Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Health Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in Health | Return to Nessa Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 42 listings found.
1) The Open Heart
Amosoff, Nicolai

The Open Heart
New York: Ballantine Books, 1968. ....# U-6123, 221 pages, tight clean and square, former owners name on inside front, faint readers crease, Canadian imprint, any image directly beside this lsiting is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
2) The Forest and the Sea ...a Look at the Economy of Nature and the Ecology of Man ..Illustrated
Bates, Marston

The Forest and the Sea ...a Look at the Economy of Nature and the Ecology of Man ..Illustrated
Toronto: Signet, 1964. ....# P-2506, Signet Science Library, tight square and clean, flat spine with minor edge wear, 216 pages + 16 pages of b & w illustrations and photos, small swarth of white out inside front cover far left edge. "Naturalist Marston Bates explains the fantastic force of man's cultural explosion, showing how the sea and forest, the flower and the tree, the amoeba and the human being are all interrelated in a continuous biological cycle of life and regeneration. This provocative book speculates on the effect of man's presence on earth - how it has altered, and may CONTINUE TO ALTER DANGEROUSLY, the delicate balance of nature's economy." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Canadian Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
3) The Edible Wild .. a Complete Cookbook & Guide to Edible Wild Plants in Canada & Eastern North America... Signed
Berglund, Berndt and Bolsby, Clare E,

The Edible Wild .. a Complete Cookbook & Guide to Edible Wild Plants in Canada & Eastern North America... Signed
Toronto: Pagurian Press , 1971. Original Canadian edition. Green coloured boards with gilt lettering on spine, light foxing to end papers and top edge. Inscribed and signed by both authors and illustrator. Dust jacket has two small closed tears, 1/2", along top edge, fading on spine. " Included in this book are over fifty wild plants, trees & shrubs found growing in North America that provide edible food. These are only a few of thousands that grow in our bush, but we have selected the plants used most often by Indians & early settlers in this country. Many of the recipes used in this handbook have been adapted from those of the pioneers & early settlers. Illustrated throughout. NOTE: Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book & not a generic photo!. Signed by Authors & Illustrator . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Sanders, E. B. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
4) Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair: Including Road Bikes and Mountain Bikes...New Revised, Updated Edition
Bicycling and Mountain Bike Magazines (editors)

Bicycling Magazine's Complete Guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair: Including Road Bikes and Mountain Bikes...New Revised, Updated Edition
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1994. ....New Revised and Updated Editon, xii + 324 pages, fully illustrated with photos and line drawing, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, former owners name on lower area of title page. Contents include: Anatomy of a Road Bike / Anatomy of a Mountain Bike / Intro / Home Bicycle Repair / Frames / Suspension / Wheels and Tires / Hubs / Cranksets / Freewheels and Cassettes / Chains / Gear Shift Levers / Front Defrilleurs / Rear Derailleurs / Headsets / Brakes / Handlebars and Stems / Saddles and Seatposts / Pedals / Gears / Glossary / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. New Revised, Updated Edtion . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
5) Buried Alive: The Terrifying History of Our Most Primal Fear
Bondeson, Jan

Buried Alive: The Terrifying History of Our Most Primal Fear
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. ....Quarter bound black and wine boards with silver lettering, headband, 320 pages, illustrated with b & w drawings and photos, dust jacket is in Fine Condition. Contents include: Miracles of the Dead / The Lady with the Ring and the Lecherous Monk / Winslow the Anatomist and Bruhier the Horror Monger / The Eighteenth-Century Debate / Hospitals for the Dead / Security Coffins / The Signs of Death / Skeptical Phsiologists and Raving Spiritualists / The Final Struggle / Literary Premature Burials / Were People Really Buried Alive? / Are People Still Being Buried Alive? / Notes / index. Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jacket Illustrations by Antoine Wiertz . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
6) Ancient Therapeutic Arts
Brockbank, William

Ancient Therapeutic Arts
Springfield Illinois : Charles C. Thomas , 1954. Beige cloth covered boards with brown lettering on spine, former owners name on ffep, yellowing of board edges and page edges. Dust jacket has stains, punctures, chipping , browning and is price clipped. 162 clean pages, Contents include: 1: The story of the enema, 2: The art of cupping and leeching from its hey-day to its fall. 3: The methods used for combating inflammatioin by counter-irritation. 4: The story of the intravenous injection of fluids from the time of Sir Christopher Wren. "The work which is based on the Fitzpatrick Lectures delivered for the Royal College of Physicians in 1950-51 is full of interestings sidelights on medical thought throughout the centuries. It is illustrated by nearly 100 illustrations drawn mainly from medieval sources which add immensely to the interest of the narrative." This could be a First American, there is no indication of edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo!. Hard Cover. Good Minus to Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
7) A Manual of Surgical Treatment Vol 1. (of 6 vol's) Treatment of General Surgical Diseases, Including Inflammation, Suppuration, Ulceration, Gangrene, Wounds & Their Complications, Infective Diseases & Tumors, the Administration of Anaesthetics, by
Cheyne, W. Watson; Burghard, F. F

A Manual of Surgical Treatment Vol 1. (of 6 vol's) Treatment of General Surgical Diseases, Including Inflammation, Suppuration, Ulceration, Gangrene, Wounds & Their Complications, Infective Diseases & Tumors, the Administration of Anaesthetics, by
Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co. , 1899. .....Red cloth with gilt on spine, Preface dated April 1899, Assumed First Lea Brothers Edition, headband, xiv + 285 pages, with illustrations through-out, tight clean and square, edge wear/rubbing, minor fraying, ink name on half-title page, end papers browning. Contents include: Preface / Inflammation / Acute Suppuration / Ulceration / Gangrene / Anaestsetics, by Dr. J. Fredk. Silk / Wounds, Management of Operations and the Treatment of Their Chief Immediate Risks: Hemorrhage, Shock and Syncope / Wounds: Modes of Healing / Wounds: Treatment of Incised Wounds / Wounds: Punctured, Contused, Lacerated, and Poisoned Wounds; Burns, Scalds, and Frost-Bites / Wounds: Infective Diseases of Wounds / Affections of Cicatrices / Syphilis / Chancroid or Soft Sore / Tuberculosis / Tumours / List of Illustrations. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First Lea Brothers Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $44.25
Add to cart 
8) Fasting: The Ultimate Diet ....up to 20 Pounds on a Week-long Fast
Cott, M. D. Allan

Fasting: The Ultimate Diet ....up to 20 Pounds on a Week-long Fast
New York: Bantam, 1975. ....148 clean pages, tight square and clean, former owners name on inside front cover. "Fasting is the ultimate weight-loss regimen, but losing weight quickly and easily may be only one of the benefits of fasting. Many have found that: Fasting leads to better eating habits / Fasting reduces tension / Fasting helps you feel better physically and mentally / Fasting lowers blood pressure and cholesterol levels / Fasting IMPROVES SEX / Fasting improves sleep / Fasting saves time and money. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Taylor's Guide to Ground Covers, Vines & Grasses ...A Complete Guide to Gardening with Ground Covers, Fully Illustrated with 454 Color Photographs
DeWolf, Gordon P.; McGourty, Mary Ann; McGourty, Frederick; Frey, Winton (Woody); Harper, Pamela; Koller, Gary; Widin, Katharine D

Taylor's Guide to Ground Covers, Vines & Grasses ...A Complete Guide to Gardening with Ground Covers, Fully Illustrated with 454 Color Photographs
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 495 pages, tight square and clean, no names, "The most comprehensive guide available, featuring an encyclopedia of 316 ground covers, vines, and grasses. More than 450 color photographs and 200 b & w drawings,. Tips on selecting the right plant for the right place,. Expert advice for amateurs and professionals." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
10) Complaints and Disorders - The Sexual Politics of Sickness
Ehrenreich, Barbara and English, Deirdre

Complaints and Disorders - The Sexual Politics of Sickness
New York: The Feminist Press , 1977. 94 clean pages plus 1 page catalog of The Feminist Press, a tight clean and square reprint. Filled with b & w illustrations. Contents include: Women and medicine in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries / The "Sick" women of the upper classes / The cult of female invalidism / The Doctors' stake in women's illness / Medical treatments / Subverting the sick role / The "sickening" women of the working class / Biological class warfare / The special danger of working-class women / Prostitutes and venereal disease / The middle-class offensive: Public health / The middle-class offensive: Birth Control / Women "Uplift" women / Notes on the situation today / From here on: Concluding thoughts / Bibliography. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
11) How to be a Survivor: a Plan to Save Spaceship Earth
Ehrlich, Paul R. and Harriman, Richard L,

How to be a Survivor:  a Plan to Save Spaceship Earth
New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. ....208 clean pages, tight square and clean, printed in Canada, former owners names on ffep and inside front cover, faint rubbing/shelf wear, ink # on top edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus Plus. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
12) Herbs in Ontario: How to Grow and Use 50 Herbs ..Anise, "Balm, Lemon Teas", Garlic, Horseradish, "Lavender, Perfumed Oil", Mints, "Rosemary, Hair Rinse", "Tansy, Moth Bags", Potpourri, Sweet Bags, Tussie Mussies, D
Erichsen-Brown, Charlotte

Herbs in Ontario:  How to Grow and Use 50 Herbs ..Anise, "Balm, Lemon Teas", Garlic, Horseradish, "Lavender, Perfumed Oil", Mints, "Rosemary, Hair Rinse", "Tansy, Moth Bags", Potpourri, Sweet Bags, Tussie Mussies, D
Aurora Ont.: Breezy Creeks Press , 1982. ...Tight square and clean, v + 35 pages, no names or writing. "As you are growing herbs for their fragrance, flavour and virtures, and not for abundant greenery, give them the conditions where they thrive, even though you can grow them in any soil and in sun or shade. I grow mine all through my perennial flower beds, under and around shrubs and trees, along the driveway, with the vegetables and in my herb garden." Contents include: Preface / Angelica / Anise / Balm, Lemon, Teas / Basil, Vinegar / Bergamot / Borage / Burnet, Salad / Calendula / Camomiles / Caraway / Chervil (myrrhis) / Chives, Plain, Garlic / Comfrey / Coriander / Costmary, Herb Pilows / Dill / Fennel, Garden and Florence / Feverfew / Garlic / Horehound / Horseradish / Hyssop / Lavender, Perfumed Oil / Lemon Verbena / Lovage / Marjoram / Mints / Orach / Oregano / Orris / Parsley / Pennyroyal, American / Rocambole, Egyptian Onion / Rosemary, Hair Rinse / Rue / Safflower / Sage / Savory, Winter and Summer / Scented Geranuims, Tussie Mussie / Shallots / Sorrel / Southernwoods / Sweet Cicely / Tansy, Moth Bags / Tarragon / Thymes / Valerian Garden Heliotrope / Woodruffe, Sweet / Wormwood / Wormwood, Roman / Knot and Other Herb Garden Plans / Potpourri / Sweet Bags / Tussie Mussies / Where to Buy Seeds and Plants / Drying Leafy Herbs / Freezing Herbs. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Fifth Printing . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
13) Annuals: The American Garden Association Garden Guides
Fell, Derek

Annuals:  The American Garden Association Garden Guides
New York: Smithmark Pub, 1992. ....Tight clean and square, 192 pages, no names, dust jacket is in VG+ condition. "Information on approximately 200 of the most spectacular annuals for desisgn and cultivation. With essential info on height, bloom, hardiness, culture, and uses, as well as a color photograph of each annual, this is the perfect guide to these magnificent plants." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
14) My Father's House: A Memoir of Incest and of Healing ...SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Fraser, Sylvia

My Father's House: A Memoir of Incest and of Healing  ...SIGNED BY AUTHOR
New York: Harpercollins, 1992. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 254 pages, SIGNED BY SYLVIA FRASER, tight clean and square, with inscription on title page (former owner's ?), flat uncreased spine with minor shelf wear. "A horror story, a mystery, and a coming-of-age story told with lyric beauty and intensity, My Father's House is an unforgettable book." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
15) Ambulance Hand-Book on the principles of First-Aid to the Injured
Gerstenberg, Eric G.; Gaylor, John B.; Gunn, William C

Ambulance Hand-Book on the principles of First-Aid to the Injured
Glascow : St. Andrew's Ambulance Association , 1939. ....Green cloth with black lettering and design on boards, xvi + 432 pages + 34 plates (some in colour), most b & w ( including photos of Pole and Canvas Stretcher in Use, Barnes Stretcher Attachment, The Wheeled Litter with Strectcher and Awning, Motor Ambulance Waggon, Hospital Train, Hospital Ship, Motor Launch, & Transport by Air ), colour frontis, also illustrated through-out with b & w illustrations, tight square and clean, no names, dusty top edge, minor rubbing to boards, any image directly beside this listing is the actual booka not a stock photo!. Seventh Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $20.50
Add to cart 
16) The Royal Life Saving Society: Illustrated Handbook of Instruction in the Society's Methods of Release from and Rescue of the Drowning: And of Resuscitation of the Apparently Drowned ..completely Revised (19) Nineteenth Edition, 1932
Handover, A. C. P,; Monks, Sydney J

The Royal Life Saving Society:  Illustrated Handbook of Instruction in the Society's Methods of Release from and Rescue of the Drowning:  And of Resuscitation of the Apparently Drowned ..completely Revised (19) Nineteenth Edition, 1932
London: The Royal Life Saving Society , 1932. ....Teal cloth with black lettering on front, (x) + 200 pages, fully illustrated through-out, tight square and clean, minor edge wear. Contents include: General explanation of rescue and release methods / Advantages of membership / How to form classes / Notes for instructors / Preliminary drill / Rescue drill on land / Release drill on land / Rescue and release drills in the water / Essential details of the methods / Theory of circulation and respiration / Physiology of circulation / Resuscitation drill / Shorter method of drill / Teaching swimming / Swimming drill / General suggestions / Breast stroke, Back stroke, The surface dive, Over-arm stroke, Trudgen stroke, crawl stroke, Floating, Plunging, Diving, Scientific swimming, Hints to bathers, Historical notes, Biographical notes / Awards, Cetificates, Medallions, Diplomas, Important Notices. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Completely Revised 19th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) Be Lovelier and be Loved: A Modern Guide to Beauty and Charm
Hunt, Jacqueline; Illustrated Estelle Creston

Be Lovelier and be Loved:  A Modern Guide to Beauty and Charm
New York: Simon Publications , 1943. ....Tight clean and square, no names or writing, 98 pages, sticker pull front cover top right corner, check out the scan, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Estelle Creston . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
18) Cliffs of Despair : A Journey to the Edge ....reviewers Copy
Hunt, Tom

Cliffs of Despair : A Journey to the Edge ....reviewers Copy
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2006. ....Grey boards with silver lettering, 244 pages, Random House Review Card loosely laid in. "Beachy Head is a bit of quintessential England, a seaside promontory where green pastures roll to the edge of a breathtaking chalk cliff. Since 1965, some five hundred people (and counting) have plunged from this sheer precipice, making 'Beachy Head' one of the most popular 'suicide spots' in the world. Why here? Why so many? One chilly English spring, American writer and teacher Tom Hunt left his home and journeyed to this bucolic landscape to find out. In a narrative that combines personal memoir, history, travelogue, and investigative journalism, Hunt recounts a season of disturbing revelations (including that Princess Diana allegedly came here intending to jump). still reeling from a suicide in his own family. Hunt arrives in England obsessed with 'Beachy Head's' grisly mystique, yet utterlty unsure of what he will discover." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual booka and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
19) Grassy Narrows ....Mercury Poisoning of Ojibways
Hutchison, George; Wallace, Dick ...foreword by Phiippe Cousteau

Grassy Narrows ....Mercury Poisoning of Ojibways
Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, minor edge wear, no names, xiv + 178 pages, fully illustrated with b & w photos and maps. "With uncommon sensitivity and investigative skill they document the human and political dimensions of this tragic drama - confusion caused by the discovery of high mercury levels in the English - Wabigoon river system, destruction of the local economy, the exchange of visits between people from Grassy Narrows and the first victims of mercury poisoning, the peope of Minamata, Japan." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photos by Dick Wallace . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
20) A Counter-Blaste to Tobacco
King James 1 and Hill, Ann ( Forward )

A Counter-Blaste to Tobacco
London: Miniature Books / The Rodale Press , 1954. Pink boards with gilt on brown cloth spine, 36 clean pages, no names or store stamps, with 8 engravings most full page, dust jacket has rubbing/fraying on spine, with browning along top edge, with 1/2" closed tear back cover top edge. A clean tight and square first edition. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
21) Grouping: "Edgar Cayce on the Dead Sea Scrolls" ...with "Edgar Cayce Sex and the Spiritual Path" 2 Soft Covers
Kittler, Glenn; Puryear, Herbert B

Grouping:  "Edgar Cayce on the Dead Sea Scrolls" ...with "Edgar Cayce Sex and the Spiritual Path" 2 Soft Covers
New York: Paperback Library 1st 1970 / Bantam 1st 1986. ....2 paperbacks, both are tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, "Edgar Cayce on the Dead Sea Scrolls" by Glen D. Kittler under the editorship of Hugh Lynn Cayce "This century's most exciting archaeological discovery - the Dead Sea Scrolls - in relation to the Life Readings of Edgar Cayce, America's most famous clairvoyant." edge wear, minor closed tear on lower spine, VG conditon / "Edgar Cayce Sex and the Spiritual Path" by Herbert B. Puryear, "Based upon the readings of the Sleeping Prophet.", faint edge wear, VG+ condiiton, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Editions First Printings. Soft Covers. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) The Womanly Art of Self-Defense: Women - You Need Never be Afraid Again, if You Can Read, You Can Protect Yourself
Krone, Chester W.; Photography by Maurice Forrester

The Womanly Art of Self-Defense:  Women - You Need Never be Afraid Again, if You Can Read, You Can Protect Yourself
New York: Award Books, 1967. ....127 easy to read pages, fully illustrated with b & w photos and diagrams, tight clean and sqaure, former owners name on inside front cover, rubbing and minor edge wear, flat spine with faint creasing. Contents include: Intro / The Psychology of Defense / Common-Sense Tips on Preventing Attacks / At-Hand Wepons / Vulnerable Areas / The Umbrella and the Cane / The Hat Pin, Pen and Corkscrew / The Tightly Rolled Newspaper and Book / Self-Defense Without Weapons / Firearms, Specializd Weapons and Dogs / Appendix. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs By Maurice Forrester . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
23) The Family Physician; or, Every Man His Own Doctor, an Encylopedia of Medicine, Containing Knowledge That Will Promote Health, Cure Disease and Prolong Life
Leading Canadian Medical Men (....compiled by)

The Family Physician; or, Every Man His Own Doctor, an Encylopedia of Medicine, Containing Knowledge That Will Promote  Health, Cure Disease and Prolong Life
Toronto: The Hunter-Rose Co. Ltd. . ...Red cloth with gilt on boards, nd circa 1900 ?, full page b & w frontis of "The Human Viscera", viii, 344 clean pages, tight clean and square, fully illustrated through-out, rear end papers are lightly soiled, back board has damp staining. Contents include: The Sick Room and The Nurse / Diseases of the Air Passages / Diseases of the Blood and Blood Passage / Diseases of the Eye and Ear / Diseases of the Skin / Fevers and Other Diseases / Diseases of the Nervous System / Accidents, Injuries and Surgical Diseases / Diseases of the Urinary and Gential Organs / Poisons, Bites and Stings / Diseases of Women / Diseases of Children / Favorite Prescriptons / Dietetic Receipts for the Sick Room / Mediacl Receipts for the Sick Room / New, Simple, and Efficient Preparations / General Observations Regarding The Youth of Both Sexes, and the Duty of Parents and Guardians / Weights and Measures / Index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) Mindblowing Sex in the Real World: Hot Tips for Doing It in the Age of Anxiety
Locker, Sari

Mindblowing Sex in the Real World: Hot Tips for Doing It in the Age of Anxiety
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1995. ...Large format soft cover (not large print), 258 clean pages, tight clean and square, no store stamps or names. Contents include: Welcome to Sex in the Real World / Who, What, When, Where, Why, and How Far to Go / Speaking of Sex / Understanding and Loving Your Body / All the Right Moves: Sexual Positions and Sexual Techniques / Mindblowing Sex with Condoms?!? / Coming to Your Senses: Using All Five Sences to Enhance Sex / The Wide World of Sex: Understanding Sexual Diversity and Accepting Your Erotic Potential / Sexual Healing: Resolving Sexual Difficulties / Playing It Safe: Birth Control, STD's and Sexual Health / Final Words / Helplines: Free information and referrals about Sexuality / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
25) Healing Gaia: Practical Medicine for the Planet
Lovelock, J.E.; Lovelock, James

Healing Gaia: Practical Medicine for the Planet
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1991. ...Green cloth with silver lettering on spine,illustrated end papers, tight clean and square, 192 clean pages, fully illustrated with colour photos and illustrations, former owners name on half-title page, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Roussear, Henri . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
26) Simon and Schuster's Guide to Shrubs and Vines and Other Small Ornamentals ...A Collection of 160 Varieties to Select and Grow in the Garden - with Info on Flowering Period, Cultivation, Light, and Water Requirements, More Than 165 Color Illustrations
Lunardi, Costanza

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Shrubs and Vines and Other Small Ornamentals ...A Collection of 160 Varieties to Select and Grow in the Garden - with Info on Flowering Period, Cultivation, Light, and Water Requirements, More Than 165 Color Illustrations
New York: Fireside, 1988. ....Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 255 pages, one page has a dog ear. "Arranged for quick and easy reference and illustrated with more than 165 color photos, this guide characterizes and classifies different plant varieties ranging from hedges and shrubs to climbing vines and evergreens. It also abounds with practical plant-care wisdom on watering, soils, spacing, sunlight, fertilizing, and pest and disease prevention. To ensure results, the guide contains an invaluable Plant Hardiness Zone Map, which charts the plant varieties that thrive best in particular regions. Also included are timetalbes for seasonal flowering paterns and insightful tips on landscaping - guaranteed to enhance the design and beauty of any yard or garden." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
27) The Body of Light ...History and Practical Techniques for Awakening Your Subtle Body ...illustrated
Mann, John; Short Lar

The Body of Light ...History and Practical Techniques for Awakening  Your Subtle Body  ...illustrated
Boston: Tuttle Pub, 1993. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and sqaure, no names or writing, 189 pages. Contents include: The Subtle Body: Background, History and Traditions / The Recurrent Image / The Hindu Tradition / Buddhist Systems / The Taoist Approach / Other Traditions / Conclusions / Awakening the Subtle Body / Introductory Exercises / Intermediated Exercises / Advanced Methods / Notes / Index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Juan Li . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
28) Grass: The Paged Experience
Mann, Ron ...illustrator Paul Mavrides

Grass: The Paged Experience
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Warwick Publishing, 2001. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), based on the film by Ron Mann. "Banned for a brief period in advance of its release in Ontrario, the film "Grass" by documentary film maker Ron Mann is as controversial as it is humorous. In June of 2000 it was released to audiences across North America and met with rave reviews (once its brief ban was lifted). "Grass", both the book and the film that it is based on, traces the history of North America's prohibition of Marijuana, and the seemingly absurd lengths that governments (particulasrly the federal government in the US) have gone to to eradicate its sale and consumption - essential reading for anyone interested in the popular history of the world's oldest and most continually disobeyed prohibition." Tight clean and square, 149 clean pages, filled with colour photos and illustrations. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Mavrides, Paul . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
29) Grass: The Paged Experience
Mann, Ron ...illustrator Paul Mavrides

Grass: The Paged Experience
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Warwick Publishing, 2001. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), based on the film by Ron Mann. "Banned for a brief period in advance of its release in Ontrario, the film "Grass" by documentary film maker Ron Mann is as controversial as it is humorous. In June of 2000 it was released to audiences across North America and met with rave reviews (once its brief ban was lifted). "Grass", both the book and the film that it is based on, traces the history of North America's prohibition of Marijuana, and the seemingly absurd lengths that governments (particulasrly the federal government in the US) have gone to to eradicate its sale and consumption - essential reading for anyone interested in the popular history of the world's oldest and most continually disobeyed prohibition." Tight clean and square, 149 clean pages, filled with colour photos and illustrations. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Mavrides, Paul . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
30) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979. -----Green Faux leather with white lettering on spine, wrap-around band (jacket), 885 pages, "The first all-photographic field guide. All 700 identification pictures are full color photographs showing wild flowers - including grasses, sedges, and many flowering vines and shrubs - as you see them in their natural habitat. The first to use a simple visual key. Flowers are grouped by color and shape to make the identification quick, easy, and certain. More than 600 species are covered in full deatil, with notes on more than 400 others." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/NF. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 42 listings found.