|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 118 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Mounties: Tales of Adventure and Danger from the Early Days
Andra-Warner, Elle
Canmore, Alberta, Canada: Altitude Pub Canada Ltd, 2004. ....Tight clean and square, 144 pages, with double page map, b & w photos, flat uncreased spine, 1 page is dog eared. "...Around noon (Walsh and his men) realized they were being watched by mounted Sioux, who were sitting motionless on the hilltops. As the small group rode on, more Sioux appeared on the hills untill Walsh and his men were completely surrounded." "Canada established a unique mounted police force in 1873 to restore law and order to the western frontier. The men who joined the Force and marched west shared many characteristics - a love of adventure, exrteme endurance, and a strong sense of pride in their new country. Their adventures and escapades are legendary." Contents include: Prologue / How It All Began / Prairie Policing / Policing the Klondike / Pushing Into the Arctic / Crazy Exploits in North Country / Breaking Boundaries / Epilogue / Bibliography. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by E. Flint of the North West Mounted Police . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
Secret Service: The Making of the British Intelligence Community
Andrew, Christopher M
London: Heinemann, 1985. -----Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, (xviii) 616 plus 12 pages of b & w photos, no names, faint shelf wear, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition with very minor edge wear. Contents include: Preface / Victorian Prologue: MID,NID and the Special Branch / Spies & Spy Scares: The Birth of the Secret Service Bureau / Room 40: The Rebirth of Birtish Codebreaking / Secret Intellignece on the Westsern Front / Counter - Espionage & Counter - Subversion: M15 & & the Special Branch / 'Adventure and Romance in the Secret Intelligence Service in Red Russia': The Failure of Covert Action / The Red Menace at Home / The Irish Debacle / GC & CS. SIS, & Anglo - Soviet Relations 1920 - 1924 / Zinoviev Letters and the Breach with Russia / Depression: The MacDonald Years / Appeasement: The Road to Munich / Rumours of War & War / Winston Churchill & the Making of the British Intelligence Community / Epilogue: War and Peace / Notes / Bibliography / index. Packaged weight of book is around 1.350 Kilos so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actua book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Jacket Illustration by Ray Winder . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
One Woman's War: A Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Arnold, Gladys
Toronto: J. Lorimer & Co, 1987. ....Grey cloth with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, 222 pages, illustrated with b & w photos, no names or writing, dust jacket is in NF condition. "Born and raised in Saskatchewan, Gladys Arnold was sent to Paris by Canadian Press in October 1939, and was the only Canadian reporter to experience the sudden, traumatic invasion of France by the Germans in the spring of 1940. Fleeing Paris only days before it was occupied by the Nazis, Arnold returned to Canada passionately committed to the cause of the Free French - a cause which from 1941 on she tirelessly promoted as information officer with the Free French office in Ottawa. She was one of the first journalists to interview General Charles de Gaulle, and she brings to life many of the memorable people, French and Canadian, who fought in the underground war." Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
Forgotten Voices of the Great War: A History of World War I in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
Arthur, Max; Intro by Sir Martin Gilbert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2004. ....Quarter bound in black cloth with silver lettering, x, 326, pages, tight clean and square, no names, dust jacket has a small 1/4" closed tear back lower edge. "In 1972 the British Imperial War Museum set about the momentous task of tracing ordinary veterans of World War I and interviewing them in detail about their experiences. The Imperial War Museum Sound Archive, which inludes recorded firsthand accounts of the experiences of American, British, Canadian, French, and German soldiers, as well as soldiers from the British Commonwealth, has since grown to be the most important collection of its kind in the world." Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Forgotten Voices of World War II: A New History of World War II in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
Arthur, Max; Intro by Sir Martin Gilbert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2004. ....Quarter bound in red cloth with silver lettering, 486 pages, tight clean and square, no name, filled with b & w photos, spine has creases, small errant yellow mark on top edge (not remainder), dust jacket has tiny 1/16" closed tear at bottom edge front flap. "In order to assemble all the narratives for 'Forgotten Voices of World War II', editor Max Arthur and his team of researchers were given unlimited access to the complete collection of World War II audiotapes accumulated by the British Imperial War Museum. These are the almost forgotten voices of an entire generation of civilian and military survivors of some of the most mundane - or horrendous - episodes of the war." Amy image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
Behind the Glory: The Plan That Won the Allied Air War
Barris, Ted
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1992. ....Orange boards with black lettering, tight square and clean, headband, no names, viii + 358 pages, + 16 pages of b & w plates, end papers are maps, dust jacket is in NF condition. "When war broke out in Sept. 1939, the Allied ari forces had few combat aircraft and even fewer military pilots ready to fight. So in Dec. 1939, Britain, Australia, New Zealand, and Canada created the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan. Most of the air crew training took place in Canada. The instructors moulded thousands of teenaged recruits into fighter and bomber pilots, navigators, air-gunners, bomb-aimers, wireless operators, and ground crew. They took pilots from elementary "circuits and bumps" on Fleet Finches to the rigours of aerobatics in Harvards, navigational practice in Ansons, or gunnery exercises in Fairey Battles. At its peak, the plan adminstered 107 schools and 184 other units at 231 sites across Canada, operated 11,000 aircraft, and employed 104,000 men and women. The BCATP trained 200,000 air crew in less than five years." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Cover Art by Garfield Ingram . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
The British Army on Campaign, 1816-1902 (part 1): 1816-1853 - # 193, "Men-At-Arms" series
Barthorp, Michael (text); Windrow, Martin (ed)
London: Osprey Pub Co, 1988. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names, 48 pages, colour paintings by Pierre Turner, uncredited b & w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Pierre Turner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Destruction at Dawn: SIGNED BY AUTHOR...The Air-Raid Coded "Bodenplatte" Luftwaffe vs. the Allies, New Year's Day, 1945
Bishop, William Arthur
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1998. ....Black boards with silver lettering, SIGNED BY ARTHUR BISHOP, tight clean and square, 295 pages, no other names or writing, dust jacket is in NF condition. "In 'Destruction at Dawn', Arthur Bishop ( son of Famous Ace 'Billy' Bishop ) describes the battle from a Canadian perspective. His narrative is based largely on interviews with Canadian survivors (and some German), as well as combat reports, diaries, and other sources. He weaves the first-hand accounts and the military details into a fast-moving, highly personal story in his inimitable, engaging style.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by "Eagles at Dawn" By Robert Taylor . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Courage of the Early Morning: The Story of Billy Bishop
Bishop, William Arthur
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1965. Green cloth with black lettering on spine, clean tight and square, former owners name on ffep, 16 pages of photos & two maps, dust jacket has minor chipping/rubbing. "Billy Bishop, the Canadian air ace who was credited with destroying more German planes than any other Allied pilot, became one of the legendary figures of the Firsts World War." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Courage at Sea: Canada's Military Heritage ...Volume III ...illustrated through-out with b & w photos
Bishop, William Arthur
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1995. ....Teal coloured cloth with silver lettering on spine, xi, 191 pages, headband, illustrated with b & w photos, tight clean and square, no names, dust jacket is in NF condition. Contents include: Foreword by D.N. Mainguy Vice-Admiral / Intro / The Indian Mutiny 1855 - 1859 / The Royal Canadian Navy in World War I - 1914-1918 / The RCN Against Germany - 1939-1945: Early Stages, The Western Approaches. The Newfoundland Escort Force, Re-Routing, Paukenschlag, Even Closer tro Home, The Mid-Atlantic, The Low Note, Mediterranean Duty, Battling the U-boats, Mediterranean Style, Give & Take, "Man & Cheer", Battles in the Bay, Policing the Pipeline to Invasion, Titanic Test for the Tribals, Hit-and-Run, Neptune, Challenge in the Channel Islands, Dredger, MTB Battles, Corvettes Courageous, Kinectic, Cowboy Flotilla, The Inexorable Tide of War, Round-Up - The Final Chapter, In the Pacific / The RCN In Korea 1950-1953 / Epitaph / Abbreviations, General Designations, Ranks, Decorations / Reference Sources / Name Index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Grouping: "Hammer Heads" ..with "Sky Masters" ..with "Night of the Hawk" ..with "Chains of Command" ..with "Stroming Heaven" ..with "Fatal Terrain" ...6 Military Adventures
Brown, Dale
New York: Berkley Books 1st ' 91, 1st '92, 1st '93, 1st '94, 1st '95, 1st '98. ....6 paperbacks from Berkely, 542, 465, 554, 500, 574, 574 pages, no names or store stamps, all are tight clean and square, minor edge wear, alll but one have flat uncreased spines, most are in Near Fine condition, with "Chains of Command" VG condition, having a back cover crease & light spine crease, all are Berkley First Editions, First Printings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo!. First Berkley Editons First Printings. Soft Covers. Very Good to Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Nelson's History of the War, Vol. V (5) The War of Attrition in the West, the Campaigns in the Near East, & the Fighting at Sea Down to the Blockade of Britain
Buchan, John
London: T. Nelson & Sons. ....Red cloth with gilt on spine, no dates or ediitions stated, circa 1918 - 1920?, tight square and clean, 267 pages, with about 25 maps and plans, dust jacket is in VG condition with minor chipping and sunning to spine and edges, no names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Great Achievements of the Century an All-Embracing History of War, Conquest, Exploration and Discovery ...Wonderful Things Seen By Famous Explorers ...including Full Pictorial History of the Spansh-American War
Buel, J. W
Philadelphia: People's Publishing Co. , 1898. ....Green decorated cloth. 624 pages, tight clean and square, decorated end papers, double page full colour frontis with tissue guard (tissue guard is loose but still there), former owners names on ffep & blank fly leafs, black and white illustrations through-out (this is a gold-mine of pictures, a lot full page with great detail), minor edge wear, last 30 some pages have a damp stain along top edge about 1/2" wide at the worst. Contents include: Tibet, the Marvelous Land / Quest For Gold: Land of the Golden Fleece (The Magic Word "Gold", Horrors attending gold discoveries, Big demand for women) / The Spirit of Exploration / Latest Voyage in Quest of the Pole: Artic Discoveries of Nansen; Nansen's Search for the Pole; The Peary Expeditions; Andree's Balloon Expedition / The Greely Expedition / Mysteries of the Land of Cold; Hunting in the Far Northland; Arctic Seas Teeming with Animal Life; Wonderful Beauties of Arctic Regions; The Terrors of an Arctic Night; Story of the DeLong Expedition / The Malay Archipelago / The South American Tropics / The Story of Africa: Livingstone's Travels in Africa; Crocodile Haunts Along the Leeambye / Among the Manyuema Cannibals / Sir Samuel Baker's Expedition; Private Enterprise of a Famous Hunter; Crime and Cruelty at Gondokoro; Through the Savage Country of Ellyria; The Makkarika Cannibals; March through the Kingdom of Unyoro; Horrifying Atrocieties of the Victors; Value of Girls in Africa; Stanley's Travels in Africa; Lukongeh, the Royal Sorcerer (The magic king of Ukerewe, How a king made a crocodile his servant, Strange stories of the natives) / Paradise of the Pacific: Wonders of the Ocean Archipelagoes / Island Lands of the Orient / The Empire of Little Giants: Resources of the Japanese / Russia and Siberia / The War For Life and Liberty: The Story of Poor Cuba; Our War with Spain; Battles in Cuba, Porto Rico, and the Phillippines. Thius book packaged will be over 2.5 Kilos so extra postage may be asked, depending on destination. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Stories of Canadian Battlefields (True Canadian) - The First Battle of Louisbourg, The Batle of Quebec, The War of 1812, Battle of the Long Sault, The Battle For Newfoundland,The Battle of Ridgeway, The Battle of Cypress Hills, The Battle of Batoche +++
Butts, Edward
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books / Prospero , 2007. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), (ix) 296 pages, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names. "Canada hasn't always been the peaceful place we call home today. In the early years when Canada was struggling to become its own country battles raged from Newfoundland to the Prairies. These stories outline the major military campaigns that took place in Canada as well as the reasons behind them. Ed Butts details twenty true accounts of Canadian battlefields, from the French and English conflict to the War of 1812 and beyond. The major players in all these campaigns, from generals Wolfe and Montcalm to Laura Secord and Louis Riel, are brought to life in details. These battles shaped the country we call Canada, and they are vividly recalled in Stories of Canadian Battlefields." Contents include: Intro / War Over Fish & Furs / Battle of the Long Sault: Canada's Thermoplae / The Battle For Newfoundland: Blood on the Rock / The First Battle of Louisbourg: The Gibraltar of New France / The Second Battle of Louisbourg: Pineapples & Champagne /: A Mere Matter of Marching / The Battle of Queenston Heights: A Hero's Death / The Battle of Beaver Dams: A Walk in the Woods / The Battle of Moraviantown: In the Hands of the Great Spirit / The Battle of Crysler's Farm: A Tremendous Roll of Thunder / The Battle of Seven Oaks: Blood on the Prairie / Prelude to Rebellion / The Battle for Lower Canada: "Them Fellers Fought Well" / The Battle for Upper Canada: "Up Then, Brave Canadians" / The Battle of Ridgeway: The Fenians Attack / The Battle of Cypress Hills: Thirteen Kit Carsons / before Batoche / The Battle of Batoche: Last Stand of Louis Riel / Bibliography. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Art: Bettman / Corbis . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Ghost Ships: Hamilton & Scourge: Historical Treasures from the War of 1812
Cain, Emily
Toronto: Musson Book Co., 1983. ....Brown cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 152 pages, tight clean and square, filled with colour and b & w photos, with maps, decorated end papers, former owners name on half-title page, dust jacket is in VG condition with closed tear and creasing at top of spine, minor shelf wear to edges. "Author Emily Cain presents eye witness accouts of the naval campaigns in which Hamilton and Scourge were involved as well as a documented picture of their pre-war role on the lake as merchant schooners. In particular, Seaman Ned Myers recounts firsthand the sinking of Hamilton and Scourge as told to one-time shipmate James Fenimore Cooper." Any image directly beside this listing is the acutal book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Long Road Home: The Autobiography of a Canadian Soldier in Italy in Wwii
Cederberg, Fred
Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A.: Stoddart Pub, 2000. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 229 clean pages plus maps, with 8 pages of b & w photos, tight clean and square, no names or writing. "Naples, Ortona, Senio River, Rome, Coriano Ridge, The Naviglio. These are the places burned into the memories of many veterans of the Italian Theatre in World War II. Here is the infantryman's story - the coal miner from Cape Breton, the fisherman from the west coast, the hayshaker from the prairies - as told througjh the eyes of Sergeant Fred Cederberg of the Cape Breton Highlanders and Lanark and Renfrew Scottish." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Cover Art Leoung O'Young, Maps By Capt. C. C. J. Bond. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Tune That They Play ...the Zulu Wars!
Clive, William ( Ronald Leslie Bassett )
London: Sphere, 1977. ...188 clean pages, tight clean and square, no store stamps or names, minor shelf wear at bottom spine edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Uncredited. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Long and the Short and the Tall: An Ordinary Airman's War ...by the Author of "Butter Down the Well"
Collins, Robert
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1993. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 134 pages, no names or writing, flat uncreased spine, minor edge wear. "The Long and the Short and the Tall' as an open-hearted account of what it was like for a prairie farm boy to move into wartime air force life. It is not a book about heroes; they were the glittering minority of World War II. Rather, it is a memoir of growing up in uniform. Like thousands of others who served far from the glory of the battlefield, Collins' experience was the war of the ordinary airman. For a shy young man from a homd where 'Darn' was a harsh expletive, the all-male environment and the barracks humor and language of the air force were a rude awakening. Robert Collins candidly describes the overcoming of inhibitions, the warmth of friendship, the joy of achieving independence and a sense of self-worth." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Love Sex & War: Changing Values 1939 - 45
Costello, John
London: Collins Pub., 1985. ....Brown cloth with gilt on spine, 384 pages + 32 plates filled with b & w photos, tight square and clean, no names, minor shelf wear at spine ends, dust jacket is in VG++ condition with faint shelf wear . "At last a woman's placed was not merely in the home. The emancipation of the 'girl back home', the prevailing feeling that 'tomorrow we may die', the loneliness and sexual hunger of thousands of servicemen abroad, the ecstatic welcome given by a city to its liberatiors - all played a part in new sexual freedom that brought in its wake, throughout Europe and the Far east, an epidemic of VD, a large number of illegitimate births and, of course, thousnads of marriages made and broken." Contents include: List of illustrations / intro / Making Love and War / Cinderella Legions / 'You're In The Army Now, Miss Jones!' / The Khaki Issue / Sentimental Bullets / Plaster Saints / Jagged Glass / Comrades in Arms / Ammunition for the Heart / A Woman's Work Was Never Done / The Girls Behind the Guys Behind the Guns / Black Propaganda and Sexpionage / The Girls They Left Behind Them / The Girls They Met 'Over There' / Oversexed, Overpaid, and Over Here! / Yielding to the Conquerors / The Seeds of Sexual Revolution / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Legacy of Valour: The Canadians at Passchendaele - by the author of "The D-Day Dodgers: The Canadians in Italy, 1943 - 45"
Dancocks, Daniel G
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1986. - Black cloth with gilt on spine, headband, (x) 289 pages + 19 pages of b & w photos, with maps, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, "Passchendaele was one of the most controversial battles of the Great war of 1914-18; it was also a breathtaking accomplishment. In the face of overwhelming odds and a skilful, determined , and confident enemy, Canadian soldiers displayed remarkable courage and endurance in taking Passchendaele ridge from the Germans. Heroism was commonplace; in less than two weeks at Passchendaele, Canadians won nine Victoria Crosses, almost as many as were won by Canadian soldiers - ten - during all of World War II. Long overdue tribute is paid to the magnificent performance of the valiant Canadians in a battle that was in fact the turning point of World War I, rocking the German army to its foundations." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Cover Art by Michael J. Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Welcome to Flanders Field: The First Canadian Battle of the Great War; Ypres, 1915 - with 16 pages of b & w Plates
Dancocks, Daniel G
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1988. ,,Large format soft cover (not large print), 292 pages + 16 pages of b & w plates, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, ink name on ffep. "In August 1914 young Canadians across the country cheered the news that war had broken out in Europe, and rushed to join the army. High school kids, lawyers, loggers, journalists, miners, farmers, and bank clerks, they all marched off down the country's Main Streets, eager for the glory of war. Many of them - and we encounter many of them in this book - desperately hoped they would be in time "to get in on the fun." This stunning book is about the hell that awaited them in their first battle in France, and about how they dealt with their baptism of fire. The Second Battle of Ypres, 1915, brought the war home to Canada. Because of this Battle - and John McCrae's poem at its conclusion - we wear poppies in November, in remembrance." Contents include: Prologue: "The Most Perfect Military Rifle" / "Some Danmned Foolish Thing" / "Who in the World Are We Going to Fight?" / "A Dark Shadow" / "What Terrible Weather" / "Decent Soap Is Hard to Get" / "The Tricks of the a Trade" / "A Great Day for Canada, Boys" / "The Gates of Hell" / "Their Damned Rifles" / "Every Man for Himself" / "Give Them Hell, Give Them Hell" / " We Can Only Hang On" / "They Were Coming in Masses" / "The Dominion Will Be Justly Proud" / Epilogue: "In Flanders Fields" / Appendix: Order of Battle, First Canadian Division, 22 April 1915 / Notes / Bibliography / index. . First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Illustration: "The Second Battle of Ypres, 22 April to 25 May 1915" by Richard Jack. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
Escape & Evasion: Pow Breakouts In World War II ... Illustrated with Photos and Maps
Dear, Ian
London: Rigel Publications , 2004. ....Tight square and clean, 192 pages + 8 pages of b & w photos, with maps through-out, no names, faint edge wear, dust jacket is in VG+ condition with faint edge wear. Contents include: Intro / Crockatt's Secret Empire / Clutty and his Escape Devices / The PAT Line and its Traitors / SOE's DF Section / The One That Got Away / America's Escape Factories / The Indragiri River Escape Line / The Escape of the Cockleshell Heroes / The British Army Aid Group / The Scarlet Pimpernel and the Rome Organisation / The Little Cyclone / M19's Sea Escape Lines / Die like the Carp! / The Vatican's Ratlines / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Rigel Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Cover Photo: Imperial War Museum . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Great Canadian War Heroes: Victoria Cross Recipients of World War II
Douglas, Tom
Canmore, AB, Canada: Altitude Publishing Canada Limited, 2005. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 127 pages, tight clean and square, with b & w photos, small corner crease front cover bottom right, former owners name on inside front cover, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Adventures of Brigadier Gerard ...by the author of "The White Company"
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
New York: Belmont Tower, 1976. ....# 51100. Assumed First, no indication of reprint. Tight square and clean, former owners name on inside front cover far left edge, minor edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Belmont Tower Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Fighting for Glory
Duggan, Cpt. Jack
Oakville, Ontario: Humanity Pub., 1981. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), 289 pages, flat uncreased spine with minor edge wear, ink price on ffep top right corner, "The life story of Jack Duggan, Canadian war hero, and champion boxer. started out in Hamilton Ont." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
Wings for Victory: The Remarkable Story of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan in Canada - Illustrated with 16 pages of b & w Plates
Dunmore, Spencer
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1994. ,,,Black boards with gilt on spine, headband, 399 pages + 16 pages of b & w plates, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "They would be counted among he best-trained airman in the world, products of an immense scheme that had its beinnings in the late thirties and became Canada's principal contribution to victory in World War II. Known as the Britsish Commonwealth Air Training Plan, it produced more than 130,000 aricrew." Contents inlcude: Foreword by T. G. Mahaddie / Prologue / Genesis of the Plan / The Grandiose Enterprise / Pilot Training: The Beginning / Advanced Flying Training / The Other Aircrew Trades / Town and Country / Over Here / The Road to Maturity / The Instructor Factory / Winding Down / Appendix: The BCATP Organization; The BCATP Aircrew Graduates; Flying Training Accidents / Notes / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Front Jacket Illustration is a detail from "A New Generation of Fighting Canadians" a recruiting Poster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Reap the Whirlwind: The Untold Story of 6 Group Canada's Bomber Force of World War II
Dunmore, Spencer; Carter, William S
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991. ....Blue cloth with gilt, 437 pages, tight clean and square, former owners name on ffep, dust jacket is in NF conditiion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 118 listings found.
|
|