|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 97 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Dandy Book 1991
London: D. C. Thomsom & Co, 1989. ....Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names or writing, colour illustrated, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uncredited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Dandy Book 1996
London: D. C. Thomsom & Co, 1996. ....Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names or writing, colour illustrated, faint edge wear, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uncredited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Battle of Otterburn: Wednesday 5th August 1388 ..in History & Ballad
Addleshaw, G. W. O
Sunderland : Vaux and Associated Breweres , 1968. ....20 pages + fold-out map + 9 ( full page ) b & w plates, tight clean and square, no names or store stamps. "Strung out along the road from Newcastle to Jedburgh, at the point where that road comes down into Redesdale, is the village of Otterburn: actually some 31 miles from Newcastle and 26 from Jedburgh. The village is small, the population being about five hundred. It possesses a mid-nineteenth century church, which has all the charm of a Victorian period piece, two dignified bridges, one over the Rede, and one over the Otterburn, and a spacious setting formed by the strong, restful Northumberland hills as they rise each side of the Rede. At first sight the village may not seem to have anything very distinctive about it: nor does it seem a place that has played any special part in history. Yet this village has been immortalised by a battle fought here between the English and Scottish in the reign of Richard II on August 5th, 1388; and it is the aim of this booklet to tell the story of the battle, the "Battle of Otterburn". Contents include: Otterburn / The English Border Country and Its Defences in 1388 / The Campaign of 1388 Prior to the Battle of Otterburn / The Site of the Battle of Otterburn / The Battle of Otterburn / The Ballad - "The Battle of Otterburn" a 35 stanza ballad by Sir Walter Scott / Map of the Battlefirld of Otterburn. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo! . Reprint. Stapled Booklet. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
Guy Fawkes or The Gunpowder Treason: A Historical Romance - 2 Volumes in One (1) Book - with four full page Illustrations by George Cruikshank - by the author of "The Lancashire Witches "
Ainsworth, Wm. Harrison
New York: A. L. Burt Co. . -----Blue cloth with white & black design and lettering on boards, no date, circa 1905, (vii) 524 pages plus 4 full page illustrations, including frontis, by George Cruikshank, no name, minor edge wear, some lettering on spine fading, 4 pages have a closed 1 1/2" tear along out side edge (very minor), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Cruikshank. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Secret Service: The Making of the British Intelligence Community
Andrew, Christopher M
London: Heinemann, 1985. -----Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, (xviii) 616 plus 12 pages of b & w photos, no names, faint shelf wear, dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition with very minor edge wear. Contents include: Preface / Victorian Prologue: MID,NID and the Special Branch / Spies & Spy Scares: The Birth of the Secret Service Bureau / Room 40: The Rebirth of Birtish Codebreaking / Secret Intellignece on the Westsern Front / Counter - Espionage & Counter - Subversion: M15 & & the Special Branch / 'Adventure and Romance in the Secret Intelligence Service in Red Russia': The Failure of Covert Action / The Red Menace at Home / The Irish Debacle / GC & CS. SIS, & Anglo - Soviet Relations 1920 - 1924 / Zinoviev Letters and the Breach with Russia / Depression: The MacDonald Years / Appeasement: The Road to Munich / Rumours of War & War / Winston Churchill & the Making of the British Intelligence Community / Epilogue: War and Peace / Notes / Bibliography / index. Packaged weight of book is around 1.350 Kilos so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actua book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Jacket Illustration by Ray Winder . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
Richard Cobden and the Free Traders
Apjohn, Lewis
London: Walter Scott, 1885. - Brown cloth with gilt and black design on boards, 298 pages, with b & w illustrations, tight and square, ink name on ffep, end papers starting to brown, minor edge wear/rubbing to boards, check out the scan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Assumed First Thus . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
Camelot and the Vision of Albion
Ashe, Geoffrey
Panther. ....269 clean pages, tight square and clean, former owners name on inside front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Brian Froud & Alan Lee. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
British Music of Our Time - The Roots & Soil: Nineteenth-Century Origins, Frederick Delius, Gustave Holst, "Peter Warlock", Frank Bridge, John Ireland, William Walton, Arthur Bliss, Constant Lambert, E. J. Morean, Edmond Rubbra, Benjamin Br
Bacharach, A. L. (ed); Scott Goddard, Ralph Hill, Gerald Abraham, Hubert Foss, J. A. Westrup, Julian Herbage, Robin Hull, Colin Mason, Alec Robertson, Edward Lockspeiser, Arthur Hutchings
Harmondsworth: Pelican / Penguin Books A-156, 1946. -----Tight square and clean, flat spine with minor edge wear, 256 pages, no names. Contents include: Editor's Preface / The Roots and the Soil: Nineteenth-Century Origins by Scott Goddard / Frederick Delius (1863 - 1934) by Ralph Hill / Gustav Holst (1874 - 1934) by Gerald Abraham / "Peter Warlock" (Philip Heseltine) (1894 - 1930) by Hubert Foss / Frank Bridge (1879 - 1941) by J. A. Westrup / Ralph Vaughan Williams, O. M. (1872 - ) by Scott Goddard / John Ireland (1879 - ) by Ralph Hill / Sir Arnold Bax (1883 - ) by Julian Herbage / Eugene Goossens (1893 - ) by Robin Hull / William Walton (1902 - ) by Colin Mason / Arthur Bliss (1891 - ) by Alec Robertson / Lord Berners (1883 - ) by J. A. Westrup / Constsant Lambert (1905 - ) by Hubert Foss / E. J. Moeran (1894 - ) by J. A. Westrup / Mixed Gallery (Joseph Holbrooke, Cyril Scott / Sir Granville Bantock, H. Balfour Gardiner, Sir George Dyson, Sir John McEwen, George Butterworth, Herbert Howells, Julius Harrison, Ivor Gurnery , Roger Quilter, Thomas Dunhill, Benjamin Dale, Rutland Boughton, Sir Hamilton Harty, Bernard van Dieren) by Edward Lockspeiser / Edmund Rubbra (1901 - ) by Arthur Hutchings / Benjamin Britten (1913 - ) by Scott Goddard / "What Now?" ( Howard Ferguson, Gerald Finzi, Gordon Jacob, Lennox Berkeley, Alan Rawsthorne, Elizabeth MaConchy, Alan Bush, Michael Tippett) by Robin Hull / Index of Composers & List of Recordings. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Bash Street Kids 1991
Beano Books
London: D. C. Thomsom & Co, 1990. ....Tight square and clean, no names or writing, flat uncreased spine, faint edge wear, illustrated in full colour, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uncredited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Grouping ...."The Beano Book 1991" ....with "The Beano Book 1992" ....with "The Beano Book 1993" ....with "The Beano Book 1994" ....4 "Beano Books" All Hard Covers
Beano Books
London: D. C. Thomsom & Co 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993. ....Four hard covers in Near Fine Condition, "Beano Books 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994", all are clean square and tight, no names or writing, all have wrap-around art work on boards, full colour art work through-out the books, no credited artists, all have faint edge wear, "Beano Book 1994" has a tiny mark (chip) on spine (very minor), depending on destination extra shipping may be required, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Editions. Hard Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uncredited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Strange Stories from the Tower of London - The Giant & the Dwarf, "Speak to Dead Walls", The Execution of the Countess of Salisbury, A Ghost Guide to the Armouries, The Menagerie in the Tower, The Ceremony of the Keys, The Building of the To
Borg, Alan (ed) - Graeme Rimer, Sarah Bailey, Guy Wilson, Nicholas Hall, Howard Blackmore, Peter Hammond
London: Castlemead Pub., 1976. - Tight square and clean, 64 pages, filled with colour and b & w photos and illustrations, faint edge wear. Contents include: Editor's Intro by Alan Borg, Keeper of the Blades, "Tower of London" / The Building of the Tower by Alan Borg (The fortress we see today was built over a period of 500 years. William the Conqueror began it in 1078, but succeeding kings and every century left theri marks) / Richard II and the Tower by Peter Hammond (Richard II's reign (1377 - 99) was one of the most dramatic in English history, and the Tower was the scene of his triumphs and his humiliation) / The Execution of the Countess of Salisbury by Alan Borg (She was 70 when she was executed - the executioner, it was said, hacking her to death as he chased her round the scaffold. But why did Henry viii want the old woman to die, and did she really die like that?) / "Speak to Dead Walls" by Peter Hammond (Sir Walter Raleigh, Lord Gobham and Lord Grey brought style to their long imprisonment in the Tower. But they could not match their companion, the ninth Earl of Northumberland, who determined to live in a manner befitting the head of the rich and powerful Percy family) / Lord Coningsby and his Gun by Howard Blackmore (Lord Coningsby was an eccentric, but it needs more than eccentricity to commission a gun from the Tower's Royal Armouries - while you are a prisoner in the Tower) / The Great Awful Conflagration of 1841 by Guy Wilson (It was London's most spectacular fire since 1666, but Punch thought it all rather unnecessary) / The Ceremony of the Keys / Mr. Pepys the Treasure Hunter by Sarah Bailey (Who found instead, a Lady!) / The Giant and the Dward by Nicholas Hall (Two suits of armour. One 6' 9 1/2" high, "said to be John of Gaunts"; the other 3' 1 1/2" high, "said to be Prince Henryes". But were they? Truth is more interesting than fiction.) / "Treason! Murder! The Crown is Stolen!" by Guy Wilson ( Colonel Blood certainly stole the crown, among other of the crown Jewels, even if he didn't get away with them. But he did get away with a Royal Pardon - and that isn't the only mystery surrounding one of the most baffling roberies in history) / The Menagerie in the Tower by Sarah Bailey ("The King is determined that Wild Beasts shall not be kept there" wrote Wellington in 1835 - and peremptorily closed a London Zoo which had been in existence for 600 years.) / A Ghost Guide to the Armouries by graeme Rimer (Of course, few people nowadays believe in ghosts with their heads tucked underneath their arms. But if ever a place ought to be haunted it is the Tower of London. Would you spend a night in the White Tower, as the Custody Guards do, when strange things happen?). Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Magazine. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Year Book of the Boston Architectural Club (1928) Containing Examples of English Architecture and Ornament
Boston Architectural Club
Boston Mass.: Boston Architectural Club , 1928. ,Quarter bound in green cloth with black lettering on front board, tight clean and square, unpaginated (106 pages) + 63 paginated pages of advertising, edge wear/rubbing to boards, (minor), no names. Contents include: six pages of Stoke Castle: Shropshire, archtectual plans / five pages of Borwick Hall Lancashire architectual plans / four pages of Old House, Manor House, Harrold Beffordshire / two pages of The Market Hall at Ledbury - John Abel, Architect (died 1674) . five pages of Ford's Hospital, Coventry, E. John May ? / six pages of Neville Holt, Leicestershire, 1476, L. M. Gotch / four pages of Church of S. Peter, Peterstone, W. Arthur Rutter / 3 pages of Claypole Church South Lincs, 1909, J. L. Berry / three pages of Grantham Church, / four pages of The Abbey Gateway, Bury-St-Edmunds, P. D. Hepworth / one page of The South Porch Burford Church Oxon / one page of The South Porch North Leach Church Glos / Church of St. Peter and St. Paul, 2 pages / Lincoln Cathedial, 1891, two pages / Rothley Church, Leicestershire, 3 pages / The Welsh Church, Llanwrsk ?, five pages / Scandbororugh Church Oxon ? 5 pages, / Rowallan Castle Ayrshire / The Lectern King's College Cambridge / St. Endellion Church Cornwall / Gothic Ironwork from A. Margaret's Church Leicester, S. Mary's Church Nothingham / Pine Head from Lydney Park, Gloucestershire / English Metalwork / pages of drawing and plans for furniture and houses, metalwork, Ironwork, +++. The packaged book weights around 1. 6 Kilos extra shipping may be asked depending on destination. Any image directly beside thsi listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Bournemouth: Britain's All Seasons Resort ...with Loosely Laid in "A Message from the Mayor of Bournemouth, H. A. Benwell
Bournemouth
Bournemouth : Bournemouth Corp. . ....Large format soft cover (not large print), fully illustrated in colour and b & w.no names or writing, edges have minor chipping, small closed teat at top of spine, with large 19 1/2" by 27 1/2" fold out double sided map of Bournemouth high-lighting all there attractions and in NF shap, no date but circa 1951, comes with a loosely laid in "Message from The Mayor" H.A. Benwell. Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Decorated Wrappers . Very Good Plus/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Ethel & Ernest ....cartoon Strip Format in Full Colour
Briggs, Raymond
London: J. Cape, 1998. ....Brown boards with gilt on spine, 104 pages, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Utterly original, deeply moving and very funny, Ethel & Ernest is the story of Raymond Briggs's parents from their first chance encounter to their deaths, told in Briggs's unique strip-cartoon format." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Raymond Briggs . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Ethel & Ernest ....cartoon Strip Format in Full Colour
Briggs, Raymond
London: J. Cape, 1998. ....Brown boards with gilt on spine, 104 pages, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Utterly original, deeply moving and very funny, Ethel & Ernest is the story of Raymond Briggs's parents from their first chance encounter to their deaths, told in Briggs's unique strip-cartoon format." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Raymond Briggs . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
A Highland Trilogy: Volume 1 "The Flight of the Heron" with Volume 2 " The Gleam in the North" with Volume 3 " The Dark Mile" All 3 Books of the "A Highland Trilogy" in a Near Fine Slipcase
Broster, D. K
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1975. ....Three (3) paperbacks in Near Fine condition, 330, 328, 301 pages, flat spines, two out of three have uncreased spines, all are tight clean and square, no names, they look unread, in VG+ condition box slip case, slip case has a few spots on top edge and minor edge wear, all three books have wrap-around art work by W. F. Phillipps , all three books state "reissued in Penguin Books 1975 after publishing history of other publishers, Thus First Penguin Books, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Thus Penguin Books Editions. Soft Cover Boxed Set. Near Fine. Illus. by W. F. Phillipps. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Historical Sketches of Statesmen Who Flourished in "The Time of George III." To Which are Added, Remarks on Party, and an Appendix ...First Series Vol. 1 & Vol. II, ( Vol. II "A New Edition, Corrected by the Author) ...both Volumes in
Brougham, Henry Lord
London .: Charles Knight & Co. , 1845. ....First book of 3 ?, consisting of volumes 1 & 2, 238 + 256 pages, marbled sides and end papers, silk book marker, raised bands, Half-Leather, tight clean and square, no names, minor edge wear/rubbing to leather. Contents include: Vol. 1: Intro / George III. / Lord Chatham / Lord North / Lord Loughborough / Lord Thurlow / Lord Mansfielf / Lord Chief Justice Gibbs / Sir William Grant / Mr. Burke / Mr. Fox. Vol. 2: Mr. Pitt / Mr. Sheridan / Mr. Windham / Mr. Dundas / Mr. Erskine / Mr. Perceval / Lord Grenville / Mr. Grattan / Mr. WilberForce / Mr. Canning / Sir Samuel Romilly / On the Effects of Party / Franklin / Frederic II / Gustavus III / The Emperor Joseph / The Empress Catherine / Apprendix. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
She Was Aye Workin': Memories of Tenement Women in Edinburgh and Glasgow - Are Ye Dancin'?, Having Babies, Feeding the Family, Yer Ne'er Done, In Sickness and in Health, Till Death Us Do Part, +++
Carnegie, Elizabeth; Clark, Helen; Foreword by Elaine C. Smith
United Kingdom: White Cockade Pub, 2003. ,,Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, no names, 192 pages, filled with b & w photos and illustrations. "This book explores the previously hidden lives of the wowen who held families together and made ends meet in Scotland's crowded urban tenements. She Was Aye Workin' is an eloquent tribute to women's resilience, self-sacrifice and management skills in the face of difficult conditions and relentless poverty. The mutual support of neighbours was crucial to survial. "Contents include: Foreword by Elaine C. Smith / Intro / Growing Up / Out of the House / Are Ye Dancin'? / Getting Married and Setting Up Home / Having Babies / Feeding the Family / Yer Ne'er Done / For Better, for Worse / For Richer, for Poorer / In Sickness and in Health / Till Death Us Do Part / Appendix on Prices and Wages / Glossary / Selected Reading / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Spike Milligan: The Biography
Carpenter, Humphrey
United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 2003. -----Gray cloth with silver lettering on spine, headband, 434 pages plus 16 pages of b & w photos, no names, page 392 top right corner has a closed 1" tear, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Spike Milligan was a genius of British comedy. For five decades he was to be one of this country's most influential comics & inspire enormous affection in his many listeners, viewers and readers. Packeged weight of book is over 1 Kilo so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actaul book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Madame Tussaud in England: Career Woman Extraordinary
Chapman, Pauline
London: Quiller Pr, 1992. ....Green cloth with gilt on spine, x, 117 pages, plus 16 pages of b & w photos, tight clean and square, no names. Contents inlcude: List of Illustrations / Introduction: The Background / The Lyceum Theatre / Scotland 1803 - 4 / The Irish Years 1804 - 08 / Madame Tussaud's Travels / The London Establishment / The Descendants / Appenidx i, ii, iii, iv / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Never Give In! : The Challenging Words of Winston Churchill --The Chain of Destiny, Eels Get Used to Skinning, I Shall Have No Misgivings, Let Us Learn Our Lessons, Hands Across the Sea, Woorld War II,
Churchill, Winston; Intro by Dwight D. Eisenhower; edited by Dorothy Price & Dean Walley; Illustrated by Joe Isom
Kansas City: Hallmark Pub , 1967. -----Blue cloth with black design and white lettering on boards, (viii) 53 pages, illustrated throught out by Joe Isom, ink name and inscription on ffep, dust jacket is in Very Good condition with minor chipping. "The words of Winston Churchill reveal the man who carried war-torn Britain to its "finest hour." His was the unquenchale voice of freedom through the entire first half of the 20th century - orator, soldier, journalist, patriot, international statesman. He was a great human being. He creasted history. Never Give In! offers a comprehensive selection of the most challenging words and astute observations of Winston Churchill, a world statesman & an indomitable man" Contents include: Sir Winsston Churchill: A Personal View by Dwight D. Eisenhower / World War II: Blood, Toil, Tears, and Sweat / Hands Across the Sea: England and America / Let Us Learn Our Lessons: Wisdon of a Great Leader / I Shall Have No Misgivings: Personal Reflections / Eels Get Used To Skinning: The Churchill Wit / The Chain of Destiny: Governments and Policies. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Hallmark Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated by Joe Isom . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Love Sex & War: Changing Values 1939 - 45
Costello, John
London: Collins Pub., 1985. ....Brown cloth with gilt on spine, 384 pages + 32 plates filled with b & w photos, tight square and clean, no names, minor shelf wear at spine ends, dust jacket is in VG++ condition with faint shelf wear . "At last a woman's placed was not merely in the home. The emancipation of the 'girl back home', the prevailing feeling that 'tomorrow we may die', the loneliness and sexual hunger of thousands of servicemen abroad, the ecstatic welcome given by a city to its liberatiors - all played a part in new sexual freedom that brought in its wake, throughout Europe and the Far east, an epidemic of VD, a large number of illegitimate births and, of course, thousnads of marriages made and broken." Contents include: List of illustrations / intro / Making Love and War / Cinderella Legions / 'You're In The Army Now, Miss Jones!' / The Khaki Issue / Sentimental Bullets / Plaster Saints / Jagged Glass / Comrades in Arms / Ammunition for the Heart / A Woman's Work Was Never Done / The Girls Behind the Guys Behind the Guns / Black Propaganda and Sexpionage / The Girls They Left Behind Them / The Girls They Met 'Over There' / Oversexed, Overpaid, and Over Here! / Yielding to the Conquerors / The Seeds of Sexual Revolution / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Great Invasion ...illustrated
Cottrell, Leonard
London: Pan Books, 1961. ....Pan Giant # X-81, 255 clean pages, with b & w photos, map on ffep, tight clean and square, former owners inscription on inside front cover, some rubbing and minor creasing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
The English Abbey ...with Photos
Crossley, F. H
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1961. ....# 17, 192 clean pages plus 32 pages of b & w photos, tight square and clean, former owners name on inside front cover, minor rubbing to edges. "The main purpose of The English Abbey remains as it was. The book deals with the origins and life, and describes the churches and domestic buildings, of the religious orders which flourished in England and Wales before the Reformation. This book, first published over a quarter of a century ago, has now been considerably altered both in matter and presentation." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Tales from the Mabinogion - Pwyll, Prince of Dyfed / Branwen, Daughter of Llyr / Manawydan, Son of Llyr / Math, Son of Mathonwy / Glossary of Welsh Names
Crossley-Holland, Kevin; Gwyn, Thomas; Illustrated By Margaret Jones
Woodstock, New York: Overlook Press, 1996. - Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 88 pages, with 17 full page colour illustrations, plus many more b & w illustrations all by Margaret Jones. no names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Overlook Soft Cover Edition . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Margaret Jones interior art work and front and back cover artwork. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Paradox of Scottish Culture: The Eighteenth Century Experience --(part of "The Whidden Lectures for 1964")
Daiches, David; Foreword by E. T. Salmon
London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1964. -----Green cloth with silver lettering on spine, (vii) 97 pages, no names, dust jacket is in Very Good condition with fading to spine, minor edge wear, small closed crinkle/tears to spine, price clipped. Contents include: Foreword by E. T. Salmon / The Cultural Consequences of the Union / National Institutions: The Church and the Law / The Heavenly City of the Edinburgh Philosophers. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Story of Wales
Davies, Rhys
London .: Collins, 1947. ....48 pagees, 8 plates in colour and 30 illustrations in b & w, former owners book plate on inside fornt board, tight sqaure and clean, minor edge wear, top of spine small closed tear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Hadrian's Wall ...illustrated with b & w Plates
Dobson, Brian; Breeze, David J
Middlesex England: Pelican / Penguin Books, 1978. ....xi + 324 pages + 16 pages of b & w plates, with diagrams and maps, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, former owners name on title page, minor edge wear, light readers crease. Contents include: The concept of a frontier / The building of Hadrian's Wall / The Antonine Wall / The Two Walls / The Army of the Wall / Life on the Wall / The Third and Fourth Centuries / Conclusion / Appendix: Roman Emperors and Governors of Britain / The Regiments of Hadrian's Wall / The Gods Worshipped on the Wall / The Roman Names of the Forts on Hadrian's Wall / The Evidence on the Ground / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Revised Edition Reprint . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
Oxford: A Literary Guide --Graham Greene, John Buchan, William Golding, Charles Dodgson, William Morris, Philip Pullman, Evelyn Waugh, Oscar Wilde, C. S. Lewis, The Inklings, J. R. R. Tolkien, Samuel Johnson, Iris Murdoch, Kingsley Amis, Henry James, +++
Dougill, John; photos by Paul Medley
Oxford: Oxface Pub., 2002. -----39 page stapled soft cover, filled with colour and b & w photos, with maps. "For the literary pilgrim, Oxford is a treasure trove of associations. Ever since Geoffrey Chaucer fathered Oxford literature in "The Miller's Tale", the city has been a magnet for writers & writings. University wits studied here; Aestheticism was born here; the Inklings met here; and over 500 novels have been set here. At one time or another, Oxford has been cast as an Englishg Athems, a city of dreaming spires, a citadel of truth, a bastion of the privileged, and the high capital of murder." Contents include: Intro / All Souls College: T. E. Lawrence / Balliol College: G. M. Hopkins; Graham Green / Brasenose College: Walter Pater; John Buchan; William Golding / Broad Street: The Oxford Martyrs / Carfax: Shakespeare / Christ Church: Charles Dodgson, Alice Libbell, John Ruskin, Robert Burton, W. H. Auden / Exeter College: William Morris, Philip Pullman / Hertford College: Evelyn Waugh / Holywell Cemetery: Kenneth Grahame; Walter Pater, John Burgon, Kenneth Tynan, James Blish, Charles Williams, Mad Hatter (Theophilius Carter) / Lincoln College: Mark Pattison / New College: John Fowles, Lionel Johnson / Magdalen College: Oscar Wilde, John Betjeman, C. S. Lewis, The Inklings / Merton: Max Beerbohm, Anthony Wood, Louis Macneice, J. R. R. Tolkien / Oriel College: Matthew Arnold / Pembroke College: Samuel Johnson / Somerville College: Vera Brittain, Dorothy Sayers, Iris Murdoch / St John's College: Philip Larkin, Kingsley Amis, John Wain, Inspector Morse / St Mary's: The University Church: John Newman / Trinity College: Thomas Warton / University College: P. B. Shelley / Worcester College: Thomas De Quincey, Henry James. "I envy you going to Oxford...One sees the shadow of things in silver mirrors." Oscar Wilde. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Wings for Victory: The Remarkable Story of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan in Canada - Illustrated with 16 pages of b & w Plates
Dunmore, Spencer
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1994. ,,,Black boards with gilt on spine, headband, 399 pages + 16 pages of b & w plates, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "They would be counted among he best-trained airman in the world, products of an immense scheme that had its beinnings in the late thirties and became Canada's principal contribution to victory in World War II. Known as the Britsish Commonwealth Air Training Plan, it produced more than 130,000 aricrew." Contents inlcude: Foreword by T. G. Mahaddie / Prologue / Genesis of the Plan / The Grandiose Enterprise / Pilot Training: The Beginning / Advanced Flying Training / The Other Aircrew Trades / Town and Country / Over Here / The Road to Maturity / The Instructor Factory / Winding Down / Appendix: The BCATP Organization; The BCATP Aircrew Graduates; Flying Training Accidents / Notes / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Front Jacket Illustration is a detail from "A New Generation of Fighting Canadians" a recruiting Poster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 97 listings found.
|
|