Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



The Sea Books

from Nessa Books

Browse books in The Sea | Return to Nessa Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 32 listings found.
1) Shipwreck!: Marine Misadventure in Story and Picture from the Treacherous Shores Beyond
Andrieux, Jean-Pierre

Shipwreck!:  Marine Misadventure in Story and Picture from the Treacherous Shores Beyond
Beamsville Ont. : W. F. Rannie, , 1970. Beige card covers, 114 clean pages, no names or store stamps, spine has a small 1/4" tear, small sticker remnant front bottom lower left corner, a touch of yellowing on edges, a tight clean and square first editon. "True stories of over 80 shipwrecks in the area of Saint Peirre and Miquelon, near Newfoundland, from 1800 and up to 1970." Filled with b & w photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
2) Courage at Sea: Canada's Military Heritage ...Volume III ...illustrated through-out with b & w photos
Bishop, William Arthur

Courage at Sea:  Canada's Military Heritage ...Volume III ...illustrated through-out with b & w photos
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1995. ....Teal coloured cloth with silver lettering on spine, xi, 191 pages, headband, illustrated with b & w photos, tight clean and square, no names, dust jacket is in NF condition. Contents include: Foreword by D.N. Mainguy Vice-Admiral / Intro / The Indian Mutiny 1855 - 1859 / The Royal Canadian Navy in World War I - 1914-1918 / The RCN Against Germany - 1939-1945: Early Stages, The Western Approaches. The Newfoundland Escort Force, Re-Routing, Paukenschlag, Even Closer tro Home, The Mid-Atlantic, The Low Note, Mediterranean Duty, Battling the U-boats, Mediterranean Style, Give & Take, "Man & Cheer", Battles in the Bay, Policing the Pipeline to Invasion, Titanic Test for the Tribals, Hit-and-Run, Neptune, Challenge in the Channel Islands, Dredger, MTB Battles, Corvettes Courageous, Kinectic, Cowboy Flotilla, The Inexorable Tide of War, Round-Up - The Final Chapter, In the Pacific / The RCN In Korea 1950-1953 / Epitaph / Abbreviations, General Designations, Ranks, Decorations / Reference Sources / Name Index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
3) Ghost Ships: Hamilton & Scourge: Historical Treasures from the War of 1812
Cain, Emily

Ghost Ships:  Hamilton & Scourge:  Historical Treasures from the War of 1812
Toronto: Musson Book Co., 1983. ....Brown cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 152 pages, tight clean and square, filled with colour and b & w photos, with maps, decorated end papers, former owners name on half-title page, dust jacket is in VG condition with closed tear and creasing at top of spine, minor shelf wear to edges. "Author Emily Cain presents eye witness accouts of the naval campaigns in which Hamilton and Scourge were involved as well as a documented picture of their pre-war role on the lake as merchant schooners. In particular, Seaman Ned Myers recounts firsthand the sinking of Hamilton and Scourge as told to one-time shipmate James Fenimore Cooper." Any image directly beside this listing is the acutal book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
4) The Sea's Bitter Harvest: Thirteen Deadly Days on the North Atlantic
Campbell, Douglas A

The Sea's Bitter Harvest: Thirteen Deadly Days on the North Atlantic
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2001. ...Tight clean and square, with b & w photos, remainder mark on bottom edge, a single light green highlight mark,1" by 1/4", on inside of front baord. "In the course of thirteen days in January 1999, four commercial clam boats sank in horrifying succession while working the waters of the Atlantic Ocean. Among the ten fishermen who lost their lives were husbands and fathers, loners and drug users, Each man stepped aboard his boat with his own seabag and his own history, filled with hopes and habits, skills and second thoughts. And each man was lured to the nation's most dangerous trade by the lucrative wages offered to those who dared to reap the harvest of the sea." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
5) The Sinking of the Princess Sophia : Taking the North Down with Her
Coates, Ken S.; Morrison, William

The Sinking of the Princess Sophia : Taking the North Down with Her
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, xviii + 216 pages, with b & w photos through-out, no names or store stamps. " On Oct. 23, 1918, the Canadian Pacific steamer Princess Sophia left Skagway, Alaska, on her last run of the season to Vancouver and Victoria. A storm rose and at 2 AM she ran aground on Vanderbilt Reef. A feet of rescure vessels was quickly assembled and circled the Sophia for hours, waiting their chance to take off pasengers and crew. But late in the afternoon the storm worsened, and they were forced to take shelter themselves. when they returned the following morning, all that was left of the Princess Sohpia was a 29-foot section of mast jutting out of the waters of Lynn canal. There were no survivors." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) Blue Nose Ghost ..Haunted Houses & Poltergeists; So Many Wandering Women; Phantom Ships & Sea Mysteries; Devils & Angels; Ghosts Guard Buried Treasure; Leave 'em Lay; Ghosts as Animals and Lights; There and Not There; Ghosts Helpful, Harmful,
Creighton, Helen (1899 - 1989)

Blue Nose Ghost ..Haunted Houses & Poltergeists;  So Many Wandering Women; Phantom Ships & Sea Mysteries; Devils & Angels; Ghosts Guard Buried Treasure; Leave 'em Lay; Ghosts as Animals and Lights; There and Not There; Ghosts Helpful, Harmful,
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Nimbus Pub Ltd, 1994. ....Tight clean and square, xi, 280 pages, no names or writing, flat uncreased spine. "Ghosts guarding buried treasure, phantom ships, haunted houses and supernatural warnings of death - these are just some of the strange and mysterious phenomena that you will encounter in Blunenose Ghosts. And these unexplained mysteries become all the more chilling knowing that they are based on the personal experiences of ordinary people, told to the author over a period of thirty years. So when the moon is full and the wind is howling, be prepared to be spooked by apparitions and things that go bump in the night!" Contents include: Prologue / Forerunners / Leave 'em Lay / Ghosts Guard Buried Treasure / Foresight and Hindsight / Devils and Angels / Phantom Ships and Sea Mysteries / Ghosts Helpful, Harmful, and Headless / So Many Wandering Women / There and Not There / Ghosts As Animals and Lights / Haunted Houses and Poltergeists / Epilogue. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
7) A Ship of the Line
Forester, C. S

A Ship of the Line
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1st 1956 # 1114, 1956. - Tight and square, no names, flat spine with minpor edge wear, front cover top right corner has small bend, front cover has light browning to top edge, check out the scan. any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Penguin Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Robin Jacques. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Grouping ...."Mr. Midshipman Hornblower" ....with "Flying Colours" ....with "Lord Hornblower" ....with ""A Ship of the Line" ...with "The Commodore" ....5 "Hornblower" Novels from Penguin
Forester, C. S

Grouping ...."Mr. Midshipman Hornblower" ....with "Flying Colours" ....with "Lord Hornblower" ....with ""A Ship of the Line" ...with "The Commodore" ....5 "Hornblower" Novels from Penguin
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. ....Five Penguin books, all early 1970.s reprints, all have minor edge wear/rubbing/spine creases, 2 books have former owners name, "The Commodore" is missing ffep, some have light foxing on inside covers (very minor), all are tight and square, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprints. Soft Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Westall, Richard Westall, H. C. Vroom, N. Pocock, N. Pocock . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
9) Heart of Oak: A Pictorial History of the Royal Canadian Navy ,,,by the Author of the Companion Volume "Muskets to Missiles"
Foster, J. A.; Foreword by Rear Admiral William M. Landymore

Heart of Oak: A Pictorial History of the Royal Canadian Navy  ,,,by the Author of the Companion Volume "Muskets to Missiles"
Toronto: Methuen, 1985. ....Blue cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 143 pages, filled with b & w photos, Near Fine condition, dust jacket has minor rubbing in VG+ condition. "Heart of Oak" A pictorial tribute to the courage and dedication of the Royal Canadian Navy on the occasion of its 75th anniversary," Contents include: Foreword, Rear Admiral William M. Landymore / The Beginning and World War I / Between The Wars / World War II / The Korean War / To the Present. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.25
Add to cart 
10) Kiss of the Devil Wind: The Sinking of the Steamship Gerken ....introducing: The Lake Erie Quadrangle Shipwreck Series, Book One (1)... SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Frew, David R

Kiss of the Devil Wind:  The Sinking of the Steamship Gerken ....introducing:  The Lake Erie Quadrangle Shipwreck Series, Book One (1)...  SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Erie, Pennsylvania : Erie County Historical Society & Museums , 2000. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), xiii, 290 pages, with full page b & w map and full page photo of the steamship "Gerken", SIGNED & dedicated by David R. Frew on title page, flat uncreased spine, tight clean and sqaure, no other names or store stramps, "David Frew sails us back through the glory days of Lake Erie shipping. He signs us aboard a sand dredge whose crew of remarkable characters are more intent upon young love and sunken treasure than their own safety or their employer's business. And he douses us into the dark boiling waters of a "Storm of the Century", in which survival is dependent upon skill, happenstance, bravery and the willingness to endure." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Cover Illustration by Brian Altman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
11) Corvettes Canada: Convoy Veterans of WWII Tell Their True Stories
Johnston, Mac

Corvettes Canada: Convoy Veterans of WWII Tell Their True Stories
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1994. ....Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, headband, xii + 310 pages plus 24 plates of b & w photos, maps. Square tight and clean, faint edge wear, dust jacket has minor edge wear. "This is the story of men themselves - men from the lower deck and the wardroom. It is the story of the 123 corvettes they sailed. It is the story of how people's lives were touched by war, so it is a tale of drama, adventure, humour and death. And in many ways the corvette story is an analogy for Canada as a whole: unprepared for war, committed to a cause, bloodied in battle - and ultimately triumphant." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
12) Warship ...from the BBC Television Series
MacKintosh, Ian; Coburn, Anthony

Warship ...from the BBC Television Series
London: Arrow Books, 1973. ....Tight clean and square, 192 pages, no names or store stamps, slight crease on front cover lower left corner area, check out the scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Back Cover Photo from BBC Television Series . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Edge of the World ...The Mothers, Crockett's Fancy, The Wild Duck, The Women of Reno, The Deserter, The Admiral's Barge, A Crowd of Ships, Tenggara Laut, The Helmsman and the Star, The Trouble at the Bottom of the Sea
McHugh, Vincent

Edge of the World ...The Mothers, Crockett's Fancy, The Wild Duck, The Women of Reno, The Deserter, The Admiral's Barge, A Crowd of Ships, Tenggara Laut, The Helmsman and the Star, The Trouble at the Bottom of the Sea
New York: Ballantine Books, 1953. ....# 53, tight clean and square, 174 pages, no names, minor edge wear. "The adventures of the crew of the "Hopi Victory" - afloat and ashore - as their ship made its way through the dangerous waters of the Pacific during the early years of the war." Contents include: The Mothers / Crockett's Fancy / The Wild Duck / The Women of Reno / The Deserter / The Admiral's Barge / A Crowd of Ships / Tenggara Laut / The Helmsman and the Star / The Trouble at the Bottom of the Sea. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing PBO. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
14) So Thin is the Line ....sequel to "Antarctic Raider"
McLaughlin, W. R. D

So Thin is the Line ....sequel to "Antarctic Raider"
England: Mayflower Books, 1977. ....Tight clean and square, no names or store stamps, minor edge wear, remainder mark? on bottom edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Mayflower Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
15) Incident at North Point
Milner, Marc

Incident at North Point
St. Catharines : Vanwell Pub, 1998. ...Off white boards with silver lettering on spine, headband, 234 pages, with map, tight clean and square, former owners name on ffep, dust jacket is price clipped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
16) The Master Mariner ...Book 2: Darken Ship ....The Unfinished Novel
Monsarrat, Nicholas

The Master Mariner ...Book 2:  Darken Ship ....The Unfinished Novel
London: Cassell Ltd. , 1980. Black cloth with gilt on spine, 181 clean pages, biographical intro by his wife Ann Monsarrat, maps and illustrations through book, tigh clean and square, dust jacket is in Near Fine conditon. Any image directly beside this listing is the acrtual book and not a stock photo!. First British Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by McClure, Peter . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
17) A History of Polar Exploration -over 200 Illustrations, 20 in Colour, Maps, The First Arctic Explorers, Quest for Trade Routes, Opening the Canadian Arctic, The Franklin Saga, The Antarctic after Scott, The Arctic after Peary, The Polar Regions Since 1945
Mountfield, David

A History of Polar Exploration -over 200 Illustrations, 20 in Colour, Maps, The First Arctic Explorers, Quest for Trade Routes, Opening the Canadian Arctic, The Franklin Saga, The Antarctic after Scott, The Arctic after Peary, The Polar Regions Since 1945
New York: Dial Press, 1974. -----Blue cloth with gilt on spine, 208 pages, maps for end papers, over 200 illustratios, 20 in colour, maps, light fading to top edge of boards, ink name on inside front board hidden by front flap, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Contents inlcude: Intro / The First Arctic Explorers / The Quest for Trade Routes the 16th Century / The Quest for Trade Routes the 17th Century / The Russians in the North / The Approach to Antarctica / Opening the Canadian Arctic / The Search for the South Magnetic Pole / The Franklin Saga / The Americans in the North / The Arctic Drift / The Pace Quickens / For Science or Glory / The North Pole / The South Pole / The Antarctic after Scott / The Arctic after Peary / The Polar Regions Since 1945 / Appendix / Bibliography / index. Packaged weight of book is over 1 kilo so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Dial Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/NF. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $20.75
Add to cart 
18) Grouping: "And No Birds Sang" with "A Whale for the Killing" with "The Serpent's Coil" with "The Dog Who Wouldn't Be" with "Never Cry Wolf" Five (5) Paperbacks
Mowat, Farley

Grouping:  "And No Birds Sang" with "A Whale for the Killing" with "The Serpent's Coil" with "The Dog Who Wouldn't Be" with "Never Cry Wolf" Five (5) Paperbacks
New York: Bantam / Ballantine / Pyramid / Dell Books. - Five soft covers, all are tight square and clean, flat spines, some have ink names, minor edge wear, all are solid Very Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo. Various Editions & Dates. Soft Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Chris Meyer,. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
19) Midnight to the North: The Untold Story of the Woman Who Saved the Polaris Expedition ...illustrated in b & w
Nickerson, Sheila

Midnight to the North: The Untold Story of the Woman Who Saved the Polaris Expedition ...illustrated in b & w
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2002. ....Quarter bound in brown cloth with gilt on boards, headband, xvii + 187 pages, green end papers, b & w illustrations and photos, with map, tight clean and square, no names, dust jacket is in NF condition. "The Polaris expedition of 1871 - 1873 was one of the strangest tragedies in the histoy of Arctic exploration. Less than five months after setting out to lead the first official American party to the North Pole, the expedition's leader, Captain Charles Francis Hall, was dead, likely murdered by his crew. The Polaris was locked in ice, nineteen of its crew and pasengers were forced to embark on what would be the longest ice-drift in history. Remarkably, all survived - thanks in large part to the skills of one woman, Tookoolito, Hall's thrity-four-year-old Inuit translateor." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
20) The Admiral's Wolfpack: The Exciting Story of the German U-Boat Campaigns of World War II
Noli, Jean

The Admiral's Wolfpack: The Exciting Story of the German U-Boat Campaigns of World War II
New York: Doubleday, 1974. -----Bound in grey cloth with red and black design and lettering on spine, headband, 396 pages, deckle front edge, ink name and inscription on ffep, publishers spray on bottom edge (minor), dust jacket is in Very Good condition with faint shelf wear. "Here is a remarkable history of the German U-Boat, that draws heavily on Kriegsmarine combat records, and on interviews with those who served aboard the "Grey Wolves." Here, also, are accounts of the transatlantic voyages whose goals were to sink convoy merchantmen outside New York harbor, and the daring attack on the oil refineries in South America which failed only through one crewman's stupid mistake. The author even follows serveral captured commanders into Prisoner of War camps." Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
21) The Wine-Dark Sea --book 16 in the "Jack Aubrey - Stephen Maturin" series - with retrospective review "In Which We Serve" by John Bayley
O'Brian, Patrick (Richard Patrick Russ) (1914 - 2000); Bayley, John

The Wine-Dark Sea  --book 16 in the "Jack Aubrey - Stephen Maturin" series - with retrospective review "In Which We Serve" by John Bayley
London: HarperCollins, 2003. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 308 pages, no names, faint edge wear, with retrospective review "In Which We Serve" by John Bayley at rear of book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Thus 1st Soft Cover Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Geoff Hunt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
22) Clarissa Oakes --book 15 in the "Jack Aubrey - Stephen Maturin" series - with "The Jack Aubrey Novels: an Editorial Report" by Richard Ollard
O'Brian, Patrick (Richard Patrick Russ) (1914 - 2000); Ollard, Richard

Clarissa Oakes   --book 15 in the "Jack Aubrey - Stephen Maturin" series - with "The Jack Aubrey Novels:  an Editorial Report" by Richard Ollard
London: HarperCollins, 2003. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 278 pages, no names, with "The Jack Aubrey Novels: an Editorial Report" by Richard Ollard at rear of book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Thus 1st Soft Cover Edition . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Geoff Hunt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
23) The Nutmeg of Consolation --book 14 in the "Jack Aubrey - Stephen Maturin" series - with "The Naval World of Jack Aubrey" by N. A. M. Rodger
O'Brian, Patrick (Richard Patrick Russ) (1914 - 2000); Rodger, N. A. M

The Nutmeg of Consolation   --book 14 in the "Jack Aubrey - Stephen Maturin" series - with "The Naval World of Jack Aubrey" by N. A. M. Rodger
London: HarperCollins, 2003. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat spine, 352 pages, no names, minor edge wear, with "The Naval World of Jack Aubrey" by N. A. M. Rodger at rear of book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Thus 1st Soft Cover Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Geoff Hunt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
24) The Yellow Admiral --book 18 in the "Jack Aubrey - Stephen Maturin" series - with "Speech at the Painted Hall, Greenwich" by William Waldgrave
O'Brian, Patrick (Richard Patrick Russ) (1914 - 2000); Waldgrave, William

The Yellow Admiral   --book 18 in the "Jack Aubrey - Stephen Maturin" series - with "Speech at the Painted Hall, Greenwich" by William Waldgrave
London: HarperCollins, 2003. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 268 pages, no names, minor edge wear, with "Speech at the Painted Hall, Greenwich" by William Waldgrave at rear of book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Thus 1st Soft Cover Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Geoff Hunt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
25) Treason's Harbour --book 9 in the "Jack Aubrey - Stephen Maturin" series - with "The Medical World of Dr. Stephen Maturin" by Louis Jolyon West
O'Brian, Patrick (Richard Patrick Russ) (1914 - 2000); West, Louis Jolyon

Treason's Harbour  --book 9 in the "Jack Aubrey - Stephen Maturin" series - with "The Medical World of Dr. Stephen Maturin" by Louis Jolyon West
London: HarperCollins, 2003. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat spine, 337 pages, no names, with "The Medical World of Dr. Stephen Maturin" by Louis Jolyon West at rear of book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Geoff Hunt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
26) Tambour and Other Stories ...The Powers of Darkness, Barkip's Railroad, The Amulet, The Trap, Blind MacNair, A Petticoat for Linda, Winter Idyll, Triangle in Steel, On Quero, Sarker's Folly, North from Vinland, The Trap, By Any Other Name, Bald Eagle, +++
Raddall, Thomas H

Tambour and Other Stories ...The Powers of Darkness, Barkip's Railroad, The Amulet, The Trap, Blind MacNair, A Petticoat for Linda, Winter Idyll, Triangle in Steel, On Quero, Sarker's Folly, North from Vinland, The Trap, By Any Other Name, Bald Eagle, +++
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1945. ....Blue cloth with black lettering on boards, 388 pages, decorated end papers, and decorations through-out by Stanley Turner, minor rubbing/edge wear, former owners name and inscription on ffep, dust jacket has chipping and damp stain on back along bottom edge. Contents include: Tambour / Bald Eagle / A Petticoat for Linda / The Powers of Darkness / The Odour of Sancitity / Reunion at Grand Pre / Winter Idyll / The Man From Cap D'Amour / Triangle in Steel / Barkip's Railroad / On Quero / Sarker's Folly / The Amulet / Sport / North From Vinland / The Trap / By Any Other Name / MacIvor's Salvation / Blind MacNair. Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Dust Jacket, end papers and interior illustrations by Stanley Truner . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $20.75
Add to cart 
27) The Jack and Ensign - SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Read, Gordon Charles

The Jack and Ensign  - SIGNED BY AUTHOR
United Kingdom: The Bath Press, 1986. -----Glossy pictorial hard cover, 96 pages, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR, with b & w illustrations through-out, with full page letter loosely laid in. "Our Island's heritage. A history, in verse, from Drake to the 1980's, together with the author's own abservations during sixteen vears in the Royal Navy, the oldest fighting service in existance. Drake, Nelson, Beatty, Jellicoe, and Mountbatten are all remembered as are Victory, Dreadnought, Ajax, Sheffield, Ardent and Antelope. The Events of Trafalgar, Jutland, Dunkirk, Normandy and Falklands also. Though more than Admirals, ships and events. It is the story of the common people who served the Jack and Ensign, 'Jack', 'Jenny' and 'Royal'. Their traditions, their fears, their simple pleasures. What they gave and still give for 'God Monarch and Country. to them the ballads, 'Trafalgar Epitaph', 'Jenny' and 'Per Mare Per Terram', are dedicated.". Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $31.75
Add to cart 
28) The Voyage of the 'Discovery' ...Volume II (2), with Illustrations and Maps
Scott, Robert F

The Voyage of the 'Discovery' ...Volume II (2), with Illustrations and Maps
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., 1905. ....Green cloth with gilt and silver design, tight clean and square, viii, 387 pages, plus 4 b & w plates including full page frontis ( all plates are accounted for and in Fine shape ) & a fold out map of the "Sledge Journeys from Winter Quarters" ( map folds out to about 14" by 14" and has a closed 1 3/4" tear ), minor edge wear, former owners names on ffep, some darkening to end papers, with very minor fraying to very small section of the front and back gutters ( very minor about 3/4"). Contents of The Second Volume: Journey to the Farthest South / Return from the Far South / What Had Happened During Our Absence in the South / Our Second Winter / Commencement of Our Second Sledging Season / Return From the West / Escape From the Ice / Homeward Bound / General Survey of Our Observations / Appendix I / Appendix II / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Canadian Edtion, First Printing,. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
29) Sailing Alone Around the World
Slocum, Captain Joshua; Intro by Geoffrey Mott-Smith

Sailing Alone Around the World
New York: Dover Pubns, 1965. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 294 + 15 page catalogue, photo frontis, with 64 b & w illustrations by Thomas Fogarty and George Varian, including maps, "unabridged republication of the work originally published by the Century Company in 1900", tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, no names or store stamps. "Challenged by an expert who said it couldn't be done, Joshua Slocum, an indomitable New England sea captain, set out in April of 1895 to prove that a man could sail alone around the world 46,000 miles and a little over 3 years later, the proof was complete: Captain Slocum had performed the epic 'first' single-handedly in a trusty 34 - foot sloop called the 'Spray'. This is Slocum's own account of his remarkable adventures during the historic voyage." Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Thomas Fogarty and George Varian . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Looking Back: From the Pages of the Times & Transcript - True Stories of Pirate Mysteries, Buried Treasure, Train Wrecks, Historic Storms, Disasters at Sea, Spies, Con Men, Tragedies, Scandals, Crime & Punishment..by the Author of "Glimpses o
Soucoup, Dan ...with intro by Edith Robb

Looking Back: From the Pages of the Times & Transcript - True Stories of Pirate Mysteries, Buried Treasure, Train Wrecks, Historic Storms, Disasters at Sea, Spies, Con Men, Tragedies, Scandals, Crime & Punishment..by the Author of "Glimpses o
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Maritime Lines , 2002. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), viii + 394 pages, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, no names, illustrated through-out with drawings, maps and b & w photos. "In Looking Back, Dan Soucoup has dipped deep into the rich lore of the Maritimes to create an entertaining book that attempts to sort out these lively accounts of crime and punishment, the wild Prohibition era, ship wrecks, railways, war and conflict, scandals and political controveries." Contents include: Intro by Edith Robb / Fact & Fiction of the Pirate Age / Fundy Bay's Treasure Island / Captain Kidd Was a Scapegoat / Piracy on the Fishing Grounds / Maritime Privateers - Legal Pirates / Black Mogul's Castaway / Mutiny On the Veronica / The Search for Acadian Gold / Sam Napier's Magnificent Gold Nugget / The Black Summer 1816 / The Great Yankee Gale / The Gigantic Fundy Flood / The Atlantic Cyclone 1873 / Disaster Off Escuminac / When Mice Ate Everything / Famous Old Shipwrecks Sites / The Transatlantic Steamship Race Tragedy / Jerome the Mystery Man / Rexton & The Mary Celeste / Women and Children Go Last / Early Railways and Locomotives / The Piggyback Railway / Early Railway Dreams / The Million Dollar Fire / Champion of the People's Railway / Creation of the CNR / Branch Lines Everywhere / Train Crash on the M & B Line / The Barnes Circus Train Wreck / Fine Old Railway Stations / The Circus Train Came to Town / First Hockey Night in Canada / Acadia's Militant Missionary / Petitcodiac Privateer Beausoleil Brossard / Colonel Robert Monckton / Old Forts of Chignecto / Russian Revolution Began in Amherst / The Year of the Spanish Flu / Imprisonment of the Mayor of Montreal / Escaped Nazis in Wartime Canada / Wartime Enemies, Spies & Aliens / Shediac's New Light Murder / New Brunswick's Most Wanted Man / The Murder of William End / The Day The Police Were Fired / The Donnelly House Homicide / The Tim McCarthy Affair / Mysterious Death of Mabel Stevens / The Slow End to Public Executions / A Bungled Bank Burglary / The Meadow Brook Tragedy / Westmortand's Last Hanging / The Great Salisbury Bank Heist / Albert County's Daring Bank Robbery / When Demon Rum Was King / Prohibition Liquor King Joe Walnut / Big Fundy Shore Booze Raid / Smuggler's Haven - Kent County / Prohibition Pirates - It Beats Carrying Sardines / The Contentious Prohibiton Years / Slavery, Racism & Neglect / Border Wars At Chignecto / Governor's Arrest in Moncton / Duelling and the Code of Honour / The Arrest of John T Hawke / Politics & the Ku Klux Klan / The Stagecoach & Roadhouses / The Pony Express & Telegraph The Creation of Standard Time Zones / Milestones in Bridge Construction / The Controversial Early Automobiles / The McKay Motor Car / Last Days of Old-Time Travel / Airlines & Airports / Sources. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $31.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 32 listings found.