jennet Conant chronicles in her illuminating "109 East Palace"... Yet, for all the doubts and hardships, the scientists and workers at Los Alamos were part of something exrtaordinary... Thanks to Conant's vivid book, we understand why." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Simon & Schuster Soft Cover . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
11) Downwind: The Acid Rain Story ....Drowning Worms, No Metal Umbrellas, Atmospheric Dumping Ground, How the Acid Kills the Fish, Acid Shock, Rite of Spring, Statues and Architecture, Crops and Soils, What Can be Done About Acid Rain, +++
Environment Canada; Intro by John Roberts Minister of the Environment

Downwind:  The Acid Rain Story ....Drowning Worms, No Metal Umbrellas, Atmospheric Dumping Ground, How the Acid Kills the Fish, Acid Shock, Rite of Spring, Statues and Architecture, Crops and Soils, What Can be Done About Acid Rain, +++
Ottawa: Environment Canada, 1982. ....20 page softcover booklet, illustrated in full colour, photos, maps, diagrams, tight square and clean, no names or writing, faint edge wear. "Find out what we knew back then, 1982, what we did and what we did not do? Then put 2 and 2 together and see the consequences". Contents include: Intro by John Roberts / Forword / The Forecast / Where Does Acid Rain Come From? / Wet and Dry Deposition / Long Range Transporation / Drowning Worms / No Metal Umbrellas / Atmospheric Dumping Ground / How the Acid Kills the Fish / Acid Shock / Rite of Spring / End of the Line / Statues and Architecture / How Acid Rain Affects the Forests / Crops and Soils / Danger to Human Health / What Can be Done About Acid Rain? / What Can I Do? / additional reading / photo credits. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good Plus Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
12) Weighing the Soul, The Evolution of Scientific Beliefs
Fisher, Len

Weighing the Soul, The Evolution of Scientific Beliefs
London, United Kingdom: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2005. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), clean tight and square, 214 clean pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First British Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Swan, Mark . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
13) Fads & Fallacies in the Name of Science ...Dr. Reich and His Orgone Box, L. Ron Hubbard Creator of Dianetics, Strange Sex Theories of Mrs. Stockham, Velikovsky's "Worlds in Collision", ESP & PK,
Gardner, Martin

Fads & Fallacies in the Name of Science ...Dr. Reich and His Orgone Box, L. Ron Hubbard Creator of Dianetics, Strange Sex Theories of Mrs. Stockham, Velikovsky's "Worlds in Collision", ESP & PK,
New York: Ballantine Books, 1960. ....# F-446-K, tight clean and sqaure, no names or store stamps, minor edge wear. "In Fads and Fallacies, Martin Gardner tells of the quacks, faddists, eccentric scholars and confused thinkers who flourish on the lunatic fringe of science. Deftly, precisely - and often hilariously - he punctures their windy theorems. Most important of all, he shows the reader how to recongnize the pseudoscientists and the preposterous claims they have made in the name of science." Contents include: In the Name of Science / Flat and Hollow / Monsters of Doom / Down with Einstein! / Sir Isaac Babson / Dowsing Rods and Doodlebugs / Apologists for Hate / Medical Cuilts / Medical Quacks / Food Faddists / Throw Away Your Glasses! / Eccentric Sexual Theories / Orgonomy / Dianetics / General Semantics / ESP and PK / notes. Any image directly besede this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Pathways to the Gods... The Mystery of the Andes Lines
Morrison, Tony; Hawkins, Gerald S

Pathways to the Gods... The Mystery of the Andes Lines
Harper & Row, 1978. ...Light blue cloth with gilt on spine, tight square and clean, illustrated with b & w photos, former owners name on ffep, dust jacket has three 1 1/2" closed tears with creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
15) The Mummy Congress : Science, Obsession and the Everlasting Dead - by the author of "The Master Plan: Himmler's Scholars and the Holocaust"
Pringle, Heather

The Mummy Congress : Science, Obsession and the Everlasting Dead - by the author of "The Master Plan: Himmler's Scholars and the Holocaust"
Toronto: Penguin / Viking , 2001. -----Quarter bound in red, beige boards with silver lettering on spine, headband, 368 pages plus 16 pages of photos in full colour, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Ranging from the famous excaation of Tutankhamen to tales of ascetic Japanses monks trying to mummify themselves, and from the Russians' terrified attempts to embalm the body of Stalin to the fleeting craze for public mummy unwrappings in 19th century New Orleans, The Mummy Congress demonstrates that our own obsession with the preserved dead has a long and bizarre history . Packed with extraordinary stories and narrated with great humour and verve, The Mummy Congress is a compelling and entertaining journey into the weird world of the everlasting dead." Contents include: The Congress / The Dissector's Knife / Hosts / Drug Barons / Crime Stories / Invaders from the West / Master Race / The Merchants of Mummy / Celebrities / The Incorruptibles / Despots / Children / Self-Preservation / Coda / bibliograpohy / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
16) The Gem Collector's Handbook
Ramsey, John L. & Ramsey, Laura J

The Gem Collector's Handbook
Seattle, Wa. : Boa Vista Press, 1995. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 261 clean pages, tight square and clean, filled with colour photos and diagrams. Contents include: Coming to grips with Color / Gems and Jewelry / Education / Diamonds / Appraisals / Getting Acquainted with inclusions / Treated Stones / Gem Collector Reference / Glossary / Suggested reading: Gem Books / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
17) Peace or Atomic War ? ... Three Appeals Broadcast from Oslo on April 28, 29 and 30 1958
Schweitzer, Albert

Peace or Atomic War ? ... Three Appeals Broadcast from Oslo on April 28, 29 and 30 1958
Toronto: The Book Society of Canada Limited , 1958. 28 clean pages, edges starting to brown, clean tight and square, any image directly beside this listingi is the actual bookand not a stock photo!. First Edition. Booklet . Very Good Plus Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
18) Earth Time ...SIGNED BY AUTHOR ....A Shatrered World, Who Needs Nature? We Do!, Finding Solutions and Taking Action, Global Economics: In Conflict with the Earth, Consumption, From Superman to Superspecies, Politics, The Trumpet of Science, ++
Suzuki, David

Earth Time ...SIGNED BY AUTHOR ....A Shatrered World, Who Needs Nature? We Do!, Finding Solutions and Taking Action, Global Economics: In Conflict with the Earth, Consumption, From Superman to Superspecies, Politics, The Trumpet of Science, ++
Toronto: Stoddart Pub, 1998. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), viii + 269 pages, flat uncreased spine, SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY DAVID SUZUKI. Contents include: Intro / From Superman to Superspecies / The Trumpet of Science / Exponential Growth and the Impact of Population / From Rural Creature to City Dweller / Consumption / The Information Revolution / Global Economics: In Conflict with the Earth / Human Borders, Nature's Boundaries / The Bottom Line Is the Starting Line / Economics: Out of Balance with the Earth / Consumption: Beyond Need / Exponetial Growth and Its Consequences / Information: A Shatrered World / Politics: From Old-Fashioned to Green / Science and Techinology: Limits, Benefits, and Costs / Who Needs Nature? We Do! / Finding Solutions and Taking Action / Learning From the Past to Shape the Future / Conclusion / References / Credits. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Photo by Pete Paterson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.25
Add to cart